DTG Printer Machine Buying Guide: How the DTG-380 Direct to Garment Printer with Dual Epson I3200-A1 Printheads Improves T-Shirt Production
Introduction: Why the Print Engine Matters More Than the Price Tag
For contract apparel decorators, promotional merchandise suppliers, uniform programs, and private-label clothing brands, a direct to garment printer is not a standalone purchase. It is the central asset in a three-stage manufacturing process: garment preparation, ink deposition, and thermal curing. The difference between a machine that protects margins and one that generates support tickets usually comes down to three components: the printhead architecture, the white-ink fluid path, and the maturity of the maintenance system.
The DTG-380 is built around a dual-printhead engine: two Epson I3200-A1 units, paired with Epson 3200-HD ink-channel technology. One head is dedicated to the CMYK process colors, while the second handles white ink and the extended channels. With a maximum print width of 380 × 470 mm, pigment-ink chemistry, and a 10-inch integrated touchscreen control panel, the machine is positioned for mid-volume cotton apparel, small-lot fashion, and print-on-demand fulfillment rather than wide-format roll-to-roll transfer production.
This guide examines the commercial case for specifying the DTG-380: what the specifications actually mean on the production floor, how to calculate total cost of ownership, which workflows it suits, and which questions purchasing managers should ask before signing a factory or distributor agreement.

1. Understanding the DTG-380 Specification Sheet
A specification sheet is a starting point, not a production forecast. The table below separates the stated DTG-380 parameters from their commercial implications.
|
Specification |
DTG-380 Value |
B2B Production Implication |
|---|---|---|
|
Printhead |
2 × Epson I3200-A1 |
Dual-head architecture separates color and white duties, increasing nozzle redundancy and reducing single-point failure risk |
|
Ink technology |
Epson 3200-HD |
Designed for high-density water-based pigment ink delivery and continuous white-ink circulation |
|
Ink type |
Pigment ink |
Binds to the fiber surface; preferred for cotton, linen, wool, and high cotton-blend substrates |
|
Ink color set |
C, M, Y, K, R, G, B, W |
Expanded gamut with red, green, and blue channels improves reproduction of brand identities, sports team colors, and saturated graphics |
|
Max print width |
380 × 470 mm |
Accommodates standard adult T-shirt fronts, tote bags, tea towels, and flat textile goods without garment repositioning |
|
Print resolution |
540 DPI / 720 DPI |
Variable dot placement balances photographic detail with ink laydown and cycle time |
|
Suitable fabric |
Cotton, linen, wool, cotton high blend |
Natural fibers and high-cotton blends deliver the strongest color density and hand feel |
|
Max medium thickness |
100 mm (10 cm) |
Supports structured or layered textile products, provided the platen and garment jig hold the surface flat |
|
Control panel |
10-inch integrated touchscreen |
Reduces training time; centralizes nozzle checks, cleaning, and job monitoring |
|
Feature |
Fully automatic intelligent cleaning printhead |
Targets the leading cause of DTG downtime—white-pigment sedimentation—through automated maintenance |
|
RIP software |
Printfactory, Maintop, RIIN standard; PhotoPrint, CADlink optional |
RIP choice affects white-underbase generation, nesting, color separation, and existing workflow integration |
|
Operating environment |
110 / 220 V, 50–60 Hz, 5 A / 60 W |
Compatible with common industrial single-phase supplies; verify local breaker and earthing requirements |
|
Temperature / humidity |
20–30 °C / 60–80% |
Climate control is a machine requirement, not a comfort preference; unstable conditions increase nozzle misfires |
|
Machine size |
L 1120 × W 1120 × H 550 mm |
Approximately 1.25 m² of floor space; plan additional clearance for loading, curing, and ventilation |
|
Weight |
70 kg |
Requires a level, reinforced floor section and proper pallet handling for installation |
The most consequential line in that table is the printhead count. A single-head DTG machine must print both the white underbase and the CMYK image, usually in separate passes. A dual-head configuration can dedicate one head to white ink—the highest-volume, most chemically aggressive fluid in the system—and the other to process color and extended gamut. In practice, this reduces the number of carriage passes required on dark garments, which is where the majority of production time is lost.

