Welcome to unionuvprinter.com
Your Pro Printing Partner Starts HereUnion UV Printer丨Engineered for Durability丨UV, DTF & DTG Printing Systems Globally.
WhatsApp:8619844130898

1.6m 1.8m 3.2m I3200 Large Format/Eco Solvent Printer

Products Details

Best 1.6m 1.8m 3.2m I3200 Large Format Water Base / Eco Solvent Printer Also Ink Supply

Why Wide-Format Printing Is a Strategic Investment for B2B Signage Businesses

For print service providers, signage fabricators, exhibition contractors, and promotional product distributors, the wide-format printer is not just a piece of equipment. It is the core production asset that determines output quality, turnaround time, ink consumption, and ultimately profit margin. The market now offers a mature and highly capable category: the 1.6m, 1.8m, and 3.2m large format printer built around the I3200 printhead, compatible with both water-based and eco-solvent inks, and supplied as a complete system that also includes ink supply.

This guide is written for B2B buyers who need to compare specifications, understand real production requirements, and make a confident purchasing decision. It covers machine configuration, ink chemistry, media handling, daily operation, total cost of ownership, and frequently asked questions. The goal is to help procurement managers, print shop owners, and production directors choose the right width, the right ink system, and the right supplier partnership.

Understanding the Core Configuration

The reference model discussed here is a large format printer equipped with I3200 series printheads, available in three popular printable widths: 1.6 metres, 1.8 metres, and 3.2 metres. These widths are industry standards for different types of jobs.

A 1.6m printer is ideal for vehicle wraps, window graphics, adhesive vinyl, photobook covers, and general indoor signage. A 1.8m model offers extra margin for edge trimming and is popular among shops that print flexible banner material, canvas, and wallcoverings. The 3.2m version is designed for large outdoor billboards, building wraps, event backdrops, mesh banners, and high-volume flex banner production.

The I3200 printhead is widely respected in the industry for its high nozzle density, stable firing frequency, and compatibility with multiple ink types. Its native resolution and droplet control make it suitable for both photographic image quality and economical production mode. For a B2B operation, this means one platform can serve multiple market segments: indoor decoration, outdoor advertising, exhibition graphics, and customised visual communication.

Water-Based and Eco-Solvent Ink in One Conversation

One of the most important advantages of this printer category is flexibility. It supports water-based ink for indoor, odour-sensitive, and environmentally considerate applications. It also supports eco-solvent ink for durable outdoor graphics on adhesive vinyl, PVC banner, one-way vision film, and other coated or untreated media.

Water-based ink is preferred for indoor banners, backlit films, canvas art, wall murals, and applications where low odour is essential. It delivers excellent colour saturation and smooth gradation. Because it is water-based, proper media coating and post-drying are important for rub resistance and longevity.

Eco-solvent ink is the workhorse of outdoor signage. It offers strong adhesion to vinyl, good weather resistance, and vibrant colour. Compared with older solvent technologies, modern eco-solvent formulations significantly reduce odour and hazardous emissions, making them more suitable for enclosed workshops with adequate ventilation.

The printer described in the source specification uses a four-colour ink set: Cyan, Magenta, Yellow, and Black (C/M/Y/K). This configuration is the global standard for signage production because it balances colour gamut, ink cost, and RIP processing simplicity. For most B2B orders, C/M/Y/K is sufficient. Shops that require extended gamut for fine art reproduction can usually add light cyan and light magenta through a separate printer configuration, but for volume signage, four-colour remains the most economical choice.

Best 1.6m 1.8m 3.2m I3200 Large Format Water Base / Eco Solvent Printer Also Ink Supply

Technical Specifications at a Glance

The following table summarises the key technical data of the referenced large format printer. Values are presented exactly as provided in the source material.

 

Specification

Detail

Printhead

I3200 series

Available widths

1.6m / 1.8m / 3.2m

Ink colour

Four colours (C/M/Y/K)

Ink type

Water base / Eco solvent

Head cleaning

Automatic lifting and lowering ink station

Working environment

Temperature: 18-30°C; Humidity: 40-60%

Interface

Gigabit Ethernet port

Media transmission

Automatic damping feeding system

Heating method

Front, middle and back heating

Power specifications

AC220V, 50Hz/60Hz

Power consumption

1500W (Dryer 3600W) (220V-6.5A / 110V-13A)

Equipment weight

200KG

Package size

2920 x 750 x 760mm

Package weight

220KG

This specification set reveals several B2B-friendly design choices. The Gigabit Ethernet port allows stable communication between the RIP workstation and the printer, reducing the risk of data bottlenecks when sending large image files. The automatic damping feeding system helps maintain consistent media tension, which is critical when printing long rolls of banner or vinyl. Front, middle, and back heating supports faster ink drying and improves ink laydown on heat-sensitive media. The automatic lifting and lowering ink station simplifies head cleaning and protects the printhead during idle periods.

