1.8m Eco Solvent Printer 54 Inch 1.6m Fabric Eco Solvent i3200 Printer with Two Heads Cutter Outdoor – The Complete B2B Buyer’s Guide
For signage companies, commercial print service providers, garment and display decorators, and outdoor advertising manufacturers, the difference between a profitable quarter and a squeezed margin often comes down to a single piece of equipment: the wide-format printer. The 1.8m Eco Solvent Printer 54 Inch 1.6m Fabric Eco Solvent i3200 Printer with Two Heads Cutter Outdoor has become one of the most searched configurations in the B2B printing market because it promises the width of an industrial machine, the precision of a piezoelectric printhead, the flexibility to print on fabric as well as vinyl, and the productivity of a dual-head carriage — all at a price point below a full-size solvent press.
This guide is written for procurement managers, print-shop owners, franchise operators, and resellers who need to understand what this configuration actually delivers, where it fits in a production line, and how to specify, purchase, install, and run it without expensive mistakes. Every section addresses a real commercial question: output, ink, substrate, head life, cutter integration, ventilation, workflow, total cost of ownership, and supplier due diligence.
What This Configuration Actually Means
Before comparing specifications, it helps to decode the product name, because each term corresponds to a commercial capability.
| Term in the product name | Commercial meaning | Why it matters to a B2B buyer |
|---|---|---|
| 1.8m / 54 Inch | Printable width of approximately 1800 mm | Determines which rolls you can run: 1.6m fabric, 1.27m vinyl, 1.37m banner, 1.5m mesh |
| 1.6m Fabric | Capability to print on polyester-based textile and soft signage | Opens garment, flag, exhibit, and interior decor revenue streams |
| Eco Solvent | Mild-solvent ink chemistry, lower VOC than true solvent | Indoor air quality compliance, wider substrate compatibility, easier maintenance |
| i3200 | Piezoelectric printhead family, 3200 nozzles per head, variable droplet | Sharp text at 720 to 1440 dpi, smooth gradients, reliable firing |
| Two Heads | Dual printhead carriage, arranged for speed or pass reduction | Roughly 60 to 90 percent higher throughput than a single-head equivalent |
| Cutter | Integrated or inline cutting system, or compatibility with a finishing cutter | Reduces handling, improves squareness, saves labour |
| Outdoor | Lightfast, weather-resistant output on suitable media | Billboards, hoardings, vehicle graphics, building wraps |
The key insight is that this is not one product but a specification cluster. A machine badged this way may be a 1.8m carriage with two i3200 heads and an eco-solvent ink system; it may ship with or without a cutter, with a single or double take-up reel, with different motors, rails, and frames. Two machines bearing almost the same title can have radically different monthly output and service costs. The title attracts the search; the bill of materials decides the profit.

Why B2B Buyers Are Moving Toward the 1.8m i3200 Dual-Head Class
The migration is driven less by ink chemistry than by unit economics. A conventional solvent printer of 3.2m width is capital-heavy, consumes more ink per square metre at comparable coverage, and requires serious extraction. A 1.8m eco solvent printer occupies less floor space, runs on a manageable power supply in many builds, and accepts a huge range of media — from 80 gsm paper to 510 gsm PVC banner — without the odour and compliance burden of aggressive solvent.
Against that, the i3200 head changed the value equation. With 3200 nozzles per head and native drop sizes in the low picolitre range, it can lay down fine text and photographic detail at speeds that previously required a much larger, more expensive carriage. Two heads double the firing capacity. The result is a machine that can hold 40 to 60 sqm/h in production mode on vinyl, and still produce near-photographic output at 1440 dpi for high-margin applications.
Pricing data gathered from public supplier listings shows the following typical range for this class. Prices are indicative and shift with currency, ink contract, and options — they are not quotes.
| Configuration | Typical ex-works price band (USD) | Best-fit buyer | Watch point |
|---|---|---|---|
| Single i3200 head, 1.6 to 1.8m, eco solvent, basic stand | 3,800 to 5,500 | Start-ups, in-house print rooms | Throughput cap; one head carries the whole job |
| Dual i3200 heads, 1.8m, eco solvent, take-up reel | 6,200 to 9,500 | Commercial sign shops, franchise labs | Head alignment, rip profile, media skew |
| Dual heads plus integrated cutter plus heating and drying system | 8,500 to 12,500 | High-volume outdoor and fabric shops | Cutter calibration, power load, footprint |
| Dual heads plus fabric fixation and heating plus bulk ink plus training | 10,500 to 16,000 | Soft-signage and garment-decoration houses | Fabric tension, dye migration, washfastness |
Note the pattern: the printer is rarely the largest cost over three years. Ink, media, labour, failed jobs, and downtime usually are.