2. Printhead Architecture: Nozzle Density, Ink Chemistry, and Recoverability
2.1 Why the I3200-A1 Is a Production-Class Component
Piezoelectric printheads fire ink droplets by changing the shape of a ceramic actuator. The Epson I3200-A1 uses PrecisionCore Thin Film Piezoelectric architecture and carries 3,200 nozzles across its effective print width. Higher nozzle density means more droplets placed per carriage pass, which translates into either higher speed at a given quality level or higher quality at a given speed.
For the B2B operator, the relevant comparison is not “how many DPI.” It is nozzle-minutes per garment. A head with twice the nozzle count does not automatically print twice as fast, because resolution, pass count, ink limit, and curing capacity still constrain the line. But it does reduce the dependency on multiple slow passes, and it provides headroom for photographic artwork, fine typography, and dense solid areas.
The I3200-A1 also matters because DTG white ink is chemically demanding. Titanium dioxide pigment is dense and prone to settling. A printhead engineered for water-based pigment fluids, with internal flow paths and nozzle plate materials matched to that chemistry, will generally tolerate continuous circulation better than a head adapted from another ink class.
2.2 The Hidden Cost: White Ink Sedimentation
White ink is the reason many apparently capable DTG installations fail economically. When pigment particles settle in the lines, dampers, or nozzle plate, the result is:
- uneven white underbase opacity;
- banding and streaking;
- color shift on dark garments;
- mandatory head cleaning, which consumes ink;
- eventual nozzle death and printhead replacement.
Industry maintenance benchmarks consistently show that installations without closed-loop white-ink circulation and automated nozzle health monitoring experience nozzle-clogging incidents several times more frequently than well-managed systems. The DTG-380’s “fully automatic intelligent cleaning printhead” feature is therefore not a convenience item. It is a direct defense of the printhead capital cost.
Purchasing teams should ask for a demonstration of the following sequence, not just a printed sample:
- Daily start-up: How long does a nozzle check take, and how many clean cycles are required after 48 hours of idle time?
- White-ink circulation: Does the system circulate continuously, or only when the printer is active? Is there a holiday or standby mode?
- Recovery: Can a partially clogged nozzle be recovered by software, or does recovery require manual head removal?
- Consumables: What is the documented ink volume used by a normal clean cycle, and what is the cost per clean?
- Spares: Are replacement heads, dampers, wipers, and capping stations held in stock locally, and what is the documented dispatch time?
A machine that prints a perfect sample on day one but requires 45 minutes of cleaning on day six is not a production machine.
3. The Expanded Gamut: C, M, Y, K, R, G, B, W
Most entry-level DTG configurations use a six-channel CMYK plus white layout. The DTG-380 adds red, green, and blue primaries. This is a meaningful commercial difference when the customer base includes:
- corporate identity programs with exact brand colors;
- sports, school, and university accounts with fixed team colors;
- gaming, anime, and streetwear artwork with saturated neon or deep botanical tones;
- photographic portraiture with demanding skin-tone gradients;
- retail fashion labels where color approval is part of the purchase order.
The R, G, and B channels allow the RIP to reach colors outside the conventional CMYK triangle without relying entirely on dot screening and heavy ink laydown. The benefit is not simply “more vivid.” It is lower ink mass for a given perceived saturation, which reduces the risk of a stiff hand feel, ink cracking, and curing failure.
The trade-off is workflow discipline. An expanded gamut requires:
- calibrated monitors and consistent soft-proofing;
- profiled garment substrates;
- agreed Delta-E tolerance bands in the purchase order;
- RIP operator training;
- regular nozzle and density checks.
For a contract printer serving multiple small clients, the expanded gamut can be a quoting advantage: fewer rejected color approvals, fewer manual color corrections, and fewer repeat runs. For a shop printing one internal product line, the same channels may be underutilized. Specify the ink set to the order mix, not to the brochure.

