A1 Size DTG Printer 4 Head I3200 9 Colors DTG Ink 2 Station Direct to Garment Printing DTG Printer for High-Volume B2B Production
Why the A1 Format Is Becoming the Standard for Commercial DTG Printing
The shift from screen printing to digital garment decoration has accelerated across contract decorators, promotional product distributors, uniform suppliers, and private-label apparel brands. At the center of this transition is the A1 size DTG printer—a machine class that balances printable area, footprint, throughput, and total cost of ownership better than smaller desktop units, yet remains far more accessible than industrial belt-fed systems.
The model discussed here, the dtg-200 by Xinflying, is built around four EPS I3200 printheads, nine ink channels, dual loading stations, and a 10-inch integrated touch screen. It is positioned for businesses that need genuine production capacity rather than a hobby-grade device: print-on-demand fulfillment, merchandise factories, corporate uniform programs, sportswear and workwear decoration, gift and promotional goods, and screen printers adding a digital line to handle short runs and photorealistic artwork.
Understanding what this configuration actually delivers—and where it fits in a production workflow—is the difference between a machine that pays for itself and one that becomes a bottleneck.
Decoding the Specification: What Each Feature Means for Output
Specifications on a product page are easy to skim. Their real meaning appears on the production floor, in rejected garments, in labor hours, and in repeat orders.
Four EPS I3200 Printheads: Parallelism Over Raw Drop Size
The printhead count is the single most consequential specification. Four heads working in parallel dramatically reduce the number of passes required to lay down a given amount of ink. For a white underbase—the ink-hungry foundation that makes colors pop on dark cotton—this translates directly into faster cycle times and less time spent with the printhead hovering over the platen.
The I3200 family uses variable dot sizing, which matters more than the often-quoted maximum resolution. Smaller dots in low-density areas produce smoother gradients and finer detail; larger dots accelerate solid fills. The result is a printer that can render both a soft, detailed portrait and a saturated logo without changing settings manually.
Crucially, four heads also reduce the physical stress on each individual head. Where a single-head machine must sweep repeatedly over the same area, a four-head array distributes the workload. For a B2B operation, that means fewer head-cleaning cycles, more predictable uptime, and lower consumables spend on maintenance.

Nine Ink Colors: The CMYK + RGB + White Architecture
Nine channels sound like a marketing number until you see the difference on fabric. The channel layout is CMYK + RGB + white—or, expressed another way, an expanded gamut built on cyan, magenta, yellow, black, red, green, blue, plus white ink for dark garments.
|
Ink Channel |
Role in the Print |
Business Value |
|---|---|---|
|
Cyan, Magenta, Yellow |
Process color mixing, skin tones, product photography |
Accurate brand-color reproduction, fewer rejected garments |
|
Black (K) |
Text, line art, deep shadows, grayscale |
Sharp small text, better wash-fastness in dark areas |
|
Red, Green, Blue |
Extended gamut, saturated primaries |
Neon-bright sportswear, gradient transitions without banding |
|
White |
Underbase and highlight on dark fabric |
Ability to print black, navy, and colored garments profitably |
The practical advantage over a standard CMYK + white setup is gamut headroom. Brand guidelines in apparel are notoriously strict—a logo that is "close enough" is often not acceptable. An expanded channel set reaches colors that a four-color process must approximate, reducing the need for spot-color screen printing and keeping even unusual brand palettes inside a single digital workflow.
Dual Station: The Overlooked Throughput Multiplier
A "2 station" configuration is not a comfort feature. It is a scheduling advantage.
While one garment is printing, an operator loads the next platen: smoothing wrinkles, squaring the neckline, verifying size and color, and confirming the artwork placement. By the time the first garment finishes, the second is already registered and ready. The printer never waits for human hands.
For a single-station printer, loading and unloading can consume 30–60 seconds per garment. Across a 500-piece run, that is hours of unpaid time. Across a year, it is the difference between meeting a deadline and missing it.
|
Workflow Step |
Single Station |
Dual Station |
Time Saved per Garment |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Print pass |
100% |
100% |
0% |
|
Load next garment |
Serial (printer waits) |
Parallel (operator works) |
~40 seconds |
|
Unload finished garment |
Serial |
Parallel |
~15 seconds |
|
Effective labor per piece |
100% |
~60% |
Up to 40% |
The exact saving varies with garment type—hoodies and thick fleece take longer to load than flat t-shirts—but the structural advantage is constant.

