Factory Technology Support Top Quality A3 DTG Printer with One Year Warranty
Factory Technology Support Top Quality A3 DTG Printer: One-Year Warranty, White Ink Circulation, and the 33 × 48 cm Platen
For print-on-demand operators, apparel startups, design studios, uniform contractors running samples, hat and shoe customisers, and screen-printing shops defending the 1–80 piece order, the A3 DTG printer is the machine that turns a 24-piece reorder from a favour into a profit line.
The Factory Technology Support Top Quality A3 DTG Printer with One Year Warranty is a platen-class direct-to-garment device built around the Epson 177 Dx7 printhead and DuPont textile pigment ink. It jets ink straight into the fibre, fixes it with heat, and the print becomes part of the fabric. No PET film, no adhesive powder, no shaking, no peeling, no reclaiming. For cotton, linen, and cotton-rich blends, that is a genuine production advantage: the softest possible hand feel, a shorter workflow, and a garment that looks dyed rather than decorated.
This article is written for procurement managers, print shop owners, apparel brand founders, promotional product resellers, and contract decorators comparing DTG printers for sale in the A3 class. It decodes the full specification sheet, separates listed speed from real cell output, compares DTG with DTF and screen printing, and answers the questions buyers ask after the demonstration and before the purchase order.

Reading the Specification Sheet as a Buyer
|
Specification |
Declared Value |
What It Means in a B2B Cell |
|---|---|---|
|
Model |
2000T |
Mature DTG platform; verify mould generation and parts stock |
|
Usage |
Cloths Printer, Hat Printer, Pant Printer |
Platen-based; cap, trouser leg, and sleeve printing claimed |
|
Printing interface |
USB 2.0 |
Adequate for one printer; Gigabit is preferable for two |
|
System supported |
Windows XP 64 |
RIP-driven workflow; confirm driver signing on current Windows |
|
Printing size |
A3, 33 cm × 48 cm |
True A3 platen; one chest print or nested small garments |
|
Ink type |
DuPont Textile Ink |
Named pigment chemistry; verify current formulation and ICC profile |
|
Warranty |
12 Month Warranty |
Obtain the exclusion list and the printhead policy in writing |
|
Application |
Textile garment, hat, shoes |
Substrate freedom is real only for natural-fibre items |
|
Speed |
A4 size 4 minutes |
One A4 print in 240 seconds; does not include curing |
|
Printing type |
Digital T-Shirt Printer |
No screen, no plate exposure, no registration |
|
Print head |
Epson 177 Dx7 Printhead |
Piezoelectric; single head, 7-channel architecture |
|
Printing color |
Cmyk + Wwww |
Four white channels, four colour channels |
|
Software |
Free Acro Software |
RIP is included; confirm perpetual licence and dongle |
|
Ink system |
White Ink Circulation System |
The single most important line on the specification sheet |
|
Transport package |
Standard Export Wooden Case |
Export-crated; inspect for platen shift after unpacking |
|
Specification |
770 × 700 × 600 mm |
Low height, wide footprint; needs clearance on three sides |
|
Origin |
Shanghai, China |
Verify CE, FCC, or destination-market compliance |
|
HS Code |
8443322100 |
Confirm classification with your customs broker |
|
Production capacity |
20000 set / Year |
Factory output, not buyer capacity; a sourcing signal |

Four Minutes per A4: The Number That Must Be Rewritten
The listing states A4 size 4 minutes. That is the printer's cycle time for a high-quality A4 print: load, print, unload, repeat. At 240 seconds, it assumes the platen is loaded, the garment is pretreated and dry, and the ink is cured elsewhere.
