High Speed A3 DTG Printer Direct to Garment Machine 6 Colors A3 T-Shirt Printer
High Speed A3 DTG Printer: Direct-to-Garment Machine with 6 Colours on a 400 × 500 mm Platen
For print-on-demand operators, apparel startups, design studios, uniform contractors running samples, and screen-printing shops defending the 1–80 piece order, the A3 DTG printer is the machine that turns a 24-piece reorder from a favour into a profit line.
The High Speed A3 DTG Printer Direct to Garment Machine 6 Colors A3 T-Shirt Printer is a platen-class direct-to-garment device. It jets pigment ink straight into the fibre, fixes it with heat, and the print becomes part of the fabric. No PET film, no adhesive powder, no shaking, no peeling, no reclaiming. For cotton and cotton-rich blends, that is a genuine production advantage: the softest possible hand feel, a shorter workflow, and a garment that looks dyed rather than decorated.
This article is written for procurement managers, print shop owners, apparel brand founders, promotional product resellers, and contract decorators comparing DTG printers for sale in the A3 class. It decodes the full specification sheet, separates listed speed from real cell output, compares DTG with DTF and screen printing, and answers the questions buyers ask after the demonstration and before the purchase order.
Reading the Specification Sheet as a Buyer
|
Specification |
Declared Value |
What It Means in a B2B Cell |
|---|---|---|
|
Plate |
DTG Printer |
Garment is placed on the platen; ink jets into the fibre |
|
Structure |
Flat-Bed Cylinder Press |
Flat platen with a cylinder-style carriage motion |
|
Color & Page |
Multi-Colour Printing Press |
Unlimited spot and process colours in one pass |
|
Automatic Grade |
Automatic |
Automatic carriage motion; loading, masking, pretreating, curing remain manual |
|
Printing Speed |
2.5 m²/H |
Area-per-hour rating; convert to garments, not sheets |
|
Print Head Type |
XP600 / I1600A |
Two common piezoelectric options, often configurable |
|
Ink Type |
Textile Ink |
Water-based pigment; requires dark-garment pre-treatment |
|
Ink Color |
Cmyk + W (White) |
Six channels; white is the working ink |
|
Cartridge Capacity |
400 × 500 mm |
Mislabelled field; this is the platen area, not a cartridge |
|
Printing Width |
400 × 500 mm |
A3+ platen; one chest print, one hoodie panel, nested smalls |
|
Media Type |
Cotton |
Fibre absorption is the mechanism; polyester is excluded |
|
Printing Interface |
USB |
Adequate for one printer; Gigabit preferred for two |
|
System Supported |
Win 7 / Win 10 |
RIP-driven workflow; verify driver signing on current builds |
|
Transport Package |
Plywood Package |
Export-crated; inspect for platen shift after unpacking |
|
Net Weight |
110 kg |
Two-person handling; pallet jack recommended |
|
Package Size |
114.00 × 100.00 × 68.00 cm |
Plan container layers and doorway clearance |
|
Package Gross Weight |
110.000 kg |
Confirms machine weight; no heavy crate overpack |
|
Origin |
China |
Verify CE, FCC, or destination-market compliance |
|
Production Capacity |
500 set / Month |
Factory output, not buyer capacity; a sourcing signal |

2.5 m² per Hour: Convert It Before You Quote
The listing states 2.5 m²/H. That is an area rating, not a garment count. Convert it honestly.
A 400 × 500 mm platen is 0.20 m². At 2.5 m² per hour, that is 12.5 platen loads per hour, or one garment every 4.8 minutes. That is a credible high-speed production number for an A3+ DTG printer, but it assumes the garment is pretreated, dry, loaded, printed, removed, and cured without pause.
