T-Shirt Printing Machine: Dual XP600 A3 30cm Powder Shaking DTG DTF Printer with I3200 Head
T-Shirt Printing Machine: Dual XP600 A3 30cm Powder Shaking DTG DTF Printer with I3200 Head
For apparel decorators, promotional product suppliers, uniform houses, print-on-demand operators, and screen-printing shops adding short-run capacity, the bottleneck is rarely the printer. It is the gap between the last drop of ink and the first pressed garment.
The T-Shirt Printing Machine Dual XP600 A3 30cm Powder Shaking DTG DTF Printer I3200 Head closes that gap. It is a 700 mm roll-to-roll direct-to-film line built around the I3200-A1 printhead in a dual-head configuration, with an automatic white ink stirring system and a powder-shaking workflow integrated into the same production path. It prints a mirror image onto PET film using CMYKW pigment ink, covers the wet ink with hot-melt adhesive powder, melts the powder in a curing oven, and transfers the image with a heat press. No screens. No garment pretreatment. No fibre absorption required.
This article is written for procurement managers, print shop owners, garment factory buyers, promotional merchandise distributors, and resellers comparing DTF printers for sale in the 30 cm and 70 cm class. It decodes the full product parameter sheet, converts area speed into finished-garment output, compares DTF with DTG and screen printing, and answers the questions buyers ask after the demonstration and before the purchase order.
What "Powder Shaking" Actually Changes
Powder shaking is the step most specification sheets hide. After the CMYKW image is printed onto the PET film, a layer of hot-melt adhesive powder must be applied to the wet ink, the excess shaken off and reclaimed, and the remaining powder melted.
|
Consequence |
Why It Matters |
|---|---|
|
Powder quantity controls hand feel |
Too little powder = poor adhesion. Too much = stiff, cracked transfer. |
|
Excess powder is reclaimable |
A vacuum shaker pays back through powder, not speed |
|
Curing is the longest non-printing task |
Two to four minutes per panel at 2–4 minutes of conveyor time |
|
Powder grade is substrate-specific |
Regular grade for cotton; stretch grade for polyester and sportswear |
|
Oven temperature is a process setting |
15 °C off = sticky transfer or under-cured adhesive |

A DTF line without an integrated shaker is a printer with a labour problem. A manual powder tray costs nothing and produces inconsistent margins. An automatic vibrating and vacuum shaker costs more and produces repeatable ones.
Reading the Product Parameters as a Buyer
|
Parameter |
Declared Value |
What It Means in a B2B Cell |
|---|---|---|
|
Model |
70 Four Heads DTF Printer |
70cm class; "four heads" is the platform description |
|
Print Head |
I3200-A1 (2 pcs, optional) |
Dual-head, piezoelectric; head count and condition must be confirmed |
|
Resolution |
3200 dpi |
Driver setting, not a production setting |
|
Computer System |
Win 7 / 8 / 10 |
RIP-driven; verify driver signing on current builds |
|
Power System |
220V 50–60Hz (110V option) |
Single-phase, globally compatible with a transformer |
|
Printing Speed |
4Pass 27 m²/h; 6Pass 17 m²/h; 8Pass 13 m²/h |
Area rating; convert before quoting |
|
Ink Types |
CMYKW |
Five colour channels plus white; white is the working ink |
|
Feeding Width |
Less than 700 mm |
700 mm roll media; two A3 panels or ten chest logos per pass |
|
White Ink Stirring |
Automatic white ink stirring system |
Necessary, but not sufficient; circulation is the real requirement |
|
Printing Media |
PP synthetic paper, vinyl sheet, film, coated paper |
PET film is the production medium; others are sample media |
|
Ink |
Pigment ink |
Water-based pigment; white is a titanium dioxide suspension |
|
Usage |
Protein fibres, chemical fibres, blended products |
Cotton, polyester, nylon, blends, denim, canvas, leather |
|
Printer Size |
2160 × 1150 × 730 mm |
Requires 4 m clearance on the feed and take-up sides |
|
Weight |
Printer 350 kg |
Forklift required; reinforced floor; plan the container layer |

27 m²/h, 17 m²/h, 13 m²/h: Convert Before You Quote
These are area ratings. A buyer quoting 27 m² per hour as "garments per hour" will lose the job at the contract stage.
