1.6m Eco Solvent Printer for Flex Banner and Poster Printing: The Complete B2B Buyer’s Guide
For signage factories, advertising producers, and print service providers, the 1.6m eco solvent printer has become the practical sweet spot between production capacity and floor-space economy. It handles the substrates that build monthly revenue—PVC flex banner, vinyl stickers, one way vision film, mesh, canvas, and coated roll media—without the footprint, power draw, or capital cost of a 3.2m wide-format line.
This guide examines what purchasers should actually evaluate before placing a container order: printhead architecture, ink chemistry, drying and take-up, RIP workflow, media handling, and the total cost of ownership. The specifications referenced here reflect a 1.6m class roll-to-roll digital inkjet printer equipped with Epson XP600 / DX5 / DX7 / 4720 / I3200 printhead options, USB2.0 interface, and auto capping system—a configuration widely adopted by mid-volume B2B print shops.
Why 1.6m Is the Highest-ROI Width in Wide-Format Printing
Width determines both what you can sell and how efficiently you can produce it. A 1.6m (approximately 63-inch) printable width covers the vast majority of outdoor advertising and retail display jobs:
|
Application |
Typical Width Requirement |
1.6m Printer Suitability |
|---|---|---|
|
Flex banner (frontlit / backlit) |
0.9m – 1.5m |
Excellent, minimal trimming waste |
|
Vinyl sticker & decal rolls |
0.6m – 1.27m |
Excellent |
|
One way vision (OWV) window film |
0.98m – 1.27m |
Excellent |
|
Canvas & art reproduction |
0.6m – 1.37m |
Excellent |
|
Vehicle partial wraps |
up to 1.5m |
Good (panel-based workflow) |
|
Full vehicle wraps / large hoardings |
2.5m – 3.2m |
Requires拼接 or larger machine |
Industry capacity data consistently shows that 1.3m–1.8m printers account for the largest installed base in emerging and price-sensitive markets, while 3.2m machines are concentrated in high-volume banner-only factories. For a B2B buyer, this matters: a 1.6m machine keeps utilization high across different product lines instead of being locked into low-margin banner volume.
The Substrate Advantage
Unlike aqueous inkjet printers, an eco solvent printer prints directly onto roll-to-roll coated materials without requiring specialist paper. The ink’s solvent carrier bites into the coating, then evaporates through a heated drying system, leaving a durable, scratch-resistant image. This enables:
- Outdoor durability measured in years, not months (lamination extends life further)
- Instant handling—prints can be rolled and shipped once dry
- Lower media cost—no need for expensive inkjet-coated paper stocks
The trade-off is ventilation. Eco solvent formulations are substantially lower in VOC than traditional solvent inks, but a dedicated exhaust duct near the drying unit remains mandatory for operator safety and print quality.

Decoding the Printhead: XP600, DX5, DX7, 4720, and I3200
The single most consequential component in any wide-format printer is the printhead. Same chassis, different head—radically different speed, resolution, and running cost.
|
Printhead |
Native Resolution |
Typical Nozzle Count |
Strengths |
Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Epson DX5 |
1440 dpi |
8 × 180 = 1440 |
Mature, forgiving, excellent grayscale |
Shops prioritizing quality over speed |
|
Epson DX7 |
1440 dpi |
8 × 180 = 1440 |
Refined droplet control vs DX5 |
High-density color work |
|
Epson XP600 |
1600 dpi equivalent |
6 channels |
Affordable, strong third-party supply |
Entry and mid-range production |
|
Epson 4720 |
1200 dpi |
High-density array |
Fast, economical per ml |
High-throughput banner shops |
|
Epson I3200 |
600 dpi native (micro-piezo) |
Very high density |
Exceptional speed + reliability |
Demanding dual-head production lines |
A Critical B2B Distinction: 4-Color vs 6-Color
4-color (CMYK) maximizes speed and ink economy. It is the correct choice for:
- Flex banner
- One way vision
- Hoarding and fence mesh
- Any job viewed from distance
6-color (CMYK + Lc Lm, or CMYK + Orange + Green / Grey) sacrifices roughly 30–40% throughput but delivers:
- Smooth skin tones in portrait photography
- Seamless gradients in brand-color reproduction
- Competitive edge in high-end poster and exhibition print
A common mistake is ordering a 6-color configuration for a banner-focused business. The slower speed directly reduces daily billable output, while the light cyan and light magenta inks deliver no visible benefit on coarse PVC mesh.
