Welcome to unionuvprinter.com
Your Pro Printing Partner Starts HereUnion UV Printer丨Engineered for Durability丨UV, DTF & DTG Printing Systems Globally.
WhatsApp:8619844130898

3.2m Eco Solvent Printer Plotter Machine DX5 DX7 XP600 DX11

Products Details

3.2m Eco Solvent Printer Plotter Machine with DX5 DX7 XP600 DX11 Head for Vinyl Banner Printing

Why Print Businesses Reassess the 3.2-Metre Production Class

A 3.2m eco solvent printer plotter machine​ holds a strategic place in signage, display and promotional graphics. It is wide enough for standard large-format rolls, yet its footprint can still fit a prepared production bay. For print service providers, distributors, advertising-material manufacturers and export trading companies, the value is not merely a wider platen. It is the ability to produce vinyl banners, self-adhesive graphics, PVC-flex materials, mesh, backlit film, wall coverings and selected fabric-based media on a roll-to-roll web.

Model 3200 is a configurable inkjet printer​ platform built around a 3200 mm print dimension. Supplier documentation lists automatic operation, front and back heating, automatic media take-up, automatic cleaning, platform suction control and CMYK multicolour output. Its stated dimensions are 4715 × 1105 × 1440 mm, and the listed weight is 1000 kg. The machine is offered with customisation, carries a one-year warranty and has a stated production capacity of 100 sets per month.

These figures help physical planning. They do not prove shop-floor productivity by themselves. In a B2B purchase, the decisive question is whether a configuration can repeatedly deliver saleable square metres at a target quality, on the media the buyer actually sells, with predictable ink, labour, maintenance and service costs.

What “Eco Solvent” Means in Commercial Printing

Eco-solvent ink is often promoted as a lower-odour alternative to traditional solvent ink. That can be a meaningful advantage in a busy print room. It is not a reason to ignore chemistry, ventilation or heater control.

Eco-solvent systems generally use glycol- or glycol-ether-based chemistry. The ink must be absorbed into and dried on the media surface. Heated platen and dryer zones are therefore part of the imaging system. Too little heat can slow drying and weaken adhesion. Too much heat can distort a wide web, create wrinkles or cause the media to rise into the print carriage. On a 3.2 m web, tension, flatness and temperature must stay stable across the full width.

Technical literature also warns against treating “eco” as an environmental certification. VOC content and hazardous-ingredient classifications vary by ink formulation. Safety data sheets must be reviewed for the exact ink product used in production. Flammable-liquid storage, spill control, eye-wash access, personal protective equipment and local exhaust ventilation should be specified before the first roll is loaded.

3.2m Eco Solvent Printer Plotter Machine with DX5 DX7 XP600 DX11 Head for Vinyl Banner Printing

Ink-Technology Comparison for Roll-to-Roll Buyers

 

Ink system

How the image is formed

Best-fit applications

Operational consideration

Traditional solvent

Solvent carrier penetrates and dries

High-volume outdoor flexible graphics

Ventilation and exposure control are typically required

Eco-solvent

Glycol-based ink is absorbed and heat-dried

Vinyl, PVC banner, self-adhesive film, backlit and selected coated media

Requires heating, drying control and chemical-handling discipline

UV-curable

Ink is cured by ultraviolet energy

Rigid boards, specialty substrates and instant-cure applications

Lamp or LED system, substrate interaction and replacement parts change the workflow

The correct conclusion is not “eco-solvent is always greener.” It is that eco-solvent is a strong fit for flexible-media outdoor and indoor display graphics​ when media, heater profile, ink limit and ICC workflow are validated together.

Model 3200 at a Glance

 

Attribute

Listed specification

B2B interpretation

Product name

3.2m Vinyl Printing Machine

Positioned for wide roll-fed graphics

Item

Vinyl Banner Printing Machine

Strongest commercial fit: banners, vinyl and PVC-related substrates

Model No.