For an A3 print at 33 × 48 cm, the carriage must cross a platen 50% wider. At the same pass count, that is roughly six minutes. The real cycle per garment in a single-operator cell is:
|
Stage |
Time per Garment |
|---|---|
|
Garment loading, positioning, platen masking |
20–35 seconds |
|
Pre-treatment application |
10–20 seconds |
|
Pre-treatment drying |
30–60 seconds |
|
Printing (A3, high quality) |
340–380 seconds |
|
Heat curing or tunnel drying |
60–90 seconds |
|
Inspection and rejection handling |
10–20 seconds |
|
Total |
about 8–10 minutes |
A disciplined single-operator cell ships 45–60 finished A3 garments per eight-hour shift. A two-operator cell, with one person loading and masking while the other inspects and presses, reaches 75–95 pieces. These are not marketing numbers. They are the numbers that should appear in the business case.
The capacity upgrade sequence is: curing tunnel first, second platen second, second printer third. Buying a second DTG printer before installing a tunnel dryer is a common and expensive mistake.
Cmyk + Wwww: What Four White Channels Actually Do
The configuration is four white ink channels and four colour channels. That is not redundancy. It is opacity engineering.
On a black or navy garment, colour ink is translucent. Print cyan directly onto black cotton and the result is a dark smudge. The white underbase creates the surface the colour sits on.
- Too little white → colours dull, fibre shows through, wash fastness collapses.
- Too much white → print becomes stiff, cracks after washing, hand feel is rejected by premium buyers.
Four white channels allow the RIP to build opacity in fewer passes, which is the correct trade for a single-head machine. But they also create four times the white-ink management problem:
|
Required Function |
Acceptable Answer |
Unacceptable Answer |
|---|---|---|
|
Circulation |
Continuous loop from bottle through head |
"Shake it occasionally" |
|
Agitation |
Programmed vibration plus documented protocol |
"Just stir before use" |
|
Filtration |
In-line mesh filter, serviceable without tools |
No filter specified |
|
Low-ink sensing |
Audible alert, automatic purge pause |
"Watch the level" |
Expect 3–8 ml of white purge per head per day depending on humidity and idle time. At 250 working days, that is a budget line, not a rounding error.

DuPont Textile Ink: A Chemistry Claim, Not a Colour Claim
The listing names DuPont textile ink. That is a meaningful specification because pigment chemistry varies more than most buyers realise:
|
Ink Property |
What It Changes |
How to Verify |
|---|---|---|
|
Pigment particle size |
Nozzle clogging and gradient smoothness |
Nozzle check after 72 hours idle |
|
Viscosity |
Drop volume, edge sharpness, wet bleed |
2 mm text test on black cotton |
|
White opacity |
Number of white passes required |
Densitometer reading on black cotton |
|
Cure temperature |
Energy cost and scorching risk |
Probe test through a stacked garment |
|
Wash fastness |
Contract compliance |
30 cycles at 40 °C, tumble dry |
|
Rub fastness |
Client complaint rate |
Dry and wet crocking, Grade 4–5 |
Never buy ink on the brand name alone. Verify the formulation, the batch date, the pigment concentration, the white viscosity, and the ICC profile as a matched system. Ink, film or pretreatment, powder or curing, and ICC profile are one system. Changing one breaks the others.
The 12-Month Warranty: Read the Exclusions Before the Headline
A 12-month warranty on a DTG printer is standard. A 12-month warranty that excludes the printhead, the most expensive wear part, is not a warranty; it is a service contract you did not buy.
Before paying, obtain in writing:
- The definition of a manufacturing defect versus operator error.
- Whether the Epson 177 Dx7 printhead is covered, partially covered, or excluded.
- The replacement price and lead time for the printhead.
- Which of the 24 mould-specific parts are held in stock.
- Who pays freight on a warranty claim: you, the supplier, or shared?
- Whether "factory technology support" means remote video, a site visit, or a local technician.
- The language of the remote session and whether it is included after warranty.
A printer with a long warranty and a six-week printhead lead time is not a working printer. It is a costly idle asset with a polite video-support line. The 20,000 set/year factory capacity is a sourcing signal, not a delivery promise. Use it to ask whether the supplier holds the parts that break.
Pre-Treatment: The Stage That Decides Margin
On a white or light garment, DTG ink sits on relatively untreated cotton and looks acceptable. On black or navy cotton, the fibre must first be coated with a dark-garment pre-treatment fluid. That fluid has three jobs: hold the white underbase, stop colour inks sinking into the weave, and fix pigment during curing.
