Cheap DTG Printer Price: 1 Station T-Shirt Printing Machine A3 Dual I3200 DTG Printer Set
Cheap DTG Printer Price: 1 Station A3 T-Shirt Printing Machine with Dual I3200 Printheads and a 380 × 470 mm Platen
For print-on-demand sellers, apparel startups, design studios, uniform contractors running samples, hat and shoe customisers, and screen-printing shops defending the 1–80 piece order, the DTG-380 is the machine that turns a 24-piece reorder from a favour into a profit line.
The Cheap DTG Printer Price 1 Station Tshirt Printer Printing Machine A3 Dual I3200 DTG Printer Set is a platen-class direct-to-garment device. It jets pigment ink straight into the fibre, fixes it with heat, and the print becomes part of the fabric. No PET film, no adhesive powder, no shaking, no peeling, no reclaiming. For cotton, linen, wool, and cotton-high-blend garments, that is a genuine production advantage: the softest possible hand feel, a shorter workflow, and a garment that looks dyed rather than decorated.
This article is written for procurement managers, print shop owners, apparel brand founders, promotional product resellers, and contract decorators comparing DTG printers for sale in the A3 class. It decodes the full specification sheet, separates listed capacity from real cell output, compares DTG with DTF and screen printing, and answers the questions buyers ask after the demonstration and before the purchase order.
Reading the Specification Sheet as a Buyer
|
Parameter |
Declared Value |
What It Means in a B2B Cell |
|---|---|---|
|
Model |
DTG-380 |
Industrial platen-class DTG; 380 mm is the long edge of the printable area |
|
Printhead |
2 pcs EPS I3200-A1; EPS 3200-HD |
Dual-head, piezoelectric; head count and condition must be confirmed |
|
Ink Type |
Pigment ink |
Water-based pigment; requires dark-garment pre-treatment |
|
Ink Color |
C, M, Y, K, R, G, B, O, W |
Expanded gamut option plus white; white is the working ink |
|
Max Print Width |
380 × 470 mm |
A3+ platen; one chest print, one hoodie panel, nested smalls |
|
Feature |
Fully automatic intelligent cleaning printhead |
White-ink circulation plus timed head cleaning |
|
Print Resolution |
540 DPI / 720 DPI |
Driver setting, not a production setting |
|
Suitable Fabric |
Cotton, linen, wool, cotton high blend |
Fibre absorption is the mechanism; polyester is excluded |
|
Max Thickness of Medium |
10 mm |
Accepts standard tees; not a heavy-fleece or zip-up machine |
|
RIP Software |
Printfactory, Maintop; RIIN, PhotoPrint, CADlink optional |
RIP is not optional; confirm licence type and dongle |
|
Control Panel |
10 inch integrated touch screen |
Operator-facing control; reduces RIP dependency for routine tasks |
|
Operating Environment |
110/220V, 50–60Hz, 5A, 60W |
Low draw, single-phase; 60W is electronics only |
|
Temperature / Humidity |
20–30 °C / 60–80% |
Facility requirement, not a feature |
|
Machine Size |
L1120 × W1120 × H550 mm |
Square footprint; needs clearance on three sides |
|
Weight |
70 kg |
Two-person handling; no specialised lift required |

Why "Cheap" Must Be a Total-Cost Question
The phrase "cheap DTG printer price" is a sourcing signal, not a specification. The printer is a one-time cost. Ink, pretreatment fluid, labour, curing energy, rejects, and head replacement are permanent.
|
Cost Category |
Entry Cell (1 year) |
What Drives It |
|---|---|---|
|
Printer and platen |
One-time |
Mould generation, head condition, spare-parts stock |
|
Pigment ink |
Recurring, largest item |
White ink is 50–70% of total ink use |
|
Pre-treatment fluid |
Recurring |
Manual spray wastes 20–40% versus a calibrated coater |
|
Labour |
Recurring, second largest |
3–5 minutes per finished garment |
|
Curing energy |
Recurring |
Heat press versus tunnel dryer |
|
Reject rate |
Hidden |
2–8% in a disciplined cell; 15%+ in an undisciplined one |
|
Printhead replacement |
Periodic |
Idle time, humidity, filtration, circulation |
The cheap printer becomes expensive through the reject rate, not the invoice. A stained collar cannot be reprinted on the same garment. It is a total loss of ink, pretreatment, labour, and the garment itself. An automatic pretreatment coater costs more upfront and pays back through reject avoidance, not speed.
