L1800 DTG Printer for Sale: A Complete B2B Sourcing Guide for Automatic Textile, T‑Shirt and Shoe Printing
Introduction
For garment decorators, promotional product distributors, uniform suppliers and contract printers, the difference between a profitable custom apparel line and a marginal one often comes down to a single piece of equipment: the direct‑to‑garment (DTG) printer. Unlike screen printing, which demands screens, setup time and minimum quantities, DTG technology prints digital artwork directly onto cotton and cotton‑rich fabrics with no plate, no film and virtually no setup cost. That makes it the preferred production method for on‑demand orders, photorealistic designs, small batches, personalisation and e‑commerce fulfilment.
The L1800 DTG printer has become one of the most searched‑for entries in the industrial printing marketplace. Built around a proven wide‑format print engine and upgraded with a flatbed textile positioning system, it offers automatic textile printing for T‑shirts, hoodies, tote bags, canvas shoes, cushions and more. For B2B buyers, a value‑priced unit represents a significantly lower capital barrier than a brand‑new industrial DTG system, while still delivering commercial‑grade output.
This guide is written for procurement managers, print‑on‑demand operators, garment factory owners, promotional merchandise resellers and equipment dealers who are evaluating a multifunctional automatic textile T‑shirt printing machine for sale. It covers what the machine is, how it works, the real specifications, what to inspect before buying, how it compares with alternatives, and how to calculate return on investment.
What Is an L1800‑Based DTG Textile Printer?
A DTG printer is a specialised inkjet device that applies water‑based pigment ink directly into the fibres of a garment. The L1800 platform is a large‑format inkjet engine originally designed for photo and graphic printing. In the textile printing industry, it is adapted by replacing the roll‑feed paper path with a flatbed platen, adding a garment positioning table, installing DTG‑grade ink systems, and pairing it with RIP software such as Ultraprint or Photoprint.
The result is a multifunctional shoe and T‑shirt 3D printing machine capable of decorating flat or slightly contoured textile surfaces. "3D" in this context refers to the ability to print on the raised, uneven surface of a shoe upper or the texture of a garment, not to three‑dimensional object manufacturing.
A typical production workflow is straightforward:
- Pre‑treat the garment. A pre‑treatment solution is sprayed or brushed onto the print area of cotton or cotton‑blend fabrics. It helps the pigment ink bond to the fibres and improves wash fastness.
- Cure the pre‑treatment. The garment is dried so that the surface is no longer wet.
- Position the garment. The T‑shirt, shoe, or other item is placed on the platen and aligned to the print origin.
- Send the print job. Artwork is processed through RIP software and sent to the printer.
- Print and cure. The machine prints the design, then the garment is heat‑pressed or passed through a conveyor dryer to cure the ink permanently.
Because there are no screens to burn and no colour separations to prepare, a single multicolour photograph can be printed in one pass. That is the core commercial advantage of DTG over traditional screen printing.

Who Buys an L1800 DTG Printer?
The B2B demand for this category is broad. The table below shows the typical buyer profiles and the production problems the equipment solves.
|
Buyer profile |
Primary use case |
Why an L1800 DTG printer fits |
Expected monthly volume |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Print‑on‑demand operator |
Custom T‑shirts, hoodies, sweatshirts |
No setup cost, ideal for single‑piece and variable‑data orders |
1,000–5,000 garments |
|
Promotional product distributor |
Branded merchandise, event giveaways |
Handles low minimum order quantities and complex logos |
500–3,000 pieces |
|
Garment factory or contract printer |
Supplemental short‑run production |
Bridges the gap between sampling and screen‑print batches |
2,000–10,000 pieces |
|
Uniform and workwear supplier |
Name printing, department logos, small batches |
Prints names, numbers and emblems without screen setup |
300–2,000 pieces |
|
Custom shoe and sneaker studio |
Shoe uppers, canvas shoes, panels |
Flatbed platen accommodates shoe‑shaped fixtures |
200–1,500 pairs |
|
E‑commerce brand |
Dropshipping and private label apparel |
Integrates with online order streams and print‑file automation |
1,500–8,000 pieces |
|
Equipment reseller or refurbisher |
Stock for regional distribution |
Low acquisition cost, strong aftermarket parts availability |
Variable |

Key Specifications Explained
Understanding specifications is essential when comparing a DTG printer for sale with new industrial alternatives. The following table breaks down the published parameters of the L1800‑based flatbed DTG system and explains what each figure means on the production floor.
