Welcome to unionuvprinter.com
Your Pro Printing Partner Starts HereUnion UV Printer丨Engineered for Durability丨UV, DTF & DTG Printing Systems Globally.
WhatsApp:8619844130898

60cm Printing Machine: Eco Solvent&Textile Inkjet Printers

Products Details

60cm Sublimation Printing Machine: The Complete B2B Buyer’s Guide to Eco Solvent & Textile Sublimation Inkjet Printers

Why the 60cm Width Is the B2B Sweet Spot

For print businesses evaluating a 60cm sublimation printing machine, the appeal is not just the footprint. A 60cm eco solvent and textile sublimation inkjet printer occupies a strategic middle ground: it handles wide-format rolls that desktop 11.8-inch units cannot, yet it consumes less floor space, power, and media than a full 1.6m or 1.8m industrial plotter. In plain terms, it is the format that turns a print room into a scalable production cell.

Industry sales data aggregated across major B2B marketplaces shows a clear preference for the 24-inch (approximately 60cm) class among small and mid-size print shops, decorators, and promotional product suppliers. The reason is arithmetic. A 60cm bed accepts a full 23.6-inch (600mm) roll, which is the standard width for sublimation paper reams, heat-transfer vinyl offcuts, and most mug, panel, and apparel layouts. Switch to a 1.3m machine and you gain width but lose the ability to run economically on 60cm paper without trimming waste. Drop to a desktop and you are stacking sheets, babysitting jobs, and hitting a hard ceiling on throughput.

The second reason buyers search for this category is the dual-cure flexibility​ of the inksets marketed under the "eco solvent textile sublimation" label. Modern pigment dispersions can be heat-pressed onto polyester at 180–200°C, or transferred onto coated hard substrates such as mugs, mousepads, keychains, and aluminum plates. One printer, therefore, serves two product lines: soft signage and apparel on one hand, and promotional gifts on the other. For a B2B buyer, that is risk diversification built into a single capital expense.

What the Search Term Actually Covers

The phrase "eco solvent textile sublimation inkjet printer" is used by manufacturers and trading companies to describe three distinct machine architectures. Knowing which one you are buying prevents costly specification mistakes.

True sublimation printers​ use disperse dye ink and print onto transfer paper. The image is then pressed onto polyester fabric or a polymer-coated object with a heat press. The ink never touches the garment directly. This is the dominant method for sportswear, jerseys, lanyards, and all-over-print apparel because it preserves the fabric's wickability and hand feel.

Direct-to-fabric pigment printers​ deposit ink straight onto the textile and fix it with a calendar or oven. They skip the paper step and are economical for long yardage, but they require fabric feeding systems, pre-treatment, and post-treatment. They are not interchangeable with transfer systems.

Eco solvent printers​ use mild-solvent resin-based ink that bonds to coated vinyl, PVC banner, and adhesive films. They do not​ sublimate. A machine marketed as "eco solvent textile sublimation" is usually a single-head or dual-head piezo printer sold with the option to switch between an eco solvent ink system and a sublimation ink system by changing the dampers, capping station, and ink lines. That switch is a maintenance event, not a button press. Buyers must confirm which ink path is installed at delivery.

 

Architecture

Ink chemistry

Substrate

Fixing method

Typical B2B use

Cannot produce

Transfer sublimation

Disperse dye

Polyester fabric, polymer-coated hard goods

Heat press 180–200°C, 30–60 sec

Jerseys, lanyards, mugs, panels, flags

Cotton-rich apparel with washfast result

Direct-to-fabric

Disperse dye or pigment

Roll textile

Calendar / steam / oven

Curtains, soft signage, yardage

Rigid promotional items

Eco solvent

Resin, mild solvent

Vinyl, PVC, adhesive film

Air dry or IR cure

Vehicle graphics, stickers, banners

Sublimated sportswear

60cm Sublimation Printing Machine: The Complete B2B Buyer’s Guide to Eco Solvent & Textile Sublimation Inkjet Printers

Decoding the Specifications That Actually Affect Profit

Printhead: The Heart of the Machine

In the 60cm class, the printhead determines both speed and the total cost of ownership. Piezo drop-on-demand heads dominate because they tolerate pigment-heavy disperse inks better than thermal bubble heads. A single-head configuration typically delivers 6–10 square meters per hour at production quality. A dual-head layout roughly doubles that, but also doubles the variables: two heads to align, two sets of nozzles to purge, and twice the susceptibility to a single clogged channel ruining a batch.

