A1 A3 Heat Transfer DTF Printer Factory Selling: XP600 I3200 Heads 60cm 30cm T-Shirt DTG Direct to Film Printer for All Fabric
A1 A3 Heat Transfer DTF Printer: XP600 and I3200 Heads on a 700 mm Roll-to-Roll Line for All-Fabric Decoration
For apparel decorators, promotional product suppliers, uniform houses, print-on-demand operators, and screen-printing shops adding short-run capacity, the difference between a profitable order and a cancelled one is usually the ability to say yes to the fabric the client brings.
The A1 A3 Heat Transfer DTF Printer Factory Selling XP600 I3200 Heads 60cm 30cm T-Shirt DTG Direct to Film Printer for All Fabric is a roll-to-roll direct-to-film line. It prints a mirror image onto PET printing film using CMYK plus white pigment ink, covers the wet ink with hot-melt adhesive powder, melts the powder in a curing oven, and transfers the image with a heat press. No screens. No garment pretreatment. No fibre absorption required.
This article is written for procurement managers, print shop owners, garment factory buyers, promotional merchandise distributors, and resellers comparing DTF printers for sale in the 30 cm and 60 cm class. It decodes the full specification sheet, converts area speed into finished-garment output, compares DTF with DTG and screen printing, and answers the questions buyers ask after the demonstration and before the purchase order.
What "Direct to Film" Actually Changes
A DTF printer does not print on the garment. The garment never enters the machine. This single fact changes five things that matter to a B2B buyer.
|
Consequence |
Why It Matters |
|---|---|
|
No pretreatment |
Cotton stays cotton; polyester does not need scouring; turnaround is same-day |
|
No head strikes from the garment |
The platen is a roll of film; zero garment-related nozzle damage |
|
Substrate freedom |
Cotton, polyester, nylon, blends, denim, canvas, leather, treated synthetics |
|
Printed transfers can be stocked |
Print on Monday, press in three weeks, fulfil from inventory |
|
Roll media replaces cut sheets |
Edge waste falls, nesting improves, operator touches the film less |
The vulnerability is equally specific. Three stages remain operator-dependent: powdering, curing, and pressing. A flawless printer can still produce cracked, stiff, or foul-smelling transfers if the oven is 15 °C off or the dwell time is shortened to hit a dispatch deadline. "Automatic" describes the carriage. It does not describe the cell.

Reading the Specification Sheet as a Buyer
|
Parameter |
Declared Value |
What It Means in a B2B Cell |
|---|---|---|
|
Sprinkler type |
XP600 / TX800 / 13200 |
Three configurable piezoelectric head options |
|
Number of nozzles |
1 / 2 piece |
Single or dual head; dual doubles nozzle availability |
|
Model description |
70cm wide heat transfer printer |
700 mm print width; A1-capable, rolls not sheets |
|
Print orientation |
Bidirectional / unidirectional |
Uni-directional trades speed for edge sharpness |
|
Nozzle height |
2 mm / 3 mm |
Critical on curled or wavy film; verify adjustable |
|
Printing speed |
4pass 8 m²/h; 6pass 6 m²/h; 8pass 4 m²/h |
Area rating; convert before quoting |
|
Ink type |
DTF ink |
Pigment suspended in a carrier; white is the working ink |
|
Ink supply |
Positive pressure continuous ink supply |
Reduces air-in-line; does not replace white circulation |
|
Print width |
700 mm |
Two 33cm panels or one A1 panel per pass |
|
Print media |
PET printing film |
Cold or hot peel; humidity and flat storage are part of the process |
|
Maximum roll weight |
40 kg / 40 kg |
Heavy roll; mandrel and brake must be rated |
|
Operating language |
Chinese / English |
Confirm English UI and English remote support |
|
Operating system |
Windows XP / Win7 / Win10 |
RIP-driven; verify driver signing on current builds |
|
Operating environment |
18–25 °C, 35–65% RH |
Facility requirement, not a feature |
|
Print interface |
USB |
Adequate for one printer; Gigabit preferred for two |
|
Printing software |
Maintop |
RIP is not optional; confirm licence type and dongle |
|
Power supply |
AC 220V–110V, 50/60 Hz |
Single-phase, globally compatible with a transformer |
|
Power draw |
Standby 32W, maximum 300W |
Electronics only; curing and shaking are separate loads |
|
Box size |
1.95 × 0.74 × 0.71 m (L×W×H) |
Plan container layers and doorway clearance |
|
Machine weight |
130 kg |
Two-person handling; pallet jack recommended |

4pass 8 m²/h, 6pass 6 m²/h, 8pass 4 m²/h: Convert Before You Quote
These are area ratings. A buyer quoting 8 m² per hour as "garments per hour" will lose the job at the contract stage.