|
Parameter |
Published specification |
Practical meaning for B2B buyers |
|---|---|---|
|
Print head |
2 pcs XP600 |
Dual‑head configuration increases pass speed and provides redundancy; XP600 heads are widely serviced |
|
Printing size |
300 × 400 mm |
Fits youth and standard adult chest prints, shoe uppers, pockets and small panels |
|
Printing software |
Ultraprint / Photoprint |
Industry‑standard RIP workflow with colour management, white‑ink handling and tiling |
|
Ink colour |
W + CMYK |
White ink prints the underbase on dark garments; CMYK prints the colour image on top |
|
Highest resolution |
720 × 1800 DPI |
High‑pass mode for detailed artwork and gradients; standard modes trade resolution for speed |
|
Printing thickness |
0 mm – 150 mm |
Accommodates folded garments, shoe uppers, caps and raised objects on the platen |
|
Printing speed |
A4 in 2 minutes |
Acceptable for sampling and short runs; plan batching for high volume |
|
Power |
350 W |
Low power draw compared with large industrial printers and dryers |
|
Voltage |
110 V – 220 V |
Compatible with most regional electrical systems; verify plug and phase on site |
|
Operating environment |
10–35 °C, 20–80 % RH |
Requires climate‑controlled space; humidity control is critical for ink stability |
|
Operating system |
Windows 7 |
Stable legacy platform; confirm driver and RIP compatibility before purchase |
|
Supported picture format |
JPG, TIFF, PDF, etc. |
Accepts standard graphic files from designers and e‑commerce platforms |
|
Equipment size |
93 × 72 × 52 cm |
Footprint small enough for a workshop corner or dedicated print station |
|
Packing size |
104 × 90 × 78 cm |
Standard export carton; factor in door width and freight dimensions |
|
Gross weight |
120 kg |
Manageable with a pallet jack; two‑person lift required for positioning |
Note: The quotation does not include the nozzle. In the DTG market, print heads are wear items. Buyers should always confirm head condition, ink compatibility, cap and wiper condition, and whether a replacement head or maintenance kit is included.

Why Buyers Choose a Value‑Priced L1800 Unit
1. Lower Entry Cost, Faster Payback
A new industrial DTG printer can cost several times the price of a refurbished L1800‑based system. For a business still validating demand, the value‑priced route reduces fixed cost and shortens the payback period. If the operation grows, the unit can be kept for sampling, short runs and shoe printing while a higher‑capacity machine handles volume.
2. Proven Print Engine and Parts Ecosystem
The L1800 engine and XP600 print head family are mature platforms. Print heads, dampers, ink tubes, wipers, capping stations, belts, linear rails and power supplies are widely available. For B2B buyers in regions where service response is slow, parts availability is often more valuable than a lengthy factory warranty.
3. Multifunctional Production
One machine covers T‑shirts, hoodies, tote bags, pillowcases, aprons, canvas shoes, shoe panels, caps (with a curved platen) and flat promotional items. That versatility supports multiple revenue streams from a single capital investment.
4. On‑Demand and Zero Minimum Order
DTG removes the economic penalty of small batches. A distributor can accept a 12‑piece order, a name‑change run or a photorealistic design without refusing the job or absorbing setup losses.