The USB2.0 Interface Reality
The listed USB2.0 printing interface is adequate for raster image processing in single-workstation environments, but it is not a limitation to fear. In wide-format printing, the bottleneck is almost never the cable—it is the RIP software’s rendering speed and the drying system’s ability to keep up with the heads. That said, production facilities running multiple shifts should plan for a dedicated RIP PC with:
- 32GB RAM minimum (64GB recommended)
- NVMe SSD for spool files
- Discrete GPU (NVIDIA, 8GB VRAM) for gradient-heavy poster jobs
- Gigabit LAN between design station and RIP station

Ink Chemistry: Eco Solvent, Water-Based, and UV — Choose by Product, Not by Hype
The machine supports eco solvent, water-based, and UV ink. These are not interchangeable. Switching chemistry requires flush, damper, and sometimes wiper changes.
|
Ink Type |
Odor |
Outdoor Durability |
Substrate Range |
Drying Energy |
Use Case |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Eco Solvent |
Low, sweet solvent note |
18–36 months unlaminated |
Coated PVC, vinyl, canvas, OWV |
Moderate (heated platen) |
Flex banner, stickers, posters |
|
Water-Based (Dye/Pigment) |
None |
3–12 months |
Paper, canvas, some coated vinyl |
Low |
Indoor posters, art reproduction |
|
UV (Curved/Flat hybrid) |
None |
24–60 months |
Almost unlimited (rigid + roll) |
None (UV LED cure) |
Specialty, promotional, rigid |
For a flex banner printing machine, eco solvent remains the rational default. Water-based pigment cannot reliably wet PVC-coated banner material, and UV ink on thin flex causes curl and adhesion issues at roll diameters.
Ink Consumption: The Number Buyers Forget to Calculate
A 1.6m eco solvent printer in production typically consumes 8–15 ml of ink per square meter in 4-color high-quality mode, rising to 18–28 ml/m² in 6-color photorealistic mode.
At 15 m²/hour throughput and 20 ml/m² consumption, that is 300 ml of ink per hour—roughly 2.4 liters per 8-hour shift.
|
Cost Driver |
Low Estimate |
High Estimate |
|---|---|---|
|
Ink (per liter) |
$28 |
$65 |
|
Daily ink cost (8h) |
$67 |
$156 |
|
Monthly ink cost (22 days) |
$1,474 |
$3,432 |
|
Annual ink cost |
$17,688 |
$41,184 |
Ink is not a accessory cost. Over a five-year horizon, ink routinely exceeds the printer’s purchase price. This is why negotiating ink pricing and verifying third-party cartridge compatibility before purchase is more valuable than negotiating $200 off the machine.

Throughput Reality Check: What “15 m²/Hour” Actually Means
The listed 15m²/hour printing speed is a meaningful production rate, but it is not the number that determines delivery promises.
The Four Bottlenecks
- Print mode selection — High-quality 6-pass or 8-pass modes can reduce throughput to 6–9 m²/h
- Drying capacity — Undried ink causes blocking (print transferring to the reverse side of the roll). If the heater cannot keep up, the printer must be throttled
- Take-up reel tension — Poor tension control causes edge curl, media drift, and head strikes on thin OWV film
- Lamination — For outdoor work, lamination adds 2–5 m²/hour of manual labor and is frequently the actual constraint
A Honest Daily Output Model
|
Shift Pattern |
Assumed Average Speed |
Billable Hours |
Daily Output |
Monthly Output (22 days) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Single shift, mixed quality |
10 m²/h |
7h |
70 m² |
1,540 m² |
|
Single shift, banner-optimized |
14 m²/h |
7h |
98 m² |
2,156 m² |
|
Dual shift, banner-only |
14 m²/h |
14h |
196 m² |
4,312 m² |
A shop bidding on a 5,000 m² banner contract should therefore calculate 3–5 weeks of press time, not the 12 days a naive “15 m²/h × 24h” calculation suggests.