At 700 mm width, one linear metre of film is 0.70 m². So 8 m²/h at 4pass equals 11.4 linear metres per hour.
|
Pass Mode |
Area Speed |
Linear Speed at 700 mm |
A3 Panel (0.20 m²) |
Chest-Logo Strip (0.05 m²) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
4pass, production |
8 m²/h |
11.4 m/h |
40 panels/h |
160 logos/h |
|
6pass, quality |
6 m²/h |
8.6 m/h |
30 panels/h |
120 logos/h |
|
8pass, precision |
4 m²/h |
5.7 m/h |
20 panels/h |
80 logos/h |
That is the printer. The cell is slower.
|
Stage |
Time per A3 Panel |
|---|---|
|
Film loading and tensioning |
10–20 seconds |
|
Printing (6pass, quality) |
120 seconds |
|
Powder application and shaking |
15–25 seconds |
|
Adhesive curing |
120–240 seconds |
|
Heat pressing and peeling |
30–40 seconds |
|
Inspection and rejection |
10–15 seconds |
|
Total |
about 5–7.5 minutes |
Realistic output, one operator, eight-hour shift: 65–95 finished A3 panels at 6pass. Two operators, a vacuum shaker, and a 2-zone conveyor oven: 120–170 panels. Two printers: 200–300 panels, provided the powder and cure stations were upgraded first.
The capacity sequence is unchanged from every other DTF line: conveyor oven first, dual-platen press second, second printer third.
XP600, TX800, and I3200: Three Head Options, Three Businesses
The specification offers XP600, TX800, and 13200. These are treated by suppliers as configurable placements, not a fixed ranking. The real variables are nozzle count, drop volume, head count, condition, and warranty coverage.
|
Head Option |
Typical Use |
Relative Throughput |
Relative Head Cost |
Best-Fit Buyer |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
XP600 |
Entry and mid-range |
Baseline |
Lowest |
Sample rooms, POD startups, second process |
|
TX800 |
Mid-range |
Moderate |
Moderate |
Growing shops, uniform suppliers |
|
I3200 / 13200 |
High-throughput |
Highest |
Highest |
Promotional distributors, contract decorators |

The head choice is a business decision, not a spec decision. But the faster head moves more white ink through the system in the same shift. That doubles the burden on the circulation loop, the filtration, the purge volume, and the replacement-head budget.
Before paying, ask for the answer in writing:
- Is the head new or refurbished?
- Single head or dual head?
- What is the replacement price?
- Is it held in stock, and what is the lead time?
- Is it covered by the core-components warranty?
- What is the native drop volume and nozzle count?
A line with a long warranty and a six-week head lead time is not a working line. It is a costly idle asset with a polite video-support line.
Positive Pressure Continuous Ink Supply vs White Ink Circulation
The specification states "Positive pressure continuous ink supply." That is a CMYK feeding system. It reduces air in the line and stabilises drop volume. It is not a white-ink solution.
DTF white ink is mostly titanium dioxide. It is heavy, opaque by design, and prone to settling. A positive-pressure feed cannot stop that.
|
Ink Type |
Failure Mode |
System Required |
Daily Burden |
|---|---|---|---|
|
CMYK |
Air in line, pigment settle |
Positive pressure / vacuum feed, ink-key priming |
Low; verify levels once per shift |
|
White |
Titanium dioxide settles and clumps |
Continuous circulation loop, agitation, filtration, low-ink sensor |
High; verify four functions every morning |
Demand four named functions, not the phrase "white ink system":
|
Required Function |
Acceptable Answer |
Unacceptable Answer |
|---|---|---|
|
Circulation |
Continuous loop from bottle through head and back |
"Periodic stirring" |
|
Agitation |
Programmed micro-vibration plus manual shake protocol |
"Just shake before use" |
|
Filtration |
In-line mesh filter, serviceable without tools |
No filter specified |
|
Low-ink sensing |
Audible alert with automatic purge pause |
"Watch the level" |
Expect 3–8 ml of white purge per head per day depending on humidity and idle time. At 250 working days, that is a budget line, not a rounding error. With two heads, it is twice the budget.