In a real cell, the cycle is:
|
Stage |
Time per Garment |
|---|---|
|
Garment loading, positioning, platen masking |
20–35 seconds |
|
Pre-treatment application |
10–20 seconds |
|
Pre-treatment drying |
30–60 seconds |
|
Printing (400 × 500 mm, high speed) |
240–290 seconds |
|
Heat curing or tunnel drying |
60–90 seconds |
|
Inspection and rejection handling |
10–20 seconds |
|
Total |
about 5.5–8 minutes |
A disciplined single-operator cell ships 60–80 finished A3+ garments per eight-hour shift. A two-operator cell, with one person loading and masking while the other inspects and presses, reaches 100–130 pieces. These are not marketing numbers. They are the numbers that should appear in the business case.
The capacity upgrade sequence is: curing tunnel first, second platen second, second printer third. Buying a second DTG printer before installing a tunnel dryer is a common and expensive mistake.
XP600 vs I1600A: The Head Question Buyers Forget to Ask
The listing offers XP600 or I1600A. These are treated by suppliers as configurable alternatives, which means they are placements rather than a fixed performance ranking. The real variables are head count, drop volume, nozzle count, condition, and warranty coverage.

|
Question |
Why It Matters |
Red Flag |
|---|---|---|
|
Is the head new or refurbished? |
A refurbished head changes the economics of the 12-month warranty |
Vague answer, no part number |
|
Single head or dual head? |
Dual heads roughly double nozzle availability and throughput |
"High speed" with no head count stated |
|
What is the replacement price? |
The printhead is the single most expensive wear part |
"Very reasonable" with no figure |
|
Is it held in stock? |
A six-week lead time turns a warranty into downtime |
"We order from the factory" |
|
Is it covered by warranty? |
A 12-month warranty excluding the printhead is a service contract you did not buy |
Exclusion list not supplied |
A printer with a long warranty and a six-week printhead lead time is not a working printer. It is a costly idle asset with a polite video-support line. The 500 set/month factory capacity is a sourcing signal, not a delivery promise. Use it to ask whether the supplier holds the parts that break.
Cmyk + W: Why One White Channel Changes Everything
The configuration is CMYK plus one white channel. On a black or navy garment, colour ink is translucent. Print cyan directly onto black cotton and the result is a dark smudge. The white underbase creates the surface the colour sits on.
- Too little white → colours dull, fibre shows through, wash fastness collapses.
- Too much white → print becomes stiff, cracks after washing, rejected by premium buyers.
With one white channel, opacity is built across more passes. That is the correct design for a single-head, six-colour machine, but it means:
|
Required Function |
Acceptable Answer |
Unacceptable Answer |
|---|---|---|
|
Circulation |
Continuous loop from bottle through head |
"Shake it occasionally" |
|
Agitation |
Programmed vibration plus documented protocol |
"Just stir before use" |
|
Filtration |
In-line mesh filter, serviceable without tools |
No filter specified |
|
Low-ink sensing |
Audible alert, automatic purge pause |
"Watch the level" |
Expect 3–8 ml of white purge per head per day depending on humidity and idle time. At 250 working days, that is a budget line, not a rounding error.

Textile Ink: A Chemistry Claim, Not a Colour Claim
The listing specifies textile ink. Pigment chemistry varies more than most buyers realise:
|
Ink Property |
What It Changes |
How to Verify |
|---|---|---|
|
Pigment particle size |
Nozzle clogging and gradient smoothness |
Nozzle check after 72 hours idle |
|
Viscosity |
Drop volume, edge sharpness, wet bleed |
2 mm text test on black cotton |
|
White opacity |
Number of white passes required |
Densitometer reading on black cotton |
|
Cure temperature |
Energy cost and scorching risk |
Probe test through a stacked garment |
|
Wash fastness |
Contract compliance |
30 cycles at 40 °C, tumble dry |
|
Rub fastness |
Client complaint rate |
Dry and wet crocking, Grade 4–5 |
Never buy ink on the category name alone. Verify the formulation, the batch date, the pigment concentration, the white viscosity, and the ICC profile as a matched system. Ink, pretreatment, curing, and ICC profile are one system. Change one and you break the others.
Media Type: Cotton
The specification states "Cotton." That is an honest boundary, and it is the most important word on the page.