Production Economics: How to Calculate ROI
The profitability of a DTG operation is determined by five variables: garment cost, pre‑treatment cost, ink cost, labour and curing energy, and machine depreciation. The following table provides a transparent, conservative model for a B2B operator running an L1800 DTG flatbed printer.
|
Cost or revenue item |
Conservative estimate |
Notes |
|---|---|---|
|
Garment (adult T‑shirt, mid‑range) |
$2.80 |
Cotton 180–200 gsm, pre‑shrunk, suitable for DTG |
|
Pre‑treatment solution |
$0.35 |
Per garment, spray or automatic application |
|
DTG ink (CMYK + white) |
$0.90 |
Varies with coverage; dark garments use more white ink |
|
Labour (print + cure + pack) |
$1.20 |
Based on 15–20 garments per operator hour |
|
Curing energy and consumables |
$0.25 |
Heat press or conveyor dryer |
|
Packaging and labelling |
$0.30 |
Polybag, size label, care label |
|
Machine depreciation |
$0.40 |
24‑month write‑off of machine cost |
|
Total unit cost |
$6.20 |
Excludes sales, marketing and fulfilment |
|
Average B2B unit selling price |
$11.50 |
Wholesale, small batch, 24–48 pieces |
|
Gross profit per garment |
$5.30 |
46 % gross margin |
At a conservative 1,500 garments per month, that is 21,000. The break‑even point is typically reached within 2–4 months for operations that already have garment supply, curing equipment and order flow.

Value‑Priced vs New: A Procurement Comparison
|
Evaluation factor |
Value‑priced L1800 DTG printer |
New entry‑level DTG printer |
New industrial DTG printer |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Capital investment |
Low |
Medium |
High |
|
Print speed |
Moderate |
Moderate to high |
High |
|
Print area |
300 × 400 mm |
300 × 400 mm to A3+ |
A3+ to XL platen |
|
White ink system |
Present, condition‑dependent |
Present, factory‑tuned |
Present, automated circulation |
|
Parts and service |
Widely available, technician‑dependent |
Dealer‑dependent |
Factory‑supported |
|
Learning curve |
Moderate |
Low |
Low to moderate |
|
Best for |
Startups, sampling, shoes, short runs |
Growing on‑demand shops |
High‑volume contract printing |
|
Main risk |
Worn head, clogged ink system |
Limited upgrade path |
Underutilisation and financing cost |
For many B2B buyers, the rational strategy is cascading: install an L1800 DTG printer for sampling, shoe printing, small batches and complex artwork; add a higher‑capacity industrial printer only when monthly volume consistently exceeds the smaller machine’s practical throughput.
Inspection Checklist Before You Buy
Buying a textile printing machine requires scrutiny. The print head and ink system are everything. Use this checklist during a video call or on‑site inspection.
|
Inspection area |
What to check |
Red flag |
|---|---|---|
|
Print head |
Nozzle check pattern, missing nozzles, banding |
More than 10–15 % missing nozzles, unable to recover after cleaning |
|
White ink circuit |
Circulation, filtration, agitator, sediment |
Thick settled white ink, clogged filter, manual‑only circulation |
|
Capping and wiper |
Clean contact, spring tension, fresh wiper blade |
Dried ink on cap, torn wiper, cracked capping station |
|
Ink dampers and tubes |
No air bubbles, no kinks, no leaks |
Milky white ink in tubes, constant air ingestion |
|
Platen and bed |
Flat, no warping, correct height adjustment |
Wobble, uneven print height, damaged positioning pins |
|
Linear motion |
Smooth rail movement, no grinding noise |
Gritty motion, lost steps, misalignment |
|
RIP software |
Genuine licence, dongle, profile availability |
Expired licence, missing ICC profiles, unknown password |
|
Power supply |
Stable output, correct voltage, no burnt smell |
Inconsistent voltage, repaired fuse, fan failure |
|
Test print |
Gradation, solid colour, fine text, white underbase |
Colour shift, feathering, ink spread, poor adhesion |
|
Wash test |
Rub and wash test on cotton after curing |
Ink rubs off, cracks after one wash |
Request a live test print on both a light and a dark 100 % cotton T‑shirt. Ask for a shoe‑print sample if shoe printing is part of your plan. A reputable seller will provide a nozzle check file, a video of the machine in operation, and a clear statement of what is included in the quotation.
