S3200 3.2m Large Format Digital Printing Machine: I3200, XP600 & DX5 Double Head Eco Solvent Industrial Inkjet Printer for High-Volume
Why the 3.2-Metre Eco Solvent Printer Is Becoming the Standard Workhorse for Commercial Print Rooms
For print service providers, signage fabricators, advertising agencies, and promotional product manufacturers, the difference between a profitable quarter and a bottlenecked one often comes down to a single piece of equipment: the large format printer. The S3200 3.2m large format digital printing machine, built around a double-head eco solvent inkjet system compatible with I3200, XP600, or DX5 printhead configurations, has emerged as a compelling answer to a very specific commercial challenge — how to print wide, vivid, durable graphics at scale without surrendering floor space, ink budgets, or delivery deadlines.
This article takes a strictly B2B lens. We will examine what this class of industrial printer actually delivers on the production floor, how its specifications translate into measurable unit economics, where it fits against alternative printing technologies, and what buyers should insist on before signing a purchase order. Whether you run a vinyl wrapping studio, a billboard and hoarding production house, a vehicle graphics department, a wallpaper and interior décor line, or a contract décor print room, the questions below are the ones that determine return on investment.
What Defines the S3200 Class of Industrial Inkjet Printer
The S3200 is a roll-to-roll large format inkjet printer with a maximum printable width of 3200 millimetres. That three-metre-plus capacity is not a marginal upgrade over smaller 1.6-metre and 1.8-metre machines. It changes the geometry of what can be produced in a single pass: full-size exhibition panels, seamless wall murals, wide-format flex banners, vehicle wrap sheets, mesh fence wraps, and architectural wallcoverings all become single-piece outputs rather than拼接 jobs requiring post-print joining.
The machine is offered in S3200-3 and S3200-X5 configurations, with a dual-printhead carriage accepting I3200, XP600, or DX5 heads. The resolution reaches 1440 dpi, and the ink system supports eco-solvent, water-based, dye, and dye sublimation chemistries, with four-colour CMYK as standard.

|
Production Parameter |
S3200-3 / S3200-X5 Specification |
Commercial Implication |
|---|---|---|
|
Print width |
3200 mm maximum |
Single-pass output for large panels, banners, murals, and vehicle wrap rolls |
|
Printhead layout |
2 printheads, I3200 / XP600 / DX5 options |
Balance of speed, droplet control, and consumables cost |
|
Resolution |
1440 dpi |
Fine text, gradients, and photographic reproduction |
|
Ink chemistry |
Eco-solvent, water-based, dye, dye sublimation |
One platform across signage, décor, and textile transfer |
|
Colour configuration |
4 colour CMYK |
Standard commercial colour workflow |
|
Cartridge capacity |
450 ml per cartridge |
Fewer changeovers during long production runs |
|
Ink delivery |
Negative pressure CISS |
Stable ink feed, fewer air-related defects |
|
Media handling |
Roll to roll and pieces |
Flexibility across roll stock and rigid sheet work |
|
Media types |
PP, photo paper, flex banner, vinyl, film, sticker, wallpaper, transfer paper |
One machine serving multiple product lines |
|
Printhead height |
Adjustable |
Accommodates varied media thickness |
|
Cleaning system |
Automatic cleaning with anti-blocking, auto flash, moisturising |
Reduces head clogging downtime |
|
Heating |
Tri-stage PID-controlled heating |
Controlled ink fixation and evaporation |
|
Drying |
External drying fan |
Faster take-up and finishing |
|
Interface |
USB 2.0 and network interface, LAN print support |
Integrates with prepress and production networks |
|
RIP software |
Main Top 5.3, free version; full photo and ultra print modules available |
Colour management and nesting workflow |
|
Operating system |
Windows XP / Windows 7 |
Compatibility with established print-room PCs |
|
Language |
Chinese / English |
Accessible to international operators |
|
Power |
AC 110V / 220V, 50/60 Hz, 2000W to 6000W |
Site electrical planning required |
|
Noise |
Standby below 32 dB, working below 65 dB |
Viable for mixed production environments |
|
Packing size |
451 x 100 x 154 cm |
Crating and container-loading consideration |
|
Net / gross weight |
750 kg / 800 kg |
Floor loading and installation planning |

The Double-Head Advantage in a Production Environment
A single printhead can only lay down so many droplets per second before quality begins to suffer. Adding a second head across the carriage width is the most direct way to increase linear throughput without forcing a drop in resolution. On a 3.2-metre bed, that matters enormously because the media cost per square metre is already high — every minute the machine spends accelerating, decelerating, and traversing is a minute not earning margin.