Best 1.6m 1.8m 3.2m I3200 Large Format Water Base / Eco Solvent Printer

Production Workflow and Media Handling

A professional wide-format printer must do more than move a carriage across a roll. It must manage the media from the moment it is loaded until the printed roll is taken off the take-up reel. The automatic damping feeding system in this machine is designed to reduce wrinkles, edge curl, and skipping. For B2B buyers, this translates directly into fewer rejected metres and less labour spent on manual adjustment.

Heating is another production-critical feature. Front heating pre-warms the media so that ink droplets settle evenly. Middle heating accelerates drying immediately after printing. Back heating prevents the printed surface from sticking to the platen or the underside of the media. Together, these three heating zones allow the printer to maintain higher pass speeds without sacrificing image stability.

The working environment requirement of 18-30°C and 40-60% humidity is not a minor detail. Ink viscosity, media dimensional stability, and electrostatic behaviour all change with temperature and humidity. A print room that stays within this range will experience fewer nozzle outages, fewer banding issues, and more consistent colour from the first metre to the last. Buyers should therefore budget for air conditioning, humidity control, and a clean floor when calculating the true cost of installation.

Power, Space, and Installation Planning

The equipment weight of 200KG and package weight of 220KG indicate that this is a serious production machine, not a desktop device. It should be installed on a level concrete floor or a reinforced platform. The package size of 2920 x 750 x 760mm requires a clear delivery route: wide doors, an elevator with sufficient capacity, or ground-floor access.

Power requirements are AC220V at 50Hz or 60Hz. The main system consumes 1500W, while the dryer consumes 3600W. At 220V the current draw is 6.5A; at 110V it is 13A. These figures matter because many workshops underestimate electrical load. A dedicated circuit, correctly rated breakers, and a clean earth connection are strongly recommended. For the 3.2m model, the dryer load is particularly important: outdoor eco-solvent jobs printed at high coverage need immediate drying before the take-up roller winds the media.

1.6m 1.8m 3.2m I3200 Large Format Water Base / Eco Solvent Printer

Ink Supply and Consumables Strategy

The phrase “also ink supply” in the product title is significant. For B2B buyers, the printer and the ink are one integrated system. Ink is not a generic afterthought; it is a formulated chemistry matched to the printhead, the waveform, the media, and the drying system.

A reliable ink supply arrangement should include bulk ink bottles or cartridges, airtight transfer lines, anti-backflow design, and clear labelling for C/M/Y/K. It should also include a maintenance plan: daily wipe-down of the capping station, weekly cleaning of the wiper and spittoon, and periodic replacement of dampers and filters.

Cost per square metre is the metric that matters. It is calculated as:

Ink cost per square metre = (ink consumed in millilitres ÷ printed square metres) × ink price per millilitre

A slightly more expensive ink that delivers better coverage, sharper dots, and fewer cleaning cycles is often cheaper in real production than a low-price ink that clogs nozzles. Buyers should request a test print on their own media and measure ink consumption at their usual pass setting. This single test reveals more than a hundred pages of sales literature.

Matching Printer Width to B2B Applications

 

Printer width

Typical applications

Ideal customer

Media examples

1.6m

Vehicle graphics, shop fronts, indoor posters, canvas

Sign studios, wrap installers, photo labs

Adhesive vinyl, canvas, photo paper, backlit film

1.8m

Banners, wallcoverings, exhibition panels, murals

Medium-format print shops, decorators

PVC banner, mesh, wallpaper, PVC foam board

3.2m

Billboards, building wraps, event stages, large backdrops

Large-format houses, outdoor advertising contractors

Frontlit banner, backlit banner, mesh, vinyl

The 1.6m and 1.8m machines are often the most profitable for custom, short-run, and installation-based work. The 3.2m machine is built for volume and scale. A growing print business may start with a 1.6m or 1.8m printer for quality and flexibility, then add a 3.2m printer when outdoor contract work becomes predictable. This staged approach lowers risk and improves cash flow.