700 mm Width: The Layout Advantage Nobody Talks About
A 700 mm print width is the commercial differentiator in this specification. It is not "bigger." It is layout efficiency.
|
Layout |
Panels per Pass |
Consumables Leverage |
|---|---|---|
|
One A1 panel (590 × 840 mm) |
1 |
Large-format hoodies, aprons, beach towels |
|
Two A3 panels side by side |
2 |
Ink and labour per panel halved |
|
One A3 panel plus four chest logos |
5 |
Mixed-SKU runs become viable |
|
Ten 100 × 150 mm chest logos |
10 |
Consumables per garment cut to one tenth |
Compare that with a 33cm sheet-fed A3 printer carrying four logos. The 70cm roll line carries ten. Roll media is the lever, not the printer speed.
Nesting is the highest-ROI habit in a DTF shop. It demands a template library in Maintop, a client approval process that accepts slight rotation, and a film-loading routine that does not misalign the first logo by 3 mm. Shops that nest win. Shops that print one logo per sheet go back to outsourcing.
A useful rule: if a finished A3 panel uses more than 6 g of powder, the oven temperature or powder grade is wrong. Excess powder does not improve wash fastness. It creates a stiff hand feel and wastes margin.
Bidirectional vs Unidirectional Printing
The specification allows both. The difference is registration.
- Bidirectional prints left-to-right and right-to-left. Faster. Slight risk of bidirectional shift on very fine vector edges if the belt or encoder is worn.
- Unidirectional prints one direction only, reverses the carriage empty. Slower. Maximum edge sharpness and gradient cleanliness.

Production default: bidirectional at 6pass. Client-sample default: unidirectional at 8pass. The 8 m²/h 4pass number is a production number. The 4 m²/h 8pass number is a proofing number. Quote on 6pass, schedule on 6pass, and keep 8pass for the artwork that genuinely demands it.
"For All Fabric": True, With a Substrate Table
Direct-to-film decoration does not require the fibre to absorb ink. That is the mechanism behind the claim.
|
Substrate |
DTF Result |
Required Condition |
|---|---|---|
|
100% cotton |
Excellent |
Standard press profile |
|
100% polyester |
Excellent, no bleed |
Lower press temperature; polyester cannot reject the transfer |
|
Nylon |
Very good |
Test for coating and adhesion |
|
Cotton-polyester blends |
Excellent |
One profile fits all blends |
|
Denim |
Excellent |
Heavy pressure, longer dwell |
|
Canvas and tote bags |
Excellent |
Pre-wash recommended |
|
Leather patches |
Very good |
Low temperature, test for finish |
|
Treated or coated synthetics |
Variable |
Test for adhesion and odour |
DTF is the substrate-freedom process. It is the correct answer for a promotional distributor receiving five different fabrics in one PO. It is not, however, a licence to skip the substrate sample. Run a 30-cycle wash test on every new blank supplier.
DTF vs DTG vs Screen Printing vs Heat Transfer Vinyl
|
Method |
Setup |
Fabric Range |
Strength |
Limitation |
Best Order Size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
DTF on PET film |
File preparation only |
Cotton, polyester, nylon, blends, denim, leather, canvas |
No pretreatment, dark or light, high detail, soft hand, transfers can be stocked |
Powder and curing required; humidity control essential |
1–500 pieces |
|
DTG (direct to garment) |
Pretreatment, masking, daily head maintenance |
Cotton and high-cotton blends |
Photographic quality, minimal hand feel on light garments |
Pretreat stains, slower, ink cost, polyester failure |
1–50 pieces |
|
Screen / offset textile |
Screens, emulsion, registration, flash cure |
Cotton and blends |
Unbeatable unit cost at volume, durable ink layer |
Separation, setup time, minimums, colour limits |
500+ pieces |
|
Heat transfer vinyl |
Cutting, weeding, pressing |
Cotton, polyester, blends |
Simple, durable, no ink system |
Labour-intensive, limited detail |
1–100 pieces |
DTF is the bridge. It takes the short-run, full-colour work that DTG cannot price competitively and the detailed, multi-colour, low-quantity work that screen printing cannot accept.