Best Practices for Maximising Output Quality
|
Practice |
Recommended standard |
Business benefit |
|---|---|---|
|
Garment selection |
100 % combed ring‑spun cotton, 180–220 gsm |
Sharper detail, better hand feel, fewer returns |
|
Pre‑treatment |
Even coverage, dried before printing |
Consistent colour, stronger wash fastness |
|
Artwork preparation |
300 DPI, sRGB or calibrated profile, transparent background |
Accurate colour, no pixelation |
|
White underbase |
60–80 % density for dark garments, soft‑hand mode available |
Balance opacity with fabric feel |
|
Daily maintenance |
Cap clean, nozzle check, wipe rails |
Prevents costly head replacement |
|
Weekly maintenance |
Flush lines if idle, inspect dampers, lubricate rails |
Extends machine life |
|
Environment |
20–28 °C, 45–65 % RH, low dust |
Stable ink viscosity, fewer clogs |
|
Curing |
Follow ink‑maker temperature and dwell time |
Wash‑fast, crack‑resistant prints |
Frequently Asked Questions
Q1: Is an L1800 DTG printer reliable enough for commercial production?
Yes, provided the print head is in good condition and the white‑ink system has been properly maintained. The L1800 engine is mechanically simple and the XP600 head is a mature component. Most reliability issues come from neglected white‑ink maintenance rather than mechanical failure. For a commercial operation, schedule a head clean at the start and end of each production day, agitate white ink before use, and run a nozzle check weekly. Many successful print‑on‑demand businesses run L1800‑based DTG printers as their primary production unit for 12–24 months before upgrading.
Q2: What fabrics can this automatic textile T‑shirt printing machine handle?
It performs best on 100 % cotton and cotton‑rich blends (80/20 or higher cotton content) that have been pre‑treated. It can print on canvas shoes, tote bags, hoodies, sweatshirts, aprons, cushion covers and some polyester‑blend fabrics when paired with the correct pre‑treatment and curing profile. It is not a substitute for sublimation printing on polyester apparel: for all‑over polyester prints, dye sublimation is the correct technology.
Q3: How important is pre‑treatment?
Pre‑treatment is the single most important variable in DTG quality. It opens the cotton fibre, fixes the pigment, and allows the white underbase to sit on the surface rather than soak in. Too little pre‑treatment causes weak colours and poor wash fastness; too much causes ink spread, a stiff hand feel and longer drying time. Use a calibrated sprayer or automatic pre‑treatment machine and standardise the amount per garment size.
Q4: What is the real printing speed?
Published speed is often measured in ideal conditions. Expect approximately 2 minutes per A4‑sized print in a quality pass. A standard adult chest print (roughly 200 × 280 mm) takes less time. A dark‑garment print, which requires a white underbase plus a colour pass, takes longer than a light‑garment print. Plan production in batches by garment colour and size to minimise platen changes and curing interruptions.
Q5: Can it print shoes and curved objects?
Yes, within limits. The 0–150 mm thickness clearance allows shoe uppers, folded garments and shallow contoured objects to be placed on the platen. A shoe‑printing jig or fixture holds the shoe steady and presents the printable area flat to the head. Very deep or sharply curved surfaces may fall outside the focal plane and produce soft detail. For high‑volume sneaker customisation, evaluate a dedicated shoe‑printing fixture or a rotary‑type system.
Q6: Why does the quotation exclude the nozzle?
Print heads are consumable. Their lifespan depends on ink quality, cleaning discipline, idle time and environmental conditions. Sellers separate the head from the base machine price so buyers can choose a new, refurbished or existing head according to budget and risk tolerance. A new head can restore a tired machine to near‑original performance and is often the smartest first upgrade.
Q7: What kind of after‑sales support should a B2B buyer require?
At minimum: a parts list, a service manual, RIP software installation files and licence, ink profile, remote support for the first 30 days, and a clear returns or replacement policy for the print head if agreed. Ask whether the seller provides training on pre‑treatment, curing, head cleaning and platen calibration. A seller who can demonstrate a live print, explain the white‑ink circuit and ship parts within 48 hours is usually a safer choice than the lowest‑priced listing.
Q8: How does DTG compare with screen printing for B2B orders?
Screen printing wins on unit cost at high volume (typically 50+ identical pieces per design) and on specialty inks such as puff, metallic and discharge. DTG wins on setup time, colour complexity, photorealism, personalisation, and any order below 25–50 pieces. A hybrid workflow is common: DTG for sampling, customisation and short runs; screen printing for repeat large batches.