380 × 470 mm: A3+, Not A3
The DTG-380 prints 380 × 470 mm, which is larger than A3 (297 × 420 mm) and sits in the A3+ class. That 80 mm on the long edge is commercially meaningful:
|
Layout |
Garments per Platen |
Consumables Leverage |
|---|---|---|
|
One full-chest adult print |
1 |
Baseline |
|
One hoodie back panel |
1 |
Baseline |
|
Two baby-tee or onesie prints |
2 |
Ink per garment halved |
|
Four chest logos on a uniform run |
4 |
Ink and labour per garment quartered |
|
One tote panel plus one apron pocket |
2 |
Mixed-SKU runs become viable |
Unlike DTF, DTG does not benefit from printing multiple logos on one sheet of film. The platen is the unit of work. The leverage comes from masking efficiency, pretreatment consistency, and reject-rate control — not from nesting on a film.

C, M, Y, K, R, G, B, O, W: An Expanded Gamut Choice
The ink configuration lists cyan, magenta, yellow, black, red, green, blue, orange, and white. That is an expanded gamut. It trades white-channel capacity for colour-space width.
|
Head Layout |
Strength |
Best-Fit Buyer |
|---|---|---|
|
CMYK + W (standard) |
Maximum white opacity, fastest dark-garment pass |
Workwear, corporate logos, navy and black cotton |
|
CMYK + R, G, B, O + W (expanded) |
Wider gamut, neon and orange reproduction |
Fashion, streetwear, art reproduction, gallery apparel |
Choose the head layout for the order profile, not for the brochure. A workwear shop printing navy logos on black cotton needs white opacity. A streetwear label printing fire-engine red and neon orange needs red and orange nozzles. Running an expanded gamut on corporate workwear means more white passes and slower dark-garment output for no commercial benefit.
Pigment Ink and the Fibre Boundary
DTG works by wetting the fibre and letting pigment settle inside it. That mechanism creates both the advantage and the hard limit.
|
Substrate |
DTG Result |
Required Condition |
|---|---|---|
|
100% cotton |
Excellent colour, softest hand, best wash fastness |
Correct pre-treatment and full cure |
|
Cotton-high blend (80/20, 60/40) |
Very good |
Slightly reduced opacity on dark colours |
|
Linen |
Excellent, with desirable texture |
Low and slow curing to avoid scorching |
|
Wool and wool blends |
Good, with caveats |
Pre-shrunk garment, low temperature, test for felting |
|
50/50 cotton-polyester |
Acceptable, not ideal |
Expect dye migration; test before production |
|
100% polyester |
Poor |
Dye sublimation bleed; use DTF or sublimation |
|
Nylon |
Poor |
Ink sits on surface; rub and wash failure |
|
Leather, canvas, coated synthetics |
Not applicable |
No fibre absorption; use DTF |

DTG is a cotton, linen, and wool printer. A supplier claiming "any fabric" is either selling DTF under a DTG name or has never washed a polyester test. Verify with a washed sample, not a photograph.
Pre-Treatment: The Stage That Decides Margin
On a white or light garment, DTG ink sits on relatively untreated cotton and looks acceptable. On black or navy cotton, the fibre must first be coated with a dark-garment pre-treatment fluid. That fluid has three jobs: hold the white underbase, stop colour inks sinking into the weave, and fix pigment during curing.
It also creates three failure modes:
|
Failure |
Symptom |
Cause |
Fix |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Pretreat stain |
Yellow or grey halo around the print |
Over-application, incomplete drying, low-quality fluid |
Calibrated coater, full dry before printing |
|
Cracked print |
Ink flakes after 5–10 washes |
Under-cured pre-treatment or ink |
Raise cure temperature or extend dwell; verify with probe |
|
Dull colour |
Washed-out look on black cotton |
Insufficient white underbase or undertreated fibre |
Increase white passes; standardise pretreatment volume |
A manual spray bottle is acceptable for a sample room. It is not acceptable for a production cell. Human-hand variability exceeds the tolerance of the printhead. Specify an automatic pre-treatment coater or calibrated spray bar, and dry the garment on a heated platen or tunnel before it reaches the printer.