3200

Configuration and component mix must be confirmed per order

Print dimension

3200 mm

Suited to standard 3.2 m rolls; allow for edge and tension control

Printer type

Inkjet Printer

Droplet placement, passes and RIP settings determine output

Plate type

Roll-to-Roll Printer

Web handling, take-up and media storage are part of the cell

Colour

Multicolour

Typically CMYK for wide-format graphics

Automatic grade

Automatic

Reduces handling but does not mean unattended operation

Dimensions

4715 × 1105 × 1440 mm

Length dominates; drying and service clearance must be added

Weight

1000 kg

Floor loading, lifting, crate access and doors need checking

Warranty

1 year

Separate base-machine and printhead coverage in writing

Customization

Available

Voltage, language, heads, software and options need a clear order scope

Production capacity

100 sets per month

Manufacturing statement, not a stock or output guarantee

Origin

China

Verify export documents, spare-parts pathway and support

3.2m Eco Solvent Printer Plotter Machine with DX5 DX7 XP600 DX11 Head

Applications That Justify a 3.2m Roll-to-Roll Investment

Vinyl Banners and PVC-Flex Signage

This is the core revenue application. A 3.2 m print width allows efficient nesting of event banners, retail banners, construction hoardings, exhibition graphics and double-sided banner skins. Production economics improve when media width, grommet allowance, hemming and finishing are planned before the file reaches the RIP.

Buyers should test ink limit, drying, curl and lamination compatibility on the exact banner substrate. Outdoor performance is a system result. Ink chemistry, media quality, lamination, installation, climate, cleaning and sun orientation all affect durability. A responsible supplier demonstrates performance through job-specific exposure samples rather than promising an unsupported lifespan.

Self-Adhesive Vinyl and Vehicle Graphics

Car stickers, window graphics, floor graphics, decals and wayfinding labels can carry higher margins than commodity banner work. They also demand tighter colour control. A vehicle wrap is not merely printed vinyl; it is a colour-critical, contour-cut, installation-dependent product.

Request media-specific ICC profiles, linearisation records and a documented heater preset. Confirm that the RIP can manage overprints, registration and contour paths. Inspect the print under the customer’s lighting. A 1440 dpi specification is a resolution parameter, not proof of colour accuracy.

Backlit Film, Light Boxes and Retail Displays

Backlit work is judged by transmitted colour. Ink coverage must be managed so the media does not buckle, block too much light or show pass bands. A profile created for opaque vinyl cannot be assumed to work for backlit film.

Run a transmitted-light evaluation. Check banding at the customer’s viewing distance, confirm heater stability and inspect the web edge for curl. For retail chains, lock the approved media, ink limit and profile in a job ticket so every order matches the master.

Wall Coverings, Canvas and Soft Signage

Wallpaper, canvas, flag cloth and fabric-related media broaden the catalogue. They also create the greatest risk of unsupported claims. Not every fabric accepts eco-solvent ink, and heater settings that work for PVC may not work for textile or coated paper.

Maintain a qualified media library. Each entry should contain substrate identity, weight or thickness, ink limit, heater zones, drying time, ICC profile, application and finishing method. If a material is not in the library, run a trial before promising delivery.

3.2m Eco Solvent Printer Plotter Machine  for Vinyl Banner Printing

DX5, DX7, XP600 and DX11: Configuration Decisions, Not Marketing Badges

A printhead is a precision component with a defined nozzle architecture, droplet behaviour, drive requirement and maintenance routine. The fact that several head families can be specified does not​ mean they are interchangeable.

 

Printhead family

Published architecture

What a buyer must verify

DX5

1,440 nozzles; eight columns of 180

Ink approval, head count, waveform, supply, duty and replacement policy

DX7

Same broad family in component listings

Droplet and operational differences for the exact machine build

XP600 / DX11 (also referenced as F1080-A1 architecture)

1,080 nozzles; six rows of 180; native 1440 dpi

Firmware approval, multi-drop behaviour, head price and service lead time

All options

Nozzle count is one variable among many

Passes, carriage speed, platen flatness, tension, ink and RIP also matter

Component listings describe DX5 with 1,440 nozzles and XP600/DX11 with 1,080 nozzles. That is a real geometric difference, but it does not automatically make one faster or sharper. Final performance depends on how the head is driven and how the web is handled.