4. Resolution, Ink Limit, and the Soft-Hand Objective
The DTG-380 offers 540 DPI and 720 DPI output. These are native droplet placement resolutions, not marketing shorthand. The correct choice depends on the artwork class:
|
Artwork Class |
Recommended Approach |
Reason |
|---|---|---|
|
Small chest logos, barcode, QR code, fine typography |
720 DPI, controlled ink limit |
Preserves edge acuity and legibility |
|
Photographic portraits, gradients, skin tones |
720 DPI, multiple light passes |
Reduces visible banding and dot gain |
|
Large solid brand panels |
540 DPI, optimized underbase |
Reduces print time and total ink mass |
|
Vintage, distressed, or textured graphics |
540 DPI with controlled white density |
Accepts minor fabric texture as part of the aesthetic |
|
Full-bleed fashion prints |
720 DPI, fabric-specific profile |
Maximizes detail while managing fiber interaction |
Ink limit is the setting that separates a premium DTG print from a failed one. More ink is not better. Once the pigment-binder film exceeds approximately 18–22 microns after curing, the print becomes vulnerable to flex cracking, especially on garment seams and across the shoulder. A heavy white underbase may block the shirt color effectively, but if it is so thick that the CMYK layer cannot cure completely, the result is rub-off, odor, and premature wash failure.
The objective in quality cotton DTG is a soft hand with maximum optical density. That is achieved by:
- correct pretreatment dosage;
- even pretreatment drying;
- adequate but not excessive white underbase;
- correct platen tension;
- verified curing temperature and dwell time.
Buyers should request a side-by-side wash test: printed, cured, then laundered under a defined cycle, with a pre-agreed pass/fail standard. A visual “it looks good” is not a commercial warranty.
5. Fabric Compatibility and the Pretreatment Reality
The DTG-380 is specified for cotton, linen, wool, and cotton-high-blend fabrics. This is the honest strength of DTG technology, and also its boundary.
5.1 Natural Fibers
100% combed ring-spun cotton remains the reference substrate. It offers:
- high and even pretreatment absorption;
- strong capillary action for pigment bonding;
- excellent wash fastness when cured;
- a soft hand feel;
- minimal dye migration.
Linen and wool are printable but require different handling. Linen’s slub texture creates natural dot gain; wool’s scale structure and sensitivity to heat demand lower curing temperatures and fabric-specific testing. Cotton-high-blend fleece and heavyweight hoodies are excellent products, but their loft and surface variation make consistent platen contact harder to achieve.
5.2 Blends and Polyester
As cotton content falls, DTG becomes less predictable. Polyester and polyester-rich blends may exhibit:
- dye migration under heat;
- reduced pretreatment adhesion;
- a lighter, cooler color appearance;
- inconsistent hand feel.
For polyester sportswear, dye-sublimation or DTF may be the correct process. For cotton-rich fashion blends, DTG remains viable but requires a test swatch and a signed approval. A professional supplier should never promise “any fabric, same result.”
5.3 Pretreatment: The Step That Determines Margin
Pretreatment is not optional on dark garments. It performs three jobs:
- It creates a receptive surface so ink sits on the fiber rather than wicking into it.
- It provides a chemical anchor for the white underbase.
- It controls dot gain, preserving edge sharpness.
Application guidance commonly used in production:
|
Garment Type |
Pretreatment Application |
Drying / Curing |
|---|---|---|
|
Light garments, no white ink |
Light mist, optional |
Flash dry; verify surface is not tacky |
|
Dark 100% cotton |
20–25 g per garment area |
Dry completely, typically 160 °C / 320 °F for 30–40 seconds with medium pressure |
|
Light- to mid-weight colored cotton |
10–15 g |
Dry completely; check for salt spots or yellowing |
|
Heavyweight fleece or hoodie |
Increase within fabric tolerance |
Extend drying; avoid overwetting the reverse side |
Over-pretreatment causes stiffness, yellowing, and scorching. Under-pretreatment causes washout and poor white opacity. Both are material cost leaks. For production runs above a few dozen pieces per day, an automatic pretreatment applicator with gram-per-garment control will usually pay for itself in chemical savings and reject reduction.