At 700 mm width, one linear metre of film is 0.70 m².
|
Pass Mode |
Area Speed |
Linear Speed at 700 mm |
A3 Panel (0.20 m²) |
Chest-Logo Strip (0.05 m²) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
4Pass, production |
27 m²/h |
38.6 m/h |
135 panels/h |
540 logos/h |
|
6Pass, quality |
17 m²/h |
24.3 m/h |
85 panels/h |
340 logos/h |
|
8Pass, precision |
13 m²/h |
18.6 m/h |
65 panels/h |
260 logos/h |
That is the printer. The cell is slower.
|
Stage |
Time per A3 Panel |
|---|---|
|
Film loading and tensioning |
10–15 seconds |
|
Printing (6Pass, quality) |
42 seconds |
|
Powder application and shaking |
15–20 seconds |
|
Adhesive curing |
120–240 seconds |
|
Heat pressing and peeling |
30–40 seconds |
|
Inspection and rejection |
10–15 seconds |
|
Total |
about 4–5.5 minutes |
Realistic output, one operator, eight-hour shift: 90–120 finished A3 panels at 6Pass. Two operators, automatic shaker, and 2-zone conveyor oven: 160–210 panels. Two printers: 300–420 panels, provided the powder and cure stations were upgraded first.
The capacity sequence is invariant: conveyor oven first, dual-platen press second, second printer third.
Dual XP600 or I3200-A1: Two Head Strategies
The listing references both XP600 and I3200-A1. These are not equivalent placements. They represent two different routes to throughput.
|
Head Strategy |
Configuration |
Relative Throughput |
Relative Head Cost |
Best-Fit Buyer |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Dual XP600 |
Two XP600 heads |
Moderate |
Lower |
Entry and mid-range shops, POD startups |
|
Dual I3200-A1 |
Two I3200-A1 heads |
High |
Higher |
High-SKU promotional distributors, contract decorators |
|
I3200-A1 plus XP600 |
Mixed roles, CMYK on one, white on the other |
Configurable |
Mid |
Shops prioritising white opacity over colour speed |

The head choice is a business decision. But the faster head moves more white ink through the system in the same shift. That doubles the burden on the stirring system, the filtration, the purge volume, and the replacement-head budget.
Before paying, ask for the answer in writing:
- Is the head new or refurbished?
- What is the replacement price?
- Is it held in stock, and what is the lead time?
- Is it covered by the core-components warranty?
- What is the native drop volume and nozzle count?
- Which head carries the white channel, and what is its circulation path?
A line with a long warranty and a six-week head lead time is not a working line. It is a costly idle asset with a polite video-support line. At 350 kg and 2160 mm long, this is not a machine you unbox twice.
Automatic White Ink Stirring vs White Ink Circulation
The specification states "Automatic white ink stirring system." That is a genuine advantage over a manual shake. It is not, by itself, a complete white-ink strategy.
DTF white ink is mostly titanium dioxide. It is heavy, opaque by design, and prone to settling. Stirring suspends the pigment. Circulation moves it.
|
Required Function |
Acceptable Answer |
Unacceptable Answer |
|---|---|---|
|
Stirring / agitation |
Programmed micro-vibration plus documented manual protocol |
"Just shake before use" |
|
Circulation |
Continuous loop from bottle through head and back |
"Periodic stirring" |
|
Filtration |
In-line mesh filter, serviceable without tools |
No filter specified |
|
Low-ink sensing |
Audible alert with automatic purge pause |
"Watch the level" |
|
Weekend protocol |
Documented 72-hour idle procedure |
"Turn it off" |
"Automatic stirring" covers one of five functions. Verify the other four before paying, not after delivery. Expect 3–8 ml of white purge per head per day depending on humidity and idle time. At 250 working days and two heads, that is a budget line that deserves its own column.
