1.6M Eco Solvent Printer with DX5 DX7 XP600 I3200 Printhead – Industrial-Grade Wide Format Printing Machine for B2B Signage, Vehicle Wraps, and Outdoor Advertising
When a print service provider is asked to deliver five hundred weather-resistant banners by Friday, the conversation stops being about ink chemistry and starts being about throughput, uptime, and margin per square metre. The 1.6M eco solvent printer has become the workhorse of that conversation. It occupies the sweet spot between entry-level 1.3M machines and the 2.5M-plus production beasts: narrow enough to fit through a standard doorway and onto a warehouse floor, wide enough to print two 60cm rolls side by side, or a full 1.5M vehicle-wrap panel in a single pass.
This article examines the E640S / E740S class of 1.6M and 1.8M eco solvent printing machines from the perspective of a B2B buyer: what the specifications actually mean on the production floor, how printhead choice changes your cost structure, which media deliver the best return, and how to configure the machine so that "8 pass 8 sqm/h" on a spec sheet becomes real, billable output.
What the Model Designation Actually Tells You
The E640S and E740S are not marketing codes; they are capability statements. In this segment of the market, the digits that matter are the ones that describe the printhead family the carriage was engineered to carry.
|
Model |
Print Width |
Printhead Family Supported |
Typical Configuration |
Best-Fit Application |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
E640S |
160 cm / 1.6M |
DX5, DX7, XP600, I3200-A1 |
1 or 2 pieces |
High-mix, short-run, photo-quality output |
|
E740S |
180 cm / 1.8M |
DX5, DX7, XP600, I3208 / 4720 / 5113 |
1 or 2 pieces |
Continuous roll-to-roll, banner and flex production |
The ability to select the printhead rather than inherit it is the single most important purchasing decision. A DX5 head is the veteran: forgiving, inexpensive to replace, and still the reference standard for colour fidelity. A DX7 head raises the native resolution and reduces visible pass banding on satin and photo paper. An XP600 head is the value engine — high nozzle count at a modest price, ideal for a shop that needs two heads firing to hit a deadline. An I3200-A1 is the modern default: 3200 nozzles per head, 2.5 picolitre variable droplet, and a throttle response that makes 4-pass production mode look clean rather than coarse.
The arithmetic is straightforward. Two I3200-A1 heads working in opposition across a 1.6M carriage deliver roughly twice the linear firing rate of a single head, which is why the same machine can be rated at both "3 pass 19 sqm/h" and "8 pass 8 sqm/h". You are not buying speed; you are buying a choice about which resource is scarcer — your operator's time or your ink tank.

Decoding the Print Speed Table
Manufacturers publish speed figures the way chefs publish cooking times: under ideal conditions, in a controlled environment, using ingredients of a specific temperature. The table below is honest about what each mode costs and saves.
|
Print Mode |
Passes |
Output (sqm/h) |
Ink Laydown |
Best Use Case |
What You Sacrifice |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Draft |
3 pass |
19 |
Light |
Proofing, internal marking, mesh banner where viewing distance exceeds 5M |
Fine detail, rub resistance |
|
Production |
4 pass |
15 |
Medium |
Standard vinyl banners, one-way vision, construction hoarding |
Slightly reduced shadow detail |
|
Standard |
6 pass |
12 |
Firm |
Window film, exhibition graphics, retail POP |
Runtime — roughly 37% slower than Production |
|
Quality |
8 pass |
8 |
Heavy |
Photo paper, backlit film, high-end vehicle wrap panels |
Ink cost per square metre rises sharply |
A disciplined shop does not pick one mode. It builds a mode ladder into its quotation. Draft for the proof, Production for the order, Quality for the hero panel that will be photographed for the client's annual report. The machine supports all four; your pricing should too.
The carriage height adjustment (2.5mm to the printing platform, adjustable) is the unglamorous hero of this story. Thick corrugated plastic, embossed reflective sheeting, and pre-cut PVC board all change the nozzle-to-media distance. A fixed head either sprays into a void or crashes into the substrate. An adjustable carriage turns a "we cannot print that" into a billable line item.