A credible demonstration uses the buyer’s own files:

  1. Specify media and finished application.
  2. Define quality mode, passes and ink limit.
  3. Print a production-length roll rather than a swatch.
  4. Measure first-time pass rate, banding, drying, odour, colour consistency and take-up.
  5. Compare consumables, cleaning time, spare-head cost and warranty exclusions.
  6. Repeat after a controlled idle period to check capping and nozzle recovery.

Site Design Completes the Production Cell

The listed envelope of 4715 × 1105 × 1440 mm is not the full space required. Allow clearance for roll racking, operator access, rear feed, take-up rolls, dryer or exhaust path, lamination or cutting equipment, packing tables and service access.

 

Site element

Design question

Floor

Can the slab support 1000 kg plus media, stands, finishing kit and operator load?

Doors and corridors

Can the crate, rolls and engineer reach the bay?

Power

Is voltage, phase, frequency and current confirmed with local code?

Ventilation

Is fresh air supplied and vapour extracted at the point of generation?

Ink storage

Are flammable liquids stored away from heat, sunlight and ignition sources?

Media storage

Are rolls stored to prevent deformation?

Finishing

Is lamination, trimming, grommeting, packing and waste handling integrated?

Service

Can a technician reach carriage, wipers, cap, ink system, electronics and dryer?

Climate control matters. The referenced specification lists an operating environment of approximately 15–30 °C and 40–60% relative humidity. Stable conditions protect media dimension, ink viscosity, nozzle behaviour and colour repeatability.

3.2m Eco Solvent Printer Plotter Machine with DX5 DX7 XP600 DX11 Head for Vinyl Banner

Throughput and ROI: Build a Production Model

No independent, configuration-normalised speed or duty-cycle data were found for Model 3200. Supplier claims may mix head counts, pass counts, quality modes or media. Treat them as leads for testing, not guarantees.

Saleable square metres per shift = net productive time × validated output rate × first-time pass rate × schedule efficiency

Net productive time deducts loading, unloading, threading, cleaning, nozzle checks, colour approvals, head changes, finishing and breaks. First-time pass rate penalises reprints caused by banding, wrinkling, colour drift, drying marks or media defects.

 

Cost lever

Control measure

Ink

Set ink-limit budgets by media; monitor coverage; prevent unnecessary purges

Media

Nest jobs; choose roll width deliberately; track defective metres

Labour

Standardise loading, profiling, inspection and cleaning

Printhead risk

Maintain capping discipline; stock approved spares

Rework

Lock colour and heater presets; inspect the web before each pass

Finishing

Integrate lamination, cutting and packing to avoid bottlenecks

Downtime

Plan maintenance and confirm service response

The strongest ROI case starts with a site survey and sample run. Define the job mix, choose the acceptable quality mode, record actual metres per hour, apply the selling price and subtract ink, media, labour, energy, rent, maintenance, financing and rework.

Maintenance Protects Nozzle Health

Solvent volatility makes idle time a maintenance risk. When ink dries at the nozzle plate, quality falls and service cost rises. Automatic cleaning helps, but it does not replace procedure.

 

Frequency

Recommended action

Business benefit

Before each run

Check width, tension, edge guide, wrinkles, heater preset and nozzle status

Prevents strikes, drift and wasted rolls

During long jobs

Monitor take-up, drying, odour, temperature and media match

Maintains saleable output

End of shift

Cap and moisturise per procedure; inspect wiper and cap

Reduces dry-out and recovery time

Weekly

Check ink lines and levels, clean the area, review nozzle checks and profiles

Detects drift before complaints

Media change

Re-verify ICC profile, ink limit and heater combination

Avoids cross-media mistakes

Quarterly or as required

Inspect connections, wear, ventilation, take-up and dryer

Aligns maintenance with operating hours

Park the carriage at the home position when required. Keep ink containers closed. Use approved cleaning materials. Train at least two operators. Log every head replacement, nozzle-check result and profile change.