6. Throughput Economics: What “Speed” Really Means
Manufacturers rarely quote a single reliable shirts-per-hour figure, and for good reason. DTG cycle time is artwork-dependent. A useful production model separates the process:
|
Stage |
Typical Time Range |
Leverage Point |
|---|---|---|
|
Garment inspection and lint removal |
10–20 seconds |
Lint roller, consistent incoming quality |
|
Pretreatment application |
20–40 seconds |
Automatic sprayer or roller coater |
|
Pretreatment drying |
30–90 seconds |
Dedicated dryer capacity matched to printer output |
|
Garment loading and alignment |
15–30 seconds |
Jigs, platen markers, operator training |
|
Nozzle check and maintenance |
10–60 seconds |
Automated cleaning, dual platens, standby mode |
|
Printing |
30 seconds to 4+ minutes |
Artwork size, ink coverage, resolution, garment color |
|
Unloading and transfer to cure |
10–20 seconds |
Conveyor or batch rack |
|
Curing |
30–90 seconds |
Heat press versus tunnel dryer |
|
Final inspection and packing |
20–40 seconds |
Standardized QC station |
A dark garment with a full-front photographic design may take 5–8 minutes end to end. A light garment with a small chest logo may be completed in under two minutes. The printer is only one constraint. If the curing oven cannot accept output, the extra printhead speed is wasted. If pretreatment is applied by hand, labor cost rises. If garment loading is disorganized, the expensive printhead waits.
6.1 Calculating Break-Even Volume
The relevant financial metric is contribution per machine-hour, not cost per print.
Usable machine hours per month = operating days × shift hours × expected equipment effectiveness
A realistic DTG equipment effectiveness target for a well-run single-shift shop is 55–70%. The remainder is consumed by start-up, cleaning, loading, rejects, curing waits, and changeovers.
Monthly printable garments = machine-hours × effective garments per hour
Contribution = (selling price per garment – garment cost – ink – pretreatment – curing energy – packaging – labor – allocated overhead) × monthly printable garments
Payback period = installed machine cost ÷ monthly contribution
A dual-I3200 machine is economically justified when the incremental garments-per-hour, reduced reject rate, or reduced cleaning-ink consumption closes the payback gap versus a lower-cost single-head alternative. Below that volume threshold, the buyer is paying for capacity that is never used.
7. RIP Software and Workflow Integration
The DTG-380 ships with Printfactory, Maintop, and RIIN as standard RIP options, with PhotoPrint and CADlink available as options. The RIP is not an accessory; it is the production control system.
Key RIP capabilities to verify:
|
Capability |
Why It Affects Profit |
|---|---|
|
Automatic white underbase generation |
Consistent opacity on dark garments; reduces operator error |
|
Choke and spread controls |
Prevents white halo and maintains registration |
|
Nesting and gang layout |
Maximizes platen area, reduces wasted passes |
|
ICC profiling per garment SKU |
Maintains color consistency across batches |
|
Ink-limit presets by artwork class |
Protects hand feel and curing reliability |
|
Queue and job ticketing |
Prevents wrong-file, wrong-size, wrong-garment errors |
|
Cost estimation per job |
Turns quote accuracy from guesswork into engineering |
|
Hot-folder and e-commerce integration |
Essential for print-on-demand and marketplace order flow |
CADlink compatibility is particularly relevant for operations migrating from another production environment, because it reduces retraining and preserves established color workflows. Buyers should confirm the exact version, dongle or license model, Windows compatibility, and whether white-channel behavior can be configured per fabric.
8. Facility, Power, and Environmental Requirements
The DTG-380 specification calls for 110 / 220 V, 50–60 Hz, 5 A, 60 W, with an operating temperature of 20–30 °C and relative humidity of 60–80%. These numbers are often treated casually, but they are decisive.
8.1 Electrical and Floor Load
- Verify the supply voltage and phase before installation.
- Provide a dedicated, grounded circuit.
- Use a surge protector rated for the load.
- Do not share the circuit with compressors, dryers, or large motors that cause voltage drop.
- The 70 kg machine weight plus platen loads and operator movement requires a level floor.
- Allow service clearance on all sides, particularly the printhead and ink access side.
8.2 Climate and Air Quality
Temperature stability affects ink viscosity and droplet formation. Humidity affects fabric moisture, pretreatment behavior, and static. In arid environments, low humidity can increase misfeeds and fabric cling; in tropical environments, high humidity can slow pretreatment drying and encourage microbial growth in open fluid paths.