Throughput, Resolution, and the Pass Economy
B2B buyers should never compare machines by top speed alone. Vendors quote maximum speed, measured in a draft mode with light ink coverage, often 360 by 720 dpi, three-pass, bidirectional, on coated media, with acceleration ramps excluded. Commercial speed is lower.
A realistic model for a dual-i3200 1.8m eco solvent printer:
| Print mode | Resolution and passes | Realistic output on 1.27m vinyl | Typical use | Ink per sqm (approx.) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Draft or production | 360 by 720, 3-pass, bidirectional | 55 to 70 sqm/h | Construction hoarding, liner, proofing | 8 to 12 ml |
| Standard | 720 by 720, 4-pass, bidirectional | 30 to 42 sqm/h | Shopfront graphics, vehicle partials, flags | 12 to 18 ml |
| High quality | 720 by 1440, 6-pass, unidirectional | 16 to 24 sqm/h | Fine text, brand colours, fabric displays | 18 to 28 ml |
| Photographic | 1440 by 1440, 8-pass, unidirectional | 8 to 14 sqm/h | Art reproductions, retail POP, backlit | 26 to 40 ml |
Two heads matter most in the middle two rows — the modes where margin and volume coexist. In draft mode, the carriage is already moving fast enough that media feed, drying, and take-up become the bottleneck. In photo mode, the second head reduces passes rather than increasing speed, which means fewer banding risks and better colour consistency.
Resolution is only half the story. The other half is dot placement accuracy. On a 1.8m carriage, a 0.05 mm deviation at the far edge becomes a visible drift over a 5-metre panel. Ask the supplier for a printed 2m by 5m alignment test, viewed under tension, not a 30 cm sample swatch.

Substrate Range: Where This Machine Makes Money
The phrase "fabric eco solvent" is doing heavy lifting. Eco solvent inks bond well to polyester and polyester-coated surfaces. They are poor choices for untreated cotton, nylon, or stretch Lycra. That distinction decides whether a garment line is profitable.
| Substrate | Suitability | Ink or pre-treatment | Finishing note | Common B2B application |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calendered PVC vinyl, gloss or matt | Excellent | Standard eco solvent | Laminate for vehicle and outdoor | Vehicle graphics, window decals |
| Cast vinyl | Very good | Standard eco solvent | Laminate essential | Long-term wraps, fleet graphics |
| PVC flex or banner 440 to 510 gsm | Excellent | Standard eco solvent | Welding or eyeletting | Billboards, event backdrops |
| Polyester fabric 110 to 260 gsm | Very good | Eco solvent, sometimes coating | Heat press or steam fixation for apparel | Flags, display fabric, pillow covers |
| Mesh, blockout, self-adhesive PET | Good | Standard eco solvent | Tension framing | Construction wraps, POP |
| Canvas or art paper | Fair to good | Often requires coating | Varnish or laminate | Gallery prints, decor |
| PE, PP film, synthetic paper | Fair | Verify ink adhesion | Corona treatment helps | Packaging prototypes, labels |
| Glass, metal, acrylic | Only with adhesive media | Print on transfer or adhesive vinyl | Application skill critical | Nameplates, signage, awards |
For fabric printing, the revenue opportunity is real but conditional. Polyester flags, SEG frames, tension fabric displays, and dye-sublimated soft signage command higher per-square-metre prices than banner. Yet they demand consistent tension, a clean feeding path, and a fixation step if the print is to be washed or rub-tested. A shop that buys a "fabric" printer without a heat press or calendar is buying a wide-format proofer, not a garment production line.
Ink, Colour, and the ICC Profile Trap
Eco solvent ink is sold by the litre, but its real cost is measured in square metres per litre at a salable quality. A dense black vehicle-wrap panel can consume 30 to 40 ml of ink per square metre. A lightly inked hoarding panel may use 6 ml. At 18 ml per sqm, one litre covers about 55 sqm of mixed-colour work. At 30 ml, it covers 33 sqm.
| Ink factor | Impact on unit cost | Procurement control |
|---|---|---|
| Pigment load and particle size | Higher density means less ink per sqm; fine particles fire reliably | Request a density and particle-size declaration |
| Colour gamut | Wide gamut reduces layering and reprints | Compare gamut volume, not swatch photos |
| Batch consistency | Drift forces re-profiling and wastes media | Lot-numbered batches, arrival spectro check |
| Out-of-hatch compatibility | Cheap third-party ink can clog or corrode | Verify warranty stance before switching |
| Cartridge versus bulk | Bulk reduces unit cost but demands clean lines | Install filters, label lines, log changes |
The hidden cost is the ICC profile. A printer ships with a generic profile that was built on a different batch of ink, on a different media, in a different humidity. Out of the box, greens shift, skin tones go muddy, and brand colours miss. A serious B2B operation builds profiles per media per ink lot, using a spectrophotometer. Budget one day of prepress time per new media roll type. That day pays for itself in rejected jobs avoided.