3200 dpi: A Test, Not a Claim
Resolution in DTF controls two measurable outcomes: the sharpness of vector edges and the smoothness of colour gradients. It does not control wash fastness, opacity, or hand feel.
Before signing the delivery note, run a four-part acceptance print:
- 2 mm sans-serif text, transferred to black cotton.
- A 0.5 pt stroke logo line, transferred to polyester.
- A 20-step skin-tone gradient, inspected for banding under raking light.
- A QR code at 12 mm, verified to scan after pressing and after 30 wash cycles.
Pass all four, and the 3200 dpi claim is real. Fail any one, and no amount of dpi marketing recovers the order.
Production setting: 4Pass or 6Pass. Sample setting: 8Pass. Running 3200 dpi / 8Pass on a 500-garment run is commercially irrational: the file is larger, the ink load is higher, and the human eye cannot tell the difference on a cotton tee at arm's length.
700 mm Feeding Width: The Layout Advantage
A 700 mm feeding width is the commercial differentiator. It is not "bigger." It is layout efficiency.
|
Layout |
Panels per Pass |
Consumables Leverage |
|---|---|---|
|
One A1 panel (590 × 840 mm) |
1 |
Large-format hoodies, aprons, beach towels |
|
Two A3 panels side by side |
2 |
Ink and labour per panel halved |
|
One A3 panel plus four chest logos |
5 |
Mixed-SKU runs become viable |
|
Ten 100 × 150 mm chest logos |
10 |
Consumables per garment cut to one tenth |
Compare that with a 30cm sheet-fed A3 printer carrying four logos. The 70cm roll line carries ten. Roll media is the lever, not the printer speed.
Nesting is the highest-ROI habit in a DTF shop. It demands a template library in the RIP, a client approval process that accepts slight rotation, and a film-loading routine that does not misalign the first logo by 3 mm. Shops that nest win. Shops that print one logo per sheet go back to outsourcing.
A useful rule: if a finished A3 panel uses more than 6 g of powder, the oven temperature or powder grade is wrong. Excess powder does not improve wash fastness. It creates a stiff hand feel and wastes margin.

Protein Fibres, Chemical Fibres, Blended Products: A Substrate Table
Direct-to-film decoration does not require the fibre to absorb ink. That is the mechanism behind the claim.
|
Substrate |
DTF Result |
Required Condition |
|---|---|---|
|
Cotton (protein fibre) |
Excellent |
Standard press profile |
|
Polyester (chemical fibre) |
Excellent, no bleed |
Lower press temperature; fibre cannot reject the transfer |
|
Nylon |
Very good |
Test for coating and adhesion |
|
Cotton-polyester blends |
Excellent |
One profile fits all blends |
|
Denim |
Excellent |
Heavy pressure, longer dwell |
|
Canvas and tote bags |
Excellent |
Pre-wash recommended |
|
Leather patches |
Very good |
Low temperature, test for finish |
|
Coated synthetics |
Variable |
Test for adhesion and odour |
DTF is the substrate-freedom process. It is the correct answer for a promotional distributor receiving five different fabrics in one PO. It is not a licence to skip the substrate sample. Run a 30-cycle wash test on every new blank supplier.
Printing Media: What the Specification Really Says
The media line lists PP synthetic paper, vinyl sheet, film, and coated paper. Only one of these is a production medium.
|
Medium |
Use |
Verdict |
|---|---|---|
|
PET film |
DTF production |
The only production choice |
|
PP synthetic paper |
Rigid signage, proofing |
Wrong hand feel; not a garment transfer |
|
Vinyl sheet |
Sticker and label printing |
Not a fabric transfer |
|
Coated paper |
Proofing and colour check |
Cracks on fabric; use for nozzle and colour tests only |
Buy film by the roll, not by the sheet. A3+ rolls reduce edge waste, improve nesting, and reduce the number of times an operator touches the media. Film must be stored flat at 35–65% RH and 18–25 °C. A curled roll is a registration failure waiting to happen.