White Ink: The Maintenance Topic That Decides Uptime
DTG and DTF share a white-ink vulnerability, but for different reasons. In DTF, white settles because it is printed onto film. In DTG, white settles because it is printed onto a garment that the operator keeps touching, and the head sits 2 mm above lint.
The listing states "Fully Automatic Intelligent Cleaning Printhead." That is a claim, not a specification. Demand four named functions:
|
Required Function |
Acceptable Answer |
Unacceptable Answer |
|---|---|---|
|
Circulation |
Continuous loop from bottle through head |
"Shake it occasionally" |
|
Agitation |
Programmed vibration plus documented protocol |
"Just stir before use" |
|
Filtration |
In-line mesh filter, serviceable without tools |
No filter specified |
|
Low-ink sensing |
Audible alert, automatic purge pause |
"Watch the level" |
Expect 3–8 ml of white purge per head per day depending on humidity and idle time. At 250 working days and two heads, that is a budget line that deserves its own column.
540 DPI / 720 DPI: A Production Setting, Not a Marketing Claim
Resolution in DTG controls two measurable outcomes: the sharpness of vector edges and the smoothness of colour gradients. It does not control wash fastness, opacity, or hand feel.
Before signing the delivery note, run a four-part acceptance print on a black cotton garment:
- 2 mm sans-serif text. Must hold after washing.
- A 0.5 pt stroke logo line. Must not fill in or feather.
- A 20-step skin-tone gradient. Must show no banding under raking light.
- A 12 mm QR code. Must scan after pressing and after 30 wash cycles.
Pass all four, and the 720 DPI claim is real. Fail any one, and no amount of dpi marketing recovers the order.
Production setting: 540 DPI. Sample setting: 720 DPI. Running maximum resolution on a 500-garment run is commercially irrational: files are larger, ink load is higher, printing time nearly doubles, and the difference is invisible on cotton at arm's length.
The 10 Inch Touch Screen Changes the Operator, Not the Process
A 10-inch integrated touch control panel is a genuine shop-floor advantage. It moves routine tasks — nozzle check, head clean, ink fill, platen height, job start — away from the RIP workstation and onto the machine.
In a two-shift operation, that means the night operator does not need a RIP login, a dongle, or a trained RIP hand. It also means the printer can be positioned away from the office without running a monitor cable.
It does not change the five stages that determine profit: pretreatment, drying, printing, curing, and inspection. A touch screen cannot fix a stained collar. Do not let a control panel distract from the cell design.

60W, 5A, 110/220V: Read the Small Print
The specification states 110/220V, 50–60Hz, 5A, 60W. That is the electronics and carriage draw. It is deliberately low, and that is an advantage: the printer can share a circuit.
It does not include:
|
Load |
Typical Draw |
Circuit Requirement |
|---|---|---|
|
Printer electronics and carriage |
60W |
Shared |
|
Pre-treatment coater heater |
1.0–2.0 kW |
Dedicated breaker recommended |
|
Heat press |
1.0–1.8 kW |
Dedicated breaker |
|
Conveyor curing tunnel |
2.0–4.5 kW |
Dedicated breaker, 20–32A |
|
Compressor for coater or shaker |
0.75–1.5 kW |
Separate |
Budget the electrical panel before the machine arrives. A DTG cell with a tunnel dryer on one 15A circuit will trip the breaker before the first production run. The 70 kg weight is manageable, but the 1120 × 1120 mm footprint and 10 mm thickness limit must be respected: this is a flat-garment machine, not a hoodie or cap machine.
DTG vs DTF vs Screen Printing vs Heat Transfer Vinyl
|
Method |
Setup |
Best Fabric |
Strength |
Limitation |
Best Order Size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
DTG |
Pretreatment, masking, daily head maintenance |
Cotton, linen, wool, cotton blends |
Photographic quality, softest hand, no film stage |
Pretreat stains, slower per garment, ink cost, polyester failure |
1–80 pieces |
|
DTF on PET film |
File prep, powder, curing, pressing |
Cotton, polyester, nylon, blends, denim, leather, canvas |
No pre-treatment, any colour garment, transfers can be stocked |
Powder and oven required; humidity control essential |
1–500 pieces |
|
Screen / offset textile |
Screens, emulsion, registration, flash cure |
Cotton and blends |
Unbeatable unit cost at volume, durable ink layer |
Separation, setup time, minimums, colour limits |
500+ pieces |
|
Heat transfer vinyl |
Cutting, weeding, pressing |
Cotton, polyester, blends |
Simple, durable, no ink system |
Labour-intensive, limited detail |
1–100 pieces |
The mature shop assigns work by order profile, not by machine preference:
- 1–80 pieces, cotton, photographic artwork → DTG
- 1–500 pieces, polyester or mixed substrates, multi-colour → DTF
- 500+ pieces, spot colours, corporate uniforms → Screen printing
- 1–100 pieces, single-colour names and numbers → HTV
A single-station A3+ DTG printer earns its keep on the first column. Buy it for the third column and the cell will lose money on every metre.
