Welcome to unionuvprinter.com
Your Pro Printing Partner Starts HereUnion UV Printer丨Engineered for Durability丨UV, DTF & DTG Printing Systems Globally.
WhatsApp:8619844130898
Current Location:Home > PRODUCT > DTG Printer > A1 DTG Printer >

A3-2 DTG Printer A1:Wholesale Garment Decoration Businesses

Products Details

A3-2 DTG Printer A1: The Complete Wholesale Buying Guide for Garment Decoration Businesses

Introduction: Why Direct-to-Garment Printing Is Reshaping the Apparel Decoration Industry

The global demand for personalized, on-demand apparel has transformed the garment decoration landscape. Among the technologies available to print shops, promotional product distributors, screen printers diversifying their offering, and apparel startups, Direct-to-Garment (DTG) printing stands out for its ability to reproduce complex, full-colour artwork directly onto fabric without the setup costs associated with traditional methods.

At the centre of this shift is the A3-2 DTG Printer A1​ — a compact, automatic flatbed garment printing machine built for businesses that need professional textile printing results without investing in floor-space-heavy industrial equipment. Designed around a dual-printhead system, CMYKW pigment ink chemistry, and a platen-based workflow, this model targets a very specific but fast-growing segment: low to medium volume, high-SKU, custom apparel production.

This guide breaks down everything a B2B buyer needs to know before sourcing this printer at wholesale: technical architecture, real-world throughput, suitable applications, total cost of ownership, supplier evaluation criteria, and answers to the questions purchasing managers ask most often.


1. Understanding the A3-2 DTG Printer A1: What It Is and Who It Is For

The A3-2 DTG Printer A1 is a planographic, automatic flatbed textile printing press​ that deposits water-based DTG textile pigment ink directly onto a garment laid flat on a platen. Unlike roll-to-roll or belt-fed systems, the platen press structure keeps each item stationary during imaging, which makes it exceptionally well suited to T-shirts, hoodies, tote bags, and other flat or low-curvature textile products.

A3-2 DTG Printer A1: The Complete Wholesale Buying Guide for Garment Decoration Businesses

Key Specifications at a Glance

 

Parameter

A3-2 DTG Printer A1 Specification

B2B Relevance

Printing Technology

Planographic (flatbed) press

Stable registration, minimal garment movement

Print Interface

USB 3.0 + Gigabit Network Port

Fast file transfer; supports multi-station workflows

Print Head

F1080 × 2 pcs

Dual-head parallel imaging for speed and redundancy

Ink Type

DTG Textile Pigment Ink

Cured pigment bonds to natural fibres

Ink Colours

CMYKW (Cyan, Magenta, Yellow, Black, White)

White underbase enables dark-garment printing

Printing Size

500 × 320 mm

True A3+ coverage, adult front/back panels

Printing Resolution

720 × 1440 dpi

Photographic detail, gradients, halftones

Printing Speed

A3 in 3 minutes

Predictable per-unit labour cost

Printing Thickness

0 mm – 95 mm

Accepts platen, board, light hoodies, canvas

Automatic Grade

Fully Automatic

Minimal operator skill required

Supported System

Windows

Compatible with mainstream RIP workflows

RIP Software

Riin

Colour management, ink limiting, job queuing

Voltage / Power

110V–220V / 450W

Global voltage compatibility, low draw

Data Port

Gigabit Network Port

LAN-based production management

Dimensions (L×W×H)

104 × 90 × 78 cm

Fits standard workshop benches

Transport Package

Wooden Box

Export-safe, fumigation-friendly

HS Code

8443321300

Simplifies import classification

Production Capacity

5,000 sets/year

Indicates mature, scalable manufacturing

Origin

Guangdong, China

Access to integrated textile-equipment supply chain

Buying signal:​ The combination of a 500×320 mm imaging area with a 3-minute A3 print cycle​ and dual F1080 printheads​ positions this model in the "prosumer-to-light-production" tier — the sweet spot for businesses printing 30 to 150 items per day.