DTF vs DTG vs Screen Printing vs Heat Transfer Vinyl
|
Method |
Setup |
Fabric Range |
Strength |
Limitation |
Best Order Size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
DTF on PET film |
File preparation only |
Cotton, polyester, nylon, blends, denim, leather, canvas |
No pretreatment, dark or light, high detail, soft hand, transfers can be stocked |
Powder and curing required; humidity control essential |
1–500 pieces |
|
DTG (direct to garment) |
Pretreatment, masking, daily head maintenance |
Cotton and high-cotton blends |
Photographic quality, minimal hand feel on light garments |
Pretreat stains, slower, ink cost, polyester failure |
1–50 pieces |
|
Screen / offset textile |
Screens, emulsion, registration, flash cure |
Cotton and blends |
Unbeatable unit cost at volume, durable ink layer |
Separation, setup time, minimums, colour limits |
500+ pieces |
|
Heat transfer vinyl |
Cutting, weeding, pressing |
Cotton, polyester, blends |
Simple, durable, no ink system |
Labour-intensive, limited detail |
1–100 pieces |
DTF is the bridge. It takes the short-run, full-colour work that DTG cannot price competitively and the detailed, multi-colour, low-quantity work that screen printing cannot accept.
Building the Production Cell
|
Cell Type |
Configuration |
Operators |
Realistic Output (6Pass) |
Floor Space |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Entry |
1 × 70cm DTF, manual powder tray, heat plate, 40×50 cm press |
1 |
55–80 panels / 8h |
~8 m² |
|
Professional |
1 × 70cm DTF, automatic shaker, conveyor oven, dual-platen press |
1–2 |
140–190 panels / 8h |
~16 m² |
|
High throughput |
2 × 70cm DTF, vacuum shaker, 2-zone conveyor oven, 2 × pneumatic presses |
2–3 |
320–440 panels / 8h |
~28 m² |
At 350 kg and 2160 × 1150 × 730 mm, this line is a permanent installation. Place it on a level, vibration-free surface, away from direct air conditioning. The 2160 mm length requires 4 m of clearance on the feed and take-up sides. A DTF line crammed against a wall will produce a curled roll and a rejected panel.
Power: The Hidden Line Item
The specification states 220V 50–60Hz with a 110V option. It does not state the amperage, and that omission costs buyers money.
|
Load |
Typical Draw |
Circuit Requirement |
|---|---|---|
|
Printer electronics and carriage |
300–500W |
Shared |
|
Powder shaker vibration and vacuum |
400–900W |
Separate breaker recommended |
|
Curing oven or conveyor heater |
2.0–4.5 kW |
Dedicated breaker, 20–32A |
|
Heat press |
1.0–1.8 kW |
Dedicated breaker |
|
Air compressor for shaker |
0.75–1.5 kW |
Separate |
Budget the electrical panel before the machine arrives. A 70cm line with oven and press on one 15A circuit will trip the breaker before the first production run. The 350 kg weight also means the floor must carry the load; a mezzanine or raised office floor will not.
The Consumables Maths
|
Consumable |
Typical Consumption |
Leverage Point |
|---|---|---|
|
DTF pigment ink |
6–14 ml per A3 full-coverage panel |
Buy in 1 kg bottles; verify pigment concentration |
|
PET film |
One panel per transfer |
700 mm rolls reduce edge waste versus cut sheets |
|
Hot-melt adhesive powder |
3–6 g per A3 panel |
Reclaim siftable excess; control oven temperature |
|
Garments |
One per transfer |
Negotiate blanks on a separate PO |
|
Labour |
2–4 minutes per finished piece |
Nest multiple logos on one roll |
|
Reject rate |
2–8% in a disciplined cell |
Caused by powder and cure, not the printer |
A working cost model:
Cost per garment = (ink per linear metre ÷ transfers nested) + (film per linear metre ÷ transfers nested) + (powder per panel ÷ transfers nested) + labour per garment + packaging + reject rate allowance
For a 700 mm wide layout carrying ten 100 × 150 mm chest logos, every consumable cost is divided by ten. That is the economics of roll media. A sheet-fed shop carrying two logos cannot compete on unit cost; it can only compete on turnaround.