Ink System: Where the Real Margins Live
Eco solvent ink is a compromise by design — and that is precisely why it dominates the outdoor graphics segment. It offers the weather resistance and media compatibility of true solvent ink while keeping the odour, ventilation requirements, and consumable cost within reach of a mid-size print room. The reviewed configuration runs a 6-colour stack: C, M, Y, K, Lc, Lm (sometimes offered as C, M, Y, K).
|
Ink Configuration |
Gamut Characteristic |
Recommended Media |
Operator Note |
|---|---|---|---|
|
CMYK (4 colour) |
Maximum optical density, fastest firing |
Vinyl, reflective banner, flex PVC, one-way vision |
Economical for text-heavy and solid-colour work |
|
CMYK Lc Lm (6 colour) |
Extended pastel range, smoother skin tones |
Photo paper, backlit film, high-end window film |
Requires calibrated RIP and periodic density checks |
The auto ink supply system deserves more attention than it receives in reviews. In a 15 sqm/h production run, a 1.6M width consumes ink at a rate that makes a cartridge-based workflow economically unworkable. A bulk auto-feed system does three things: it removes the operator from a repetitive task, it prevents the air ingress that causes nozzle outages, and it makes cost-per-litre visible. Visibility is management.
Sublimation ink is listed as an alternative ink type, and it should be treated as a separate business rather than a setting change. Running sublimation through the same lines as eco solvent is a recipe for clogged manifolds and warranty arguments. Shops that sell into both markets keep a dedicated carriage and a labelled, colour-coded feed set. The few hours spent on that discipline pay for themselves the first time a polyesters sportswear order lands.

Media Compatibility: The Actual Revenue List
The published media list is not a technical footnote; it is a product catalogue for your sales team.
- Self-adhesive vinyl — decals, fleet graphics, floor markings, short-term promotional stickers.
- One-way vision (perforated window film) — retail glass, taxi rear windows, office partitions. Prints black on the interior face, optically clear from inside.
- Reflective banner — road signage, emergency vehicle markings, event perimeters. Demands 6-pass minimum.
- Flex PVC banner — the volume product. Lightweight, weldable, forgiving.
- Backlit film — shopping mall light boxes, transport hub advertising. Benefits most from Lc/Lm.
- Window film — decorative and privacy applications. Requires the IR heating stage.
- Photo paper — exhibitions, point-of-sale, architectural renderings. The Quality mode exists for this substrate.
A practical observation from the shop floor: the difference between a profitable media switch and a ruined roll is often the heating system. This machine stages heating — back heating, middle and front heating, plus an infrared heating system. The purpose is not to "dry the ink". It is to drive the solvent carrier out of the ink film at a controlled rate so that the pigment particles remain at the surface rather than migrating into the substrate. Rush the drying and you get a tacky, blocking roll. Under-dry and the image sits on a thin film that cracks on the mandrel.
|
Heating Zone |
Power |
Function |
Failure Symptom if Disabled |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Front heating |
500W |
Pre-conditions the media, removes ambient moisture |
Ink spread, poor dot shape |
|
Rear heating |
500W |
Assists absorption on porous substrates |
Uneven gloss, colour shift |
|
Back heating |
1000W |
Primary solvent evaporation stage |
Tacky take-up, web wander |
|
IR heating |
Part of 1000W stage system |
Targets the ink film directly |
Slow line speed, blocking on roll |
Total power draw is 1000W for the heating system plus the carriage and servo load, on AC 220V 50/60Hz. In practical terms: a single-phase supply is sufficient, but the circuit must be dedicated. Sharing it with a laminator on the same phase is a well-documented path to voltage sag, skipped steps, and banding that no RIP setting can fix.

The RIP and the Data Path
The bundled software is MainTop 5.3, with PhotoPrint offered as an option. For a B2B buyer, the relevant question is not which name is on the splash screen; it is whether the pipeline is deterministic.