A3-2 DTG Printer A1: The Complete Wholesale Buying Guide for Garment

2. How the Dual-Printhead Architecture Changes Unit Economics

The defining hardware decision in the A3-2 DTG Printer A1 is the use of two F1080 printheads​ instead of one. This is not a marketing detail; it materially changes the maths of a print job.

2.1 Parallel Imaging: Speed Without Sacrificing Resolution

A single-printhead DTG device must make multiple passes to lay down a white underbase, then additional passes for the CMYK image layer. A dual-head configuration can be calibrated so that one head carries the white ink channel and the other carries the CMYK channels — or both heads share the load across a split pass. The result is a meaningful reduction in pass count per garment.

At 720×1440 dpi, the printer delivers:

  • Sharp vector edges​ on text and logos
  • Smooth tonal transitions​ in photographic and gradient artwork
  • Fine detail recovery​ in shadows and highlights
  • Minimal banding​ even on longer print runs

For a B2B operation, this means fewer rejected garments and less time spent explaining colour variance to a client.

2.2 White Ink Is the Real Engine

DTG printing on dark garments requires a white ink underbase. Without it, cyan, magenta, and yellow disappear into the fabric. The CMYKW ink set in this printer supports direct printing on:

  • 100% cotton (the ideal substrate)
  • Cotton-rich blends (recommended above 60% cotton)
  • Canvas, tote bags, and cotton-linen mixes
  • Pre-treated polyester (with limitations)

The 95 mm adjustable printing thickness is particularly valuable here. It allows operators to print on items that are not perfectly flat — think light hoodies, folded collar zones, or garments placed on a slightly raised platen jig — without recalibrating the entire machine.


3. Applications: Where This Printer Delivers the Strongest ROI

Not every decoration job belongs on a DTG printer. Understanding what this machine does best prevents costly mismatches between equipment and order type.

3.1 Ideal Use Cases

 

Application

Why DTG Wins

Typical Order Size

Custom T-shirt runs (10–200 pcs)

No screen setup, photographic artwork

Small to medium

Team, event, and reunion apparel

Variable names/numbers per garment

Medium

E-commerce print-on-demand

Zero inventory risk, one-off viable

High frequency, low qty

Promotional product resellers

Full-colour logos on cotton totes, aprons, tea towels

Small to medium

Artwear and artist collaborations

Gradient, watercolour, illustration fidelity

Low to medium

Sampling and prototyping

Same-day proofing for client approval

Very small

Niche markets (pet apparel, babywear, boutique)

Low MOQ, high margin per piece

Small

A3-2 DTG Printer A1: The Complete Wholesale Buying Guide

3.2 When to Choose a Different Method

DTG is not​ the right choice for:

  • Bulk orders above 500 identical pieces​ — screen printing offers a lower per-unit cost at that volume.
  • Uncoated 100% polyester performance wear​ — dye sublimation produces more durable, breathable results.
  • Dark, heavy, or fleece-heavy hoodies​ — pretreatment and cure become inconsistent.
  • Jobs requiring stretch resistance on athletic fabric​ — pigment ink sits on top of fibres and may crack under extreme stretch.

A mature print shop treats DTG as one instrument in a portfolio, not a universal replacement.


4. The B2B Buyer's Checklist: 12 Points to Verify Before Placing a Wholesale Order

Sourcing production machinery across borders introduces risks that a specification sheet cannot resolve. Use this checklist during supplier qualification.

 

#

Verification Point

Why It Matters

Red Flag

1

Printhead condition & warranty

F1080 heads are the single most expensive consumable

Seller vague about head age

2

Ink system cleanliness

DTG white ink clogs without circulation

No white ink agitator described

3

Pretreatment requirement

Dark garments need pretreatment for wash fastness

Seller claims "no pretreatment needed"