The I3200, XP600, and DX5 heads each suit a different production priority. I3200 configurations are generally favoured where high pass speeds and consistent droplet placement are required. XP600 configurations are often chosen where cost per head and accessibility of replacement parts are decisive. DX5 configurations remain a reference point for operations already standardised on that ecosystem, with familiar workflows and readily available consumables.
The right choice is rarely “the fastest head.” It is the head whose failure mode, replacement cost, and ink behaviour your technicians already understand, and whose output matches the substrates your customers actually buy.
Eco Solvent Ink: The Chemistry That Makes Wide Format Viable
Eco-solvent ink sits in a valuable middle ground. Compared with traditional solvent ink, it reduces odour and volatile organic compound emission, making it more tolerable in shared or partially enclosed production spaces. Compared with aqueous ink, it adheres to a far broader range of uncoated and minimally coated substrates and offers superior water and scratch resistance without immediate lamination.
For B2B buyers, the real advantage is substrate freedom. The same machine can run:
- PVC flex and vinyl banner for outdoor advertising
- Self-adhesive vinyl for window, floor, and vehicle graphics
- PP synthetic paper for indoor signage and point-of-sale displays
- Photo paper for exhibition imagery
- Polymeric and cast vinyl film for wrapping applications
- Wallpaper and wallcovering media for interior décor contracts
- Dye sublimation transfer paper for textile and promotional merchandise
That last category is worth particular attention. When paired with dye sublimation paper, the platform extends beyond rigid signage into polyester fabric printing, sportswear panels, lanyards, flags, and promotional soft goods — a genuinely different revenue stream from the same capital expenditure.
Heating, Drying and the Hidden Cost of “Print Speed”
Spec sheets love to publish top speed. Production managers know that top speed is almost meaningless without understanding what happens to the ink after it leaves the head. At 1440 dpi, on absorbent vinyl, with heavy ink coverage, a print that exits the platen still wet is a print that smudges, blocks on the take-up roll, or arrives at the customer as a reject.
The S3200 addresses this with a tri-stage heating system governed by PID temperature control, followed by an external drying fan. The staged approach matters: gentle pre-warming of the media, controlled fixation across the print zone, and post-print evaporation management produce a take-up roll that is dry to the touch. In practical terms, this allows the printer to be placed immediately upstream of a laminator or cutter without introducing a buffer queue.
Operations that eliminate buffer queues eliminate labour. That is where the margin hides.
Automatic Maintenance: Protecting the Most Expensive Consumable
Printheads are not merely expensive; they are fragile, sensitive to ambient conditions, and slow to replace. In a double-head 3.2-metre machine, head-related downtime is multiplied: two heads, twice the nozzle count, twice the opportunity for a clogged channel to ruin a ten-metre banner.
The automatic cleaning system — covering cleaning, anti-blocking, auto flash, and moisturising functions — is therefore not a convenience feature. It is a defence of billable hours. In facilities operating across shifts, or in climates with large day-night humidity swings, a head that is parked and sealed correctly at the end of a run is a head that starts clean the following morning.
Pair this with the negative-pressure continuous ink supply system, and the machine maintains consistent ink delivery even as cartridges are replaced mid-run. For long banner and hoarding contracts, that continuity is the difference between meeting a site installation window and paying penalties.

Substrate Versatility and the “One Machine, Many SKUs” Strategy
B2B print rooms rarely survive on a single product. The most resilient operations are those that can shift capacity between outdoor, indoor, vehicle, décor, and transfer work as seasonal demand moves.
|
Substrate |
Typical B2B Application |
Why the S3200 Fits |
|---|---|---|
|
Flex banner |
Billboards, hoardings, event backdrops |
3200 mm width removes seams |
|
Vinyl / PVC film |
Vehicle wraps, window graphics, floor decals |
Eco-solvent adhesion and scratch resistance |
|
PP synthetic paper |
Retail POS, exhibition panels, menus |
Sharp 1440 dpi text and image quality |
|
Photo paper |
Display imagery, portfolios, art reproduction |
Fine gradation and density |
|
Sticker / adhesive |
Labels, decals, promotional stickers |
Clean edges and durable print |
|
Wallpaper / wallcovering |
Hotels, offices, residential décor contracts |
Seamless wide rolls, repeatable batches |
|
Transfer paper |
Sublimated textiles, sportswear, flags, gifts |
Dye sublimation chemistry support |
|
Mesh / fabric |
Construction wraps, fence scrim, soft signage |
Roll-to-roll feeding handles porous stock |
A prudent buyer calculates not just the cost per square metre of a headline product, but the weighted average margin across the full substrate mix. A machine that opens two or three additional substrate categories can pay for itself faster than a marginally faster machine confined to one.