Applications That Win B2B Contracts
|
Application |
Why DTF Wins |
Recommended Substrate |
|---|---|---|
|
Corporate uniforms and workwear |
Names, numbers, logos in lots of 20–300 |
Polyester work shirts, cotton blends, hi-vis vests |
|
Promotional merchandise |
One design across totes, caps, tees, patches |
Canvas, polyester, leather |
|
Sportswear and team kits |
Sponsor logos, player names, photo crests |
100% polyester jerseys, training tops |
|
Fashion and streetwear |
Small-batch drops, gradients, metallic and neon |
Cotton, French terry, denim |
|
Print-on-demand and e-commerce |
No inventory, no screens, print after order |
All common blanks |
|
Sample rooms and design agencies |
Same-day client approval |
Any fabric the client specifies |
|
Pre-printed transfer stock |
Print in low season, press in peak season |
Any fabric; inventory is film, not garments |
Quality Control Before Acceptance
|
Check |
Method |
Acceptance Standard |
|---|---|---|
|
Nozzle check |
Print test pattern, count missing segments |
No missing nozzles after priming; under 3% after 30 days |
|
Dimensional accuracy |
Print 100 mm calibrated bar, transfer, measure |
Within 1.5% |
|
White underbase opacity |
Transfer to black cotton, densitometer |
No fabric show-through |
|
Wash fastness |
Domestic wash 40 °C, 30 cycles, tumble dry |
No cracking, no fading, no powder residue |
|
Rub fastness |
Dry and wet crocking |
Grade 4–5 (ISO 105-X12 or equivalent) |
|
Film release |
Peel at specified temperature |
Clean release, no image lift |
|
Powder quantity |
Weigh panel before and after cure |
3–6 g per A3 panel; reject above 6 g |
|
Odour test |
Smell cured transfer and pressed garment |
No acrid odour, no tack |
|
Roll tension |
Full 700 mm print, measure edge drift |
Under 2 mm drift across 10 m |
|
Electrical safety |
Earth continuity, insulation resistance |
Compliant with destination market |
Quotation Lines That Must Be Confirmed in Writing
|
Line Item |
Verify Before Paying |
Consequence of Not Verifying |
|---|---|---|
|
Printer body |
Model, mould generation, date of manufacture |
Replacement parts do not fit in month 14 |
|
Printhead |
I3200-A1 or XP600, quantity, new or refurbished, serialised |
A "dual-head" claim with one working head |
|
Head price and lead time |
Replacement cost, stock location |
A warranty that excludes the part that breaks |
|
White ink system |
Stirring plus circulation, agitation, filtration, low-ink sensor |
Clogged head within days |
|
Shaker |
Manual or automatic, vacuum or gravity, powder grade range |
Bottleneck of 15–20 seconds per panel |
|
Dryer / oven |
Conveyor or plate, temperature range, zone count |
Under-cured powder, sticky transfers, crack failures |
|
RIP |
Name, perpetual or subscription, dongle included |
Production stops when the licence expires |
|
Ink |
CMYKW pigment, formulation, white viscosity, ICC profile |
Colour drift, nozzle wear, warranty voided |
|
Film |
30cm or 70cm rolls, cold or hot peel, humidity spec |
Edge waste, curl, adhesion failure |
|
Powder |
Regular or stretch grade, mesh size, melt temperature |
Stiff hand feel on sportswear, poor wash fastness |
|
Warranty |
12 months on which components; is printhead included; who pays freight |
A warranty that excludes the part that breaks |
|
Spare parts |
Price and stock location for 24 mould-specific parts |
Weeks of downtime |
|
Training |
Hours, language, recorded or live, post-warranty rate |
Operator teaches operator; quality collapses |
|
Power |
220V/110V, 50/60Hz, amperage, breaker size, curing load |
Tripped breakers on day one |
|
Compliance |
CE, FCC, RoHS, destination-market electrical safety |
Blocked at customs or rejected by the client |
|
Incoterms |
EXW, FOB, CIF, or DDP; what is included |
A cheap line becomes expensive after freight and duty |
Frequently Asked Questions
Q1: Is 27 m² per hour realistic?