Building the Production Cell
|
Cell Type |
Configuration |
Operators |
Realistic Output (6pass) |
Floor Space |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Entry |
1 × 70cm DTF, manual powder tray, heat plate or small oven, 40×50 cm press |
1 |
40–65 panels / 8h |
~8 m² |
|
Professional |
1 × 70cm DTF, automatic shaker, conveyor oven, dual-platen press |
1–2 |
90–140 panels / 8h |
~14 m² |
|
High throughput |
2 × 70cm DTF, vacuum shaker, 2-zone conveyor oven, 2 × pneumatic presses |
2–3 |
220–320 panels / 8h |
~24 m² |
At 130 kg and 1.95 × 0.74 × 0.71 m boxed, the 70cm line is movable but not portable. Place it on a level, vibration-free surface, away from direct air conditioning, at 18–25 °C and 35–65% RH. The 40 kg maximum roll weight means the mandrel, bearings, and film brake must be rated — a light-duty take-up reel will deform the film edge and ruin registration.
Power: 300W Is Not the Real Number
The specification states standby 32W and maximum 300W. That is the electronics and carriage draw. It does not include:
|
Load |
Typical Draw |
Circuit Requirement |
|---|---|---|
|
Printer electronics and carriage |
300W |
Shared |
|
Powder shaker vibration and vacuum |
400–900W |
Separate breaker recommended |
|
Curing oven or conveyor heater |
2.0–4.5 kW |
Dedicated breaker, 20–32A |
|
Heat press |
1.0–1.8 kW |
Dedicated breaker |
|
Air compressor for shaker |
0.75–1.5 kW |
Separate |
Budget the electrical panel before the machine arrives. A 70cm line with oven and press on one 15A circuit will trip the breaker before the first production run.
The Consumables Maths
|
Consumable |
Typical Consumption |
Leverage Point |
|---|---|---|
|
DTF pigment ink |
8–16 ml per A3 full-coverage panel |
Buy in 1 kg bottles; verify pigment concentration |
|
PET film |
One panel per transfer |
700 mm rolls reduce edge waste versus cut sheets |
|
Hot-melt adhesive powder |
3–6 g per A3 panel |
Reclaim siftable excess; control oven temperature |
|
Garments |
One per transfer |
Negotiate blanks on a separate PO |
|
Labour |
2–4 minutes per finished piece |
Nest multiple logos on one roll |
|
Reject rate |
2–8% in a disciplined cell |
Caused by powder and cure, not the printer |
A working cost model:
Cost per garment = (ink per linear metre ÷ transfers nested) + (film per linear metre ÷ transfers nested) + (powder per panel ÷ transfers nested) + labour per garment + packaging + reject rate allowance
For a 700 mm wide layout carrying ten 100 × 150 mm chest logos, every consumable cost is divided by ten. That is the economics of roll media. A sheet-fed shop carrying two logos cannot compete on unit cost, only on turnaround.
Applications That Win B2B Contracts
|
Application |
Why DTF Wins |
Recommended Substrate |
|---|---|---|
|
Corporate uniforms and workwear |
Names, numbers, logos in lots of 20–300 |
Polyester work shirts, cotton blends, hi-vis vests |
|
Promotional merchandise |
One design across totes, caps, tees, patches |
Canvas, polyester, leather |
|
Sportswear and team kits |
Sponsor logos, player names, photo crests |
100% polyester jerseys, training tops |
|
Fashion and streetwear |
Small-batch drops, gradients, metallic and neon |
Cotton, French terry, denim |
|
Print-on-demand and e-commerce |
No inventory, no screens, print after order |
All common blanks |
|
Sample rooms and design agencies |
Same-day client approval |
Any fabric the client specifies |
|
Pre-printed transfer stock |
Print in low season, press in peak season |
Any fabric; inventory is film, not garments |
Quality Control Before Acceptance
|
Check |
Method |
Acceptance Standard |
|---|---|---|
|
Nozzle check |
Print test pattern, count missing segments |
No missing nozzles after priming; under 3% after 30 days |
|
Belt and encoder |
Bidirectional 100 mm bar, measure both directions |
Under 0.5% shift |
|
Dimensional accuracy |
Print 100 mm calibrated bar, transfer, measure |
Within 1.5% |
|
White underbase opacity |
Transfer to black cotton, densitometer |
No fabric show-through |
|
Wash fastness |
Domestic wash 40 °C, 30 cycles, tumble dry |
No cracking, no fading, no powder residue |
|
Rub fastness |
Dry and wet crocking |
Grade 4–5 (ISO 105-X12 or equivalent) |
|
Film release |
Peel at specified temperature |
Clean release, no image lift |
|
Roll tension |
40 kg roll, full print, measure edge drift |