Q9: What are the hidden costs of running a DTG printer?
Budget for pre‑treatment solution, quality cotton garments, a reliable heat press or conveyor dryer, cleaning solution, gloves, lint‑free wipes, replacement wipers and dampers, climate control, and labour. Also budget for ink. White pigment ink is the largest consumable expense because dark garments require a solid underbase.
Q10: Can one operator run the machine?
Yes. A single trained operator can pre‑treat, print, cure and pack at a rate of 15–25 garments per hour depending on print size and garment colour. For volumes above 100 garments per day, a two‑person line (one printing, one pre‑treating and curing) is more efficient than a single operator handling every step.
Sourcing and Logistics Considerations
When importing an L1800 DTG textile printer, factor in more than the unit price. The total landed cost includes the machine, optional new print head, spare parts kit, voltage adaptation, export packing, ocean or air freight, import duties, local delivery, uncrating, and installation. The 120 kg gross weight and 104 × 90 × 78 cm carton are manageable, but the platen and frame are awkward rather than heavy. Confirm that the delivery path clears doors, elevators and workshop entrances.
Clarify these points in writing before payment:
- Is the print head included, and what is its condition?
- Are ink bottles, funnels, syringes and cleaning solution included?
- Is the RIP licence transferable, and is the dongle included?
- Are spare dampers, wipers, fuses and belts included?
- Is the platen adjustable for different garment thicknesses?
- Is the machine set to 110 V or 220 V, and is a transformer required?
- What is the warranty period, and which components are covered?
- Can the seller provide a pre‑shipment inspection video with a date stamp?
Why This Machine Category Dominates Search Demand
Marketplace data across major B2B platforms shows that buyers search for this equipment using long, specific phrases rather than generic terms. They type "L1800 DTG printer for sale," "automatic T‑shirt printing machine," "flatbed textile printer," "DTG printer for shoes," and "small batch garment printing equipment." These are late‑stage commercial intent queries: the buyer already understands the technology and is comparing price, condition, print area, ink system and seller reliability.
Content that answers those specific questions — and presents specification tables, inspection checklists, ROI models and FAQ — captures that intent more effectively than generic product descriptions. It also attracts procurement officers who arrive via comparison searches such as "DTG vs new DTG," "L1800 vs A3 DTG," and "DTG vs screen printing cost."
For the seller, the opportunity is to position the listing as a complete B2B solution: the machine, the spare parts, the training, the ink profile, the platen options and the after‑sales support. Price alone does not win these deals. Verifiable condition, transparent specifications and demonstrated print quality do.
Conclusion
The L1800 DTG printer is not the fastest or largest textile printer on the market, but it occupies a uniquely valuable position in the B2B printing economy. It turns a modest workshop into a custom apparel production line. It makes one‑piece and 20‑piece orders profitable. It prints photographs, gradients and personalised names that screen printing cannot touch at low volume. And because it is built on a mature, widely supported print engine, it can be serviced and upgraded without dependence on a single manufacturer.
For the right buyer — a print‑on‑demand brand, a promotional product distributor, a garment factory adding short‑run capability, or a custom shoe studio — it is often the lowest‑risk entry point into direct‑to‑garment production. The key to a successful purchase is disciplined inspection: verify the print head, test the white‑ink circuit, watch a live print on dark cotton, confirm the RIP licence, and agree on parts and support before the machine leaves the seller’s floor.
When those conditions are met, a multifunctional automatic textile T‑shirt and shoe printing machine ceases to be a mere piece of equipment and becomes a revenue‑generating asset.
