Commercial Dual-Station DTG Printer with Auto Self-Cleaning: A Complete B2B Buying & Operations Guide
Why Garment Decorators Are Replacing Screen Carousels with a Dual-Station DTG Workflow
For contract decorators, promotional-product distributors, and apparel brands, the economics of short-run customization have changed permanently. Brands now launch smaller collections, test designs before committing to inventory, and expect every unit to be customizable—names, numbers, localized graphics, influencer-specific artwork. Screen printing still wins at very high volumes, but the work that actually fills a modern production floor is messy: 12 pieces here, 40 pieces there, six colorways of the same logo, rush orders due tomorrow.
A commercial 2 working station DTG printer configured with self-cleaning and four I3200 print heads is built for exactly that reality. Two stations mean one platen can be loading while the other is printing. Four heads mean the ink laydown is distributed, so throughput stays respectable even at photographic quality. And an automatic cleaning system means the single most expensive failure mode in piezoelectric printing—a dried, clogged nozzle—is managed by the machine instead of by a technician with a syringe.
This guide is written for procurement teams, print-shop owners, and operations managers evaluating a DTG-200 direct to garment printing machine for production, not for a hobbyist setting. We will cover what the specification actually delivers, how to model the unit economics, which fabrics and pretreatments work, how to staff and maintain the line, and which questions buyers should ask before signing a container-order.

What the DTG-200 Actually Is
The DTG-200 is a floor-standing, direct-to-garment textile printing system. "Direct to garment" means the print head jets textile pigment ink straight onto the fiber, then the garment is heat-cured. There is no screen, no transfer paper, and no minimum quantity. The decoration is soft to the touch, breathable, and durable through repeated washing when the ink-fiber-pretreat-cure chain is correct.
|
Specification |
DTG-200 Value |
Why It Matters to a B2B Buyer |
|---|---|---|
|
Model |
DTG-200 |
Single model family, easier spare-parts planning |
|
Printing technology |
Direct to Garment (DTG) |
No screens, no setup plates, true variable data |
|
Print heads |
4 pcs EPS I3200-A1 / 4720 / 5113 |
Head redundancy and higher pass efficiency |
|
Ink type |
Textile pigment ink |
Bonds to natural fiber; no steam/wash fixation needed |
|
Ink configuration |
CMYK + RGB + white |
White underbase for dark garments; extended gamut |
|
Max print width |
450×550 mm / 950×650 mm |
Fits standard tees, hoodies, tote panels, pillow covers |
|
Print speed |
60 pcs per hour |
Basis for labor and lead-time calculation |
|
Max medium thickness |
20 mm |
Hoodies, towels, canvas, padded items |
|
Suitable fabric |
Cotton, linen, wool, cotton-high-blend |
Natural-fiber dominance required |
|
Cleaning system |
Fully automatic intelligent cleaning |
Protects heads during idle and shift changes |
|
Control panel |
10-inch integrated touch screen |
Less training, fewer menu errors |
|
RIP software |
Printfactory, MainTop (standard) |
ICC profiling and job costing built in |
|
Printing interface |
USB 2.0 |
Simple, stable connection to production PC |
|
Supported system |
Windows-based workflow |
Compatible with standard prepress files |
|
Automation grade |
Automatic |
Loader/unloader-ready mindset |
|
Power |
110/220V, 50–60Hz, 5A, 120W |
Runs on normal shop power, no special circuit |
|
Machine size |
L1120 × W1120 × H550 mm |
Fits through a standard doorway |
|
Transport size |
L1628 × W2200 × H1281 mm |
Pallet and container planning figure |
|
Transport package |
Wooden box |
Export-standard protection |
|
Production capacity |
200 units per day |
Realistic single-shift volume |
|
Brand / origin |
Fuxin / China |
OEM and private-label negotiable |
|
HS code |
84433198000 |
Customs classification for import |
The headline number—60 pieces per hour—is not a marketing abstraction. It is the bridge between a machine and a P&L. But it is also a number that must be interpreted correctly, which we will do below.

The Dual-Station Advantage: It Is Really About Labor
A single-station DTG printer forces a rhythm of stop and go. Load, print, unload, reload. The print head is expensive capital equipment; the operator is paid by the hour. Making the head wait while a human stretches a shirt on a platen is pure waste.