Resolution figures deserve skepticism. A spec sheet claiming 5760 dpi is describing the smallest droplet placement, not observable image quality. For sublimation, the practical ceiling is around 1200 dpi equivalent; beyond that, droplet overlap causes saturation bleeding on the paper, which transfers as a fuzzy edge. What matters more than the dpi number is nozzle count, native droplet size, and waveform control. A 3200-nozzle head firing a 3.5 picoliter droplet at 40 kHz will outperform a generic head at "2880 dpi" on a polyester weave every time.

Ink System and the Sublimation Yield

Disperse sublimation ink is sold by the kilogram, but profitability is measured in grams per square meter. Low-yield ink forces three passes to reach the color density a competitor reaches in two. On a 60cm roll running eight hours a day, a 15% difference in transfer yield equals roughly one extra liter of ink per week — at wholesale ink prices, that is meaningful margin erosion.

Buyers should request a yield test: print a 100% cyan solid, press it onto a standardized 100% polyester knit at the recommended temperature, and weigh the fabric before and after. The accepted commercial range is 3.5 to 5.5 grams of ink per square meter for a full-coverage image. Anything above 6.5 gsm indicates either poor transfer efficiency or an ink formulation that relies on volume rather than dispersion quality.

The Heating and Drying Train

A 60cm printer intended for sublimation paper must carry the web through a three-stage drying path: platen pre-heat, infrared or heated-air drying, and a cooling fan before the take-up roller. Skip the pre-heat and the paper cockles, causing head strikes. Skip the cooling and the take-up roll arrives as a warm, wavy cylinder that later jams in the cutter. Many low-cost units advertise "automatic take-up" but omit the cooling stage. Inspect the rear of the machine, not the brochure.

RIP Software and Color Management

Sublimation is a two-step color process: what leaves the printer is not what the customer sees. The heat press adds a shift, typically a 8–14% loss in lightness and a chroma gain in reds and blues. A competent RIP must therefore include transfer compensation curves, not just generic ICC profiles. Ask whether the bundled software supports:

  • Per-channel ink limiting to prevent bleeding
  • Quadratic or cubic transfer lookup tables
  • Spot-color replacement for brand-match work
  • Nesting and tiling for roll efficiency
  • White-space detection to pause the heater and save power

If the answer is "it uses the Windows driver," the machine is a hobby device, not a B2B production tool.

60cm Sublimation Printing Machine: The Complete B2B Buyer’s Guide to Eco Solvent

Total Cost of Ownership: The Number Buyers Forget

The purchase price of a 60cm sublimation printer is often the smallest line in a three-year budget. The table below uses representative mid-market component pricing and an assumed single-shift operation of 22 days per month. Actual figures vary by region and ink contract.

 

Cost item

Entry single-head

Production dual-head

Notes

Printer and stand

$3,200

$6,800

Ex-works, before freight

RIP software license

600

1,500

Some OEM bundles included

Sublimation ink, per month

$480

$860

At ~4 gsm, 160 m²/month

Transfer paper, per month

$290

$520

60cm × 100m rolls, 90 gsm

Printhead replacement reserve

$180

$420

Annualized; heads last 9–18 months

Maintenance, wiper, damper, cap

$90

$160

Monthly consumables

Power and climate control

$110

$190

A/C is mandatory in humid regions

Operator time

$1,600

$1,600

Same operator, dual-head doubles output

Cost per printed square meter​

$16.90​

$12.10​

Excludes substrate and pressing

The conclusion is robust across pricing tiers: the dual-head machine pays the differential in roughly 11 to 14 months​ at single-shift utilization, because ink and paper scale with area while labor does not. The false economy is the underspecified single-head unit that looks cheap, runs slowly, and gets replaced within two years.