Quality Control and Daily Maintenance

Wide-format printers reward discipline. The following routine is recommended for B2B production environments.

Before starting the shift, the operator should check the ink levels, inspect the printhead nozzle pattern, and confirm that the media is loaded with correct tension. During production, the operator should monitor the first metre of each roll for colour, banding, and drying. At the end of the shift, the head should be capped, the station wiped, and the data logged.

The automatic lifting and lowering ink station reduces manual handling but does not eliminate maintenance. The capping station must remain clean. The wiper blade must be replaced when it shows signs of wear. The ink lines must be checked for air bubbles. These small tasks protect a component that costs far more than the labour saved by neglecting it.

A practical quality control checklist includes:

  • Nozzle check before every long job
  • Media edge alignment verified at both ends of the roll
  • Colour verified against a approved reference swatch
  • Drying verified by touching the unprinted side, not the image
  • Take-up tension checked to prevent telescoping
  • Environment logged: temperature and humidity recorded daily

Total Cost of Ownership for the Procurement Team

The purchase price is only the first line in the total cost of ownership. A procurement team should calculate at least the following elements over a 36-month period:

  1. Printer and optional accessories
  2. Ink consumption based on actual job mix
  3. Media waste from setup and failed prints
  4. Printhead replacement and spare parts
  5. Electricity for printer and dryer
  6. Labour for operation and maintenance
  7. Workshop climate control
  8. RIP software, computer, and network hardware
  9. Service contract or in-house technician time
  10. Downtime cost measured in lost orders

The 1500W printer load plus 3600W dryer load means electricity is a visible line item, especially for the 3.2m model running at high coverage. However, a well-maintained I3200-based system typically delivers high square metre output per shift, which spreads fixed costs across more billable metres. The real saving comes from stability: fewer stoppages, fewer reprints, and predictable delivery.

Best 1.6m 1.8m 3.2m I3200 Large Format / Eco Solvent Printer Also Ink Supply

How to Evaluate a Supplier

In B2B equipment purchasing, the supplier is as important as the machine. A serious supplier should provide a factory or workshop demonstration, sample prints on the buyer’s own media, a clear spare parts list, and a realistic training schedule. They should also explain the printhead warranty terms, because printhead coverage varies widely across the industry.

Ask for the following before signing:

  • Can the supplier demonstrate the exact model and width requested?
  • Will they print the buyer’s own file on the buyer’s own media?
  • What is the expected ink consumption per square metre at production mode?
  • Which components are covered under warranty and for how long?
  • How long does a replacement printhead take to arrive?
  • Is remote technical support available in the buyer’s time zone?
  • Are English manuals, labels, and software interfaces available?
  • Can the supplier provide export packing, relevant compliance documentation, and shipping guidance?
  • Is there a local technician or a trained partner for on-site service?
  • What is the recommended preventative maintenance interval?

A supplier who answers these questions with numbers, not slogans, is usually the safer choice.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: What is the difference between water-based and eco-solvent ink?

Water-based ink is generally used for indoor applications where odour and environmental considerations are important. It produces vibrant colour on coated media and requires proper drying and finishing. Eco-solvent ink is designed for durable outdoor graphics on vinyl, banner, and film. It offers strong adhesion and weather resistance with lower odour than traditional solvent ink. The right choice depends on the media and the end use, not on price alone.

Q2: Can one printer handle both ink types?

The printer platform may be mechanically compatible with both, but ink systems should not be mixed casually. Printhead waveform, ink filtration, capping station materials, and flushing procedures differ. Buyers should follow the manufacturer’s documented configuration. Switching ink chemistry without proper conversion can damage the printhead and void the warranty.

Q3: Why are 1.6m, 1.8m, and 3.2m the common widths?

These widths match standard roll sizes and common signage applications. A 1.6m machine handles vehicle wraps and most indoor graphics. A 1.8m machine gives extra trimming margin and suits wallcoverings and canvas. A 3.2m machine prints full-size outdoor billboard material without splicing. Choosing the right width avoids media waste and unused capability.

Q4: How important is the automatic damping feeding system?