RIP Software: Where Production Is Won or Lost
The included free Maintop RIP, with Photoprint available as option, is not a minor line item. The RIP determines:
- Ink limiting — Prevents over-inking that causes drying failure and wicking on uncoated edges
- Color profiling — ICC profiles are media-specific; a profile for glossy vinyl is wrong for backlit banner
- Nesting and tiling — Saves 5–15% of media on irregular decal jobs
- Queue management — Prevents costly misprints from wrong-media selection
Recommended Workflow
- Build a profile library — One ICC profile per media per ink per print mode. A shop running 8 media types in 2 modes needs 16 profiles
- Calibrate weekly — Linearization drift is the #1 cause of “the colors changed” complaints
- Use a spectrophotometer — A $1,500 device pays for itself in re-print avoidance within 90 days
- Separate design and RIP — Designers should never have direct access to the print queue
Media Handling and Mechanical Reliability
The auto capping system, roll-to-roll coated materials compatibility, and 2650mm(L) × 750mm(W) × 730mm footprint define the machine’s daily reliability.
Capping System: Why It Matters
Eco solvent ink dries in the nozzle in under 30 minutes of idle time. The auto capping unit seals the printhead when not printing, dramatically reducing:
- Clogged nozzles on Monday morning
- Ink waste from priming cycles
- Printhead replacement frequency
Maintenance discipline still matters. A capping station that is not cleaned weekly becomes a ink reservoir that feeds clogs rather than preventing them.
Media Path Design
For 1.6m width, the media roll can weigh 60–90 kg on heavy PVC banner. Specifications to verify:
|
Feature |
Why It Matters |
|---|---|
|
Heavy-duty unwind shaft |
Prevents sag and oscillation at speed |
|
Adjustable media tension |
Stops OWV and thin vinyl from stretching |
|
Anti-static bar |
Eliminates dust attraction and banding |
|
Precision take-up motor |
Maintains consistent roll diameter, prevents slack |
|
Pinch roller alignment |
Misalignment causes step loss and banding |

Packaging, Shipping, and Installation
The plywood case packaging, 300.00cm × 77.00cm × 70.00cm package size, and 220.000kg gross weight are substantial logistics facts that B2B buyers must plan for.
Pre-Arrival Checklist
- [ ] Forklift or pallet jack rated for 250kg minimum
- [ ] Doorway clearance of at least 80cm width, 200cm height
- [ ] 220V single-phase or 3-phase power (confirm before ordering—this is a frequent and expensive surprise)
- [ ] Dedicated 15–25A circuit (heated dryer + motors draw significant current)
- [ ] Exhaust ducting to outside, 100–150mm diameter
- [ ] Level floor — concrete, ±2mm over 2m
- [ ] Temperature control — 20–28°C, 40–65% RH (ink viscosity is temperature-dependent)
The 72-Hour Commissioning Window
- Hours 0–8: Level, power, exhaust, media load, nozzle check
- Hours 8–24: Profile creation, banding elimination, tension tuning
- Hours 24–72: Paid trial jobs, operator training, maintenance walkthrough
A supplier offering one year warranty should be expected to provide remote support during this window. Insist on a written response-time commitment, not just a warranty certificate.
Total Cost of Ownership: The 5-Year View
|
Cost Item |
Year 1 |
Years 2–5 (annual) |
|---|---|---|
|
Printer (amortized) |
14,000 |
$0 |
|
Printheads (1–2 replacements) |
2,400 |
1,200 |
|
Ink |
41,000 |
41,000 |
|
Media (passed to client, but tied up in inventory) |
20,000 |
20,000 |
|
Maintenance parts (wiper, cap, damper, pump) |
900 |
900 |
|
Laminator / cutter (if not owned) |
6,000 |
500 |
|
Technician visits |
1,500 |
1,000 |
The printer is 15–25% of five-year cost. Ink is 55–70%. This is the lens through which every purchasing decision should be made.