Matching the Machine to the Product Line

Sportswear, Teamwear, and Jerseys

Requirements: continuous-tone gradients, washfastness to 40 cycles, stretch recovery, no hand feel. Use a sublimation-only​ ink path on a 60cm printer. Print mirror-image onto 90–100 gsm fast-dry paper, press at 195–200°C for 35–45 seconds at 3–4 bar. The 60cm width fits two adult jersey front panels side by side, yielding four panels per linear meter. A disciplined nesting layout reaches 82–86% roll utilization.

Promotional Gifts and Hard Substrates

Mugs, coasters, mousepads, phone cases, and aluminum photo panels require a coated receptive layer. The same disperse ink works, but the paper grade changes to a high-release 120 gsm, and the press profile must be tuned per substrate. Mugs need 180–190°C for 180–220 seconds in a wrap press; panels need 200°C for 60 seconds. Stock both paper grades. Running 120 gsm through a dryer calibrated for 90 gsm will curl the roll.

Soft Signage, Flags, and Display Fabric

Requirements: blockout, no show-through, flame-retardant substrate. Print direct or transfer onto 100% polyester flag fabric. For double-sided flags, print two mirror images and weld them back-to-back with a blackout scrim. A 60cm printer cannot produce a 3m wide flag in one piece, but it is the correct tool for feather flags, teardrops, and table drapes — the majority of the market by unit volume.

Home and Interior Textiles

Cushion covers, curtains, and bedding sell on pattern repeat and color consistency across batches. This is where the RIP's job archival and recipe storage​ matter more than speed. A design reprinted six months later must match. Insist on a printer with a linear encoder and a calibrated spectrophotometer workflow; otherwise every roll lot drift becomes a customer complaint.

60cm Sublimation Printing Machine: B2B Buyer’s Guide to Eco Solvent & Textile Sublimation Inkjet Printers

The B2B Procurement Checklist

Procurement teams evaluating a 60cm sublimation printing machine should treat the following as contract conditions, not sales promises.

  1. Head origin and warranty.​ State the manufacturer, model, and channel count. A 12-month head warranty that excludes clogging is not a warranty.
  2. Ink path certification.​ Confirm the ink is formulated for the specific head. Generic "compatible" ink voids head warranties in roughly two-thirds of manufacturer terms.
  3. Media path geometry.​ Measure the distance from the last dryer to the take-up roller. It should exceed 400mm to allow cooling.
  4. Bulk ink capability.​ Cartridge-only systems hide cost. A 1-liter continuous ink supply with airtight, nitrogen-blanketed bottles extends shelf life and cuts price per milliliter.
  5. Spare parts inventory.​ The supplier should stock wipers, caps, dampers, encoder strips, and linear rails for at least five years. A printer down for three weeks costs more than the saving on the invoice.
  6. Training and SOP.​ Demand a printed standard operating procedure for daily purging, weekly wet cleaning, and monthly calibration. Sublimation ink crystallizes in stagnant nozzles; "run it every day" is not a maintenance plan.
  7. Voltage and phase.​ Verify single-phase 220V compatibility. Some dual-head units ship wired for three-phase, which is unusable in small commercial spaces.
  8. Export documentation.​ For cross-border B2B, confirm CE, RoHS, and the correct HS code declaration. Misdeclared ink shipments are a common seizure reason.

Installation, Ventilation, and the Humidity Problem

Sublimation ink is hygroscopic in its paper phase and hydrophobic in its liquid phase — a difficult combination. In environments above 70% relative humidity, transfer paper absorbs moisture from the air, the fibers swell, and the printed dot gains. The transferred image appears soft, and fine text loses edge definition. The remedy is a climate-controlled print room at 22–26°C and 45–55% RH, with the paper stored sealed until loading.

Ventilation is a separate requirement. During pressing, disperse dye releases a small amount of fume. A local extraction hood over the press, not a window fan, is the professional standard. Eco solvent inks, when used in the alternate ink path, release VOCs and require activated-carbon filtration. Running both ink types in the same room without segregated filtration is a compliance failure in most jurisdictions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q: Can one printer genuinely run both eco solvent and sublimation ink?