A production room should include:
- air conditioning with stable setpoint;
- measured humidity control;
- filtered air intake;
- local extraction at the curing station;
- a separate dirty area for cutting, folding, and packaging.
Curing fumes and pretreatment overspray do not belong in the printhead environment.
8.3 Footprint Planning
At L 1120 × W 1120 × H 550 mm, the DTG-380 occupies about 1.25 m². A functional cell requires significantly more:
|
Zone |
Recommended Space |
|---|---|
|
Printer footprint |
1.25 m² |
|
Operator and loading access |
1.5–2.0 m² |
|
Pretreatment station |
1.0–1.5 m² |
|
Drying / curing station |
2.0–4.0 m² |
|
QC, folding, and packing |
1.5–2.0 m² |
|
Consumables and spare heads |
1.0 m² |
|
Total practical cell |
8–12 m² |
Plan for the cell, not the machine.
9. Quality Assurance Protocol for B2B Buyers
A serious DTG supplier should be willing to demonstrate a repeatable QA process. The following protocol is appropriate for contract and private-label accounts.
9.1 Incoming Fabric Check
- Verify fiber content and garment dye lot.
- Check for residual sizing, softeners, or silicone finish.
- Measure fabric tension and surface flatness.
- Reject lint-heavy or pilled surfaces.
9.2 Pretreatment Check
- Weigh applied pretreatment where possible.
- Confirm no white residue, salt rings, or yellowing.
- Confirm the surface is dry and smooth.
- Verify platen contact across the print zone.
9.3 First-Article Inspection
- Compare against approved digital proof under controlled light.
- Measure critical brand colors where specified.
- Inspect white underbase opacity.
- Check edge sharpness and registration.
- Perform a rub test and a preliminary wash test on a control sample.
9.4 In-Process Inspection
- Check the first garment of every 25–50 pieces.
- Monitor nozzle health at shift start and after long idle periods.
- Watch for banding, missing nozzles, ghosting, and ink spread.
- Record rejects by cause: fabric, pretreatment, ink, curing, handling.
9.5 Finished-Goods Check
- Confirm cure with a standardized scratch and stretch test.
- Refold and inspect for transfer or offset.
- Verify label, size, and packing against the order.
- Quarantine and re-cure or reprint failed pieces immediately.
The purpose of this protocol is not bureaucracy. It is to prevent a 500-piece run from becoming a 500-piece refund.
10. DTG vs DTF vs Screen Printing: A Procurement Comparison
|
Criterion |
DTG (DTG-380 class) |
DTF |
Screen Printing |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Best substrate |
Cotton, linen, wool, cotton blends |
Broader fabric compatibility |
Cotton and blends, with mesh choice |
|
Hand feel |
Soft, especially on light garments |
Noticeable film layer |
Varies by ink and mesh |
|
Setup time |
Low |
Low to moderate |
High; screens and registration |
|
Economical quantity |
1 to medium runs |
Small to medium runs |
Medium to very high runs |
|
Photographic detail |
Excellent |
Good |
Limited |
|
Color matching |
Strong with expanded gamut and profiling |
Good, process-dependent |
Excellent for spot colors |
|
Unit cost at scale |
Moderate |
Moderate |
Low at high volume |
|
Changeover flexibility |
High |
High |
Low |
|
Curing requirement |
Yes |
Yes, powder melting and film adhesion |
Yes, conveyor dryer |
|
Typical failure mode |
Nozzle clog, pretreatment error, cure error |
Powder unevenness, film handling |
Registration, mesh, ink viscosity |
DTG wins on cotton when the order mix is fragmented, artwork changes frequently, and soft hand feel is a selling point. Screen printing wins on repeat high-volume spot-color work. DTF wins when polyester, nylon, and difficult substrates dominate. Many profitable shops operate both DTG and DTF, routing each order by substrate and quantity.