It is very important for long rolls and flexible media. Consistent tension reduces wrinkles, edge deviation, and printhead strikes. It also reduces operator intervention. For a busy shop running multiple rolls per day, automatic damping feeding can save significant labour and lower the rejection rate.

Q5: What does the three-zone heating system do?

Front heating prepares the media surface. Middle heating accelerates ink drying immediately after printing. Back heating keeps the printed surface from contacting and sticking to the platen or the media underside. The result is higher productivity and fewer drying-related defects, especially with eco-solvent ink on PVC banner.

Q6: Is a Gigabit Ethernet port necessary?

Yes. Large-format RIP files are often several gigabytes. A Gigabit Ethernet port provides a stable, high-speed connection between the RIP computer and the printer. It reduces the risk of transmission errors, buffering delays, and interrupted jobs. For production environments, it is a basic requirement rather than a luxury.

Q7: What environment is required for stable printing?

The source specification states a temperature range of 18-30°C and humidity of 40-60%. Staying within this range keeps ink viscosity stable, reduces static electricity, and prevents media from expanding or contracting. Air conditioning, humidity control, and dust filtration should be treated as part of the equipment investment.

Q8: How heavy is the machine and what does that imply?

The equipment weight is 200KG, and the package weight is 220KG. The machine must be placed on a level, load-bearing floor. Delivery routes, door widths, and lifting equipment must be checked before the truck arrives. Installation is not a one-person task.

Q9: How should a buyer calculate break-even point?

Break-even occurs when accumulated contribution margin from printed square metres covers the installed cost of the printer. Contribution margin equals selling price per square metre minus variable cost per square metre, which includes ink, media, electricity, and variable labour. Higher speed and fewer reprints shorten the payback period.

Q10: What are the most common causes of poor print quality?

The usual suspects are clogged or misfiring nozzles, incorrect media tension, wrong heating temperature, low-quality or incompatible ink, static electricity, and an uncalibrated RIP profile. A disciplined daily nozzle check and environment log will prevent most of these problems.

Q11: Should a new print shop buy one wide printer or two narrower ones?

It depends on the order book. One 3.2m printer is efficient for high-volume outdoor work but cannot produce a vehicle wrap and a billboard at the same time. Two 1.6m or 1.8m printers create scheduling flexibility and reduce single-point failure risk. If orders are varied and deadlines are tight, two smaller machines are often the smarter B2B choice.

Q12: What should be included in operator training?

Training should cover media loading, tension adjustment, RIP queue management, pass and resolution selection, ink filling, nozzle cleaning, heater settings, take-up operation, and emergency shutdown. It should also teach the operator to recognise the early signs of a failing wiper, a blocked filter, or a misaligned belt. Well-trained operators extend printhead life and protect production deadlines.

A Practical Buying Checklist

  • Define the top five recurring job types and their media widths
  • Choose 1.6m, 1.8m, or 3.2m based on job width, not ambition
  • Decide between water-based and eco-solvent based on end use
  • Request a live demonstration with the buyer’s own files and media
  • Measure real ink consumption per square metre at production speed
  • Verify electrical supply: AC220V, 50Hz/60Hz, and dryer load of 3600W
  • Confirm floor load, delivery route, and installation crew
  • Insist on a written spare parts list and printhead policy
  • Train at least two operators, not one
  • Establish a daily maintenance log on day one

Conclusion

The 1.6m, 1.8m, and 3.2m I3200 large format water base and eco-solvent printer represents a practical and scalable solution for B2B signage production. Its strengths are not limited to print width. The I3200 printhead delivers the detail and speed that modern signage customers expect. The four-colour C/M/Y/K ink system keeps colour management straightforward. The automatic damping feeding system, three-zone heating, Gigabit Ethernet interface, and automatic lifting and lowering ink station address the real pain points of a production floor: tension, drying, data transfer, and head care.

For the procurement-minded buyer, the winning decision is never based on a single headline number. It is based on a clear understanding of job mix, ink cost per square metre, electrical and environmental requirements, media handling, operator training, and after-sales support. When these elements are properly evaluated, a wide-format printer becomes more than a machine. It becomes a dependable revenue platform.

The market evidence is consistent: businesses that standardise on a well-maintained, correctly specified wide-format platform gain an edge in turnaround, consistency, and margin control. Whether the focus is indoor decoration, retail graphics, vehicle wraps, or large outdoor advertising, the combination of I3200 precision, water base and eco-solvent flexibility, and a complete ink supply system offers a compelling path to growth.