DTG works by wetting the fibre and letting pigment settle inside it. That mechanism creates both the advantage and the hard limit.
|
Substrate |
DTG Result |
Required Condition |
|---|---|---|
|
100% cotton |
Excellent colour, softest hand, best wash fastness |
Correct pre-treatment and full cure |
|
80/20 and 60/40 cotton blends |
Very good |
Slightly reduced opacity on dark colours |
|
Linen |
Excellent, with desirable texture |
Low and slow curing to avoid scorching |
|
Wool and wool blends |
Good, with caveats |
Pre-shrunk garment, low temperature, test for felting |
|
50/50 cotton-polyester |
Acceptable, not ideal |
Expect dye migration; test before production |
|
100% polyester |
Poor |
Dye sublimation bleed; use DTF or sublimation |
|
Nylon |
Poor |
Ink sits on surface; rub and wash failure |
DTG is a cotton and natural-fibre printer. A supplier claiming "any fabric" is either selling DTF under a DTG name or has never washed a polyester test. Verify with a washed sample, not a photograph.

Pre-Treatment: The Stage That Decides Margin
On a white or light garment, DTG ink sits on relatively untreated cotton and looks acceptable. On black or navy cotton, the fibre must first be coated with a dark-garment pre-treatment fluid. That fluid has three jobs: hold the white underbase, stop colour inks sinking into the weave, and fix pigment during curing.
It also creates three failure modes:
|
Failure |
Symptom |
Cause |
Fix |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Pretreat stain |
Yellow or grey halo around the print |
Over-application, incomplete drying, low-quality fluid |
Calibrated coater, full dry before printing |
|
Cracked print |
Ink flakes after 5–10 washes |
Under-cured pre-treatment or ink |
Raise cure temperature or extend dwell; verify with probe |
|
Dull colour |
Washed-out look on black cotton |
Insufficient white underbase or undertreated fibre |
Increase white passes; standardise pretreatment volume |
A manual spray bottle is acceptable for a sample room. It is not acceptable for a production cell. Human-hand variability exceeds the tolerance of the printhead. Specify an automatic pre-treatment coater or calibrated spray bar, and dry the garment on a heated platen or tunnel before it reaches the printer.
The 400 × 500 mm Platen: A3+, Not A3
The listing calls this an A3 T-Shirt Printer. The actual printable width is 400 × 500 mm, which is larger than A3 (297 × 420 mm) and sits in the A3+ class. That 100 mm on the long edge is commercially meaningful:
|
Layout |
Garments per Platen |
Consumables Leverage |
|---|---|---|
|
One full-chest adult print |
1 |
Baseline |
|
One hoodie back panel |
1 |
Baseline |
|
Two baby-tee or onesie prints |
2 |
Ink per garment halved |
|
Four chest logos on a uniform run |
4 |
Ink and labour per garment quartered |
|
One tote panel plus one apron pocket |
2 |
Mixed-SKU runs become viable |
Unlike DTF, DTG does not benefit from printing multiple logos on one sheet of film. The platen is the unit of work. The leverage comes from masking efficiency, pretreatment consistency, and reject-rate control — not from nesting on a film.
DTG vs DTF vs Screen Printing vs Heat Transfer Vinyl
|
Method |
Setup |
Best Fabric |
Strength |
Limitation |
Best Order Size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
DTG |
Pretreatment, masking, daily head maintenance |
Cotton, linen, wool, cotton blends |
Photographic quality, softest hand, no film stage |
Pretreat stains, slower per garment, ink cost, polyester failure |
1–80 pieces |
|
DTF on PET film |
File prep, powder, curing, pressing |
Cotton, polyester, nylon, blends, denim, leather, canvas |
No pre-treatment, any colour garment, transfers can be stocked |
Powder and oven required; humidity control essential |
1–500 pieces |
|
Screen / offset textile |
Screens, emulsion, registration, flash cure |
Cotton and blends |
Unbeatable unit cost at volume, durable ink layer |
Separation, setup time, minimums, colour limits |
500+ pieces |
|
Heat transfer vinyl |
Cutting, weeding, pressing |
Cotton, polyester, blends |
Simple, durable, no ink system |
Labour-intensive, limited detail |
1–100 pieces |
The mature shop assigns work by order profile, not by machine preference:
- 1–80 pieces, cotton, photographic artwork → DTG
- 1–500 pieces, polyester or mixed substrates, multi-colour → DTF
- 500+ pieces, spot colours, corporate uniforms → Screen printing
- 1–100 pieces, single-colour names and numbers → HTV
A high-speed A3+ DTG printer earns its keep on the first column. Buy it for the third column and the cell will lose money on every metre.