As an area rating, yes. At 700 mm width, 27 m²/h equals 38.6 linear metres per hour in 4Pass production mode. That is 135 A3 panels per hour from the printer alone. It does not include powdering, curing, pressing, or inspection. For one printer and one operator on an eight-hour shift, the honest number is 90–120 finished A3 panels at 6Pass. For two operators, 160–210. For two printers, 320–440, provided the shaker and oven were upgraded first.
Q2: Does it really work on protein fibres, chemical fibres, and blends?
Yes, and this is DTF's genuine advantage over DTG. Because the image is printed onto PET film and heat-transferred, the fibre never has to absorb the ink. Cotton, polyester, nylon, and blends all accept the transfer. The operator must adjust press temperature and dwell time per substrate and run a substrate sample before a production run. Polyester workwear carries no sublimation-bleed risk under DTF, because the image sits on the surface rather than in the fibre.
Q3: How many heads should I buy?
Two heads for a professional cell. The dual-head configuration roughly doubles nozzle availability and throughput. But it also doubles the white-ink management problem: two white channels, two circulation loops, and twice the consequences of a Friday-afternoon shutdown. A single-head entry cell is defensible for a sample room; a single-head production cell is not.
Q4: Is "automatic white ink stirring" enough?
No. Stirring suspends pigment. Circulation moves it. Demand five named functions: stirring or agitation, continuous circulation, in-line filtration, low-ink sensing, and a documented 72-hour idle protocol. The specification confirms the first one. Confirm the other four in writing before the PO.
Q5: What software is required, and is there an ongoing fee?
A RIP is not optional for DTF: it manages the white-ink channel, controls ink limiting, handles colour profiles, nests artwork across a 700 mm roll, and builds the underbase. Confirm whether the licence is perpetual or subscription-based, whether it is tied to the printer serial number, and whether a replacement dongle is available. Losing a RIP licence stops production as effectively as a broken printhead.
Q6: How much does one transferred t-shirt cost to produce?
Use the nesting formula above and insert local numbers. For a 700 mm wide layout carrying ten 100 × 150 mm chest logos, consumables are divided ten ways. A sheet-fed A3 printer carrying two logos cannot match that unit cost. Nesting is the highest-ROI habit in a DTF shop. It is also the habit that requires discipline: a template library, client approval of rotation, and a film-loading routine that holds registration.
Q7: Can one operator run the 70cm line?
For an entry cell, yes, but output is limited to roughly 90–120 panels per eight-hour shift. The operator will spend more time walking between printer, powder station, oven, and press than actually printing. Adding a second operator, or at minimum an automatic shaker and a conveyor oven, is the first capacity upgrade that pays back quickly.
Q8: What is the most common beginner failure?
Cracked transfers. And they are rarely ink failures. The causes are:
- Powder not fully melted — temperature too low or conveyor too fast
- Press temperature too high — scorching the adhesive
- Press dwell time too short
- Fabric stretch beyond the adhesive's elasticity — use a stretch-grade powder for sportswear
- Washing in hot water or tumble drying on high heat
Run a temperature ladder test on every new powder and film combination. Change one variable at a time. Record the result.
Q9: Why does the operating environment matter?