It also creates three failure modes:
|
Failure |
Symptom |
Cause |
Fix |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Pretreat stain |
Yellow or grey halo around the print |
Over-application, incomplete drying, low-quality fluid |
Calibrated coater, full dry before printing |
|
Cracked print |
Ink flakes after 5–10 washes |
Under-cured pre-treatment or ink |
Raise cure temperature or extend dwell; verify with probe |
|
Dull colour |
Washed-out look on black cotton |
Insufficient white underbase or undertreated fibre |
Increase white passes; standardise pretreatment volume |
A manual spray bottle is acceptable for a sample room. It is not acceptable for a production cell. Human-hand variability exceeds the tolerance of the printhead. Specify an automatic pre-treatment coater or calibrated spray bar, and dry the garment on a heated platen or tunnel before it reaches the printer.

Hat, Shoe, and Pant Printing: Real or Marketing?
The usage line lists "Hat Printer, Pant Printer." These are achievable, but not equivalent to a T-shirt print.
|
Substrate |
Fixture Required |
Additional Risk |
Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Baseball cap |
Curved cap platen or bridge |
Uneven pressure, missed zones at the seam |
Viable for small logos |
|
Shoe or sneaker |
Shoe platen, often manual |
Toe box curvature, coated synthetic panels |
Viable only on canvas or natural leather |
|
Trouser leg or pant |
Raised or extended platen |
Seam and pocket interference |
Viable for one-panel prints |
|
T-shirt |
Standard flat platen |
Collar shadow, platen height |
The intended use |
Hat and shoe printing is fixture-dependent, not printer-dependent. A DTG printer cannot print a curve it cannot hold. Budget for the platens, not just the machine. Verify each platen's compatibility with the 33 × 48 cm table before the PO.
Fibre Boundary: The 50% Cotton Rule
DTG works by wetting the fibre and letting pigment settle inside it. That mechanism creates both the advantage and the hard limit.
|
Substrate |
DTG Result |
Required Condition |
|---|---|---|
|
100% cotton |
Excellent colour, softest hand, best wash fastness |
Correct pre-treatment and full cure |
|
80/20 and 60/40 cotton blends |
Very good |
Slightly reduced opacity on dark colours |
|
Linen |
Excellent, with desirable texture |
Low and slow curing to avoid scorching |
|
Wool and wool blends |
Good, with caveats |
Pre-shrunk garment, low temperature, test for felting |
|
50/50 cotton-polyester |
Acceptable, not ideal |
Expect dye migration; test before production |
|
100% polyester |
Poor |
Dye sublimation bleed; use DTF or sublimation |
|
Nylon |
Poor |
Ink sits on surface; rub and wash failure |
|
Coated synthetic shoe panels |
Poor |
No fibre absorption; use DTF or pad printing |
DTG is a cotton and natural-fibre printer. A supplier claiming "any fabric" is either selling DTF under a DTG name or has never washed a polyester test. Verify with a washed sample, not a photograph.
DTG vs DTF vs Screen Printing vs Heat Transfer Vinyl
|
Method |
Setup |
Best Fabric |
Strength |
Limitation |
Best Order Size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
DTG |
Pretreatment, masking, daily head maintenance |
Cotton, linen, wool, cotton blends |
Photographic quality, softest hand, no film stage |
Pretreat stains, slower per garment, ink cost, polyester failure |
1–80 pieces |
|
DTF on PET film |
File prep, powder, curing, pressing |
Cotton, polyester, nylon, blends, denim, leather, canvas |
No pre-treatment, any colour garment, transfers can be stocked |
Powder and oven required; humidity control essential |
1–500 pieces |
|
Screen / offset textile |
Screens, emulsion, registration, flash cure |
Cotton and blends |
Unbeatable unit cost at volume, durable ink layer |
Separation, setup time, minimums, colour limits |
500+ pieces |
|
Heat transfer vinyl |
Cutting, weeding, pressing |
Cotton, polyester, blends |
Simple, durable, no ink system |
Labour-intensive, limited detail |
1–100 pieces |
The mature shop assigns work by order profile, not by machine preference:
- 1–80 pieces, cotton, photographic artwork → DTG
- 1–500 pieces, polyester or mixed substrates, multi-colour → DTF
- 500+ pieces, spot colours, corporate uniforms → Screen printing
- 1–100 pieces, single-colour names and numbers → HTV
A single-head A3 DTG printer earns its keep on the first column. Buy it for the third column and the cell will lose money on every metre.