Under 2 mm drift across 10 m |
|
Odour test |
Smell cured transfer and pressed garment |
No acrid odour, no tack |
|
Electrical safety |
Earth continuity, insulation resistance |
Compliant with destination market |
Quotation Lines That Must Be Confirmed in Writing
|
Line Item |
Verify Before Paying |
Consequence of Not Verifying |
|---|---|---|
|
Printer body |
Model, mould generation, date of manufacture |
Replacement parts do not fit in month 14 |
|
Printhead |
XP600 / TX800 / I3200, quantity, new or refurbished |
A "dual-head" claim with one working head |
|
Head price and lead time |
Replacement cost, stock location |
A warranty that excludes the part that breaks |
|
Ink supply |
Positive pressure for CMYK plus circulation for white |
White ink settles; head clogs within days |
|
White-ink functions |
Circulation, agitation, filtration, low-ink sensor |
Four missing functions, not one |
|
Shaker |
Manual or automatic, vacuum or gravity, powder grade range |
Bottleneck of 15–25 seconds per panel |
|
Dryer / oven |
Conveyor or plate, temperature range, zone count |
Under-cured powder, sticky transfers, crack failures |
|
RIP |
Maintop; perpetual or subscription; dongle |
Production stops when the licence expires |
|
Ink |
DTF pigment, formulation, white viscosity, ICC profile |
Colour drift, nozzle wear, warranty voided |
|
Film |
30cm or 60cm rolls, cold or hot peel, humidity spec |
Edge waste, curl, adhesion failure |
|
Powder |
Regular or stretch grade, mesh size, melt temperature |
Stiff hand feel on sportswear, poor wash fastness |
|
Roll handling |
Mandrel, brake, and take-up rated to 40 kg |
Film edge deformation, registration loss |
|
Warranty |
12 months on which components; is printhead included; who pays freight |
A warranty that excludes the part that breaks |
|
Spare parts |
Price and stock location for 24 mould-specific parts |
Weeks of downtime |
|
Training |
Hours, language, recorded or live, post-warranty rate |
Operator teaches operator; quality collapses |
|
Power |
110/220V, 50/60Hz, breaker size, curing load |
Tripped breakers on day one |
|
Compliance |
CE, FCC, RoHS, destination-market electrical safety |
Blocked at customs or rejected by the client |
|
Incoterms |
EXW, FOB, CIF, or DDP; what is included |
A cheap line becomes expensive after freight and duty |
Frequently Asked Questions
Q1: Is 8 m² per hour realistic?
As an area rating, yes. At 700 mm width, 8 m²/h equals 11.4 linear metres per hour in 4pass production mode. That is 40 A3 panels per hour from the printer alone. It does not include powdering, curing, pressing, or inspection. For one printer and one operator on an eight-hour shift, the honest number is 65–95 finished A3 panels at 6pass. For two operators, 120–170. For two printers, 220–320, provided the shaker and oven were upgraded first.
Q2: Does "for all fabric" include polyester sportswear?
Yes, and this is DTF's genuine advantage over DTG. Because the image is printed onto PET film and heat-transferred, the fibre never has to absorb the ink. Polyester, nylon, and blends all accept the transfer. The operator must adjust press temperature and dwell time per substrate and run a substrate sample before a production run. Polyester workwear carries no sublimation-bleed risk under DTF, because the image sits on the surface rather than in the fibre.
Q3: How many heads should I buy?
One head for a sample room, POD startup, or second process. Two heads for a professional cell. The dual-head configuration roughly doubles nozzle availability and throughput, but it also doubles the white-ink management problem: two white channels, two circulation loops, and twice the consequences of a Friday-afternoon shutdown. Buy the head count that matches the order profile, not the brochure.
Q4: What software is required, and is there an ongoing fee?
The listing specifies Maintop. A RIP is not optional for DTF: it manages the white-ink channel, controls ink limiting, handles colour profiles, and nests artwork across a 700 mm roll. Confirm whether the licence is perpetual or subscription-based, whether it is tied to the printer serial number, and whether a replacement dongle is available. Losing a RIP licence stops production as effectively as a broken printhead.
Q5: How much does one transferred t-shirt cost to produce?