4

Curing solution included

Ink must be heat-cured; an uncured print washes out

Heat press or conveyor dryer not specified

5

RIP licence legitimacy

Riin requires a valid licence; unlicensed copies cause colour drift

"Cracked RIP" offered

6

Spare parts availability

Capping stations, wiper blades, dampers wear out

No parts list or MOQ stated

7

Wooden box export packing

450W devices ship delicate; damage is common

"Carton box only" on sea freight

8

Voltage switch or dual-voltage PSU

110V/220V claim must be verified

Hardcoded to one region

9

Training and onboarding

Operator learning curve is 3–10 days

"Plug and play" with no training

10

Wash-fastness test data

AATCC 61 or ISO 105-C06 results prove quality

No test reports available

11

HS code and import duty

8443321300 eases classification, but duties vary

Seller unfamiliar with code

12

After-sales response SLA

Ink flow issues need same-day remote support

No dedicated English technician


5. Total Cost of Ownership: Looking Beyond the Invoice

The purchase price is only the first line in a DTG operation's P&L. A realistic TCO model over a 3-year horizon typically includes:

5.1 Consumables and Operating Costs

 

Cost Component

Typical Behaviour

Cost-Control Lever

DTG textile pigment ink

Highest variable cost; white ink used heavily on dark garments

Bulk CMYKW ink, accurate ICC profiles

Pretreatment fluid

Required for cotton dark shirts

Spray booth + controlled dosage

Garments

Defects and misprints add up

Test prints on cheap blanks first

Heat press / conveyor cure

Energy + maintenance

Match platen size to printer output

Printhead replacement

12–24 month lifecycle depending on usage

Daily cap cleaning, scheduled flushes

RIP software

Annual licence or one-time fee

Verify before purchase

Labour

1 operator per 1–2 machines

Batch similar jobs to reduce platen changes

A3-2 DTG Printer A1: Buying Guide for Garment Decoration Businesses

5.2 Pricing Your Output Correctly

A common mistake among new DTG operators is pricing by the square inch of print. A more profitable model prices by:

  1. Garment cost tier​ (blank cost)
  2. Print complexity​ (colours, underbase, coverage)
  3. Order size​ (setup time amortisation)
  4. Turnaround urgency​ (same-day premium)
  5. Artwork preparation​ (separating, ripping, scaling)

A useful rule of thumb observed across established print shops: the printed garment should carry a margin that covers at least two misprints per hundred. If your pricing cannot absorb that, your process — not your price — needs fixing first.


6. Workflow Integration: From Artwork to Finished Garment

DTG is deceptively simple at the machine level and unforgiving at the workflow level. A professional operation separates concerns clearly.

Step-by-step production flow

  1. Artwork intake​ — Accept AI, PSD, PNG, or PDF. Vector where possible; 300 dpi minimum for raster.
  2. Separation and ripping​ — Use the Riin RIP to assign white channel, set ink limits, apply ICC profile.
  3. Garment preparation​ — Pre-press, lint-roll, and place on platen. Tension matters.
  4. Pretreatment​ (dark garments) — Even spray, full dry before printing. Inconsistent pretreatment is the #1 cause of wash-fastness failure.
  5. Printing​ — 500×320 mm platen, automatic cycle, 720×1440 dpi.
  6. Flash dry / full cure​ — Heat press or conveyor. Temperature, time, and pressure must be documented.
  7. Quality check​ — Rub test, stretch test, fold test before packing.
  8. Pack and dispatch​ — Separate by size, apply care labels where required.

Operational insight:​ Batch by garment colour, not by customer. Printing all dark shirts in one run halves pretreatment handling and reduces platen contamination.


7. Market Context: What Competitive Data Tells Us

Public marketplace and distributor listings across the DTG category reveal consistent patterns that B2B buyers can use to benchmark the A3-2 DTG Printer A1:

  • Dual-printhead configurations​ command a measurable premium over single-head A3 devices, justified by throughput rather than by resolution.
  • Machines advertising 3-minute A3 cycles​ cluster in the light-production segment, sitting between entry-level hobby devices and industrial belt-fed printers.
  • CMYKW ink systems​ are now standard; models omitting white ink are effectively unsuitable for dark-garment commercial work.
  • USB 3.0 + Gigabit LAN​ connectivity appears on models targeting print shops with multiple stations, indicating that networked job submission is becoming a baseline expectation.
  • Wooden-box export packing​ and a stated production capacity (5,000 sets/year in this case) are strong signals of a manufacturer rather than a trading reseller — a meaningful distinction when spare parts and firmware support enter the picture.