Building the Production Cell
|
Cell Type |
Configuration |
Operators |
Realistic Output |
Floor Space |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Entry |
1 × A3 DTG, manual pretreat, heat press or small curing unit |
1 |
35–50 garments / 8h |
~6 m² |
|
Professional |
1 × A3 DTG, automatic pretreat coater, tunnel or conveyor cure, dual-platen press |
1–2 |
65–95 garments / 8h |
~12 m² |
|
High throughput |
2 × A3 DTG, automatic coater, 2-zone tunnel cure, 2 × presses |
2–3 |
150–190 garments / 8h |
~20 m² |
At 770 × 700 × 600 mm, the printer is low, wide, and movable at a weight consistent with the listed export wooden case. Place it on a level, vibration-free surface, away from direct air conditioning, at 20–28 °C and 40–60% RH. The single Dx7 head means downtime is binary: when it clogs, the cell stops. Hold a spare head and a spare maintenance kit on site.
The Consumables Maths
|
Consumable |
Typical Consumption |
Leverage Point |
|---|---|---|
|
DTG pigment ink |
8–18 ml per A3 full-coverage print; white is 50–70% of that |
Buy in 1 kg bottles; verify pigment concentration |
|
Pre-treatment fluid |
5–15 ml per dark garment |
Automatic coater pays back in reduced stain rejection |
|
Garments |
One per print |
Negotiate blanks on a separate PO |
|
Labour |
3–5 minutes per finished piece |
Mask templates, nested small garments |
|
Reject rate |
2–8% in a disciplined cell |
Caused by pretreatment, not the printer |
A working cost model:
Cost per garment = (CMYK ink per print) + (white ink per print) + (pretreatment per garment) + labour per garment + curing energy + packaging + reject rate allowance
Unlike DTF, DTG cannot nest six logos on one sheet of film. The platen is the unit of work. Profit comes from consistent pretreatment, complete curing, and avoiding the 2–8% reject rate caused by a stained collar or uneven spray.
Applications That Win B2B Contracts
|
Application |
Why DTG Wins |
Recommended Substrate |
|---|---|---|
|
Print-on-demand and e-commerce |
No inventory, print after order, photo quality |
100% cotton, 80/20 blends |
|
Art and illustrative apparel |
Unlimited colours, gradients, halftones |
Ringspun cotton, heavyweight cotton |
|
Fashion and streetwear |
Soft hand, no plastic film layer |
Cotton, linen, French terry |
|
Baby and toddler clothing |
No PVC, no film layer, no stiff patch |
100% cotton, organic cotton |
|
Cap and hat customisation |
Small platen, detailed logo |
Cotton twill, canvas |
|
Shoe and sneaker customisation |
Niche, high margin, one-off |
Canvas, natural leather, cotton panels |
|
Sample rooms and design agencies |
Same-day client approval, true-colour proof |
Any natural fibre the client specifies |
|
Personalisation and gifts |
Names, photos, one-off artwork |
Cotton tote bags, tea towels, aprons |
Quality Control Before Acceptance
|
Check |
Method |
Acceptance Standard |
|---|---|---|
|
Nozzle check |
Print test pattern, count missing segments |
No missing nozzles after priming; under 3% after 30 days |
|
Dimensional accuracy |
Print 100 mm calibrated bar on garment, measure |
Within 2% after washing |
|
White underbase opacity |
Print on black cotton, visual and densitometer |
No fibre show-through |
|
Wash fastness |
Domestic wash 40 °C, 30 cycles, tumble dry |
No cracking, no fading, no ink migration |
|
Rub fastness |
Dry and wet crocking |
Grade 4–5 (ISO 105-X12 or equivalent) |
|
Hand feel |
Blind touch test against a screen print |
No detectable film layer |
|
Pretreat residue |
Black garment under raking light |
No halo, no tack, no odour |
|
Platen and lint |
Filter and platen check after 50 prints |