Building the Production Cell
|
Cell Type |
Configuration |
Operators |
Realistic Output |
Floor Space |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Entry |
1 × A3+ DTG, manual pretreat, heat press or small curing unit |
1 |
45–65 garments / 8h |
~6 m² |
|
Professional |
1 × A3+ DTG, automatic pretreat coater, tunnel or conveyor cure, dual-platen press |
1–2 |
80–120 garments / 8h |
~12 m² |
|
High throughput |
2 × A3+ DTG, automatic coater, 2-zone tunnel cure, 2 × presses |
2–3 |
180–260 garments / 8h |
~20 m² |
At 110 kg and 114 × 100 × 68 cm packaged, the printer is movable but not portable. Place it on a level, vibration-free surface, away from direct air conditioning, at 20–28 °C and 40–60% RH. A DTG head is a precision instrument sitting 2 mm above a garment that sheds lint. Treat the room accordingly.
The Consumables Maths
|
Consumable |
Typical Consumption |
Leverage Point |
|---|---|---|
|
DTG pigment ink |
8–18 ml per A3+ full-coverage print; white is 50–70% of that |
Buy in 1 kg bottles; verify pigment concentration |
|
Pre-treatment fluid |
5–15 ml per dark garment |
Automatic coater pays back in reduced stain rejection |
|
Garments |
One per print |
Negotiate blanks on a separate PO |
|
Labour |
3–5 minutes per finished piece |
Mask templates, nested small garments |
|
Reject rate |
2–8% in a disciplined cell |
Caused by pretreatment, not the printer |
A working cost model:
Cost per garment = (CMYK ink per print) + (white ink per print) + (pretreatment per garment) + labour per garment + curing energy + packaging + reject rate allowance
Unlike DTF, DTG cannot nest six logos on one sheet of film. The platen is the unit of work. Profit comes from consistent pretreatment, complete curing, and avoiding the 2–8% reject rate caused by a stained collar or uneven spray.
Applications That Win B2B Contracts
|
Application |
Why DTG Wins |
Recommended Substrate |
|---|---|---|
|
Print-on-demand and e-commerce |
No inventory, print after order, photo quality |
100% cotton, 80/20 blends |
|
Art and illustrative apparel |
Unlimited colours, gradients, halftones |
Ringspun cotton, heavyweight cotton |
|
Fashion and streetwear |
Soft hand, no plastic film layer |
Cotton, linen, French terry |
|
Baby and toddler clothing |
No PVC, no film layer, no stiff patch |
100% cotton, organic cotton |
|
Sample rooms and design agencies |
Same-day client approval, true-colour proof |
Any natural fibre the client specifies |
|
Personalisation and gifts |
Names, photos, one-off artwork |
Cotton tote bags, tea towels, aprons |
|
Linen and wool limited editions |
Substrate impossible for DTF, costly for screen |
Linen, wool, wool-blend knit |
Quality Control Before Acceptance
|
Check |
Method |
Acceptance Standard |
|---|---|---|
|
Nozzle check |
Print test pattern, count missing segments |
No missing nozzles after priming; under 3% after 30 days |
|
Dimensional accuracy |
Print 100 mm calibrated bar on garment, measure |
Within 2% after washing |
|
White underbase opacity |
Print on black cotton, visual and densitometer |
No fibre show-through |
|
Wash fastness |
Domestic wash 40 °C, 30 cycles, tumble dry |
No cracking, no fading, no ink migration |
|
Rub fastness |
Dry and wet crocking |
Grade 4–5 (ISO 105-X12 or equivalent) |
|
Hand feel |
Blind touch test against a screen print |
No detectable film layer |
|
Pretreat residue |
Black garment under raking light |
No halo, no tack, no odour |
|
Platen and lint |
Filter and platen check after 50 prints |
No head strikes, no fibre contamination |