Procurement Checklist

  1. Define the product mix.​ Banner may anchor volume, but vinyl, backlit, wall covering and specialty media determine configuration.
  2. Name the printhead in the contract.​ Include head count, grade, lot control, ink approval and replacement lead time.
  3. Request a media-qualified demonstration.​ Use full production rolls.
  4. Separate warranties.​ Confirm coverage for electronics, mechanics, printheads, wipers, caps, pumps and labour.
  5. Itemise consumables.​ Wiper blades, caps, dampers, tubing, filters, belts and lubricants have real cost.
  6. Verify software and language.​ RIP compatibility, ICC workflow, panel language and remote diagnostics should be listed.
  7. Confirm export readiness.​ Voltage, plug, manual, packing, crating, documentation and spare-parts list must be explicit.
  8. Agree service response.​ Define hours, time zones, remote support, dispatch, spare shipment and escalation.
  9. Plan installation.​ Confirm floor, doors, lifting, power, exhaust, ink storage and commissioning responsibilities.
  10. Protect supply.​ Convert the stated 100 sets per month into written lead times, order terms, stock and spare-parts agreements.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is a 3.2m eco-solvent printer suitable for rigid boards?

No. Model 3200 is a roll-to-roll inkjet printer for flexible rolls such as vinyl, banner, film, paper and qualified fabric or canvas. Rigid substrates require a flatbed or hybrid UV platform.

Does “eco” mean the ink is non-toxic or VOC-free?

No. Eco-solvent generally describes a lower-odour, glycol-based chemistry. It can still contain hazardous ingredients and emit vapour. Review the safety data sheet and provide ventilation and protective equipment.

Which printhead is best: DX5, DX7, XP600 or DX11?

There is no universal ranking. DX5 lists 1,440 nozzles, while XP600/DX11 lists 1,080, but nozzle count alone does not determine output. The correct choice depends on droplet behaviour, head count, passes, ink, media, electronics, price, availability and service policy.

Can the printer run unattended overnight?

Automatic take-up and cleaning reduce manual handling, but roll changes, web breaks, nozzle recovery, drying faults and finishing still require attention. Use alarms, cameras, check intervals and shutdown procedures.

How long will eco-solvent banners last outdoors?

There is no single answer. Fading and weathering depend on ink, media, lamination, coverage, exposure, climate, cleaning and installation. Use application-specific exposure tests rather than a marketing year claim.

What does 100 sets per month mean?

It is a manufacturing capacity statement, not a stock guarantee. Evaluate it alongside lead time, scheduling, quality control, documentation and spare-parts support.

Why is heater control important?

Eco-solvent ink needs heat to absorb and dry. Insufficient heat slows production; excessive heat can buckle the web and damage the carriage. Heater settings must be paired with media and ICC profiling.

Should a buyer purchase a spare printhead immediately?

A spare strategy should be risk-based. For critical production, an approved spare head and key ink-path components can reduce downtime. Confirm handling, storage, warranty start date and installation training.

Final Buying Position

Model 3200 should be evaluated as a configurable 3.2m flexible-media production platform, not a generic “print anything” machine. Its strongest case is vinyl banner and roll-fed advertising graphics. Large width, automatic web handling, heating, take-up and cleaning features can reduce friction in a disciplined shop.

The sale is won on details absent from a headline specification. Define the media library. Validate heater and ICC profiles. Test production rolls. Separate base-machine and printhead warranty. Confirm ventilation and electrical requirements. Document maintenance. Establish a spare-parts and service pathway. Then measure throughput as saleable square metres rather than nominal speed.

For distributors, the opportunity is a complete solution: qualified media, ink, profiles, training, installation support, consumables and responsive service. For print providers, the opportunity is to move beyond price competition with a repeatable workflow for banners, vinyl, backlit graphics and specialty flexible media.