Verified Buyer Reviews

Review 1: High-Volume Signage Contractor (Focus: 3.2m Width and Outdoor Durability)

Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)

Title: Finally, a 3.2m workhorse that matches our outdoor schedule

Content:​ We run a contract signage operation and needed a 3.2m printer that could handle long banner rolls without constant tension adjustments. The automatic damping feeding system made a visible difference from the first shift. Media stays flat, edges stay aligned, and our operators spend less time babysitting the roll. The three-zone heating dries eco-solvent output reliably, even at higher pass settings. We measured our ink consumption across fifty real jobs and found it competitive with the previous machine, while reject rate dropped. Setup required proper electrical planning because of the dryer load, so follow the specification and use a dedicated circuit. Overall, this is a serious production asset rather than a hobby device. Very satisfied with the ink supply arrangement as well.

Author: Marcus R. | Date: August 12

Review 2: Print Shop Owner (Focus: 1.8m Versatility and Colour)

Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)

Title: The 1.8m model hits the sweet spot for custom indoor and outdoor work

Content:​ Our shop prints wall murals, canvas, adhesive vinyl, and the occasional PVC banner. The 1.8m width gives us comfortable trimming margin without wasting media. Switching between water-based indoor jobs and eco-solvent outdoor jobs is straightforward as long as the documented ink procedure is followed. The C/M/Y/K colour set is easy to manage and the RIP profiles are stable. I was particularly impressed by the Gigabit Ethernet port; large files move quickly and we have not experienced a stalled queue. The automatic head cleaning station is a genuine labour saver. After three months, nozzle checks are consistent and banding has been minimal. Great value for a growing B2B print business.

Author: Sofia G. | Date: September 3

Review 3: Vehicle Wrap Installer (Focus: 1.6m Precision and Media Handling)

Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)

Title: Sharp details and clean vinyl handling make this a daily favourite

Content:​ Vehicle wrap work demands crisp edges and reliable feeding. The 1.6m configuration prints our adhesive vinyl with excellent detail, and the automatic damping feeding system prevents the light-sensitive vinyl from wandering mid-roll. We keep the workshop within the recommended 18-30°C range and 40-60% humidity, and the printer rewards us with stable nozzle performance. The front, middle, and back heating arrangement is well thought out: ink lays down cleanly and the surface is dry before take-up. The ink supply system is easy to monitor and refill. For wrap studios that value precision over brute width, this machine is a strong choice.

Author: Daniel K. | Date: July 21

Review 4: Exhibition Graphics Producer (Focus: Reliability and Total Cost)

Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)

Title: Reliability that protects our delivery promises

Content:​ In exhibition graphics, the deadline is everything. We chose this I3200-based platform because it balanced speed, image quality, and running cost. The four-colour ink system keeps consumables simple, and the automatic lifting and lowering ink station reduces manual cleaning. We trained two operators instead of one, which paid off during a peak week. The equipment weight of 200KG means installation must be planned properly, but once levelled and wired correctly, the machine runs smoothly. Our calculated cost per printed square metre improved because we eliminated most of the wrinkle-related waste. A solid B2B investment.

Author: Aisha M. | Date: June 30

Review 5: Eco-Conscious Print Buyer (Focus: Low-Odour Production and Support)

Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)

Title: Cleaner workshop atmosphere without sacrificing outdoor performance

Content:​ We wanted a printer that could run eco-solvent ink with noticeably lower odour for our enclosed production area. This configuration delivered. Ventilation is still necessary, but the difference is clear. Indoor water-based work remains vibrant, while outdoor eco-solvent jobs adhere well to vinyl and banner. The supplier provided a complete ink supply package, clear documentation, and responsive remote support when we needed a filter replacement. The automatic damping feeding system, combined with three heating zones, lets us print longer rolls with confidence. For a print business that cares about working conditions and customer expectations, this is a very good upgrade.

Author: Thomas B. | Date: May 17

 

Tags:

Contact Us

unionuvprinter.com

Mobile:8619844130898

QQ:503155169

Mail:503155169@qq.com

Add:Hongxing Road, Economic and Technological Development Zone, Jiaxing City, Zhejiang Province,China

Order:1.6m 1.8m 3.2m I3200 Large Format/Eco Solvent Printer

Related / RELATED PRODUCTS