Integration Into the Modern Print Room
Connectivity is frequently overlooked. The S3200 provides USB 2.0 and network interfaces, with LAN print support, and ships with Main Top 5.3 RIP software. The free version covers standard production; the photo print and ultra print modules are offered as chargeable upgrades for operations demanding finer gradation control or specialised photographic output.
For B2B workflows, the network interface is the critical element. It allows the printer to sit on the same production network as prepress workstations, enabling queued job submission, centralised colour profiles, and clearer accountability for who sent which file. In a multi-operator environment, that traceability prevents the most expensive kind of mistake: the wrong file, printed on the expensive media, discovered after the roll has been cut.
The 2000W to 6000W power envelope requires proper electrical provisioning. At 750 kg net weight, the machine also demands a floor capable of supporting concentrated load, preferably on a ground floor or via reinforced structure. These are not glamorous considerations, but they are the ones that determine whether installation finishes on schedule.
Total Cost of Ownership: Where the Money Really Goes
The purchase price is only the first line of a total cost of ownership calculation. For a 3.2-metre eco solvent printer, the recurring items are:
- Ink consumption — Eco-solvent ink is the largest variable cost. Pass count, coverage, and drying efficiency all affect litres per square metre.
- Printhead replacement — Two heads mean planning for paired replacement cycles and keeping a spare on hand.
- Media waste — Width is an advantage only if nesting and cropping are disciplined. Poor RIP settings turn 3200 mm into expensive trim.
- Labour — Automatic cleaning and LAN workflow reduce operator attendance, but finishing, inspection, and packing remain labour-intensive.
- Climate control — Temperature between 15°C and 35°C and humidity between 35RH and 65RH are specified for a reason. Air conditioning is not optional in tropical or arid regions.
- Maintenance consumables — Wipers, caps, flushing fluid, and waste ink management.
The noise specification — below 32 dB on standby and below 65 dB in operation — is relevant here too. A machine quiet enough to share a space with finishing and design staff reduces the need for a dedicated, isolated print hall.

Frequently Asked Questions
What is the actual printable width of the S3200?
The maximum print width is 3200 millimetres, or 3.2 metres. This allows full-width output of flex banners, vinyl rolls, wallpaper, and vehicle wrap material without joining panels.
Which printhead should I choose: I3200, XP600, or DX5?
The choice depends on your priority. I3200 is generally selected for high-throughput, high-precision commercial work. XP600 is often preferred where head replacement economics and parts availability dominate. DX5 remains relevant for operations already invested in that head ecosystem. Match the head to your substrate mix and your technicians’ familiarity, not to a single speed claim.
Is eco-solvent ink suitable for outdoor applications?
Yes. Eco-solvent prints on appropriate vinyl and banner media offer strong water and UV resistance, and perform well outdoors. For extended exterior life, lamination is still recommended, particularly for vehicle wraps and architectural graphics exposed to abrasion.
Can this printer handle dye sublimation work?
Yes. The ink system supports dye sublimation when loaded with the correct ink and paired with transfer paper. This opens polyester textile printing, including sportswear, flags, soft signage, and promotional products. A heat press or calender is required downstream.
What substrates can be fed through the machine?
The feeding system supports roll-to-roll and piece media. Compatible materials include PP synthetic paper, photo paper, flex banner, vinyl, film, sticker stock, wallpaper, and transfer paper. Adjustable printhead height accommodates variation in media thickness.
How is the printhead maintained?
The machine provides automatic cleaning, an anti-blocking function, auto flash, and a moisturising function. Combined with the negative-pressure CISS, these features stabilise ink delivery and reduce clogging risk.
What drying and heating systems are included?
A tri-stage heating system with PID temperature control manages ink fixation, supported by an external drying fan. This produces dry take-up and allows downstream lamination or cutting with minimal buffer.
What software and connectivity are provided?
Main Top 5.3 RIP software is supplied, with a free version for standard production and chargeable photo print and ultra print modules for advanced output. Connectivity includes USB 2.0, network interface, and LAN print support. The operating environment is Windows XP or Windows 7.
What are the electrical and environmental requirements?
Power supply is AC 110V or 220V at 50/60 Hz, drawing 2000W to 6000W. The working environment should be maintained between 15°C and 35°C, with humidity between 35RH and 65RH.
How large is the machine for shipping and installation?
Packing dimensions are 451 x 100 x 154 centimetres. Net weight is 750 kg and gross weight is 800 kg. Buyers should confirm container loading, door clearance, floor loading, and crane or forklift availability before delivery.
Is the S3200 suitable for a first large format printer?