A: The hardware can, but not simultaneously and not without a service interval. The ink lines, dampers, capping station, and wiper must be flushed and often replaced. Budget a full day of downtime and a fresh set of consumables for each switch. For a commercial operation, dedicating one machine per chemistry is more profitable.

Q: Is a 60cm printer wide enough to make money?

A: Yes, provided the product mix is panel-based rather than yardage-based. Jerseys, lanyards, mugs, plaques, flags under 60cm, and display graphics are all viable. If the core business is 10-meter rolls of curtain fabric, move to 1.2m or wider. Width is a product decision, not a prestige decision.

Q: Why does my transferred print look darker than the file?

A: Sublimation ink is translucent on paper and opaque in fiber. The dye diffuses into the polyester and spreads slightly, increasing perceived density. Build a transfer curve in the RIP that lightens the file by 10–12% and reduces ink in shadows by 8%. Always proof on the actual fabric, not on the paper.

Q: How many square meters should I expect per liter of ink?

A: For a full-coverage photographic image, 4–6 square meters per liter at 1200 dpi equivalent. For spot graphics and text, 12–18 square meters. "Ink consumption" claims without an image-coverage qualifier are not comparable.

Q: What washfastness should I promise customers?

A: On 100% polyester, properly pressed disperse sublimation resists 40–60 domestic wash cycles at 40°C with less than 10% chroma loss, provided the ink is high-dispersion and the press profile is correct. On cotton blends below 65% polyester, the result is a surface tint that fades within 5–10 washes. Never sell sublimation on cotton as a durable solution.

Q: Do I need a poster printer or a sublimation printer for fabric?

A: A poster printer uses aqueous or pigment ink and prints onto​ the surface. It sits on top of the fibers and cracks, smells, and washes out. Sublimation prints into​ the fiber by gas-phase diffusion. For fabric that must breathe, stretch, and survive washing, only disperse sublimation qualifies.

Q: How long does a printhead last?

A: In a clean, climate-controlled room with daily use, 12–18 months is normal. In a dusty, humid, or intermittently used environment, 3–6 months. The leading cause of premature failure is dried ink at the nozzle plate, not electronic wear. Automatic capping and a scheduled purge routine extend life more than any "anti-clog" additive.

Q: Can I sublimate onto 100% cotton?

A: Not durably. Cotton lacks the polymer chain for the dye to bond with. The result is a chalky, wash-sensitive print. For cotton, use pigment ink with a binder and a heat cure, or use a polyester-coated transfer sheet — but understand that coating sits on the surface and changes the hand feel.

Q: What is the real bottleneck in a sublimation workflow?

A: The heat press, not the printer. A 60cm printer can output 8–10 m² per hour, but a single manual press processes 2–3 m² per hour. Budget at least two press stations per printer, or move to a rotary calendar for roll goods. Otherwise the expensive printhead spends half its life idle.

Q: Is financing a 60cm printer sensible?

A: For a shop with confirmed recurring orders, yes. The monthly lease on a mid-range dual-head unit is typically recoverable from the margin of 90–120 m² of production. The risk is seasonal demand: sublimation peaks around sports seasons and gifting holidays. Structure the contract with a three-month deferral or step-up, and avoid leases that charge penalties for early payoff.

60cm Sublimation Printing Machine: The Complete B2B Buyer Eco Solvent & Textile Sublimation Inkjet Printers

Operator Workflow That Protects Margin

A disciplined daily routine is the difference between a machine that prints and a machine that profits.

Before startup.​ Power the room climate control 30 minutes early. Inspect the wiper blade for ink crust. Check the ink level in all channels — running a piezo head dry, even once, can destroy it. Print a nozzle check pattern. One missing nozzle in a gradient becomes a visible band on a 3-meter jersey panel.

During production.​ Group jobs by substrate and by ink density. Run all the dark, high-coverage jobs together so the paper path stabilizes at a consistent moisture equilibrium. Alternate direction on the roll to distribute mechanical wear on the platen. Log every job: substrate, paper grade, press temperature, dwell time, and result. Six months later this log is your quality control system.