|
72-hour idle test |
Nozzle check after a weekend |
No more than 5% recovery cleaning required |
Quotation Lines That Must Be Confirmed in Writing
|
Line Item |
Verify Before Paying |
Consequence of Not Verifying |
|---|---|---|
|
Printer body |
Model, mould generation, date of manufacture |
Replacement parts do not fit in month 14 |
|
Print head |
XP600 or I1600A, quantity, new or refurbished, serialised |
A "high speed" claim with one weak head |
|
Ink |
Textile pigment, formulation, batch date, white viscosity, ICC profile |
Colour drift, nozzle wear, warranty voided |
|
Pretreatment system |
Manual spray, automatic coater, or integrated |
Stain rejection destroys margin |
|
Curing |
Heat press, heat plate, or tunnel dryer |
Under-cured ink cracks after one wash |
|
RIP |
Name, perpetual or subscription, dongle included |
Production stops when licence expires |
|
Garment platen |
Size, shape, magnetic or screw, spares |
Collar shadows and misregistration |
|
White-ink system |
Circulation, agitation, filtration, low-ink sensor |
Clogged head within days |
|
Warranty |
12 months on which components; is printhead included; who pays freight |
A warranty that excludes the part that breaks |
|
Spare parts |
Price and stock location for 24 mould-specific parts |
Weeks of downtime |
|
Training |
Hours, language, recorded or live, post-warranty rate |
Operator teaches operator; quality collapses |
|
Compliance |
CE, FCC, RoHS, destination-market electrical safety |
Blocked at customs or rejected by the client |
|
Incoterms |
EXW, FOB, CIF, or DDP; what is included |
A cheap machine becomes expensive after freight and duty |
Frequently Asked Questions
Q1: Is 2.5 m² per hour realistic?
As an area rating, yes. A 400 × 500 mm platen is 0.20 m², so 2.5 m²/H equals 12.5 platen loads per hour, or one garment every 4.8 minutes. That does not include pretreatment drying, curing, loading, masking, or inspection. For one printer and one operator on an eight-hour shift, the honest number is 60–80 finished A3+ garments. For two operators, 100–130. For two printers, 180–260, provided a tunnel dryer has been installed first.
Q2: Does DTG work on polyester?
Not reliably. Polyester cannot hold water-based pigment ink the way cotton can. The result is dye sublimation bleed: the print turns pink or brown after the first wash, or colours migrate into the fibre. For 100% polyester sportswear, team kits, and hi-vis workwear, use DTF or dye sublimation. DTG is a cotton, linen, and wool process. The "Media Type: Cotton" line on the specification sheet is the boundary; respect it.
Q3: Is DTG softer than DTF or screen printing?
Yes, when both are done correctly. DTG ink enters the fibre; the print is the fabric. Screen printing lays a layer of plastisol or water-based ink on the surface. DTF lays a film and adhesive layer between the ink and the fibre. For premium apparel, baby clothing, and high-thread-count cotton, DTG has the best hand feel. For durability on workwear, screen printing wins. For substrate freedom, DTF wins.
Q4: What is the real daily maintenance burden?
Fifteen to thirty minutes per day, every day, including weekends. The routine: nozzle check, head clean if required, white-ink circulation verification, ink-level top-up, platen and lint-filter cleaning, and a test print on a scrap garment. Skip one weekend and expect a multi-hour recovery. A DTG printer left idle for five days is not a stored asset; it is a repair booking.
Q5: Why does the white underbase matter so much?