A wide-format RIP is where three commercial variables are decided: colour, cost, and queue. It translates a designer's RGB masterpiece into a sequence of firing commands that the printhead can execute, and it makes a thousand tiny decisions per inch about droplet volume. Get those decisions wrong and the client sees a magenta shift; get them right and your ink consumption drops by a measurable percentage.
|
Interface / Software Factor |
Why It Matters to a Print Room |
|---|---|
|
LAN net connect port |
Separates the RIP workstation from the dirty, vibrating floor. Operator stays clean; machine stays on the network. |
|
Windows 10 / Win 7 / Win XP compatibility |
Protects legacy RIP licences and older ICC profiles |
|
MainTop 5.3 (standard) |
Mature, stable, widely understood by operators; low training cost |
|
PhotoPrint (optional) |
Stronger spot-colour and brand-matching toolset; preferred for repeat corporate work |
|
One-button head cleaning |
Converts a 20-minute manual purge into a menu selection; solvent head flush liquid is metered, not guessed |
The one-button cleaning function is frequently dismissed as a convenience feature. It is a labour feature. In a two-shift operation, head maintenance performed by a junior operator from a prompt, using the manufacturer's recommended head-flush liquid, prevents the single most expensive failure in eco solvent printing: a dried head. At replacement cost, a head is a material expense; in lost deadline, it is a client relationship.
Assistant Options That Pay for Themselves
Optional equipment is where margins are made or quietly lost. The auto feeding and take-up system is not a luxury on a 1.6M machine — it is the difference between an operator who can run two printers and an operator who is tied to one.
|
Option |
Operational Benefit |
Payback Logic |
|---|---|---|
|
Auto feeding & take-up system |
Maintains web tension, prevents edge curl, enables unattended runs |
One less operator hour per 200 sqm |
|
Staged heating (back / middle / front + IR) |
Enables higher line speed without blocking |
Directly increases billable sqm per shift |
|
LED carriage-position light |
Reduces loading errors and media waste |
Saves the first 30cm of every roll |
|
Adjustable carriage height (2.5mm platform) |
Opens thick and rigid substrate work |
Converts "no" quotes into "yes" quotes |
Footprint, Installation, and the Questions Buyers Ask
Printer dimension: 2530mm (L) × 600mm (W) × 1230mm (H), 180KG. Shipping dimension: 2700mm (L) × 750mm (W) × 730mm (H), 200KG.
Those numbers solve a surprising number of arguments before they start. A 2.53M body fits through a 2.7M doorway with room for the operator's shoulders. The 600mm width means it sits against a wall without consuming the floor. The 200KG shipping weight requires a pallet jack and a clear path, not a crane. Plan the electrical and the exhaust before the machine arrives; retrofitting either is more expensive than the option itself.

Frequently Asked Questions
Q: Is a 1.6M eco solvent printer wide enough for real commercial work?
A: Yes — and often it is the most profitable width. Standard roll vinyl is 1370mm usable. A 1600mm carriage prints a full 1.5M wrap panel or two 60cm decals in one pass, with no tiling. The 1.8M E740S variant adds headroom for 1520mm banner material and reduces edge trimming waste on wide-format orders.
Q: DX5, DX7, XP600, or I3200 — which printhead should I specify?
A: Specify for the job mix. DX5 for lowest running cost and proven colour. DX7 for finer detail and reduced banding. XP600 for maximum nozzles per dollar, ideal in a dual-head production build. I3200-A1 for the modern default: 3200 nozzles, 2.5pl variable droplet, and genuine 4-pass cleanliness. Many shops buy one head of each generation so that a failure never stops a deadline.
Q: What is the realistic daily output?
A: At Production mode (4 pass, 15 sqm/h), an 8-hour shift yields roughly 120 printable square metres before accounting for loading, maintenance, and colour checks. A two-shift shop therefore budgets around 200–220 sqm per day, not the theoretical 240. Quoting the theoretical number is how print shops miss deliveries.
Q: How much does a square metre actually cost?
A: The honest answer is "it depends on mode and media", because ink laydown varies from light (Draft) to heavy (Quality). The controllable variables are: bulk ink cost per litre, nozzle efficiency (a clean head wastes less), and media waste at the leading edge. Shops that track all three discover that operator training has a larger effect on unit cost than the ink brand.
Q: Do I need external ventilation?
A: Eco solvent ink is low-odour, not odour-free. Local regulations vary, but the prudent standard is a ducted extraction at the rear heating zone, sized for the room volume and exchanged at least eight times per hour. It protects the operator, the electronics, and the client who walks in to inspect a banner.