Building the Production Cell
|
Cell Type |
Configuration |
Operators |
Realistic Output |
Floor Space |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Entry |
1 × DTG-380, manual pretreat, heat press or small curing unit |
1 |
55–75 garments / 8h |
~6 m² |
|
Professional |
1 × DTG-380, automatic pretreat coater, tunnel or conveyor cure, dual-platen press |
1–2 |
100–140 garments / 8h |
~12 m² |
|
High throughput |
2 × DTG-380, automatic coater, 2-zone tunnel cure, 2 × presses |
2–3 |
200–280 garments / 8h |
~20 m² |
At 70 kg and L1120 × W1120 × H550 mm, the DTG-380 is movable but not portable. Place it on a level, vibration-free surface, away from direct air conditioning, at 20–30 °C and 60–80% RH. The 10 mm medium-thickness limit means it is not a heavy-fleece machine. For hoodies and zip-ups, spec a raised platen or a separate heavy-garment station.
The Consumables Maths
|
Consumable |
Typical Consumption |
Leverage Point |
|---|---|---|
|
DTG pigment ink |
8–18 ml per A3+ full-coverage print; white is 50–70% of that |
Buy in 1 kg bottles; verify pigment concentration |
|
Pre-treatment fluid |
5–15 ml per dark garment |
Automatic coater pays back in reduced stain rejection |
|
Garments |
One per print |
Negotiate blanks on a separate PO |
|
Labour |
3–5 minutes per finished piece |
Mask templates, nested small garments |
|
Reject rate |
2–8% in a disciplined cell |
Caused by pretreatment, not the printer |
A working cost model:
Cost per garment = (CMYK ink per print) + (white ink per print) + (pretreatment per garment) + labour per garment + curing energy + packaging + reject rate allowance
Unlike DTF, DTG cannot nest six logos on one sheet. The platen is the unit of work. Profit comes from consistent pretreatment, complete curing, and avoiding the 2–8% reject rate caused by a stained collar or uneven spray.
Applications That Win B2B Contracts
|
Application |
Why DTG Wins |
Recommended Substrate |
|---|---|---|
|
Print-on-demand and e-commerce |
No inventory, print after order, photo quality |
100% cotton, 80/20 blends |
|
Art and illustrative apparel |
Unlimited colours, gradients, halftones |
Ringspun cotton, heavyweight cotton |
|
Fashion and streetwear |
Soft hand, no plastic film layer |
Cotton, linen, French terry |
|
Baby and toddler clothing |
No PVC, no film layer, no stiff patch |
100% cotton, organic cotton |
|
Sample rooms and design agencies |
Same-day client approval, true-colour proof |
Any natural fibre the client specifies |
|
Personalisation and gifts |
Names, photos, one-off artwork |
Cotton tote bags, tea towels, aprons |
|
Linen and wool limited editions |
Substrate impossible for DTF, costly for screen |
Linen, wool, wool-blend knit |
|
Hat and shoe panels |
Small platen, detailed logo |
Cotton twill, canvas, natural leather |
Quality Control Before Acceptance
|
Check |
Method |
Acceptance Standard |
|---|---|---|
|
Nozzle check |
Print test pattern, count missing segments |
No missing nozzles after priming; under 3% after 30 days |
|
Dimensional accuracy |
Print 100 mm calibrated bar on garment, measure |
Within 2% after washing |
|
White underbase opacity |
Print on black cotton, visual and densitometer |
No fibre show-through |
|
Wash fastness |
Domestic wash 40 °C, 30 cycles, tumble dry |
No cracking, no fading, no ink migration |
|
Rub fastness |
Dry and wet crocking |
Grade 4–5 (ISO 105-X12 or equivalent) |
|
Hand feel |
Blind touch test against a screen print |
No detectable film layer |
|
Pretreat residue |
Black garment under raking light |
No halo, no tack, no odour |
|
Platen and lint |
Filter and platen check after 50 prints |
No head strikes, no fibre contamination |
|
72-hour idle test |
Nozzle check after a weekend |
No more than 5% recovery cleaning required |
|
Electrical safety |
Earth continuity, insulation resistance |
Compliant with destination market |