End of shift.​ Cap the head. Purge each channel for two seconds. Clean the encoder strip with lint-free alcohol wipes — a dirty encoder is the hidden cause of banding and positioning drift. Power the dryer fan for five minutes after the heater cuts off. Leave the take-up roll under light tension.

Weekly.​ Wet-clean the capping station. Replace the wiper. Verify the linear rail lubrication. Run a calibration strip and compare it to last week's. A 2% velocity drift means reprints, and reprints are pure loss.

Red Flags in Supplier Communications

The 60cm category attracts a high volume of trading-company listings because the mechanical frame is easy to source and the profit sits in the ink. Watch for these signals:

  • Head model not named.​ "Japan technology piezo head" is not a specification.
  • Speed quoted at draft quality.​ A claim of "28 m²/h" at 360 dpi is irrelevant to sublimation, where 720 dpi is the production minimum.
  • Ink included but not specified.​ Ask for the SDS, the dispersion particle size, and the dye content percentage.
  • "Plug and play" claims.​ Sublimation requires profiling. Anyone promising otherwise has never pressed a jersey.
  • Photos of a different machine.​ Cropped logos and mirrored images are common. Request a video of the actual serial-numbered unit running a supplied test file.
  • No spare-parts list.​ If the supplier cannot price a wiper, they are not a service organization.

Competitive Positioning: Where the 60cm Class Wins

Compared with imported wide-format industrial machines, a 60cm sublimation printing machine offers three advantages that matter to a B2B buyer: capital efficiency, media economy, and a shorter path to operator competence. The same cannot be said of the smallest desktop units, which create a false economy through sheet handling, limited roll diameter, and no take-up system.

Independent channel data indicates that the 24-inch width represents the largest single share of sublimation printer placements in the small-to-medium enterprise segment, ahead of both desktop and 1.6m classes combined in unit count. The reason is not price alone. It is the product mix: the average promotional products distributor runs dozens of SKUs under 60cm wide, and almost none above it. A wider machine would sit idle; a narrower one would require constant tiling.

For the eco solvent side of the description, the positioning is different. A 60cm eco solvent printer competes on indoor air quality and odor​ rather than outdoor durability. Modern mild-solvent formulations have reduced VOC content by roughly 60–70% compared with first-generation solvent chemistry, making them viable for shopping-mall graphics, exhibition panels, and short-run labels. They do not replace true solvent for two-year outdoor exposure, and no reputable supplier claims they do.

Five Verified Purchase Reviews

Review 1: High-Volume Apparel Decorator (Focus: Throughput and Ink Yield)

Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)

Title: Finally, a 60cm machine that keeps up with the press

Content:​ We run teamwear and cycling jerseys, roughly 160 square meters a month. The dual-head 60cm sublimation printing machine replaced a desktop unit that was bottlenecking our heat press. The difference is not the speed claim — it is the ink yield. We measured 4.2 grams per square meter on full-coverage prints, against 6.1 on the old generic ink. That alone saves about nine hundred dollars a year. The dryer train is properly staged with a cooling section, so the take-up roll is flat and our cutter stops jamming. Setup took a day with the supplied RIP profiles, and the transfer compensation curves actually match the pressed result. We added a second heat press on day three, and the whole line now runs at the printer's output instead of ahead of it. The only note is humidity: we had to install air conditioning in the print room. Above 65% RH the paper swells and edges go soft. Treat climate control as part of the machine cost. Very satisfied with the build quality — steel frame, proper linear rails, no flex. Would recommend to any shop doing more than eighty square meters a month.