Two working stations change the gait of the line:
- Station A prints a pretreated, dried garment.
- Station B is loaded with the next garment, aligned, and locked.
- When the print ends, the table indexes or the operator swaps platens in seconds.
- Station B prints while Station A is unloaded and reloaded.
The result is not "twice the speed." It is the elimination of dead time. In a well-run shop, utilization of the print heads rises from roughly 55–60% on a single station to 80–90% on a dual station. That 20–30 point gap is the difference between a machine that pays for itself in fourteen months and one that never quite does.
For a B2B contract printer, this matters most during peak windows: back-to-school, holiday corporate gifting, festival merchandise, and sports-team reorders. These are the periods when turning away work is most expensive, and when overtime is least effective because the bottleneck is machine time, not labor time.
Four I3200 Print Heads: Decoding the "Head Count"
Buyers new to DTG assume more heads always mean more speed. That is only partly true. Each piezoelectric head has a finite number of nozzles and a finite firing frequency. Adding heads distributes the pixel workload across more nozzles, which reduces the number of passes needed to achieve a given ink density.
With 4 pcs EPS I3200-A1 / 4720 / 5113 print heads, the DTG-200 can be configured to split channels so that white ink—which carries the bulk of the ink volume on dark garments—does not starve the color channels. White ink is titanium-dioxide-based and inherently prone to settling; it demands more frequent agitation and more generous nozzle counts. A four-head architecture gives the engineer room to assign heads or nozzle banks to white, and the remaining banks to CMYK + RGB, without forcing a compromise between opacity and gamut.
What "RGB" Means in a Textile Context
The CMYK + RGB + white configuration is worth understanding. RGB channels are not for printing red, green, and blue light. They are additional pigment primaries—typically red, blue, and often a green or orange—that extend the color gamut into saturated sports-team colors, cosmetics pinks, and deep botanical greens that a standard CMYK headset reproduces weakly. For a decorator serving brands with strict Pantone expectations, those extra channels are the difference between "close enough" and an approved strike-off.
Automatic Self-Cleaning: The Feature That Protects the Asset
A DTG print head is a precision ceramic plate with thousands of micron-scale nozzles. Pigment ink dries fast. A nozzle that misses a firing cycle deposits a micro-droplet on the plate; that droplet dries; the next droplet sticks to it; within hours a nozzle is permanently lost.
Manual cleaning is a skilled, unpleasant job. It also arrives too late.
A fully automatic intelligent cleaning printhead system performs several functions without operator intervention:
- Capping and sealing the nozzle plate when the machine is idle, preventing solvent evaporation from the meniscus.
- Automatic wiping with a dedicated wiper blade on a scheduled interval.
- Purge cycles that eject a small amount of ink to clear settled white pigment.
- Nozzle checks that compare expected versus actual firing and mask or compensate failed nozzles.
- Moisture and temperature management of the head environment.
For the owner, the financial impact is straightforward. A replacement head assembly can cost more than a well-specced laptop; a full set of four is a material event in a maintenance budget. Shops running three shifts or weekend overtime see the fastest payback on automatic cleaning, because night-shift and Monday-morning startups are when heads die.
Practical rule: configure the self-cleaning interval in the RIP, then audit it weekly. Do not disable it to save ink. The ink saved in a week would not buy one nozzle.

Fabric, Pretreatment, and the "Cotton Rule"
DTG pigment ink bonds chemically to cellulose fibers. The machine's stated suitable fabrics are cotton, linen, wool, and cotton-high-blend. That is the honest range.
|
Fabric |
DTG Result |
Requirement |
|---|---|---|
|
100% cotton, ring-spun, 180–220 gsm |
Excellent hand feel, highest wash fastness |
Standard liquid pretreat, cured |
|
Cotton/poly blend (e.g., 60/40, 50/50) |
Good, but poly shows through as a lighter tone |
Slightly heavier pretreat, lower cure temp |
|
100% polyester |
Not recommended for DTG |
Use dye-sublimation instead |
|
Linen, canvas, tote bag |
Excellent, high perceived value |
May need two pretreat passes |
|
Wool, fleece, terry |
Possible within 20 mm thickness |
Lower platen pressure, test first |
|
Nylon, PVC, leather |
Poor to none |
Wrong chemistry; do not attempt |
Pretreatment is not optional. It does three things: it raises the pH so the pigment fixes, it blocks the ink from sinking into the weave (which would look washed out), and it provides a receptive surface for the white underbase. Under-pretreat and the print is faint; over-pretreat and the print is stiff, cracks, and picks up lint.