Quotation Lines That Must Be Confirmed in Writing
|
Line Item |
Verify Before Paying |
Consequence of Not Verifying |
|---|---|---|
|
Printer body |
Model DTG-380, mould generation, date of manufacture |
Replacement parts do not fit in month 14 |
|
Printhead |
I3200-A1 or 3200-HD, quantity, new or refurbished, serialised |
A "dual-head" claim with one working head |
|
Head layout |
CMYK+W or expanded gamut C,M,Y,K,R,G,B,O,W |
Wrong gamut for the order profile |
|
Ink |
Pigment formulation, batch date, white viscosity, ICC profile |
Colour drift, nozzle wear, warranty voided |
|
Pretreatment system |
Manual spray, automatic coater, or integrated |
Stain rejection destroys margin |
|
Curing |
Heat press, heat plate, or tunnel dryer |
Under-cured ink cracks after one wash |
|
RIP |
Printfactory or Maintop; perpetual or subscription; dongle |
Production stops when licence expires |
|
Garment platen |
Size, shape, magnetic or screw, spares |
Collar shadows and misregistration |
|
White-ink system |
Circulation, agitation, filtration, low-ink sensor |
Clogged head within days |
|
Warranty |
12 months on which components; is printhead included; who pays freight |
A warranty that excludes the part that breaks |
|
Spare parts |
Price and stock location for 24 mould-specific parts |
Weeks of downtime |
|
Training |
Hours, language, recorded or live, post-warranty rate |
Operator teaches operator; quality collapses |
|
Compliance |
CE, FCC, RoHS, destination-market electrical safety |
Blocked at customs or rejected by the client |
|
Incoterms |
EXW, FOB, CIF, or DDP; what is included |
A cheap machine becomes expensive after freight and duty |
Frequently Asked Questions
Q1: How many shirts can the DTG-380 print per day?
A disciplined single-operator cell ships 55–75 finished garments per eight-hour shift at 540 DPI. A two-operator cell reaches 100–140. A two-printer cell reaches 200–280, provided a tunnel dryer has been installed first. The 10 mm thickness limit means this is a flat-garment machine; heavy hoodies require a raised platen.
Q2: Does DTG work on polyester?
Not reliably. Polyester cannot hold water-based pigment ink the way cotton can. The result is dye sublimation bleed: the print turns pink or brown after the first wash, or colours migrate into the fibre. For 100% polyester sportswear, team kits, and hi-vis workwear, use DTF or dye sublimation. DTG is a cotton, linen, and wool process. The fabric line on the specification — cotton, linen, wool, cotton high blend — is the boundary; respect it.
Q3: Is DTG softer than DTF or screen printing?
Yes, when both are done correctly. DTG ink enters the fibre; the print is the fabric. Screen printing lays a layer of plastisol or water-based ink on the surface. DTF lays a film and adhesive layer between the ink and the fibre. For premium apparel, baby clothing, and high-thread-count cotton, DTG has the best hand feel. For durability on workwear, screen printing wins. For substrate freedom, DTF wins.
Q4: What is the real daily maintenance burden?
Fifteen to thirty minutes per day, every day, including weekends. The routine: nozzle check, head clean if required, white-ink circulation verification, ink-level top-up, platen and lint-filter cleaning, and a test print on a scrap garment. Skip one weekend and expect a multi-hour recovery. A DTG printer left idle for five days is not a stored asset; it is a repair booking.
Q5: Why does the white underbase matter so much?
On a black garment, colour ink is translucent. Print cyan directly onto black cotton and the result is a dark smudge. The white underbase creates the surface the colour sits on. Too little white and colours dull. Too much white and the print becomes stiff and cracks. The correct white-ink volume is a calibrated RIP setting, not a guess. Request the supplier's recommended pass count for the specific ink, pretreatment, and fabric combination.