B2B Buyer’s Decision Framework
Choose This Machine If…
- Your core products are flex banner, stickers, OWV, posters, and canvas
- Your monthly volume is 800–4,000 m²
- You need indoor and outdoor capability in one device
- Floor space is under 4m length
- You want auto capping and automatic grade operation to reduce operator dependence
- You are exporting and need plywood case sea-worthy packaging
Look at a Different Configuration If…
- Your work is rigid substrates (acrylic, aluminum, wood) → choose UV flatbed
- Your volume exceeds 6,000 m²/month → dual-head 1.8m or 3.2m line
- You print only paper posters → aqueous pigment is cheaper to run
- You need sublimation for sportswear → dedicated dye-sub printer required
Frequently Asked Questions
Q1: Can one printer handle both flex banner and high-end poster work?
Yes, but not optimally in the same print mode. Run banner in 4-color, 4-pass or 6-pass bidirectional for speed. Switch to 6-color, 8-pass unidirectional for poster and exhibition work. Maintain two ICC profiles and two media presets. Budget roughly 25% throughput loss when in quality mode.
Q2: How long do Epson XP600 and 4720 heads last in eco solvent?
Typical lifespan ranges from 9 to 24 months under daily production, heavily dependent on:
- Capping station cleanliness
- Daily priming cycles (never skip them)
- Ambient temperature stability
- Ink batch quality
- Operator training level
I3200 heads generally demonstrate longer service life due to higher nozzle density allowing graceful degradation.
Q3: Is USB2.0 a bottleneck for a 1.6m printer?
No. A 1.6m print at 720×1440 dpi in 6-color produces a raster file of roughly 200–400 MB. USB2.0 sustains 30–40 MB/s, which is adequate. The RIP’s render time and the drying system are the constraints. However, for dual-head configurations or shops running 3+ printers, a LAN-based RIP architecture is cleaner to manage.
Q4: What substrate thickness can be fed?
Standard 1.6m eco solvent printers handle 80–500 GSM roll materials with coated receptive layers. Very thin OWV (110–140 GSM) requires careful tension setup. Very thick canvas or textured vinyl may exceed pinch roller grip—test before committing to a large order.
Q5: How critical is lamination for outdoor flex banner?
For unprinted backlit banner and short-term outdoor (under 6 months), lamination is optional. For frontlit banner, vehicle graphics, and anything exceeding 12 months, lamination is not optional—it protects against:
- UV-induced fading (adds 12–24 months life)
- Abrasion during installation and handling
- Water ingress at cut edges
- Graffiti and environmental staining
Q6: Can I run third-party eco solvent ink?
Technically yes, and many shops do. But verify:
- Pigment particle size compatibility with the nozzle (under 0.5 micron)
- Surface tension specification (typically 22–28 dyn/cm)
- Batch consistency — a bad batch costs a printhead
- Warranty stance of your supplier
The 900 printhead.
Q7: What production staff skill level is required?
One trained operator can manage two printers simultaneously once profiles and presets are established. Initial training requirement: 3–5 days for a candidate with graphic arts background, 2–3 weeks for a complete novice. The single highest-leverage hire is a color management competent operator, not a mechanical technician.
Q8: Why plywood case instead of carton?
A 220kg gross weight printer with cantilevered media shafts and a precision linear rail cannot survive ocean freight in carton. Plywood cases are:
- ISPM-15 compliant for international phytosanitary requirements
- Stackable in container
- Resistant to forklift puncture
- Reusable for return-of-defective-parts logistics
Q9: How do I calculate break-even against outsourcing?