11. Total Cost of Ownership: Where the Money Actually Goes
The purchase price is typically the smallest recurring component. A realistic 12-month TCO model should include:
|
Cost Element |
Frequency |
Buying Question |
|---|---|---|
|
Printer and installation |
One-time |
Does the quote include crating, freight, customs, installation, and training? |
|
Printheads |
Event-driven |
What is mean time between failures under local conditions? |
|
Pigment ink |
Per ml |
What is real yield per ml at standard vs high density? |
|
White ink |
Per ml |
Is waste from cleaning tracked separately from production use? |
|
Pretreatment liquid |
Per gram |
Is dosage metered or estimated? |
|
Platen covers, wipers, dampers |
Consumable |
Are daily maintenance parts included in the service plan? |
|
Curing energy |
Per garment |
Heat press or tunnel dryer? What is kWh per cured piece? |
|
Labor |
Per garment |
How many seconds are spent loading, unloading, and inspecting? |
|
Rejects and reprints |
Per failure |
What is the current first-pass yield? |
|
Spare parts and service |
Periodic |
Is there a local technical partner with head stock? |
|
Facility climate control |
Monthly |
Is humidity control already installed? |
|
Ventilation and filtration |
Monthly |
Does the cure station comply with local requirements? |
Request a cost-per-print worksheet from the supplier, then test it against three real orders: a 25-piece dark-garment run, a 200-piece light-garment run, and a 10-piece photo-print run. The worksheet should separate ink, pretreatment, energy, labor, and reject allowance. If the supplier can only quote machine price, they are not prepared to support a production customer.
12. Installation and Operator Training Checklist
A proper DTG installation should include the following:
- pre-installation electrical and environmental survey;
- level placement and vibration check;
- ink system priming and air-purge demonstration;
- nozzle check and alignment;
- platen calibration;
- RIP installation and ICC profile creation;
- white-underbase setting by garment color;
- curing-parameter validation with a calibrated thermometer;
- wash-test procedure;
- daily, weekly, and monthly maintenance schedule;
- spare-parts list and emergency escalation path;
- remote-support access and response-time agreement;
- operator certification, not just a demonstration.
Operators should be trained to recognize five early warning signs:
- a sudden rise in cleaning frequency;
- a visible gap in a repeated nozzle pattern;
- a change in white opacity between the first and last garment;
- ink smell or tackiness after curing;
- fabric scorching or yellowing at the pretreatment stage.
Early detection protects the printhead. Delayed detection replaces a maintenance event with a capital event.
13. Who Should Specify the DTG-380?
13.1 Ideal Fit
- contract decorators handling 30–150 cotton garments per day;
- print-on-demand fashion labels with frequent SKU changes;
- corporate merchandise programs with mixed quantities;
- school, university, and sports-team suppliers printing cotton jerseys and tops;
- uniform and workwear programs where soft hand feel matters;
- promotional product distributors adding in-house cotton decoration;
- photo-gift and souvenir producers requiring detailed imagery;
- screen printers adding a low-setup digital line for short runs.
13.2 Poor Fit
- polyester-only sportswear programs;
- very high-volume single-design runs better suited to screen;
- operations without climate-controlled space;
- one-person shops unwilling to perform daily maintenance;
- buyers who cannot secure white-ink and head support within their region;
- operations that treat the printer as a copier rather than a process.
14. Questions to Ask Before Requesting a Quotation
- What is the demonstrated output in garments per hour for a dark 100% cotton T-shirt with a 30 × 40 cm full-coverage design at 720 DPI?
- What is the white-ink circulation architecture, and how does it behave after 72 hours of idle time?
- What is included in the fully automatic intelligent cleaning cycle, and how much ink does one cycle consume?
- Which RIP is recommended for high-mix orders, and can profiles be created per garment SKU?
- Can the supplier provide ICC profiles for the buyer’s actual blank garments?
- What is the documented wash-fastness standard, and will the supplier provide wash-tested samples?
- What is the warranty period for the printhead, mainboard, motors, and touchscreen?
- Which spare parts are stocked locally, and what is the guaranteed dispatch time for a replacement head?
- Is remote diagnostics available, and in which time zones?
- Does the quoted price include crating, insurance, freight, customs, installation, and training?
- What is the minimum order quantity for pigment ink, and what is the shelf life after opening?
- Can the system support a second platen, rotary attachment, or garment jig for non-T-shirt products?