Technical Specifications at a Glance
|
Parameter |
Specification |
|---|---|
|
Model NO. |
dtg-200 |
|
Brand |
Xinflying |
|
Structure |
Direct to Garment |
|
Usage |
Cloths Printer |
|
Printing Interface |
USB 2.0 |
|
Printhead |
4 PCS EPS I3200-A1 / 4720 / 5113 |
|
Ink Color |
CMYK + RGB + White (9 channels) |
|
Ink Type |
Textile Pigment Ink |
|
Suitable Fabric |
Cotton, Linen, Wool, Cotton High Blend |
|
Print Width |
450 × 550 mm / 950 × 650 mm |
|
Max Thickness of Medium |
20 mm |
|
Control Panel |
10 Inch Integrated Touch Screen |
|
Automatic Grade |
Automatic |
|
System Supported |
Windows 2000 |
|
Rip Software |
Printfactory, MainTop, RiiN, PhotoPrint |
|
Machine Size |
L1628 × W2200 × H1281 mm |
|
Operating Environment |
110/220V, 50-60Hz, 5A, 120W |
|
Transport Package |
Wooden Box |
|
Origin |
China |
|
HS Code |
8443198000 |
|
Production Capacity |
200 units / month |
|
Plate |
Digital Printer |
|
Color & Page |
Multi-Colour Printing Press |

Where This Printer Fits: Matching the Machine to the Business Model
Print-on-Demand and E-Commerce Fulfillment
POD thrives on variety, not volume per design. A store may offer 400 SKUs and sell three of each per week. Screen printing cannot touch that economics; a DTG printer can. The dtg-200's nine-color gamut and A1 platen size make it suitable for front-chest graphics, all-over fashion prints, and photorealistic artwork across t-shirts, tote bags, canvas goods, and light home textiles.
The key operational discipline is garment preparation. Pre-treatment must be even, dried thoroughly, and matched to the ink system. Inconsistent pre-treatment is the leading cause of wash-fastness failures and color shifts—not the printer itself.
Contract Decoration and Uniform Programs
Uniform orders are different: larger quantities, strict color matching, tight deadlines. Here the dual station and four-head speed combine with the expanded gamut to hold brand colors across batches. For a decorator serving corporate, hospitality, and school accounts, the ability to move from a 12-piece trial to a 1,200-piece reorder without changing equipment is a genuine competitive edge.
Promotional Products and Merchandise
Events, tours, festivals, and retail merchandise demand fast turnaround on cotton-heavy product mixes. The 20 mm media thickness allowance opens the door to thicker fleece, towels, and layered goods that would not fit under a flatbed with a smaller clearance.
Screen Printers Adding a Digital Line
Many established screen shops now use DTG as a complement, not a replacement. Screen printing still wins on very long runs and specialty inks. DTG wins on short runs, photorealistic images, and designs with many colors. Running both lets a shop quote intelligently instead of forcing every job through the wrong process.
Fabric Compatibility and What "Cotton" Really Means
Textile pigment ink bonds to natural fibers through a combination of penetration and fixation. Cotton, linen, and wool—and cotton-dominant blends—deliver the strongest results: sharp detail, high saturation, and excellent wash resistance.
|
Fabric Type |
Expected Result |
Operational Note |
|---|---|---|
|
100% Cotton |
Excellent saturation and hand feel |
Ideal; use correct pre-treatment |
|
Cotton-rich blend (≥60% cotton) |
Very good |
Slightly reduced vibrancy on dark |
|
Linen |
Excellent, distinctive texture |
Use flat, wrinkle-free loading |
|
Wool and wool blends |
Good, with care |
Lower cure temperature; test wash first |
|
Polyester |
Limited direct adhesion |
Sublimation or hybrid process preferred |
|
Dark synthetic blends |
Poor direct result |
Not recommended for DTG pigment ink |
The frequently quoted "cotton feels softer than plastic" comparison is not just aesthetics. Pigment ink sits closer to the fiber surface than the thick plastisol film of traditional printing. The print breathes with the fabric. For fashion and lifestyle brands, that hand feel is a selling point, not a side effect.