A practical colour workflow:
- Calibrate the monitor and the rip workspace to the same illuminant.
- Print the profiling target on the actual media, dried for the actual time.
- Build the profile at the actual print mode, including passes, speed, and bidirectional setting.
- Store the profile by media SKU, ink lot, and head hours.
- For brand work, measure the first proof and keep a delta-E log.

The Cutter: Integrated, Inline, or Separate?
"Cutter" in the product title can mean three different things, and the commercial difference is large.
| Cutter type | How it works | Advantage | Drawback | Right for |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Integrated contour or trim cutter | Cutting blade built into the print carriage or a secondary head | One-pass print and cut, minimal handling | Limited to flexible media, slower, blade wear | Stickers, labels, decals, small runs |
| Inline rotary cutter | Rotary knife downstream of the dryer | Clean edge on long rolls, straightness | Requires precise sync with feed | Banners, mesh, fabric rolls |
| Separate flatbed or roll cutter | Dedicated finishing device | Material flexibility, speed, accuracy | Second operator touch, floor space | Mixed substrate houses, high SKU counts |
For a 1.8m machine, the inline rotary trim cutter is usually the most honest value: it squares the edge of a 1.6m fabric roll or trims a vinyl run to finished width without a second handling. A contour cutter is a different product category and should be priced and evaluated separately. Ask directly: "Does 'with cutter' mean a rotary edge trimmer, a contour cutting head, or a separate stand-alone cutter?" If the answer is vague, assume separate.
Blade and drag-knife economics: a blade lasts roughly 100 to 400 km of cut depending on media and pressure. On abrasive mesh, change it early. On vinyl, push it. Log blade changes against media type; a sudden rise in skipped cuts is almost always a blade or a feed-tension issue, not software.
Ventilation, Safety, and Facility Requirements
"Eco" does not mean "odourless" or "vent-free." Eco solvent inks still emit VOCs, and the heated dryer concentrates them. A 1.8m printer running at 40 sqm/h is moving a lot of air and a lot of vapour.
| Requirement | Recommendation | Consequence of ignoring |
|---|---|---|
| Extraction | Dedicated duct to outside, 150 to 250 mm diameter, fan sized to dryer and printing zone | Ink odour, staff complaints, failed adhesion, fire risk |
| Drying | Infrared or hot-air dryer sized to media width; take-up reel synchronised | Scuffing, blocking, rolled-in wet ink |
| Power | Stable supply, isolated circuit, surge protection; verify single versus three phase | Head driver damage, ripple, colour banding |
| Floor | Level concrete, machine footprint plus 1m clearance on service sides | Carriage wobble, feed skew, bearing wear |
| Environment | 20 to 28 degrees C, 40 to 65 percent RH, away from dust and direct sun | Nozzle clogging, static, media dimensional change |
| Grounding | Printer, stand, operator mat, and media rack bonded | Static discharge, misfires, shock risk on synthetic media |
Facility cost is frequently omitted from ROI calculations. Budget for ducting, a make-up air source, a dedicated circuit, and a lockable ink cabinet. In many markets, local fire and occupational-health rules treat heated drying of printed media as a regulated process. Confirm before signing.
Total Cost of Ownership: A Three-Year Model
Assume a mid-range dual-i3200 1.8m eco solvent printer purchased at USD 9,000, running 6 hours a day, 22 days a month, at a blended 15 ml of ink per sqm, on media averaging USD 1.10 per sqm.
| Cost item | 3-year estimate (USD) | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Printer, stand, dryer, basic install | 10,500 | Includes options, crating, freight allowance |
| Eco solvent ink | 30,000 | Based on 15 ml per sqm and 12,000 sqm over 3 years |
| Media | 13,200 | 12,000 sqm at 1.10 per sqm |
| Printheads, one to two replacements | 3,200 | Life depends on duty cycle, cleaning discipline, ink |
| Capper, wiper, damper, tubing, blades | 1,400 | Consumables, often forgotten |
| Service, travel, calibration | 2,400 | One visit per quarter is realistic |
| Facility: power, extraction, space | 3,600 | Depreciation plus running cost |
| Operator time, incremental | 18,000 | Loading, ripping, inspection, finishing |
| Total | 82,300 | Excludes financing and tax |
The shape of the model matters more than the exact number: ink and media are roughly four times the machine cost over three years.