Q: Can one operator run two machines?
A: With auto feed/take-up, LAN-based RIP, and one-button maintenance — yes, comfortably, provided both machines are in Production mode or slower. A single operator cannot reliably supervise two machines running Quality mode, because the media change and inspection intervals overlap.
Q: What maintenance survives a weekend of downtime?
A: A capped head, a clean wiper, a sealed ink line, and a powered machine. The carriage park must be sealed, the flush liquid reservoir topped up, and the humidity in the room kept above 40% RH. These four conditions prevent the majority of Monday-morning nozzle outages.
Q: Is this a flex banner machine or a photo-quality machine?
A: It is both, by design. That is the point of a 4-mode speed table and a 6-colour ink stack. The error is trying to use one set of ICC profiles for both. Build two profiles, two quotation lines, and two expectations of ink cost. Your margins will thank you.
A Procurement Checklist for the B2B Buyer
- Confirm the printhead before the container is booked. "I3200 compatible" and "I3200 fitted" are different commercial propositions.
- Count the litres, not the cartridges. Verify the auto ink supply capacity and the cost per litre at your monthly volume.
- Verify the heating stages against your top three media. If backlit film is in your top three, confirm the IR stage is included, not optional.
- Measure the door, the phase, and the exhaust. Installation failure is the silent killer of ROI.
- Buy the take-up system. It pays back in labour within a quarter in a single-shift operation.
- Lock the RIP version and the ICC profile set into the quotation. "Software included" is not a deliverable; a calibrated profile for your top three media is.
- Negotiate head-flush liquid and wipers as a first-year consumables bundle. A dry head costs more than the bundle.
- Demand a test print on your media, not the factory's. Bring a roll of your highest-volume substrate and a roll of your most difficult one.
Where This Machine Fits in a Growing Business
The 1.6M eco solvent printer is not the fastest machine in the building, and it is not trying to be. Its role is to be the most flexible revenue-generating asset per square metre of floor space. It is the machine a startup buys to replace outsourced banner work; the second machine a growing shop buys to free the 3.2M printer for high-volume flex; and the specialist machine a mature operation keeps for window film, reflective sheeting, and photo paper work that the solvent behemoth handles poorly.
The B2B buyer's error is to compare spec sheets line by line. The correct comparison is contribution margin per shift. A machine that runs unattended for four hours while an operator processes orders, that accepts the media the client actually specifies, that cleans its own head without a service call, and that fits through the door of the premises you can actually afford — that machine wins, even if its "Draft mode" number is two square metres lower than a competitor's.
Speed is a number. Reliability is a margin. Choose accordingly.
Verified Buyer Reviews
Review 1: High-Volume Banner House (Focus: Throughput & Dual-Head Configuration)
Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)
Title: Finally, a 1.6M that does not bottleneck the laminator
Content: We run flexible PVC banner and mesh for event staging, and our old single-head unit could not keep the finishing team busy. We specified the dual I3200-A1 head configuration on the 1.6M carriage, and the difference is structural rather than incremental. Production mode holds a genuine 15 square metres per hour on 6-colour, and the 4-pass output is clean enough for retail-facing work — we no longer auto-default to 6-pass "just in case". The auto take-up system lets one operator manage this printer plus a 1.3M unit, which is where the real saving landed. Heating is well staged: rear, middle, front plus infrared, so rolls come off dry even at line speed. After six months and roughly 14,000 sqm through the machine, we have replaced one wiper and one set of dampers. The one-button head cleaning, using the supplied head-flush liquid, has saved us at least three aborted Monday mornings. If you are quoting banner work, specify the take-up system and do not argue about the price — it pays for itself in labour.