RIP Software and Color Management: The Hidden 30% of Print Quality
Hardware prints dots. Color management decides whether those dots look like the approved artwork.
The dtg-200 supports Printfactory, MainTop, RiiN, and PhotoPrint—four established RIP environments. A RIP (Raster Image Processor) does more than spool jobs: it controls ink limiting, channel mapping, halftone screening, underbase density, and white-ink opacity.
Three settings deserve attention from every production manager:
- Ink limiting. Too much ink and the garment saturates, leading to long dry times, transfer to packaging, and poor wash results. Too little and colors look anemic.
- Underbase density. On dark garments, an underbase that is too thin lets the fabric show through; too thick and the print becomes stiff and cracks.
- Channel mapping. Letting the RIP decide how to reach a bright red through the expanded gamut produces cleaner results than forcing it through process CMYK.
Profile creation should be done per fabric type, per garment color, and per pre-treatment batch. That sounds excessive until a reorder arrives six months later and the colors no longer match. A managed profile library is the unglamorous asset that protects margins.
Operating Environment and Facility Planning
The published electrical requirement is 110/220V, 50–60Hz, 5A, 120W. The real facility consideration is stability, not capacity.
|
Requirement |
Recommendation |
|---|---|
|
Power |
Dedicated, grounded circuit; avoid shared heavy loads |
|
Humidity |
45–65% relative humidity |
|
Temperature |
20–28°C, stable |
|
Air quality |
Dust-free; particulate settles on platens and heads |
|
Ventilation |
Adequate for pre-treatment and curing area |
|
Floor |
Level, vibration-free, load-bearing for machine + supplies |
Fluctuating humidity is a frequent culprit in nozzle clogging. A printer in a warehouse with no climate control will require more maintenance than one in a prepared room, regardless of printhead quality.
Total Cost of Ownership: What Buyers Actually Pay
The purchase price is the smallest recurring number in a DTG operation. A serious B2B evaluation models five cost centers.
|
Cost Center |
Typical Driver |
Leverage Point |
|---|---|---|
|
Ink |
Volume per garment, waste from cleaning |
Nine channels used intelligently; avoid over-inking |
|
Pre-treatment |
Consumable cost, application labor |
Even application, correct dilution |
|
Garments |
Spoilage and misprints |
Loading discipline, profile accuracy |
|
Labor |
Loading, unloading, quality check, packing |
Dual station parallelism |
|
Maintenance |
Head cleaning, parts, downtime |
Climate control, daily routines, trained operator |
The four-head, dual-station configuration attacks the labor and throughput columns simultaneously. That is where the return on investment lives. A machine that prints faster but still waits for loading does not improve the bottom line.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does "A1 size" mean in practice?
A1 refers to the printable area class. On this machine, the available print width is 450 × 550 mm on the standard platen and up to 950 × 650 mm on the extended configuration. That covers a full adult t-shirt front, a large hoodie panel, tote bags, and similar flat goods. It is larger than A3 desktop printers and smaller than industrial wide-format textile systems.
How many garments can it print per hour?
Throughput depends on artwork coverage, garment color, resolution setting, and whether a white underbase is required. Light garments with a chest logo print substantially faster than full-bleed dark-garment designs. Buyers should request a timed demonstration using their own artwork, not a vendor-supplied benchmark file.
Can it print on polyester?
Direct DTG pigment ink is formulated for natural fibers. Polyester and high-poly blends do not accept it reliably. For polyester, sublimation or a hybrid decoration method is appropriate. Attempting to force pigment ink onto polyester produces poor adhesion and wash failure.
What maintenance does a four-head DTG printer require?
Daily: wipe platens, check ink levels, perform a nozzle check, and print a test pattern. Weekly: deep clean capping stations and examine wiper blades. Monthly: inspect rails, belts, and encoder strips. Climate control and operator training reduce emergency maintenance more than any single spare part.
Is nine-color printing worth the extra ink cost?
For businesses reproducing brand logos, product photography, gradients, and skin tones, the answer is yes. The expanded gamut reaches colors that CMYK must simulate, reducing rejects and eliminating spot-color screen setups. For a shop printing only solid one-color logos, the advantage is smaller.
What RIP software should be chosen?
All four supported options—Printfactory, MainTop, RiiN, and PhotoPrint—are production-capable. The better question is which one the operator already knows and which provides reliable local technical support. Profile quality and operator skill matter more than the brand of RIP.