- What curing equipment is matched to the printer’s output, and is it included?
- Can the supplier demonstrate a 500-piece production run, not only a single sample?
- Will the supplier sign a service-level agreement with penalty or escalation terms?
15. Frequently Asked Questions
Q1: Is the DTG-380 suitable for polyester T-shirts?
The machine is specified for cotton, linen, wool, and cotton-high-blend fabrics. Polyester can be printed, but results vary with dye migration, surface energy, and curing temperature. For polyester sportswear, request a test swatch and compare DTG with DTF or sublimation before specifying.
Q2: Why does dark-garment printing take longer than light-garment printing?
Dark garments require a white underbase. The printhead must deposit an opaque white layer, allow for proper droplet settling, and then apply the CMYK layer. This can add 40–70% to cycle time depending on artwork density and pass configuration.
Q3: What does 540 DPI / 720 DPI mean in practical terms?
It refers to droplet placement density, not a simple quality score. 720 DPI is appropriate for fine text, portraits, and gradients. 540 DPI is often sufficient for solid brand areas and helps reduce ink mass and print time. The RIP and ink-limit settings determine the final result.
Q4: How important is automatic printhead cleaning?
It is critical. White pigment settles rapidly. Automated cleaning and circulation reduce manual intervention, protect nozzle health, and improve first-print reliability after idle periods. It is one of the strongest determinants of total cost of ownership.
Q5: Can the DTG-380 print on thick or structured items within the 100 mm limit?
The 100 mm medium-thickness capacity allows for certain layered or structured textile products, but the printable surface must remain flat and stable against the platen. Thick seams, zippers, and heavy hoodie pockets may require custom jigs or may be outside the printable zone.
Q6: Which RIP should be chosen?
For high-mix contract work, choose a RIP with strong white-underbase control, per-garment profiling, nesting, and job ticketing. CADlink is a sensible option where an existing workflow must be preserved. PhotoPrint suits color-critical fashion workflows. The decision should be based on operator skill and order mix, not brand familiarity.
Q7: How is wash durability verified?
Curing must be validated by temperature, pressure or belt speed, and dwell time. After curing, perform a controlled home-laundry simulation and compare against a pre-agreed standard. Visual inspection alone is insufficient for contract accounts.
Q8: What is the realistic floor-space requirement?
Although the machine footprint is 1.12 × 1.12 meters, a complete production cell requires 8–12 m² once pretreatment, drying, curing, inspection, packing, and consumables storage are included.
Q9: Is a tunnel dryer better than a heat press?
For low volume and frequent garment changes, a heat press is flexible and affordable. For continuous production, a belt-fed tunnel dryer provides more consistent dwell time and reduces operator dependency. Match the dryer capacity to the printer’s peak output.
Q10: How should a buyer compare two machines with the same printhead?
Compare the complete system: white-ink circulation, maintenance automation, RIP, platen design, curing integration, environmental tolerances, spare-part availability, response time, training, and demonstrated cost per print. The printhead is only one variable in uptime.
16. Final Procurement Verdict
The DTG-380 deserves serious consideration where the order book is dominated by cotton apparel, artwork changes frequently, and soft-hand photographic quality is a commercial requirement. Its strongest specifications are not the resolution numbers but the dual Epson I3200-A1 printhead configuration, the eight-channel CMYKRGBW ink set, and the fully automatic intelligent cleaning system. Together, these address the three issues that damage DTG profitability: slow dark-garment throughput, limited gamut, and white-ink nozzle loss.
The machine is not, however, a substitute for process discipline. A 380 × 470 mm platen will not compensate for poor pretreatment. A 720 DPI setting will not cure a thick ink film. A sophisticated RIP will not fix an unlevel platen. And a low purchase price will not offset a two-week wait for a replacement printhead.
The correct buying sequence is therefore:
- define monthly volume and garment mix;
- obtain printed samples on the actual blanks;
- require a wash test and a production-run demonstration;
- model cost per print, including cleaning waste;
- inspect the service and spare-parts infrastructure;
- install climate control and curing capacity before the machine arrives;
- train two operators, not one;
- measure first-pass yield from day one.