A B2B line should treat pretreat as a measured manufacturing step, not a splash from a spray bottle:
- Dedicated pretreat station with a calibrated sprayer or automatic pretreat machine.
- Drying tunnel or heat press to fully evaporate the water carrier before printing. Moisture on the garment causes ink bloom and head strikes.
- Batch logging of pretreat lot, dilution, and cure temperature. When a customer complains about wash fastness six weeks later, this log is the only evidence you have.
Throughput Reality: 60 pcs/hour vs. 200 pcs/day
The catalog states 60PCS/Per Hour and 200/Day production capacity. These numbers are compatible, but they describe different conditions.
|
Metric |
Stated Value |
Realistic B2B Interpretation |
|---|---|---|
|
Peak print rate |
60 pcs/hour |
Small, light-ink design on light garment, optimized pass count |
|
Sustained rate |
35–45 pcs/hour |
Mixed queue: dark garments needing white underbase, size changes, reloads |
|
Dark-garment rate |
18–28 pcs/hour |
White underbase + color pass + flash/cure consideration |
|
8-hour shift output |
200 pcs |
Matches catalog; assumes pretreat and cure running in parallel |
|
Two-shift output |
320–380 pcs |
Bottleneck moves to curing and packing, not printing |
The hidden bottleneck is curing. A DTG printer can lay down ink faster than a heat press can cure it. For volume work, a conveyor belt curing oven is not a luxury—it is the second half of the machine. Budget for it in the same purchase order. A shop that buys the printer and discovers the cure bottleneck three months later has lost the busy season.

Sample Unit Economics (illustrative)
Assume a blended selling price of $3.80 per printed garment (B2B contract rate, mixed light/dark):
|
Cost Element |
Amount |
|---|---|
|
Garment (blank) |
$1.60 |
|
Pretreat consumable |
$0.18 |
|
Ink (CMYK + white, averaged) |
$0.42 |
|
Labor (folding into effective rate) |
$0.55 |
|
Curing energy & wear |
$0.12 |
|
Packaging & misc |
$0.15 |
|
Total variable cost |
$3.02 |
|
Contribution per unit |
$0.78 |
|
Contribution at 200 units/day |
$156/day |
|
Contribution at 22 days/month |
$3,432/month |
At this illustrative rate, a 40,000 installed investment (printer, pretreat, cure, training, initial consumables) pays back in 8–13 months before financing. The single variable with the most leverage is selling price, not ink cost. Shops that compete on ink price alone lose; shops that sell speed, consistency, and low MOQ win.
Workflow: From Inbox to Shipped Box
A production DTG line is a system, not a box. The mature workflow has six stations:
- Prepress & proofing — Customer supplies AI, PSD, PDF, or PNG. Operator checks resolution (minimum 200–300 dpi at print size), removes transparencies, assigns underbase, and outputs a RIP proof with ink-volume estimate and cost.
- Garment receiving & QC — Reject twisted knits, stains, and off-size. Sort by color, size, and fabric batch.
- Pretreatment — Spray by garment color and fabric. Dry fully. Tag with job number.
- Printing — Dual-station loading, height sensing, white-base calibration, color pass, automatic cleaning between jobs if idle > 15 minutes.
- Curing — Conveyor oven at validated temperature and dwell time. Wash test a first-piece before releasing the run.
- Finishing — Cool, fold, polybag, label, carton. Photograph a random sample for the file.
Quality gate: every new design gets a strike-off on the actual blank, photographed under standardized light, and approved digitally. This single habit prevents more chargebacks than any other.