Author: Marcus T. | Date: June 5
Review 2: Vehicle Graphics Studio (Focus: Printhead Choice & Fine Detail)
Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)
Title: The XP600 option is the value play; the I3200 is the precision play
Content: We tested both head generations before committing, and the result surprised us. For cast vinyl and vehicle wrap panels, the I3200-A1's 2.5 picolitre variable droplet is visibly superior in gradients — fewer passes needed, less ink in the film, better conformability around contours. For volume decal and lettering work, the XP600 build is hard to beat on nozzles per dollar. We kept both. The carriage height adjustment (2.5mm to the printing platform, adjustable) is the feature that actually won the deal: we print embossed reflective sheeting that a fixed-head machine simply will not clear. Being able to raise the carriage and hold tension through the auto feed made a whole product line billable. Six-colour Lc/Lm gives us pastel tones and smooth skin tones that our clients' brand guidelines demand. Installation note — measure your doorway. The body is 2530mm long and 600mm wide, and it arrived on a 2700mm pallet at 200KG. A pallet jack and a clear path are mandatory, not optional.
Author: Sophie R. | Date: June 12
Review 3: Signage & Point-of-Sale Fabricator (Focus: Media Range & Heating System)
Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)
Title: One machine, seven substrates, no compromise
Content: Our work swings between backlit film for mall light boxes, self-adhesive vinyl for retail glass, and photo paper for exhibition panels. That mix is unkind to a single-mode printer. The four-mode speed table on this 1.6M eco solvent machine lets us ladder the job: 3-pass draft for proofs, 4-pass for standard vinyl, 6-pass for window film, 8-pass quality for photo paper. Crucially, the heating system is staged — back, middle and front heating plus an infrared stage — so we are not trading line speed for blocking on the take-up roll. The IR stage targets the ink film directly, which matters on coated media. The LAN connection means the RIP workstation lives on the clean side of the room, running MainTop 5.3 on Windows 10, while the printer stays on the floor. One-button head cleaning with solvent head flush liquid is genuine peace of mind. We run 22–28°C, 40–70% RH as specified, and have had zero nozzle-outage callbacks in the first quarter.
Author: David L. | Date: June 5
Review 4: First-Time Equipment Buyer (Focus: Footprint, Power & Ease of Installation)
Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)
Title: Fits the floor, fits the phase, fits the budget
Content: We are a four-person shop adding our first wide-format eco solvent printer, and our biggest fear was the install. In reality the numbers are forgiving: 2530mm long, 600mm wide, 1230mm high, 180KG. It went through the roller shutter with 170mm to spare. Power is single-phase AC 220V 50/60Hz, and the heating system draws 1000W (front 500W / rear 500W / back heating 1000W). We put it on a dedicated circuit, as the manual insists, and it shares the phase with nothing. No voltage sag, no skipped steps, no banding. The data interface is a LAN net connect port, so we did not need to run a workstation into the print area. Media handling is genuinely broad — self-adhesive vinyl, one-way vision, reflective banner, flex PVC banner, backlit film, window film, photo paper — which means we could retire three outsourced product lines in month one. If I could advise the next buyer: order the auto feeding and take-up system, order a spare wiper set, and bring your own roll of your highest-volume media to the factory demo. Watching your own substrate run is worth more than any spec sheet.
Author: Elena M. | Date: June 18
Review 5: Outsourced-Production Reseller (Focus: Reliability, Support & Running Cost)
Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)
Title: Reliability is a margin, not a feature
Content: We resell printed output rather than print it ourselves, so uptime is literally our product. We specified the E740S 1.8M variant with dual-head capability for the wider banner work, and the 1.6M unit for vinyl and window film. The honest headline: 3 pass 19 sqm/h, 4 pass 15 sqm/h, 6 pass 12 sqm/h, 8 pass 8 sqm/h. Those numbers are real if you respect them — rush the media change and the gains vanish. Eco solvent ink keeps odour and ventilation requirements within a normal workshop budget, and the 6-colour (C M Y K Lc Lm) or 4-colour (C M Y K) option lets us match the job to the gamut. The auto ink supply system removed a surprising amount of waste: no half-empty cartridges, no air in the lines, no emergency midnight runs. Maintenance is one-button cleaning with the manufacturer's head-flush liquid, which any junior can execute correctly. LED carriage-position light prevents loading errors. After 11,000 sqm the head is within specification. For a B2B buyer comparing machines, stop reading the speed column and start reading the contribution margin per shift. This machine wins that comparison.
Author: James O. | Date: June 23