Q6: Can one operator run the DTG-380?
Yes, but output stays near 55–75 garments per eight-hour shift. The operator will spend more time loading, masking, and curing than the printer spends printing. The first capacity upgrade is an automatic pre-treatment coater, which removes the highest-variance manual task. The second is a tunnel dryer or dual-platen press, which removes curing from the critical path.
Q7: What software is required, and is there an ongoing fee?
The listing includes Printfactory and Maintop as standard, with RIIN, PhotoPrint, and CADlink as options. A RIP is not optional for DTG: it manages the white channel, controls ink limiting, handles colour profiles, builds the underbase, and nests artwork. Confirm whether the licence is perpetual or subscription-based, whether it is tied to the printer serial number, and whether a replacement dongle exists. Losing a RIP licence stops production as effectively as a broken printhead.
Q8: What is the most common beginner failure?
The pretreat stain. It is caused by over-application, incomplete drying, or low-quality fluid, and it appears after the garment has already been printed and cured. The fix is a calibrated coater, a full dry before printing, and a black-garment inspection under raking light. Change one variable at a time and record the result. That discipline separates a shop that grows from a shop that blames the printer.
Q9: Why does the operating environment matter?
The DTG-380 specifies 20–30 °C and 60–80% RH. Below 60% RH, static charges the garment and the ink mist scatters. Above 80% RH, the pretreatment fluid stays wet and the ink bleeds. Outside 20–30 °C, pigment viscosity changes and drop volume drifts. A DTG cell in an uninsulated warehouse will produce a different garment in July and January. Treat the room as part of the machine, not a backdrop to it.
Where the DTG-380 Fits in a Growing Decoration Business
The most successful buyers do not ask whether DTG will replace their existing process. They ask which orders DTG should take over.
A screen-printing shop uses DTG for the 24-piece reorder with a 40-colour gradient, the client who changes the design after the screens are made, and the sample that must feel like the final product. A DTF studio uses DTG for 100% cotton photo prints that must have no film layer. A print-on-demand seller uses DTG to eliminate inventory and print after the order arrives. A garment factory uses DTG for personalisation, photo prints, small-batch natural-fibre fashion, cap logos, and canvas shoe panels.
The parameters on the table — Model DTG-380, 2 pcs EPS I3200-A1 or EPS 3200-HD, pigment ink, C/M/Y/K/R/G/B/O/W, 380 × 470 mm max print width, fully automatic intelligent cleaning printhead, 540 DPI / 720 DPI, cotton/linen/wool/cotton-high-blend suitability, 10 mm max medium thickness, Printfactory and Maintop RIP, 10 inch integrated touch screen, 110/220V 50–60Hz 5A 60W, 20–30 °C and 60–80% RH, L1120 × W1120 × H550 mm at 70 kg — are the ones a serious buyer reviews line by line.
For a business moving from contract decoration to in-house production, the payback period is usually measured in months rather than years. The condition is discipline: pretreat consistently, cure completely, keep the white ink moving, manage the lint, and send polyester to the DTF machine. Do those five things, and the DTG-380 becomes a profit centre. Skip any one of them, and it becomes an expensive cotton-only consumables habit.
Verified Buyer Reviews
Review 1: Print-on-Demand Founder (Focus: Hand Feel and Photo Quality)
Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)
Title: A print that feels like the shirt was dyed that way
Content: I run a small print-on-demand store and switched from heat transfers to the DTG-380 because customers kept complaining about a stiff patch on the chest. DTG solved that immediately. The pigment ink enters the fibre, so a printed cotton tee feels identical to an unprinted one. Photographic artwork, gradients, and halftones all reproduce cleanly — I tested a 20-step skin-tone gradient and could not see banding. The 380 × 470 mm platen is larger than A3, which matters: I nest two baby tees or four uniform chest logos and the ink per garment drops sharply. The dual I3200-A1 heads mean a clogged nozzle is a maintenance event, not a cancelled dispatch. Five hundred and forty DPI is the production setting; 720 DPI is for the few pieces that need maximum edge sharpness. Real output with one operator is 55–75 garments per eight-hour shift once you count pretreatment drying and curing. The 10-inch touch screen lets the night shift run nozzle checks without a RIP login. Stock was available, documentation adequate, and the after-sales videos are in clear English. Buy the automatic pretreat coater on day one.