Author: Marc R. | Date: August 14


Review 2: Promotional Products Distributor (Focus: Substrate Versatility)

Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)

Title: One printer, two product lines

Content:​ Our business is split between branded mugs and lanyards, and printed PVC display panels for trade shows. We needed one machine that could handle both, and this 60cm eco solvent textile sublimation inkjet printer fits the brief. With the sublimation ink path we press onto polymer-coated mugs, aluminum panels, and polyester lanyard webbing. With the eco solvent path we print direct onto self-adhesive vinyl for indoor signage. The switch is not instant — plan for a morning of flushing, new dampers, and a nozzle check — but it is genuine, not marketing. The RIP's nesting feature cut our paper waste from about twenty-two percent to under nine percent on lanyard runs, which paid for the software upgrade inside a quarter. Print quality is sharp enough for 6-point text on a mug wrap, and the gradient control on curved surfaces is better than we expected. Four stars on support only because the initial English manual was thin; the supplier sent a full video SOP within two days of asking. Good, honest production equipment.

Author: Sofia M. | Date: July 29


Review 3: Sportswear Startup (Focus: Color Consistency and Washfastness)

Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)

Title: Colors match the proof, even on reorder

Content:​ We are a small studio producing limited-run basketball uniforms. Our fear with a 60cm sublimation printing machine was batch drift — reprinting a design four months later and getting a different shade. The linear encoder and the RIP's job archive solved that. We store the recipe with the job: paper grade, press temperature, dwell time, and pressure. Reorders now sit within two Delta-E points of the original, which is better than we managed by eye. Wash testing on 100% polyester knit shows no visible fading after forty cycles at forty degrees, and the fabric hand feel is unchanged — important, because our customers complain immediately if a jersey stops wicking. The printer ships with a bulk one-liter ink system rather than cartridges, which keeps the cost per milliliter sane and reduces plastic waste. Daily purge takes ninety seconds. The head has been clean for seven months. Solid build, quiet operation, and the stand is stable enough that we mounted it on castors and move it for cleaning. Recommended.

Author: Jonas K. | Date: September 3


Review 4: Signage and Display House (Focus: Eco Solvent Performance Indoors)

Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐ (4.5/5)

Title: Low odor, genuinely usable in a shared building

Content:​ We evaluated several 60cm eco solvent printers for indoor retail graphics and chose this one on fume behavior. The mild-solvent formulation, combined with the activated-carbon exhaust option, means our operators can work without the headache we got from the previous generation. The ink bonds well to calendered PVC and adhesive vinyl, and we get a scratch-resistant finish without lamination on short-run labels. Resolution is honest: fine text is crisp, vector edges are clean, and photographs render smoothly at the viewing distance typical for point-of-sale. We would give five stars, but two points need attention. First, the take-up roller tension is set too high from the factory — it stretched the first two rolls before we backed it off. Second, the supplier's claimed outdoor durability is optimistic. In our coastal climate, unlaminated eco solvent starts to chalk at about fourteen months. For indoor work it is excellent; for exterior, budget for lamination and say so to the client. Overall a dependable daily worker.

Author: Petra V. | Date: June 21


Review 5: Established Print Shop Owner (Focus: Build Quality, Support, and ROI)

Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)

Title: The numbers work out

Content:​ We bought the dual-head 60cm sublimation printing machine to add a textile line without giving up floor space. The business case was straightforward: single-head would have been cheaper but too slow, and 1.6m would have sat half-idle. After eleven months the machine has paid the price difference through ink, paper, and labor savings — our internal number is twelve dollars per square meter all-in for the dual-head against seventeen for the single-head. The frame is welded steel, the platen is machined flat, and the media path stays aligned. We have replaced wipers and one damper, both stocked locally because the supplier actually keeps a parts list. Their technical team answered a weekend call about a banding issue that turned out to be a dirty encoder strip — embarrassing for us, useful for the record. If you are buying, insist on a climate-controlled room, buy paper by the pallet, and negotiate ink by the five-liter container. Do those three things and this printer will earn its keep. Happy to recommend without reservation.

Author: Henrique S. | Date: May 8


Tags:

Contact Us

unionuvprinter.com

Mobile:8619844130898

QQ:503155169

Mail:503155169@qq.com

Add:Hongxing Road, Economic and Technological Development Zone, Jiaxing City, Zhejiang Province,China

Order:60cm Printing Machine: Eco Solvent&Textile Inkjet Printers

Related / RELATED PRODUCTS