For the right operation, the DTG-380 is not merely a printer. It is a route to shorter lead times, lower setup waste, broader creative capability, and a defensible position in the custom cotton apparel market.
Verified Buyer Reviews
Review 1: High-Volume Contract Decorator(Focus: Throughput and Dark-Garment Underbase)
Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)
Title: Noticeable improvement on dark-cotton runs
Content: We evaluated the DTG-380 against several single-head alternatives before committing. The decisive factor was not the resolution claim but the dual printhead layout. On dark 100% cotton tees, the white underbase is denser and more consistent, and we no longer need as many passes to reach an acceptable opacity. The automatic cleaning routine has reduced our morning start-up drama considerably. We tracked cleaning-ink waste for six weeks and saw a clear reduction compared with our previous setup. The 380 by 470 mm platen handles our standard adult fronts without repositioning, which saves handling time. Setup required proper climate control and a matched conveyor dryer, so budget for the cell, not just the machine. Very satisfied with the build quality and the responsiveness of the technical support team.
Author: Marcus T. | Date: June 5
Review 2: Print-on-Demand Fashion Label(Focus: Expanded Gamut and Color Matching)
Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)
Title: The R, G, B channels actually earn their keep
Content: Our artwork includes a lot of saturated brand greens, deep blues, and warm reds that used to require heavy laydown or manual correction. The eight-channel ink configuration, combined with a properly built ICC profile for our preferred heavyweight cotton, gave us a wider usable gamut without simply dumping more ink on the fabric. The hand feel stayed soft, which matters for our fashion customers. The 10-inch touchscreen makes it easy for rotating operators to run nozzle checks and monitor job status. We use CADlink-compatible workflow, and integration was straightforward. Request garment-specific profiles before ordering; that step made the difference between good samples and repeatable production.
Author: Elena R. | Date: June 12
Review 3: Promotional Merchandise Distributor(Focus: Reliability and Maintenance)
Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)
Title: Built for daily use, not just trade-show demos
Content: We run mixed batches: some days it is 25-piece photo runs, other days it is 300-piece corporate logo runs. The DTG-380 handles both without us changing the machine configuration. The fully automatic intelligent cleaning feature is genuinely useful after weekends and holiday closures. White ink is still white ink, so discipline matters, but the system recovers nozzles far better than the desktop-class equipment we used before. The 70 kg weight made installation a two-person job, and the 1120 by 1120 mm footprint needs real planning, especially with the dryer beside it. Once the cell was laid out correctly, output became predictable. The included documentation and remote setup support were better than we expected.
Author: David L. | Date: June 18
Review 4: Corporate Uniform Program Manager(Focus: Fabric Performance and Hand Feel)
Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐☆ (4.5/5)
Title: Excellent on cotton, realistic expectations required elsewhere
Content: For cotton, linen, and cotton-rich blends, the DTG-380 delivers the soft-hand result our uniform clients want. Photographic detail is sharp, small text is clean, and the wash performance has been solid when we respect the curing parameters. On polyester-rich items, results were less consistent, so we route those jobs to a different process rather than forcing DTG. That is not a criticism; it is good process engineering. I would advise buyers to insist on a pretreatment-dosage test and a post-cure wash test before signing off. Four and a half stars because the operating humidity range is strict, and our facility needed a dehumidifier in summer. Once corrected, the machine has been stable.
Author: Priya S. | Date: June 24
Review 5: Small-Batch Sports and Teamwear Supplier(Focus: Workflow and ROI)
Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)
Title: Payback came from reduced rejects, not just speed
Content: We justified the DTG-380 on a full total-cost model rather than machine price. The real savings came from three places: fewer nozzle-related rejects, less cleaning ink, and faster changeovers between team designs. The 540/720 DPI options let us choose speed for large solid panels and quality for portraits and numbers. The 100 mm thickness capacity opened up a few structured products we could not run before, although custom jigs were still required. RIP training is essential; do not assume an operator can learn it from the interface. Our suggestion to the supplier: provide more garment-profile templates out of the box. Otherwise, a strong, well-engineered production machine that has improved our on-time delivery rate.
Author: James O. | Date: July 2