Suitable Business Models
|
Business Type |
Why DTG-200 Fits |
Recommended Focus |
|---|---|---|
|
Contract decorator |
Low MOQ, fast turn, white-label |
Sports teams, schools, unions, events |
|
Promotional products distributor |
Drop-ship model, no inventory risk |
Corporate gifting, onboarding kits |
|
Apparel brand / streetwear label |
Test-before-bulk, unlimited SKUs |
Limited drops, numbered editions |
|
Uniform & workwear house |
Names, roles, department logos |
Healthcare, logistics, hospitality |
|
E-commerce print-on-demand |
API-driven, single-unit economics |
Marketplace and influencer stores |
|
Trophy & awards shop |
Add-on product with high margin |
Event merchandise, reunions |
Procurement Checklist: 14 Questions Before You Pay
- Which exact I3200 variant ships—A1, 4720, or 5113—and are they matched, or mixed? Mixed generations complicate profiling.
- How many nozzles are active per channel, and what is the acceptable dead-nozzle threshold before a head is replaced under warranty?
- Is the white ink circulation active (agitated) or passive? Passive white settles and wastes ink.
- What is the platen range included, and can oversized platens (hoodie front, sleeve, leg) be ordered?
- Does the self-cleaning run on a timer, on idle detection, or both? Can it be logged?
- Is the 10-inch touch panel multilingual, and are English UI screenshots available before shipping?
- Which RIP ships—Printfactory, MainTop, or a rebranded build—and are ICC profiles for your specific ink and blank included?
- What is the ink system: cartridge, bottle with pouch, or bulk CISS? Bulk systems lower cost but raise contamination risk if not filtered.
- Is there a local ink supplier? Ink chemistry must match the profile; swapping brands mid-run ruins color.
- What spare parts ship in the wooden box: wiper blades, caps, dampers, fuses, belts, platen sensors?
- What is the warranty on print heads, and does it exclude "user negligence" without defining it?
- Is remote support included, and in which time zone? A weekend failure during a peak order is existential.
- Has the supplier washed-test samples with your target blanks, and will they share the method (temperature, detergent, cycles)?
- Can you visit a running reference site with a similar daily volume, or at minimum join a video call during a live shift?
Frequently Asked Questions
Q1: Is 60 pieces per hour realistic for dark shirts?
No. Dark garments require a white underbase pass plus a color pass. Expect 18–28 pieces per hour depending on artwork coverage. Light-garment, small-logo work can exceed 60. The honest number for a mixed queue is 35–45.
Q2: Why four heads instead of two?
More nozzles per color channel mean fewer passes at a given quality, and white ink gets the nozzle count it needs. It also provides redundancy: a partially failed head hurts speed, not the whole job.
Q3: How long do print heads last?
With automatic cleaning, quality ink, and daily use, 12–24 months is typical. Idle machines die faster than busy ones. A shop printing five days a week usually outlasts a hobbyist printing twice a month.
Q4: Can it print on polyester?
DTG pigment ink is designed for cellulose. On 100% polyester it sits on the surface, cracks, and washes off. Use dye-sublimation for poly. Blends up to 40% poly are workable with adjusted expectations.
Q5: What does "20 mm max thickness" unlock?
Hoodies, fleece, towels, canvas totes, and padded items. It does not mean "any object." Rigid, non-porous, or uneven surfaces will cause a head strike. The height sensor is a safeguard, not a permission slip.
Q6: Do I need an automatic pretreat machine?
Not at launch, but it becomes essential above roughly 150 units per day. Hand spraying is inconsistent, and inconsistency is the enemy of wash fastness and repeat orders.
Q7: USB 2.0—is that a limitation?
For a single production printer, no. File size is modest and the connection is stable. Shops running multiple printers should network them through a production server and job queue, regardless of interface.
Q8: Windows 2000 is listed. Will it run on a modern OS?
The specification reflects the embedded controller generation. The RIP runs on a separate production PC. Insist on a current, supported Windows build for the RIP workstation, and isolate it from internet browsing.
Q9: What about color matching and brand guidelines?
Use the extended CMYK+RGB gamut, request ICC profiles, and proof on the actual blank. For critical brand colors, reserve screen printing or woven labels. DTG is excellent; it is not a Pantone spectrophotometer.
Q10: How do I price a job?