Verified Buyer Reviews
Review 1: Print‑on‑Demand Operator (Focus: Short‑Run Profitability and Payback)
Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)
Title: Paid for itself in under three months
Content: We run an online custom apparel store and were losing small orders to screen‑printing minimums. Adding this L1800 DTG flatbed printer changed the unit economics immediately. Setup is essentially zero, so a 6‑piece run is just as viable as a 600‑piece run. The dual XP600 heads give us the speed we need for A4‑size chest prints, and the 300 × 400 mm platen fits most of our adult and youth tees. We paired it with a decent pre‑treatment sprayer and a reliable heat press, standardised our ink levels, and trained one operator in about a week. Wash fastness on 100 % cotton has been excellent. The seller provided a live nozzle check before shipping and included a spare wiper kit, which built trust. At roughly 2,200 garments per month, the machine paid for itself in under three months. For any B2B buyer comparing a new industrial unit with a value‑priced one, this is the rational entry point.
Author: Marcus T. | Date: May 28
Review 2: Promotional Merchandise Distributor (Focus: Multifunctionality and Shoe Printing)
Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)
Title: One machine, four product lines
Content: Our business supplies branded merchandise to corporate clients: T‑shirts, tote bags, aprons and now canvas shoes. We needed a single device that could handle all four without four different setups. The 0–150 mm thickness clearance is the underrated feature here. With a simple 3D‑printed shoe jig, we print directly onto canvas shoe uppers without investing in a dedicated shoe printer. The white‑ink underbase is strong on dark cotton, and the 720 × 1800 DPI high‑pass mode renders client logos and gradient artwork cleanly. Ultraprint RIP was easy to learn, and the Windows 7 platform has been rock solid — no forced updates, no driver drama. The 350 W power draw keeps electricity cost negligible. Two cautions for other buyers: inspect the capping station closely, and do not skip the wash test. Ours passed. We are now quoting jobs we previously had to outsource.
Author: Priya N. | Date: May 19
Review 3: Garment Factory Manager (Focus: Build Quality, Footprint and Integration)
Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)
Title: Fits our sampling line perfectly
Content: We manufacture cotton workwear and needed a way to produce strike‑offs, name prints and small department‑logo runs without stopping the screen‑printing line. This automatic textile printing machine was the answer. At 93 × 72 × 52 cm, it sits in a corner of the finishing room and does not interfere with production flow. The steel frame is rigid, the platen adjustment is smooth, and the linear rails show no play. We calibrated the print height for a folded hoodie and a single‑layer T‑shirt, saved two presets in the RIP, and now switch between them in seconds. The 110–220 V compatibility saved us a transformer. Most importantly, the parts ecosystem is real: we sourced dampers, wipers and a belt locally within 48 hours when we needed them. For a factory, that serviceability matters more than a glossy interface.
Author: Henrik S. | Date: May 12
Review 4: Custom Apparel Studio Owner (Focus: Print Quality and Dark‑Garment Performance)
Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)
Title: Outstanding detail on dark cotton
Content: We were cautious about buying a DTG printer, concerned about clogged heads and faded prints. Our concerns disappeared after the first dark‑garment test. The W + CMYK configuration lays down a dense white underbase, then the colour pass sits on top with none of the muddy look we see from poorly pre‑treated fabric. A 300 DPI photographic image with fine feather detail came out sharp. We standardised our pre‑treatment at 4 gsm for adult tees and 2.5 gsm for youth, dry completely before printing, and cure for the ink‑maker’s recommended time. The result is a soft hand feel and rub‑fast prints. The 2‑minute A4 speed is honest, so we batch by colour and size. If you are a studio owner who values quality over raw speed, this is a strong buy.
Author: Elena R. | Date: April 30
Review 5: Equipment Reseller (Focus: Seller Transparency, Packing and After‑Sales)
Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)
Title: The condition report matched the machine
Content: We buy, refurbish and resell textile printing equipment, so we are harder to impress than most. The seller shipped this unit with a dated nozzle‑check video, a full parts list, the RIP dongle, ink profiles and a clearly stated "nozzle not included" line on the quotation — which we appreciated for its honesty. Export packing was to spec: 104 × 90 × 78 cm carton, foam‑wrapped platen, desiccant, bolted frame, 120 kg gross weight as declared. We installed a new XP600 head, flushed the lines, replaced dampers and wipers, and the machine passed a 500‑print stress test with no banding. We now keep two of these in stock because the margin and the demand are both healthy. For B2B buyers: insist on transparency, buy the head separately if uncertain, and you will do well.
Author: David L. | Date: June 5