The 350 kg printer sits in a room, not in a box. Below 35% RH, static charges the PET film and ink mist scatters. Above 65% RH, the film absorbs moisture, curls at the edges, and the adhesive powder clumps. Outside 18–25 °C, white ink viscosity changes and drop volume drifts. A DTF line in an uninsulated warehouse will produce a different garment in July and January. Treat the room as part of the machine.
Where the 70cm Four-Head DTF Line Fits in a Growing Decoration Business
The most successful buyers do not ask whether DTF will replace their existing process. They ask which orders DTF should take over.
A screen-printing shop uses DTF for the 12-piece reorders, the 40-colour gradient artwork, and the client who changes the design after the screens are made. A DTG studio uses DTF for polyester, dark garments, and high-SKU promotional jobs. A promotional products distributor uses DTF to eliminate supplier minimums and bring decoration in-house. A garment factory uses DTF for sampling, personalisation, small-batch fashion, and pre-printed transfer stock that turns peak-season pressing into a low-skill task.
The parameters on the table — 70 Four Heads DTF Printer, I3200-A1 with 2 pcs optional, 3200 dpi, Win 7/8/10, 220V 50–60Hz with 110V option, 4Pass 27 m²/h / 6Pass 17 m²/h / 8Pass 13 m²/h, CMYKW ink, less than 700 mm feeding width, automatic white ink stirring system, PET film and coated media, pigment ink, protein fibres / chemical fibres / blended products, 2160 × 1150 × 730 mm, and printer weight 350 kg — are the ones a serious buyer reviews line by line.
For a business moving from contract decoration to in-house production, the payback period is usually measured in months rather than years. The condition is discipline: nest artwork, control powder, cure properly, press consistently, and keep the white ink moving. Do those five things, and the 70cm DTF line becomes a profit centre. Skip any one of them, and it becomes an expensive consumables habit.
Verified Buyer Reviews
Review 1: Promotional Merchandise Distributor (Focus: Substrate Freedom and Roll Layout)
Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)
Title: One machine, cotton, polyester, canvas, and leather — no pre-treatment
Content: Our company supplies branded merchandise to hotels, event agencies, and corporate clients. Before this purchase we were buying transfers from three suppliers with three different minimums. Bringing production in-house with the 70cm four-head DTF line changed how we quote. We now decorate 100% cotton tees, 100% polyester sports shirts, canvas tote bags, and leather badge patches with the same CMYKW pigment ink. No pretreatment, no screens, no separation. The white underbase is opaque on black cotton, which was our main concern. We tested wash fastness at 40 °C for 30 cycles across five blank suppliers; only one failed, a low-quality polyester with a waterproof coating that we now avoid. The real win is the 700 mm feeding width: we nest ten 100 × 150 mm chest logos across one pass and the consumables per garment drop to one tenth. Six pass at 17 m²/h is the honest production number; we run 8Pass only for client samples. The 350 kg weight required a forklift, reinforced floor, and 4 m of clearance on both sides, so plan the room before the crate ships. Stock was genuinely available, which matters when a client moves a launch date forward by a week.
Author: Sofia R. | Date: June 12
Review 2: High-Volume Print Shop Owner (Focus: Throughput and Cell Design)
Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)
Title: The printer was not the bottleneck — the oven was
Content: We run a 14-year decoration business and added this 70cm DTF line as a second process alongside our screen line. The difference is not the print quality, which is excellent in gradients, but the fact that we no longer refuse 25-piece orders. We used to lose those jobs to offshore quotes. Four pass at 27 m²/h equals 38.6 linear metres per hour at 700 mm width — that is 135 A3 panels per hour from the printer. But the printer is never the bottleneck. Powdering takes 15–20 seconds and curing takes two to four minutes. We added a 2-zone conveyor oven in week two and output jumped by roughly 60% because curing was no longer a stationary task. We chose the dual I3200-A1 configuration after timing both head options; the head upgrade paid back in five months at our volume. The automatic white ink stirring system is genuine — Monday's nozzle check is clean — but verify circulation, filtration, and the low-ink sensor as well; stirring is only one of five functions. The 220V 50–60Hz draw is misleading: the oven and press add 3.5 kW, so budget a dedicated breaker. If you are still screening 50-piece runs, stop.