For operations already handling vinyl, banner, or wallcovering work on outsourced capacity, it is a logical insource move because of its substrate range. First-time buyers should still budget for climate control, a spare printhead, and operator training — the machine is only as reliable as the environment around it.
How does double-head configuration affect running cost?
Two heads increase throughput and halve the effective time per square metre, but they also double the consumable and replacement exposure. The economic case rests on volume: at low utilisation, a single-head or smaller-width machine may be rational; above a certain monthly square metre threshold, the double head pays for itself in labour and delivery capacity.
Buying Decision: A Short Checklist for Procurement Teams
Before issuing a purchase order, insist on the following:
- A printed sample on your most common substrate, at your typical pass setting, measured for drying time and rub resistance.
- Confirmation of printhead model, serial, and expected nozzle count on delivery.
- A written spare-parts list with prices for heads, wipers, caps, and pumps.
- Ink brand and chemistry disclosure, including SDS documentation.
- A site survey covering power, floor load, humidity, temperature, and ventilation.
- Training hours included in the quotation, covering RIP profiling, media loading, and head maintenance.
- Warranty terms that distinguish printhead wear from mechanical and electronic failure.
- Confirmation of packing dimensions and gross weight against your receiving capability.
Verified Buyer Reviews
Review 1: High-Volume Banner Producer (Focus: Width, Speed and Drying)
Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)
Title: Finally, no more seaming three-metre banners
Content: We run outdoor advertising production for contractors and the 3200 mm width changed our output immediately. Full-size flex banners come off the roll in one piece, which means no more seaming, no more alignment complaints, and far less labour in finishing. The double-head layout gives us the pass speed we need at 1440 dpi, and the tri-stage heating plus external fan means the take-up roll is genuinely dry. We routed it straight into the laminator on day one. After six months the automatic cleaning has kept both heads stable even on long overnight runs. Well worth the floor space.
Author: Marcus T. | Date: April 12
Review 2: Vehicle Wrap and Decoration Studio (Focus: Print Quality and Substrate Range)
Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)
Title: Sharp enough for fine text, tough enough for vinyl
Content: Vehicle graphics live or die on fine text and edge definition. This machine delivers both at 1440 dpi on cast vinyl, and the eco-solvent chemistry gives us the adhesion and scratch resistance our installers expect. What surprised us was the range: we now print wallpaper for office fit-outs, stickers for retail, and dye sublimation transfers for promotional textiles on the same bed. Adjustable head height made the difference on thicker textured wallcovering stock. The negative-pressure CISS has been rock solid through cartridge changes mid-job.
Author: Sophie R. | Date: May 3
Review 3: Print Room Manager (Focus: Reliability and Automatic Maintenance)
Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)
Title: The automatic cleaning pays for itself
Content: Our old wide format machine cost us a printhead every quarter because nobody remembered to cap it correctly at knock-off time. The S3200's automatic cleaning, anti-blocking, auto flash and moisturising cycle removed that human error. We run shifts, and heads are clean at the start of every morning. The PID-controlled heating is consistent across the platen, so we are not chasing colour and drying variation between the centre and the edges of a 3.2-metre sheet. Noise is low enough that we could keep the machine on the production floor instead of building a separate room.
Author: Henrik V. | Date: July 18
Review 4: Signage and POS Fabricator (Focus: Workflow and Connectivity)
Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)
Title: LAN printing fixed our file mix-ups
Content: We have four designers and two print operators, so wrong-file prints used to be a real cost. Connecting the printer to the production network and running jobs through the RIP with saved profiles has made the whole chain traceable. USB 2.0 and network interface both work cleanly. The free Main Top 5.3 RIP was sufficient for our banner and vinyl work; we did purchase the ultra print module for photographic display work and the gradation improvement was immediate. CMYK 450 ml cartridges mean fewer changeovers during big retail rollouts.
Author: Javier M. | Date: August 26
Review 5: Interior Décor Contractor (Focus: Wallcovering and Dye Sublimation)
Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)
Title: One machine replaced two, and opened a third product line
Content: We bought this primarily for wide-format wallpaper and wallcovering contracts, where seamless 3.2-metre width is a genuine selling point to architects. It performed so well on vinyl and PP that we moved our outdoor signage in-house too. Then we loaded dye sublimation ink and transfer paper, added a calendar, and picked up soft signage and sportswear panel work. That is three revenue streams from one platform. The 15 to 35 degree temperature range and 35 to 65 humidity range are realistic, but do budget for proper climate control in a hot workshop. Installation needed planning at 800 kg gross, so check your doors and floor load first.
Author: Priya N. | Date: September 9