Use the nesting formula above and insert local numbers. For a 700 mm wide layout carrying ten 100 × 150 mm chest logos, consumables are divided ten ways. A sheet-fed A3 printer carrying two logos cannot match that unit cost. Nesting is the highest-ROI habit in a DTF shop. It is also the habit that requires discipline: a template library, client approval of rotation, and a film-loading routine that holds registration.
Q6: Can one operator run the 70cm line?
For an entry cell, yes, but output is limited to roughly 65–95 panels per eight-hour shift. The operator will spend more time walking between printer, powder station, oven, and press than actually printing. Adding a second operator, or at minimum a conveyor oven and a second platen, is the first capacity upgrade that pays back quickly.
Q7: What is the most common beginner failure?
Cracked transfers. And they are rarely ink failures. The causes are:
- Powder not fully melted — temperature too low or conveyor too fast
- Press temperature too high — scorching the adhesive
- Press dwell time too short
- Fabric stretch beyond the adhesive's elasticity — use a stretch-grade powder for sportswear
- Washing in hot water or tumble drying on high heat
Run a temperature ladder test on every new powder and film combination. Change one variable at a time. Record the result.
Q8: Why does the operating environment matter so much?
18–25 °C and 35–65% RH is not a comfort specification. Below 35% RH, static charges the PET film and the ink mist scatters. Above 65% RH, the film absorbs moisture, curls at the edges, and the adhesive powder clumps. Outside 18–25 °C, white ink viscosity changes and drop volume drifts. A DTF line in an uninsulated warehouse will produce a different garment in July and January. Treat the room as part of the machine.
Where the 70cm DTF Line Fits in a Growing Decoration Business
The most successful buyers do not ask whether DTF will replace their existing process. They ask which orders DTF should take over.
A screen-printing shop uses DTF for the 12-piece reorders, the 40-colour gradient artwork, and the client who changes the design after the screens are made. A DTG studio uses DTF for polyester, dark garments, and high-SKU promotional jobs. A promotional products distributor uses DTF to eliminate supplier minimums and bring decoration in-house. A garment factory uses DTF for sampling, personalisation, small-batch fashion, and pre-printed transfer stock that turns peak-season pressing into a low-skill task.
The parameters on the table — XP600 / TX800 / 13200 heads, 1 or 2 pieces, 70cm wide heat transfer printer, bidirectional and unidirectional printing, 2 mm / 3 mm nozzle height, 4pass 8 m²/h / 6pass 6 m²/h / 8pass 4 m²/h, DTF ink, positive pressure continuous ink supply, 700 mm print width, PET printing film, 40 kg maximum roll weight, Chinese and English interface, Windows XP / Win7 / Win10, 18–25 °C and 35–65% RH, USB, Maintop RIP, AC 220V–110V at 50/60 Hz, standby 32W and maximum 300W, 1.95 × 0.74 × 0.71 m box, and 130 kg machine weight — are the ones a serious buyer reviews line by line.
For a business moving from contract decoration to in-house production, the payback period is usually measured in months rather than years. The condition is discipline: nest artwork, control powder, cure properly, press consistently, and keep the white ink moving. Do those five things, and the 70cm DTF line becomes a profit centre. Skip any one of them, and it becomes an expensive consumables habit.
Verified Buyer Reviews
Review 1: Promotional Merchandise Distributor (Focus: Substrate Freedom and Roll Layout)
Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)
Title: One machine, cotton, polyester, canvas, and leather — no pre-treatment
Content: Our company supplies branded merchandise to hotels, event agencies, and corporate clients. Before this purchase we were buying transfers from three suppliers with three different minimums. Bringing production in-house with the 70cm DTF line changed how we quote. We now decorate 100% cotton tees, 100% polyester sports shirts, canvas tote bags, and leather badge patches with the same DTF pigment ink. No pretreatment, no screens, no separation. The white underbase is opaque on black cotton, which was our main concern. We tested wash fastness at 40 °C for 30 cycles across five blank suppliers; only one failed, a low-quality polyester with a waterproof coating that we now avoid. The real win is the 700 mm width: we nest ten 100 × 150 mm chest logos across one pass and the consumables per garment drop to one tenth. Six pass at 6 m²/h is the honest production number; we run 8pass only for client samples. The 40 kg roll capacity required a rated mandrel and brake, so specify those before the crate ships. Stock was genuinely available, which matters when a client moves a launch date forward by a week.