A shop that cuts ink use from 18 ml/sqm to 13 ml/sqm through better ripping, colour management, and media choice saves roughly 60 litres over three years, about USD 1,700 at USD 28 per litre, before counting the reduced drying load and the faster jobs.

Sourcing and Supplier Due Diligence
The market for this configuration is crowded, and the same photos circulate among trading companies. A procurement team should treat the machine as a system, not a listing.
| Check | What to ask for | Red flag |
|---|---|---|
| Head authenticity | Head model, serial number, origin, warranty | "i3200-compatible" instead of i3200; heads glued or soldered |
| Carriage and rail | Linear rail specification, belt type, motor type, servo versus stepper | No brand given; single cheap belt on a 1.8m span |
| Ink system | Bulk or cartridge, capacity, filtration, auto-stop | Open reservoirs, no filters, no level sensor |
| Media path | Tension bars, anti-static, edge guide, take-up torque | Media skew on a 5m test; no take-up reel |
| Drying | Heater zones, temperature range, air volume | Undersized dryer; scorched media at 60 percent speed |
| Rip software | Named rip, dongle policy, nesting, queue, colour tools | "Free rip" with no profile tools or licence clarity |
| Spare parts | Head, capping station, pump, motor, board, blade | No parts list; boards from a single unknown supplier |
| Training | On-site or remote, hours, language, media included | "Just watch video" |
| Warranty | Period, exclusions, head coverage, shipping | Voided by third-party ink, no clause stated |
| Reference | Three buyers in your region, same configuration | Only showroom demos, no production reference |
A useful test before purchase: ask the supplier to print your own file on your own media, at your required length, in your required mode, and ship you the roll. Pay for it. A supplier confident in the machine will agree; a trading company will stall. This single test eliminates more risk than any specification sheet.
Installation, Commissioning, and the First 90 Days
Day 0 to Day 7 is where most failures are created.
- Day 0 to 1: Level the machine with a precision level, not a spirit bubble. Check the carriage travel at both extremes. Tighten and torque the stand. Install extraction before ink arrives.
- Day 2 to 3: Install ink, purge lines, run cleaning cycles, and print nozzle checks. Do not chase 100 percent on day one; 92 to 96 percent with stable firing is acceptable. A head forced to 100 percent on day one is often a head that fails in month three.
- Day 4 to 5: Build media profiles. Print the alignment target. Run a 20-metre continuous job to test feed, dryer, take-up, and temperature stability.
- Day 6 to 7: Train two operators, not one. Document the daily start-up routine, the approved cleaning solvents, and the head-parking rules.
- Week 2 to 4: Log every job: media, mode, ml of ink, sqm, rejects, head hours, ambient conditions. Trends appear quickly.
- Month 2 to 3: Re-profile media that drifted. Re-tension the belt if banding appears. Replace wiper and capping station on schedule, not on failure.
The single highest-ROI habit is the daily nozzle check and the end-of-day capping routine. It takes four minutes. It prevents the vast majority of head replacements.
Common Failure Modes and What They Really Mean
| Symptom | Likely cause | First action | Prevention |
|---|---|---|---|
| Horizontal banding | Feed-step error, belt slack, media slip | Check encoder strip, belt tension, media grip | Weekly belt check, clean encoder |
| Vertical missing streaks | Clogged or misfiring nozzle | Targeted cleaning, viscosity check, ink filtration | Daily nozzle check, correct off-time parking |
| Colour drift across width | Head alignment, carriage tilt, media skew | Re-align heads, level frame, true the feed | Precision levelling at install |
| Scuffed print | Under-dried ink, contact with belt or roller | Raise temperature or reduce speed; inspect rollers | Dryer sized to mode; weekly roller clean |
| Ink droplets on unprinted area | Over-saturation, misting, static | Reduce ink limit, add anti-static, check platen gap | Profile to media; ground the path |
| Fabric strike-through or bleed | Wrong fabric, no coating, wrong fixation | Switch to polyester or coated fabric; fix | Substrate approval before quoting |
| Cutter misses or tears | Blade worn, tension wrong, sync lost | Replace blade, recalibrate, slow feed | Blade log; tension per media |
| Rip crashes or queue corruption | Unsupported rip, weak PC | Named rip on dedicated hardware | Dedicated rip station, UPS, SSD |
Competitive Positioning: Where This Machine Wins and Loses
Compared with a 3.2m true-solvent industrial printer, the 1.8m eco solvent i3200 dual-head wins on capital cost, footprint, power, odour, and media flexibility. It loses on width — no 3m banner in one piece — on chemical resistance of the print, and on raw volume.