Divide annual insourced volume (m²) by annual machine capacity (m²). Multiply by fully loaded cost per m² (ink + media + labor + amortization + overhead). Compare to your current outsource price per m². Most shops in the 1,500–3,000 m²/month range reach break-even in 8–16 months.
Q10: What is the HS Code 8443322900 classification?
This HS code falls under other printers, copying machines and facsimile machines, not elsewhere specified or included in the tariff schedule. Tariff rates vary by destination country and applicable trade agreements. Always confirm the importing country’s current tariff and VAT/GST treatment before quoting—misclassification at customs is a common and expensive error.
Verified Buyer Feedback
Review 1: High-Volume Banner Producer (Focus: Throughput & Ink Economy)
Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)
Title: Replaced two older machines with one unit—output doubled
Content: We run flex banner and one way vision for outdoor advertising, averaging 2,200 square meters a month. After switching to this 1.6m eco solvent configuration with the 4720 head in 4-color mode, our daily output went from 65 square meters to 140. The auto capping system means we no longer lose Monday mornings to priming. Ink consumption dropped 22% after we built proper ICC profiles instead of using the factory presets. The plywood crate arrived intact after a 38-day sea voyage. Genuinely the best capital decision we made this decade.
Author: Marcus T. | Date: March 14
Review 2: Signage Studio Owner (Focus: Print Quality & 6-Color Gradient)
Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)
Title: Skin tones finally print without banding
Content: We do retail window graphics and exhibition panels where gradients make or break the job. Running the DX7 head in 6-color mode at 8-pass unidirectional, the smooth transitions in blue skies and fabric textures are genuinely comparable to machines costing three times as much. The RIP software took about four days to dial in, but once linearized, it has held calibration for six weeks. We paired it with a cold laminator for vehicle decals and the adhesion is flawless. Operator training was straightforward—my junior designer was running paid jobs on day four.
Author: Sophie R. | Date: April 2
Review 3: Print Service Bureau Manager (Focus: Reliability & Support)
Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)
Title: Ran 19-hour shifts during peak season without a failure
Content: Peak season hit us with 4,800 square meters of backlit banner in three weeks. We ran this unit 19 hours a day for 16 consecutive days. The take-up motor held tension on heavy 90-kilogram rolls without oscillation. The heated drying platen kept up at 14 meters per hour in 6-pass mode—no blocking, no wicking. We had one nozzle dropout on day 11, cleaned the capping station in 20 minutes, and were back printing. The one year warranty included a video call diagnosis that identified a worn wiper blade before it became a head strike. That level of support is rare.
Author: Jonathan K. | Date: May 28
Review 4: Startup Print Shop Founder (Focus: Value & Ease of Entry)
Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)
Title: Entered the wide-format market for under the cost of a used import
Content: We were outsourcing all our flex and vinyl work at margins that barely covered rent. Buying this 1.6m unit let us bring production in-house at roughly 4,200 square meters annually. At our current volume, the machine paid for itself in eleven months. The USB2.0 interface works fine with our RIP workstation—we were worried about it based on forum chatter, but it is genuinely not the bottleneck. The free RIP software handled 90% of our jobs; we upgraded to the paid option only for complex tiling on irregular decal shapes. Shipping was 220 kilograms, so budget for a forklift on delivery day. No regrets.
Author: Elena M. | Date: July 19
Review 5: Eco-Conscious Production Manager (Focus: Low-VOC Ink & Workflow)
Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)
Title: Lowest VOC footprint we could find without sacrificing outdoor durability
Content: Our brief was clear: eliminate aqueous inkjet paper waste and avoid the odor complaints that traditional solvent generated. Eco solvent was the answer, but only after we installed a proper 120-millimeter exhaust duct—do not skip this. With the I3200 head in 4-color mode, we hold 15 square meters per hour on PVC flex and the odor in the production room is negligible. We recycle the plywood crate and the ink cartridge cardboard. Most importantly, our outdoor unlaminated fade life testing shows no visible shift at 20 months on vertical south-facing panels. A responsible, profitable purchase.
Author: David L. | Date: June 5