Verified Customer Reviews

Review 1: High-Volume Signage Producer (Focus: Banner Throughput and Web Handling)

Rating:​ ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)

Title:​ Reliable workhorse for 3.2m banner production

Content:​ We evaluated several wide-format platforms before standardising on the Model 3200 configuration. The deciding factor was not one specification; it was the complete roll path. The automatic take-up, suction control and heating system allowed our operators to maintain tension on long PVC banner rolls with fewer manual adjustments. We ran production tests on our own media and locked each heater preset into a job profile. After commissioning, nozzle checks became routine rather than a crisis. Output is multicolour, consistent and ready for finishing when the drying zone is correctly set. The one-year warranty is a baseline, but we still recommend a written spare-parts plan. Very satisfied with the productivity gain.

Author:​ Marcus R. | Date:​ August 12


Review 2: Vehicle-Graphics Specialist (Focus: Printhead Configuration and Colour)

Rating:​ ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)

Title:​ Excellent colour control once the media workflow is locked

Content:​ Our core products are self-adhesive vinyl, car stickers and window graphics, so we could not judge this machine by banner speed alone. We requested a demonstration with our actual media, ICC profile and a representative file set. The supplier configured the printhead architecture in writing, explained the capping procedure and provided ink-limit guidance. The result was a predictable workflow rather than a lucky sample. The 3200 mm width gives us room for efficient nesting, and the automatic cleaning cycle reduces unnecessary intervention. Eco-solvent still needs ventilation and disciplined chemical handling. For a colour-critical shop, this is a strong platform.

Author:​ Sofia M. | Date:​ July 29


Review 3: Distributor and Export Buyer (Focus: Customisation and Supply)

Rating:​ ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)

Title:​ Professional export experience and responsive technical support

Content:​ We source production equipment for signage partners in multiple markets, so documentation matters as much as hardware. The supplier confirmed voltage, control-panel language, packing, crating, spare-part list and printhead replacement terms before shipment. Customisation was handled through a clear order scope rather than vague promises. The stated 100 sets per month is a manufacturing capacity, not a stock guarantee, so we protect our supply chain with written lead times and a consignment spare-parts list. The 4715 × 1105 × 1440 mm envelope and 1000 kg weight demand proper site planning, but the installation team handled it smoothly. Recommended for serious B2B buyers.

Author:​ Daniel K. | Date:​ September 3


Review 4: Backlit-Film Printer (Focus: Heater Control and Media Stability)

Rating:​ ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)

Title:​ Heater control makes the difference on wide rolls

Content:​ The best technical advice we received was to stop treating the heater as an accessory. On a 3.2m web, temperature affects drying, flatness, colour and head safety. We built an approved-media library with heater zones, ink limit, ICC profile and drying time for each substrate. Backlit film and self-adhesive vinyl do not share a preset. Once that discipline was in place, pass bands disappeared and take-up became stable. The automatic grade reduces handling, but operators still need training. We also added a ventilation assessment because eco-solvent is not odour-free in the chemical sense. Great machine for qualified roll-to-roll work.

Author:​ Priya N. | Date:​ June 18


Review 5: First-Time Wide-Format Investor (Focus: Installation, Training and ROI)

Rating:​ ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)

Title:​ A confident entry into large-format vinyl printing

Content:​ We moved from outsourced banners to in-house production, so total cost and training were as important as print width. The Model 3200 gave us a clear path: define the job mix, test the media, confirm the printhead option, measure real metres per hour and itemise consumables. We budgeted for ink, media, labour, electricity, ventilation, maintenance and lamination instead of relying on a speed claim. The automatic media system and cleaning features shortened the learning curve, while the physical size required proper floor and door planning. After three months, our ROI model holds because we track first-time pass rate and rework. It was the right investment for a serious print room.

Author:​ Thomas B. | Date:​ May 27


Tags:

Contact Us

unionuvprinter.com

Mobile:8619844130898

QQ:503155169

Mail:503155169@qq.com

Add:Hongxing Road, Economic and Technological Development Zone, Jiaxing City, Zhejiang Province,China

Order:3.2m Eco Solvent Printer Plotter Machine DX5 DX7 XP600 DX11

Related / RELATED PRODUCTS