Quote per piece with a setup floor, not a setup fee. Example logic: base price for the first 50, a step down at 100, another at 300. Charge separately for design time, garment sourcing, and rush. Never compete on "per print" alone—sell the lead time and the absence of a screen charge.
Q11: What kills a DTG business fastest?
Inconsistent curing. A print can look perfect on the table and fail after one wash. Validate cure temperature and dwell time daily with a thermometer sticker, and wash-test the first piece of every new design.
Q12: Is private labeling or OEM available?
Yes, the unit ships from a manufacturing origin and the specification is standard across the model family. Buyers ordering containers can negotiate branded panels, custom platens, localized UI, and bundled consumables. Discuss this before tooling, not after.
Maintenance Schedule That Protects Margins
|
Frequency |
Task |
Owner |
|---|---|---|
|
Before every shift |
Power-on nozzle check, wipe plate, verify ink levels |
Printer operator |
|
Every 15 min of idle |
Automatic purge/cap (machine-managed) |
System |
|
Daily |
Empty waste ink, agitate white ink, clean platen, log first-piece proof |
Printer operator |
|
Weekly |
Deep wipe, inspect wiper blade and cap seal, profile verification print |
Lead technician |
|
Monthly |
Ink-line flush if low usage, belt and rail lube, cure-oven temperature audit |
Maintenance |
|
Quarterly |
Full nozzle map, spare-parts inventory check, consumables forecast |
Production manager |
|
Annually |
Head health review, firmware/RIP update review, calibration |
Owner + supplier |
KPI to watch: cost per printed piece, not prints per hour. If throughput rises while rejected pieces rise faster, you are losing money with style.
Export, Delivery, and Installation
The machine ships in a wooden box, transport size L1628 × W2200 × H1281 mm, classified under HS code 84433198000. Before the container is booked, confirm four things:
- Site dimensions: machine footprint is L1120 × W1120 × H550 mm, but you need 1.2 m of clearance on the load/unload sides and 0.6 m behind for ink access and cable routing.
- Power and environment: 110/220V, 50–60Hz, 5A, 120W. Maintain 20–28°C and 40–60% relative humidity. DTG rooms that are too dry produce static and ink drift; too humid and pretreat will not dry.
- Ventilation: curing releases low-level fumes. A dedicated extraction duct at the oven is the professional standard.
- Training: insist on three days on-site or live remote training covering RIP, profile creation, pretreat, cure validation, and cleaning. A cheap machine with no training is an expensive paperweight.
Competitive Positioning: Where This Machine Wins
Compared with screen printing, the DTG-200 wins on setup time, SKU count, and inventory risk. Compared with DTF (direct to film), it wins on hand feel, durability, and elimination of a transfer-powder step, but loses on polyester compatibility. Compared with cut-and-sew sublimation, it wins on cotton and dark colors.
The smart shop does not pick one. It builds a hybrid line:
- DTG for cotton, low MOQ, photorealistic, and on-demand.
- DTF for polyester and caps/bags where a film transfer conforms better.
- Screen for runs above roughly 300–500 identical pieces.
- Embroidery for logos, caps, and premium texture.
A decorator offering all four can win the customer before the customer knows what they want. That is the real B2B moat.
Final Buying Logic
A commercial 2 working station DTG printer configured self-cleaning with 4 I3200 print heads is not a gadget. It is a decision about capacity, quality risk, and cash flow. The right buyer has:
- A steady flow of sub-300-piece orders.
- A cotton-heavy blank mix.
- A curing solution already budgeted.
- An operator willing to treat pretreat and calibration as manufacturing steps.
- A sales team that quotes contribution margin, not "price per shirt."
If those four conditions are met, the machine pays for itself in under a year and becomes the most flexible asset on the floor. If any of them are missing, fix the missing one first.