No head strikes, no fibre contamination |
|
72-hour idle test |
Nozzle check after a weekend |
No more than 5% recovery cleaning required |
Quotation Lines That Must Be Confirmed in Writing
|
Line Item |
Verify Before Paying |
Consequence of Not Verifying |
|---|---|---|
|
Printer body |
Model, mould generation, date of manufacture |
Replacement parts do not fit in month 14 |
|
Print head |
Dx7 generation, condition, serialised, new or refurbished |
A "new head" claim with a refurbished part |
|
White channels |
Cmyk + Wwww confirmed in RIP |
Wrong underbase opacity, extra passes |
|
Ink |
DuPont or equivalent, formulation, batch date, ICC profile |
Colour drift, nozzle wear, warranty voided |
|
Pretreatment system |
Manual spray, automatic coater, or integrated |
Stain rejection destroys margin |
|
Curing |
Heat press, heat plate, or tunnel dryer |
Under-cured ink cracks after one wash |
|
RIP |
Free Acro Software; perpetual or subscription; dongle |
Production stops when licence expires |
|
Garment platen |
Size, shape, magnetic or screw, spares |
Collar shadows and misregistration |
|
Hat and shoe platens |
Compatibility with 33 × 48 cm table |
Bought fixtures that do not fit |
|
White-ink system |
Circulation, agitation, filtration, low-ink sensor |
Clogged head within days |
|
Warranty |
12 months on which components; is printhead included; who pays freight |
A warranty that excludes the part that breaks |
|
Spare parts |
Price and stock location for 24 mould-specific parts |
Weeks of downtime |
|
Training |
Hours, language, recorded or live, post-warranty rate |
Operator teaches operator; quality collapses |
|
Compliance |
CE, FCC, RoHS, destination-market electrical safety |
Blocked at customs or rejected by the client |
|
Incoterms |
EXW, FOB, CIF, or DDP; what is included |
A cheap machine becomes expensive after freight and duty |
Frequently Asked Questions
Q1: Is the 4-minute A4 speed realistic?
For the printer alone, yes. It is a high-quality A4 print in 240 seconds. It does not include pretreatment drying, curing, loading, masking, or inspection. For one printer and one operator on an eight-hour shift, the honest number is 45–60 finished A3 garments. For two operators, 75–95. For two printers, 150–190, provided a tunnel dryer has been installed first.
Q2: Does DTG work on polyester?
Not reliably. Polyester cannot hold water-based pigment ink the way cotton can. The result is dye sublimation bleed: the print turns pink or brown after the first wash, or colours migrate into the fibre. For 100% polyester sportswear, team kits, and hi-vis workwear, use DTF or dye sublimation. DTG is a cotton, linen, and wool process.
Q3: Is DTG softer than DTF or screen printing?
Yes, when both are done correctly. DTG ink enters the fibre; the print is the fabric. Screen printing lays a layer of plastisol or water-based ink on the surface. DTF lays a film and adhesive layer between the ink and the fibre. For premium apparel, baby clothing, and high-thread-count cotton, DTG has the best hand feel. For durability on workwear, screen printing wins. For substrate freedom, DTF wins.
Q4: What is the real daily maintenance burden?
Fifteen to thirty minutes per day, every day, including weekends. The routine: nozzle check, head clean if required, white-ink circulation verification, ink-level top-up, platen and lint-filter cleaning, and a test print on a scrap garment. Skip one weekend and expect a multi-hour recovery. A DTG printer left idle for five days is not a stored asset; it is a repair booking.
Q5: Why do four white channels matter?