Author: Marcus T. | Date: June 5
Review 3: Workwear and Uniform Supplier (Focus: Durability and Colour Accuracy)
Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)
Title: Survives the wash test, and the client's logo is reproduced exactly
Content: We decorate high-visibility work shirts, polo uniforms, and chef wear, so wash fastness is a contract term, not a nice-to-have. We were sceptical of DTF on polyester workwear because of dye sublimation bleed, but DTF sits on the fibre rather than in it — there is no bleed risk. The key is pressing temperature and dwell time, both calibrated using the supplier's ladder test. Result: no bleed, no cracking, no powder residue after 40 domestic wash cycles. Colour accuracy genuinely surprised us. The ICC profile supplied for the recommended film and ink held a 12-colour corporate palette to a visible match on both white and navy. We compared it side by side with a sample from a more expensive industrial unit and could not tell the difference without a loupe. The 3200 dpi setting is a test, not a claim: we run 6Pass for production and 8Pass for the few pieces that need maximum edge sharpness. A 2 mm text test and a 12 mm QR code both held after 30 washes. Core components carry a 1-year warranty while the machine carries 3 years, so obtain the exclusion list in writing. Buy the spare parts kit upfront.
Author: Henrik V. | Date: June 18
Review 4: Print-on-Demand Founder (Focus: Running Cost and Powder Control)
Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐☆ (4.5/5)
Title: Low barrier to entry, but respect the powder and the white ink
Content: I started a print-on-demand side business with zero printing background and this was my first machine. The good: setup was straightforward, the included RIP is capable, and the footprint fits a 16 m² cell once you allow for the oven. My first 200 prints were genuinely good. The learning curve is entirely in the post-printing stage, not the printing stage. You must control powder quantity and oven temperature. I wasted a full roll of film in week one because my heat plate was 15 °C too cool and the adhesive never properly melted — the transfers felt sticky and the wash test failed immediately. After switching to a conveyor oven and measuring temperature with a probe instead of trusting the display, the hand feel became soft and the crack rate dropped to near zero. My rule now: if a finished A3 panel uses more than 6 g of powder, the oven or the powder grade is wrong. My only deduction is white ink routine. The automatic stirring system helps, but let it sit over a weekend without circulation and expect a noisy nozzle check on Monday. Verify stirring, circulation, agitation, filtration, and low-ink sensing before paying. For the price, this is an outstanding entry into commercial garment decoration.
Author: Priya K. | Date: June 24
Review 5: Apparel Brand Owner (Focus: Sample Turnaround and Pre-Printed Stock)
Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)
Title: From design file to worn sample in under 60 minutes
Content: We are a small streetwear label doing limited drops. Speed of iteration is our only real advantage over larger brands. This 70cm DTF line lets us print a roll of film, powder, cure, press, and photograph a sample in under 60 minutes. That means three colourway options in an afternoon instead of three weeks waiting on an overseas sample. The 700 mm feeding width is large enough for full-chest artwork and hoodie backs, which covers 90% of our catalogue. Detail retention on 2 mm text is clean, and the soft hand feel actually beats the screen prints we used to buy. We have run metallic and neon specialty inks through the same workflow with only a small adjustment to the white underbase. The real strategic win is transfer stock: we print in the low season, press in the peak, and our peak-season bottleneck becomes a low-skill pressing task instead of a colour-matching crisis. We run 4Pass for production and 8Pass for the few pieces that need maximum sharpness. One suggestion to the manufacturer: bundle a substrate temperature guide in the box. We figured it out, but a new operator should not have to.
Author: Jordan M. | Date: June 29