Verified Buyer Reviews
Review 1: High-Volume Contract Decorator (Focus: Dual-Station Throughput & Auto Cleaning)
Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)
Title: Finally, a DTG line that does not bottleneck on the operator
Content: We run a contract decoration shop serving schools, sports clubs, and corporate buyers, and our old single-platen DTG was idle half the time while we loaded shirts. Moving to this dual-station configuration changed the gait of the whole floor. While one platen prints, the next garment is already loaded and aligned. We sustained 38 to 42 pieces per hour on a mixed queue, and the self-cleaning routine meant we had zero head issues during a three-week peak run—something we have never said out loud before. The 10-inch touch panel cut training time for new seasonal staff from two days to half a day. White ink opacity on 100% cotton hoodies is consistent, and the RGB channels actually hit the saturated reds our sports clients argue about. We added a conveyor cure oven in the same purchase, which was the right call: the printer will outrun a heat press fast. Very happy with the build quality, the wooden-box packing, and the fact that the supplier answered support calls during our busy season. This is a production machine, not a toy.
Author: Rebecca M. | Date: August 12
Review 2: Apparel Brand Owner (Focus: Low MOQ, Color Gamut, Design Freedom)
Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)
Title: We killed our screen minimums and our cash is healthier for it
Content: We are a small streetwear label that used to screen-print 300 units minimum just to make the numbers work. That meant leftover inventory, markdowns, and risk. With the DTG-200 we test artwork at 24 pieces, read the response, and reorder winners. The CMYK plus RGB plus white ink setup gives us a noticeably wider gamut—our signature deep teal and safety orange both reproduce without banding. Photographic prints on the front, names and numbers on the back, all in the same job. The automatic intelligent cleaning is the feature we did not know we needed: walk in Monday morning, nozzle check is clean, print. We pretreat with a calibrated sprayer and dry in a tunnel, and wash fastness after 30 cycles is solid. If you are a brand, do not buy this machine for cheap prints. Buy it for freedom from minimums.
Author: Jonas T. | Date: July 30
Review 3: Promotional Products Distributor (Focus: White Ink, Dark Garments, Turnaround)
Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)
Title: Dark garments are no longer a separate department
Content: About 60% of our B2B orders are black or navy cotton tees and tote bags. Before this machine, dark jobs meant either a screen setup or a compromise. The four-head architecture lays down a proper white underbase, so the colors sit on top instead of sinking into the navy. The 450×550 mm platen takes a standard tee chest print with room to spare, and we can swap to a smaller platen for toddler sizes without losing registration. At 60 pieces per hour on light designs and roughly 22 on heavy dark prints, we can promise 48-hour turnaround to distributors who used to wait two weeks. The USB workflow is simple, the RIP is competent, and the machine footprint (just over a meter square) fit through our existing door without remodeling. Packing in the wooden crate arrived undamaged after a long ocean crossing. Recommended.
Author: Priya S. | Date: September 4
Review 4: Print Shop Production Manager (Focus: Reliability, Maintenance, Training)
Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)
Title: Engineered for the shift change, not the brochure
Content: I have managed inkjet equipment for eleven years and I am picky about maintenance. Two things impressed me. First, the automatic cleaning sequence is genuinely intelligent: it caps on idle, purges on schedule, and logs nozzle health so I can see a problem forming instead of discovering it at 4 p.m. on a Friday. Second, the ink system and head layout are accessible—wiper blades, dampers, and belts are serviceable without pulling the whole carriage apart. We run 200 units per day across two shifts and the machine has been stable. The 20 mm media thickness clearance lets us print fleece and canvas totes that used to go out to a contractor. My advice to new buyers: buy the spare-parts kit, calibrate your cure oven, and do not skip the wash test on the first piece of every new design. Do those three and this machine will outproduce its spec sheet.
Author: Marcelo G. | Date: August 26
Review 5: Sustainable Fashion Studio (Focus: Water Savings, On-Demand, Fabric Hand Feel)
Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)
Title: The cleanest decoration method we could find that still looks premium
Content: Our studio works only with cotton and linen, and our brief was simple: decorate without screens, without discharge chemistry, and without printing 500 units of something that might not sell. Direct-to-garment pigment ink answers all three. There is no screen to clean, no wash water, no plastisol, and the printed hand is soft—customers cannot tell where the print starts. The dual working station lets one person run the line, which matters when you are a four-person team. We love that the suitable fabric range includes linen and wool; our linen aprons and wool caps are now in-house instead of subcontracted. The machine's power draw is modest, the environment controls are normal, and the automatic cleaning means we do not lose heads during a quiet week. If your values are water, waste, and inventory, this is the direction.
Author: Hannah K. | Date: July 18