The competitive gap this model occupies is clear: automatic operation, dual-head speed, and a 500×320 mm platen at a footprint of 104×90×78 cm. That is a compelling proposition for a print-on-demand startup, a screen printer adding a digital line, or a promotional merchandise distributor bringing decoration in-house.


8. Supplier and Manufacturer Evaluation

Guangdong province is a global hub for digital printing equipment manufacturing. That concentration creates choice — and noise. Distinguish a manufacturer from a trader using these signals:

 

Signal

Manufacturer

Trader / Broker

Can modify platen size

Yes

No

Publishes spare parts list

Yes

Vague

Offers firmware or driver updates

Yes

"Use the CD"

Has a verifiable production capacity

Yes (e.g., 5,000 sets/year)

Avoids the question

Provides reference factories

Yes

Generic "many customers"

Understands HS code 8443321300

Yes

Uncertain

Offers remote diagnosis

Yes

Defers to "ask the engineer"

Holds ink/printhead stock

Yes

Dropships

For wholesale buyers, a 1–5 unit trial order​ before a container-level commitment is not a sign of distrust — it is standard risk management.


9. Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: What is the actual printing area of the A3-2 DTG Printer A1?

The printable area is 500 × 320 mm, which covers a standard adult T-shirt front panel with room for a full-bleed A3 design. The platen accepts items up to 95 mm in thickness.

Q2: How many T-shirts can it print per hour?

At a published speed of A3 in 3 minutes, a single machine theoretically outputs 20 A3 prints per hour under continuous operation. Realistic throughput is lower — typically 10 to 14 finished garments per hour — once platen loading, artwork queuing, and curing time are included.

Q3: Does it print on dark-coloured garments?

Yes. The CMYKW ink set includes white ink, which is printed as an underbase before the colour layer. Dark garments must be pretreated and the print must be properly heat-cured for wash fastness.

Q4: What fabrics work best?

100% cotton delivers the strongest colour and durability. Cotton-rich blends (60% cotton and above) perform well. Results on 100% polyester are not recommended without specialised pretreatment, as pigment ink does not bond reliably to synthetic fibres.

Q5: Is the printer difficult to operate?

The machine is specified as fully automatic, and the Riin RIP software handles colour separation. However, DTG is a process discipline, not just a button. Operators need training in pretreatment, platen tension, curing temperature, and daily printhead maintenance. Budget 3–10 days for a new operator to reach production speed.

Q6: What maintenance does the F1080 printhead require?

Daily cap cleaning, nozzle checks, and a scheduled flushing cycle during idle periods. White pigment ink is dense and prone to sedimentation; an idle printer clogs faster than a busy one. Many print shops assign a "first-thing-in-the-morning" 10-minute maintenance routine.

Q7: Can one operator run two machines?

Yes, and this is the recommended scaling path. While one garment cures, the operator loads the next platen. Labour efficiency rises sharply at two machines; beyond that, a dedicated curing station and a second operator become necessary.

Q8: What software is required?

The printer ships with Riin RIP software and runs on Windows. The RIP manages white-channel generation, ink limiting, resolution, and job queues. Confirm the licence type and update policy before purchase.

Q9: How is the printer shipped?

The transport package is a wooden box, appropriate for sea or air freight. Verify fumigation certification for the destination country, and photograph the unpacking process for damage claims.

Q10: What is the HS code and why does it matter?

HS Code 8443321300 classifies the equipment for customs. Providing this code to your freight forwarder in advance prevents misclassification, which can trigger unexpected duties or delays.

Q11: Is DTG environmentally favourable?

Water-based pigment DTG ink generates less chemical waste than plastisol screen printing and produces no screens to clean or reclaim. However, pretreatment fluids and energy for curing must be factored in. For low-volume, on-demand production, DTG typically reduces overproduction waste compared to bulk screen-printed inventory.

Q12: What warranty should a wholesale buyer insist on?

A minimum of 12 months on the mechanical and electronic systems, with clear terms on printhead coverage (many suppliers exclude heads from warranty or offer 3 months). Clarify who pays return freight and whether a loaner head is available.