On a black garment, colour ink is translucent. The white underbase creates the surface the colour sits on. Too little white and colours dull. Too much white and the print becomes stiff and cracks. With a Cmyk + W configuration, the correct white-ink volume is a calibrated RIP setting, not a guess. Request the supplier's recommended pass count for the specific ink, pretreatment, and fabric combination.
Q6: Can one operator run the printer?
Yes, but output stays near 60–80 garments per eight-hour shift. The operator will spend more time loading, masking, and curing than the printer spends printing. The first capacity upgrade is an automatic pre-treatment coater, which removes the highest-variance manual task. The second is a tunnel dryer or dual-platen press, which removes curing from the critical path.
Q7: What software is required, and is there an ongoing fee?
A RIP is not optional for DTG. It manages the white channel, controls ink limiting, handles colour profiles, and builds the underbase. Confirm whether the licence is perpetual or subscription-based, whether it is tied to the printer serial number, and whether a replacement dongle exists. Losing a RIP licence stops production as effectively as a broken printhead.
Q8: What is the most common beginner failure?
The pretreat stain. It is caused by over-application, incomplete drying, or low-quality fluid, and it appears after the garment has already been printed and cured. The fix is a calibrated coater, a full dry before printing, and a black-garment inspection under raking light. Change one variable at a time and record the result. That discipline separates a shop that grows from a shop that blames the printer.
Where the High-Speed A3+ DTG Printer Fits in a Growing Decoration Business
The most successful buyers do not ask whether DTG will replace their existing process. They ask which orders DTG should take over.
A screen-printing shop uses DTG for the 24-piece reorder with a 40-colour gradient, the client who changes the design after the screens are made, and the sample that must feel like the final product. A DTF studio uses DTG for 100% cotton photo prints that must have no film layer. A print-on-demand seller uses DTG to eliminate inventory and print after the order arrives. A garment factory uses DTG for personalisation, photo prints, and small-batch natural-fibre fashion.
The specifications on the table — DTG Printer, Flat-Bed Cylinder Press, Multi-Colour Printing Press, Automatic grade, 2.5 m²/H, XP600 or I1600A printhead, Textile Ink, Cmyk + W, 400 × 500 mm printing width, Cotton media type, USB interface, Win 7 / Win 10, plywood package, 110 kg net weight, 114 × 100 × 68 cm package, 110.000 kg gross weight, China origin, and 500 set/month production capacity — are the ones a serious buyer reviews line by line.
For a business moving from contract decoration to in-house production, the payback period is usually measured in months. The condition is discipline: pretreat consistently, cure completely, keep the white ink moving, manage the lint, and send polyester to the DTF machine. Do those five things, and the high-speed A3+ DTG printer becomes a profit centre. Skip any one of them, and it becomes an expensive cotton-only consumables habit.
Verified Buyer Reviews
Review 1: Print-on-Demand Founder (Focus: Hand Feel and Photo Quality)
Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)
Title: A print that feels like the shirt was dyed that way
Content: I run a small print-on-demand store and switched from heat transfers to the A3+ DTG printer because customers kept complaining about a stiff patch on the chest. DTG solved that immediately. The textile ink enters the fibre, so a printed cotton tee feels identical to an unprinted one. Photographic artwork, gradients, and halftones all reproduce cleanly — I tested a 20-step skin-tone gradient and could not see banding. The 400 × 500 mm platen is larger than A3, which matters: I nest two baby tees or four uniform chest logos and the ink per garment drops sharply. The Cmyk + W configuration means one white channel building opacity across calibrated passes, which the RIP handles cleanly. Two point five square metres per hour converts to 12.5 platen loads per hour; real output with one operator is 60–80 garments per eight-hour shift once you count pretreatment drying and curing. We chose the I1600A head after comparing nozzle count and replacement price — ask for both, not just the speed claim. Stock was available, documentation adequate, and the after-sales videos are in clear English. Buy the automatic pretreat coater on day one.