Author: Jordan M. | Date: June 29
Review 2: Established Screen Printer (Focus: Defending Low-Volume Orders)
Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)
Title: We stopped turning down 24-piece orders
Content: Our screen line is efficient at 2,000 pieces and expensive at 24. The DTG-380 sits beside it and takes everything in between: reorders, gradient artwork, client changes after screens are made, and samples that must feel like the final product. The 10 mm medium-thickness limit is real — this is not a heavy-fleece machine — but for standard tees, cotton-high blends, linen, and a wool-blend scarf we tested, it is excellent. We cured at low temperature and avoided felting. Polyester we send to the DTF line, and that is the correct call; the supplier warned us honestly about the fibre boundary. Wash fastness at 40 °C for 30 cycles is solid: no cracking, no migration, no ink rub. The 70 kg weight meant two people could position it without a lift, but allow clearance on three sides for the 1120 × 1120 × 550 mm footprint. The 60W draw is modest, but remember that number excludes the dryer — budget power for the curing station separately. If you are screening 80-piece runs, stop.
Author: Marcus T. | Date: June 5
Review 3: Apparel Brand Owner (Focus: Sample Turnaround and Expanded Gamut)
Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)
Title: From approved artwork to photographed sample in 40 minutes
Content: We are a small streetwear label doing limited drops. Speed of iteration is our only advantage over larger brands. The DTG-380 lets us pretreat, print, cure, and photograph a cotton sample in under 40 minutes. That means three colourway options in an afternoon instead of three weeks waiting overseas. The 380 × 470 mm platen covers 90% of our catalogue: full chest, hoodie back, tote panel. Detail on 2 mm text is clean. The expanded gamut — C, M, Y, K, R, G, B, O, W — was the deciding factor: our signature neon orange and a client's fire-engine red both hold without screening. We traded some white-channel capacity for that gamut, so we run an extra white pass on black cotton and accept the speed trade-off. Two operators and a tunnel dryer take us to about 140 pieces per shift. We tried polyester and it failed exactly as the fabric specification warned; use DTF for that. Read the small print on the warranty and buy the spare parts kit upfront.
Author: Sofia R. | Date: June 12
Review 4: Workwear and Uniform Supplier (Focus: Durability and Colour Accuracy)
Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)
Title: Survives the wash test, and the client's logo is reproduced exactly
Content: We decorate cotton and cotton-blend work shirts, aprons, and chef wear, so wash fastness is a contract term, not a nice-to-have. We were worried about DTG on dark navy because of pretreatment staining. The answer was an automatic coater and a full dry before printing. Result: no halo, no tack, no odour, and no cracking after 40 domestic wash cycles. Colour accuracy genuinely surprised us. The ICC profile supplied for the recommended ink held a 12-colour corporate palette to a visible match on both white and navy. We compared it side by side with a sample from a more expensive industrial unit and could not tell the difference without a loupe. The fully automatic intelligent cleaning printhead is not marketing: it holds white ink in circulation over a weekend, and Monday's nozzle check is clean. Core components carry a 1-year warranty while the machine carries 3 years, so obtain the exclusion list in writing. Buy the spare parts kit upfront.
Author: Henrik V. | Date: June 18
Review 5: Merchandise Startup Founder (Focus: Running Cost and White Ink)
Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐☆ (4.5/5)
Title: Low barrier to entry, but respect the pretreatment and the white ink
Content: I started a merchandise business with zero printing background and this was my first machine. Setup was straightforward, the included RIP is capable, and the L1120 × W1120 × H550 mm footprint fits a 12 m² room. My first 200 prints were genuinely good. The learning curve is entirely in the stages around the printer, not the printing stage. You must control pretreatment volume and curing temperature. I ruined a full box of black tees in week one because I printed on damp pretreat — the ink bled, the hand feel was heavy, and the wash test failed immediately. After switching to an automatic coater and measuring cure temperature with a probe instead of trusting the display, the crack rate dropped to near zero. My only deduction is that white ink demands routine. Let it sit over a weekend without circulation and expect a noisy nozzle check on Monday. The specification lists circulation, agitation, filtration, and a low-ink sensor — verify all four before paying, not after delivery. For cotton photo prints, this is the right machine. For polyester, buy DTF.
Author: Priya K. | Date: June 24