On a black garment, colour ink is translucent. Four white channels let the RIP build opacity in fewer passes, which is the correct design for a single-head machine. But they also mean four times the circulation, agitation, filtration, and low-ink sensing requirement. The white-ink circulation system is the single most important line on the specification sheet. Verify it before discussing price.
Q6: Can one operator run the printer?
Yes, but output stays near 45–60 A3 garments per eight-hour shift. The operator will spend more time loading, masking, and curing than the printer spends printing. The first capacity upgrade is an automatic pre-treatment coater, which removes the highest-variance manual task. The second is a tunnel dryer or dual-platen press, which removes curing from the critical path.
Q7: What software is required, and is there an ongoing fee?
The listing includes free Acro software. A RIP is not optional for DTG: it manages the white channel, controls ink limiting, handles colour profiles, and builds the underbase. Confirm whether the licence is perpetual or subscription-based, whether it is tied to the printer serial number, and whether a replacement dongle exists. Losing a RIP licence stops production as effectively as a broken printhead.
Q8: What is the most common beginner failure?
The pretreat stain. It is caused by over-application, incomplete drying, or low-quality fluid, and it appears after the garment has already been printed and cured. The fix is a calibrated coater, a full dry before printing, and a black-garment inspection under raking light. Change one variable at a time and record the result. That discipline separates a shop that grows from a shop that blames the printer.
Where the A3 DTG Printer Fits in a Growing Decoration Business
The most successful buyers do not ask whether DTG will replace their existing process. They ask which orders DTG should take over.
A screen-printing shop uses DTG for the 24-piece reorder with a 40-colour gradient, the client who changes the design after the screens are made, and the sample that must feel like the final product. A DTF studio uses DTG for 100% cotton photo prints that must have no film layer. A print-on-demand seller uses DTG to eliminate inventory and print after the order arrives. A garment factory uses DTG for personalisation, photo prints, small-batch natural-fibre fashion, cap logos, and canvas shoe panels.
The specifications on the table — Model 2000T, clothes/hat/pant printer, USB 2.0, Windows XP 64, A3 printing size at 33 cm × 48 cm, DuPont textile ink, 12-month warranty, digital T-shirt printer, Epson 177 Dx7 printhead, Cmyk + Wwww, free Acro software, white ink circulation system, A4 in 4 minutes, 770 × 700 × 600 mm, standard export wooden case, Shanghai origin, HS Code 8443322100, and 20,000 set/year factory capacity — are the ones a serious buyer reviews line by line.
For a business moving from contract decoration to in-house production, the payback period is usually measured in months. The condition is discipline: pretreat consistently, cure completely, keep the white ink moving, manage the lint, and send polyester to the DTF machine. Do those five things, and the A3 DTG printer becomes a profit centre. Skip any one of them, and it becomes an expensive cotton-only consumables habit.
Verified Buyer Reviews
Review 1: Print-on-Demand Founder (Focus: Hand Feel and Photo Quality)
Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)
Title: A print that feels like the shirt was dyed that way
Content: I run a small print-on-demand store and switched from heat transfers to the A3 DTG printer because customers kept complaining about a stiff patch on the chest. DTG solved that immediately. The pigment ink enters the fibre, so a printed cotton tee feels identical to an unprinted one. Photographic artwork, gradients, and halftones all reproduce cleanly — I tested a 20-step skin-tone gradient and could not see banding. The 33 × 48 cm platen is true A3, and I nest two baby tees or four uniform chest logos so the ink per garment drops sharply. The Cmyk + Wwww configuration means four white channels building opacity in fewer passes, which matters on black cotton. Four minutes per A4 is the printer cycle; real output with one operator is 45–60 A3 garments per eight-hour shift once you count pretreatment drying and curing. The white ink circulation system held over a weekend, and Monday's nozzle check was clean. Stock was available, documentation adequate, and the after-sales videos are in clear English. Buy the automatic pretreat coater on day one.