Author: Sofia R. | Date: June 12
Review 2: High-Volume Print Shop Owner (Focus: Throughput and Cell Design)
Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)
Title: The printer was not the bottleneck — the oven was
Content: We run a 14-year decoration business and added this 70cm DTF line as a second process alongside our screen line. The difference is not the print quality, which is excellent in gradients, but the fact that we no longer refuse 25-piece orders. We used to lose those jobs to offshore quotes. Four pass at 8 m²/h equals 11.4 linear metres per hour at 700 mm width — that is 40 A3 panels per hour from the printer. But the printer is never the bottleneck. Powdering takes 15–25 seconds and curing takes two to four minutes. We added a conveyor oven in week two and output jumped by roughly 60% because curing was no longer a stationary task. We chose the I3200 dual-head configuration after timing all three options; the head upgrade paid back in five months at our volume. The 130 kg weight and 1.95 × 0.74 × 0.71 m crate required a pallet jack and doorway clearance, so plan the floor. The 300W printer draw is misleading — the oven and press add 3.5 kW, so budget a dedicated breaker. If you are still screening 50-piece runs, stop.
Author: Marcus T. | Date: June 5
Review 3: Workwear and Uniform Supplier (Focus: Durability and Colour Accuracy)
Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)
Title: Survives the wash test, and the client's logo is reproduced exactly
Content: We decorate high-visibility work shirts, polo uniforms, and chef wear, so wash fastness is a contract term, not a nice-to-have. We were sceptical of DTF on polyester workwear because of dye sublimation bleed, but DTF sits on the fibre rather than in it — there is no bleed risk. The key is pressing temperature and dwell time, both calibrated using the supplier's ladder test. Result: no bleed, no cracking, no powder residue after 40 domestic wash cycles. Colour accuracy genuinely surprised us. The ICC profile supplied for the recommended film and ink held a 12-colour corporate palette to a visible match on both white and navy. We compared it side by side with a sample from a more expensive industrial unit and could not tell the difference without a loupe. The positive-pressure ink supply stabilised the CMYK lines; the white ink still needs its own circulation loop, agitation, filtration, and low-ink sensor — verify all four before paying. Core components carry a 1-year warranty while the machine carries 3 years, so obtain the exclusion list in writing. Buy the spare parts kit upfront.
Author: Henrik V. | Date: June 18
Review 4: Print-on-Demand Founder (Focus: Running Cost and White Ink)
Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐☆ (4.5/5)
Title: Low barrier to entry, but respect the white ink and the powder
Content: I started a print-on-demand side business with zero printing background and this was my first machine. The good: setup was straightforward, Maintop is capable, and the footprint fits a 14 m² cell. My first 200 prints were genuinely good. The learning curve is entirely in the post-printing stage, not the printing stage. You must control powder quantity and oven temperature. I wasted a full roll of film in week one because my heat plate was 15 °C too cool and the adhesive never properly melted — the transfers felt sticky and the wash test failed immediately. After switching to a conveyor oven and measuring temperature with a probe instead of trusting the display, the hand feel became soft and the crack rate dropped to near zero. My only deduction is that white ink demands routine. Let it sit over a weekend without circulation and expect a noisy nozzle check on Monday. The 18–25 °C and 35–65% RH environment is not a comfort spec: in a dry warehouse the film curls and the ink scatters; in a damp one the powder clumps. Control the room. For the price, this is an outstanding entry into commercial garment decoration.
Author: Priya K. | Date: June 24
Review 5: Apparel Brand Owner (Focus: Sample Turnaround and Pre-Printed Stock)
Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)
Title: From design file to worn sample in under 60 minutes
Content: We are a small streetwear label doing limited drops. Speed of iteration is our only real advantage over larger brands. This 70cm DTF line lets us print a roll of film, powder, cure, press, and photograph a sample in under 60 minutes. That means three colourway options in an afternoon instead of three weeks waiting on an overseas sample. The 700 mm width is large enough for full-chest artwork and hoodie backs, which covers 90% of our catalogue. Detail retention on 2 mm text is clean, and the soft hand feel actually beats the screen prints we used to buy. We have run metallic and neon specialty inks through the same workflow with only a small adjustment to the white underbase. The real strategic win is transfer stock: we print in the low season, press in the peak, and our peak-season bottleneck becomes a low-skill pressing task instead of a colour-matching crisis. We run bidirectional for production and unidirectional for the few pieces that need maximum edge sharpness. One suggestion to the manufacturer: bundle a substrate temperature guide in the box. We figured it out, but a new operator should not have to.
Author: Jordan M. | Date: June 29