How thick a garment can be printed?
The stated maximum medium thickness is 20 mm. This accommodates heavy fleece, towels, and layered textiles. Very stiff or uneven surfaces still require test printing, as platen pressure and focus vary.
What about warranty, training, and spare parts?
Before purchasing, confirm the warranty period, which components are covered, typical spare-part lead time, and whether installation and training are included. A DTG printer is a production dependency; support response time is part of the specification.
Buying Decision: A Short Checklist
- [ ] Timed demonstration with your artwork on your garment stock
- [ ] Wash-fastness test: cured, laundered, and compared to original
- [ ] Measurement of actual floor space including operator clearance
- [ ] Confirmation of electrical and climate control readiness
- [ ] Ink cost per printed square centimeter at your typical coverage
- [ ] Spare parts list and lead time for printheads, wipers, and capping stations
- [ ] RIP licensing, profile creation, and training included in the quote
- [ ] HS code 8443198000 verified with your customs broker
- [ ] Production capacity need matched to 200 units/month supply ability
Customer Reviews
Review 1: High-Volume POD Operator (Focus: Throughput & Dual Station)
Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)
Title: Finally, a printer that does not wait for us
Content: We run a print-on-demand operation with roughly 40% dark garments, which used to mean underbase bottlenecks on our old single-head machine. The four-head array on the dtg-200 cut our average cycle time dramatically, and the dual station is the real hero—while one piece prints, we are already loading the next. We gained back nearly two labor hours per day. The nine-color gamut also nailed a tricky brand red that we previously had to outsource. Setup was straightforward, the touch screen is genuinely usable, and after six months the heads are still clean and consistent. Worth every dollar.
Author: Marcus T. | Date: August 12
Review 2: Uniform and Workwear Decorator (Focus: Color Accuracy & Wash Fastness)
Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)
Title: Holds brand colors, survives the wash test
Content: Our core business is hospitality and school uniform programs where the logo color is non-negotiable. We tested the dtg-200 against our existing CMYK+white workflow and the expanded gamut reached colors we simply could not hit before. We ran 60 wash cycles on samples at 40°C and the prints showed no cracking, fading, or stiffness. The 20 mm clearance let us print thick fleece hoodies without modification. The wooden-box packaging arrived intact and the installation team was knowledgeable. Very satisfied.
Author: Elena R. | Date: July 28
Review 3: Screen Printer Adding Digital (Focus: Complementary Workflow)
Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)
Title: The right machine for short runs and photo prints
Content: We kept our screen line for 500-plus pieces and put this DTG printer in for everything under 50 pieces, photorealistic images, and multi-color designs. It eliminated a whole category of unprofitable jobs. The 950 × 650 mm extended platen is perfect for oversized front prints. USB 2.0 interface and Windows-based RIP meant our existing prepress staff could run it without retraining. Cotton and cotton-blend results are excellent; we correctly avoid polyester. Best capital addition we made this year.
Author: James K. | Date: September 3
Review 4: Merchandise and Event Print Shop (Focus: Reliability & Support)
Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)
Title: Ran 1,200 pieces in a weekend, no drama
Content: We took on a festival merchandise job—1,200 cotton tees, 14 artwork variations, 48 hours. The dtg-200 handled it. The automatic grade and integrated 10-inch touch panel meant we could train a temporary operator in under an hour. Ink consumption was predictable, and the textile pigment ink cured cleanly on our existing conveyor dryer. We did a nozzle check morning and evening and had zero clogs. Support answered a profile question within hours. Already booking the next event.
Author: Sophie M. | Date: August 30
Review 5: Sustainable Apparel Brand (Focus: Hand Feel & Eco Profile)
Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)
Title: Prints that feel like fabric, not plastic
Content: Our customers can tell the difference between a thick plastisol print and a pigment-ink DTG print the moment they touch it. The dtg-200 gives us soft-hand, breathable prints with none of the cracking associated with heavy film. We print on 100% organic cotton and linen, and the results are consistently vibrant. The ability to print on demand also cut our deadstock to near zero—we no longer over-order garments "just in case." The CMYK+RGB+white channel set reproduces our illustrated artwork faithfully. A genuinely good investment for a brand that cares about material quality.
Author: David L. | Date: June 5