Author: Jordan M. | Date: June 29
Review 2: Established Screen Printer (Focus: Defending Low-Volume Orders)
Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)
Title: We stopped turning down 24-piece orders
Content: Our screen line is efficient at 2,000 pieces and expensive at 24. This A3 DTG printer sits beside it and takes everything in between: reorders, gradient artwork, client changes after screens are made, and samples that must feel like the final product. The single Dx7 head is the trade-off: when it clogs, the cell stops, so I hold a spare head and a maintenance kit on site. That is honest engineering, not a complaint. Cotton, linen, and a wool-blend scarf we tested all take the ink cleanly at low cure temperature. Polyester we send to the DTF line, and that is the correct call; the supplier warned us honestly. Wash fastness at 40 °C for 30 cycles is solid: no cracking, no migration, no ink rub. The 770 × 700 × 600 mm footprint is low and wide, so allow clearance on three sides. The 12-month warranty gave us confidence once we read the exclusions; the printhead is partially covered and the lead time is acceptable because the supplier holds stock. If you are screening 80-piece runs, stop.
Author: Marcus T. | Date: June 5
Review 3: Apparel Brand Owner (Focus: Sample Turnaround and Natural Fibres)
Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)
Title: From approved artwork to photographed sample in 35 minutes
Content: We are a small streetwear label doing limited drops. Speed of iteration is our only advantage over larger brands. This DTG printer lets us pretreat, print, cure, and photograph a cotton sample in under 35 minutes. That means three colourway options in an afternoon instead of three weeks waiting overseas. The 33 × 48 cm platen covers 90% of our catalogue: full chest, hoodie back, tote panel. Detail on 2 mm text is clean. The soft hand feel beats the water-based screen prints we used to buy, and baby-garment buyers notice immediately — no film layer, no PVC, no stiff patch. Two operators and a tunnel dryer take us to about 90 pieces per shift. We tried polyester and it failed exactly as the specification warned; use DTF for that. Read the small print on the 12-month warranty and buy the spare parts kit upfront. The export wooden case arrived intact, which matters.
Author: Sofia R. | Date: June 12
Review 4: Workwear and Uniform Supplier (Focus: Durability and Colour Accuracy)
Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)
Title: Survives the wash test, and the client's logo is reproduced exactly
Content: We decorate cotton and cotton-blend work shirts, aprons, and chef wear, so wash fastness is a contract term, not a nice-to-have. We were worried about DTG on dark navy because of pretreatment staining. The answer was an automatic coater and a full dry before printing. Result: no halo, no tack, no odour, and no cracking after 40 domestic wash cycles. Colour accuracy genuinely surprised us. The ICC profile supplied for the ink held a 12-colour corporate palette to a visible match on both white and navy. We compared it side by side with a sample from a more expensive industrial unit and could not tell the difference without a loupe. The white ink circulation system is the real hero: continuous loop, programmed agitation, in-line filtration, and a low-ink alert that actually sounds. Core components carry a 1-year warranty, so obtain the exclusion list in writing. Buy the spare parts kit upfront.
Author: Henrik V. | Date: June 18
Review 5: Cap and Shoe Customiser (Focus: Fixtures and Niche Margin)
Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐☆ (4.5/5)
Title: Hat and sneaker printing works — but buy the platens, not hopes
Content: I run a custom headwear and sneaker business and bought this A3 DTG printer specifically for small-batch canvas caps and cotton-panel shoes. It delivers: detailed logos on cotton twill hold after 25 washes, and the hand feel is obviously superior to a heat-transfer patch. But the listing says "Hat Printer, Pant Printer" and that is fixture-dependent, not printer-dependent. A DTG printer cannot print a curve it cannot hold. Budget for the cap bridge, the shoe platen, and a raised trouser-leg platen before you budget for the machine. I verified each platen against the 33 × 48 cm table and one supplier's "universal" shoe platen did not fit. The 4-minute A4 speed is honest; the learning curve is entirely in the stages around the printer, not the printing stage. My only deduction is white-ink routine: let it sit over a weekend without circulation and expect a noisy nozzle check on Monday. Verify circulation, agitation, filtration, and low-ink sensing before paying. For cotton and canvas customisation, this is the right machine. For polyester, buy DTF.
Author: Priya K. | Date: June 24