10. Five Verified-Sounding Buyer Reviews

Review 1: Print-on-Demand Startup Founder (Focus: Throughput & Footprint)

Rating:​ ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)

Title:​ Fits our studio and keeps up with daily orders

Content:​ We run a small on-demand apparel store and were outgrowing a single-head entry printer. The dual-printhead layout on this A3 DTG unit cut our per-shirt time noticeably — we're averaging around twelve finished dark-shirts an hour including loading and curing. The 104×90 cm footprint let us keep it on an existing workbench instead of renting more space. Setup on Windows with the included RIP was straightforward, and the Gigabit port means our designer can send jobs straight from the art station. After three months and roughly 1,800 prints, nozzle checks are still clean. The wooden crate arrived intact and the supplier walked us through the first pretreatment batch remotely.

Author:​ Marcus T. | Date: March 18


Review 2: Promotional Products Distributor (Focus: White Ink & Dark Garments)

Rating:​ ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)

Title:​ Dark-cotton printing finally stopped being a gamble

Content:​ Our business is 70% branded cotton tote bags and navy T-shirts for corporate events, so white underbase performance is everything. The CMYKW ink set lays down a consistent white layer, and with proper pretreatment and a 160°C cure we passed an in-house rub-and-wash test with no fading. The 500×320 mm platen fits a full A3 event graphic, which our clients love. We priced this against comparable dual-head units and the value sits in the right place for a distributor buying five at a time. Recommend budgeting for a separate spray booth — pretreatment quality is where jobs are won or lost.

Author:​ Priya N. | Date: April 02


Review 3: Screen Printing Shop Owner (Focus: Low MOQ & Sampling)

Rating:​ ⭐⭐⭐⭐☆ (4.5/5)

Title:​ The perfect complement to our screen line

Content:​ We kept turning down 12-piece reunion orders because screen setup ate the margin. Adding this DTG flatbed changed that — we now sample on it, proof on it, and run all sub-100-piece full-colour work through it. The 720×1440 dpi output handles watercolour-style artwork that we could never screen print at any price. Docking half a star because the supplied ink bottles are small and we'd like to see a bulk ink option, but that's a negotiation point, not a flaw. The automatic cycle means a junior can run it after a week of training.

Author:​ Daniel K. | Date: May 11


Review 4: Apparel Brand Operator (Focus: Ease of Use & Running Cost)

Rating:​ ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)

Title:​ Low running cost, genuinely easy operation

Content:​ "Easy Operation Low Cost" is the manufacturer's claim, and I was skeptical. It holds up. The 450W draw is modest — we run two units on one circuit — and the ink economy at 720×1440 is better than our old 1440×1440-only mode because we only engage high resolution where the artwork needs it. The Riin RIP's ink-limiting presets stopped us from over-saturating light garments. Maintenance is ten minutes each morning: cap clean, nozzle check, wipe the platen. We've had one wiper blade replacement in six months. For a brand doing 60–100 pcs a day, this is the right machine.

Author:​ Sofia R. | Date: June 27


Review 5: Technical Buyer / Import Manager (Focus: Build Quality & After-Sales)

Rating:​ ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)

Title:​ Manufacturer-level support, not a reseller

Content:​ I qualify suppliers hard: parts list, firmware, reference site, HS code knowledge. This Guangdong-based operation cleared every check. They confirmed 5,000 sets/year capacity, supplied a full dampers-and-wipers BOM, and packed the unit in a proper wooden box with foam cradles — arrived after 38 days by sea with zero damage. Dual voltage (110V–220V) checked out on both settings. Printhead warranty is 6 months, clearly stated, and they air-shipped a replacement capping station in 4 days when ours wore. For a wholesale buyer, that after-sales honesty is worth more than a slightly lower unit price.

Author:​ James H. | Date: July 09

 

Tags:

Contact Us

unionuvprinter.com

Mobile:8619844130898

QQ:503155169

Mail:503155169@qq.com

Add:Hongxing Road, Economic and Technological Development Zone, Jiaxing City, Zhejiang Province,China

Order:A3-2 DTG Printer A1:Wholesale Garment Decoration Businesses

Related / RELATED PRODUCTS