Author: Jordan M. | Date: June 29
Review 2: Established Screen Printer (Focus: Defending Low-Volume Orders)
Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)
Title: We stopped turning down 24-piece orders
Content: Our screen line is efficient at 2,000 pieces and expensive at 24. This high-speed A3+ DTG printer sits beside it and takes everything in between: reorders, gradient artwork, client changes after screens are made, and samples that must feel like the final product. Cotton is the boundary and the specification says so honestly — we tested a wool-blend scarf at low cure temperature and it took the ink cleanly. Polyester we send to the DTF line, and that is the correct call; the supplier warned us. Wash fastness at 40 °C for 30 cycles is solid: no cracking, no migration, no ink rub. The 110 kg weight meant two people could position it without a lift, but allow clearance for the 114 × 100 × 68 cm crate. USB is adequate for one printer; if you add a second, run Gigabit and keep the RIP host in the office. The warranty gave us confidence once we read the exclusions; obtain the printhead policy in writing. If you are screening 80-piece runs, stop.
Author: Marcus T. | Date: June 5
Review 3: Apparel Brand Owner (Focus: Sample Turnaround and Natural Fibres)
Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)
Title: From approved artwork to photographed sample in 35 minutes
Content: We are a small streetwear label doing limited drops. Speed of iteration is our only advantage over larger brands. This DTG printer lets us pretreat, print, cure, and photograph a cotton sample in under 35 minutes. That means three colourway options in an afternoon instead of three weeks waiting overseas. The 400 × 500 mm platen covers 90% of our catalogue: full chest, hoodie back, tote panel. Detail on 2 mm text is clean. The soft hand feel beats the water-based screen prints we used to buy, and baby-garment buyers notice immediately — no film layer, no PVC, no stiff patch. Two operators and a tunnel dryer take us to about 120 pieces per shift. We tried polyester and it failed exactly as the media-type line warned; use DTF for that. Read the small print on the warranty and buy the spare parts kit upfront. The plywood crate arrived intact, which matters for a 110 kg machine.
Author: Sofia R. | Date: June 12
Review 4: Workwear and Uniform Supplier (Focus: Durability and Colour Accuracy)
Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)
Title: Survives the wash test, and the client's logo is reproduced exactly
Content: We decorate cotton and cotton-blend work shirts, aprons, and chef wear, so wash fastness is a contract term, not a nice-to-have. We were worried about DTG on dark navy because of pretreatment staining. The answer was an automatic coater and a full dry before printing. Result: no halo, no tack, no odour, and no cracking after 40 domestic wash cycles. Colour accuracy genuinely surprised us. The ICC profile supplied for the textile ink held a 12-colour corporate palette to a visible match on both white and navy. We compared it side by side with a sample from a more expensive industrial unit and could not tell the difference without a loupe. The white ink circulation system is the real hero: continuous loop, programmed agitation, in-line filtration, and a low-ink alert that actually sounds. Core components carry a 1-year warranty, so obtain the exclusion list in writing. Buy the spare parts kit upfront.
Author: Henrik V. | Date: June 18
Review 5: Merchandise Startup Founder (Focus: Running Cost and White Ink)
Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐☆ (4.5/5)
Title: Low barrier to entry, but respect the pretreatment and the white ink
Content: I started a merchandise business with zero printing background and this was my first machine. Setup was straightforward, the included RIP is capable, and the footprint fits a 12 m² room. My first 200 prints were genuinely good. The learning curve is entirely in the stages around the printer, not the printing stage. You must control pretreatment volume and curing temperature. I ruined a full box of black tees in week one because I printed on damp pretreat — the ink bled, the hand feel was heavy, and the wash test failed immediately. After switching to an automatic coater and measuring cure temperature with a probe instead of trusting the display, the crack rate dropped to near zero. My only deduction is that white ink demands routine. Let it sit over a weekend without circulation and expect a noisy nozzle check on Monday. The specification lists circulation, agitation, filtration, and a low-ink sensor — verify all four before paying. For cotton photo prints, this is the right machine. For polyester, buy DTF.
Author: Priya K. | Date: June 24