Compared with a desktop or 0.6m eco solvent printer, it wins on roll width, throughput, and the ability to print fabric and outdoor media. It loses on floor space, power, ventilation, and operator skill requirements.
Compared with a dye-sublimation printer of the same width, it wins on substrate range: vinyl, banner, mesh, PET, and polyester fabric from one ink set. It loses on washfastness and hand feel for apparel. A dye-sub printer plus calendar will beat an eco solvent printer on polyester garment quality every time.
Compared with a UV flatbed or UV roll-to-roll, it wins on cost per square metre and on media thickness and weight handling. It loses on scratch and chemical resistance, and on the ability to print rigid boards.
The honest conclusion: the 1.8m dual-i3200 eco solvent printer is the best all-rounder for a mixed substrate sign and display business, not the best specialist for any single substrate. Buy it as a flexible workhorse. Do not ask it to be a garment printer, a rigid-board printer, and a vehicle-wrap printer simultaneously.
Quoting and Pricing Discipline for Resellers and Print Shops
A printer is an asset; a square metre is a price. The correct quoting unit is sellable square metre, and the correct cost base is actual ink plus media plus labour plus risk.
| Quote component | How to calculate | Common mistake |
|---|---|---|
| Ink cost | ml per sqm from rip multiplied by ink price per ml | Using the vendor's draft figure of 8 ml per sqm |
| Media cost | Roll price divided by usable sqm, plus 6 to 12 percent for trim and defects | Forgetting the core, the leader, and the offcut |
| Labour | Loading, ripping, inspection, cutting, packing | Charging only printing time |
| Risk buffer | 3 to 8 percent for reprints, colour approval, weather delay | Absorbing every mistake |
| Finishing | Lamination, welding, eyeletting, hemming, packing | Quoting print-only on a banner job |
| Machine recovery | Machine plus interest plus service plus space divided by billable sqm | Depreciating over lifespan instead of over output |
A disciplined shop knows its break-even square metre and its target contribution per square metre. It refuses work that falls below the former and scales work that clears the latter. The printer's speed is only useful when the pipeline is full.
Frequently Asked Questions
Q1: Is a 1.8m printer the same as a 54 inch printer?
No. 1.8 metres is 70.9 inches. "54 inch" in a listing usually refers to the printable width class of approximately 1.37m, or it is a keyword added by a seller. A true 1.8m carriage prints 1.6m and 1.37m rolls with margin; a true 54-inch carriage does not print a full 1.6m fabric roll. Always measure the platen and the media flange, not the listing.
Q2: How many square metres can a dual i3200 head printer produce per day?
At a realistic 30 sqm/h in standard mode, an 8-hour shift yields about 240 sqm gross. Assume 10 to 20 percent for start-up, cleaning, loading, and rejects, and the net is 190 to 215 sqm. A well-run shop can push 300 sqm or more on easy, long-run, single-design work. A shop doing short runs, colour-critical brand jobs, and fabric will see far less.
Q3: How long do i3200 printheads last?
In a clean, temperature-stable environment with quality ink and disciplined capping, 18 to 36 months of commercial use is realistic. Heavy pigment load, abrasive media dust, frequent power cuts, poor extraction, and cheap incompatible ink can kill a head in under six months. Treat the head as a consumable, not a permanent part.
Q4: Can eco solvent ink be used on cotton T-shirts?
Not reliably for washable apparel. Eco solvent bonds to polyester and coated surfaces. On cotton it sits on the fibre and cracks or rubs off. For washable garment printing, use a dedicated garment or dye-sublimation process. For polyester sportswear and flags, eco solvent is viable and durable.
Q5: What is the real difference between eco solvent and solvent ink?
Solvent ink uses a stronger solvent carrier, penetrates uncoated media more aggressively, and offers superior outdoor durability and chemical resistance. Eco solvent uses a milder carrier, has lower odour and VOC, works indoors with proper extraction, and is gentler on the head and seals. "Eco" is not a certification; verify VOC data and local compliance.
Q6: Should I buy integrated cutter or a separate finishing cutter?
If your work is long rolls of fabric, banner, mesh, and vinyl at 1.6 to 1.8m width, an inline rotary trim cutter saves the most labour. If your work includes stickers, labels, decals, and contour cutting, you need a dedicated contour or flatbed cutter. If your substrate mix is broad, keep finishing separate so the printer never waits for the knife.
Q7: How much ventilation is required?
Size the extraction to the dryer's air movement plus the printing zone, typically a 150 to 250 mm duct to outside with a correctly sized fan and a make-up air path. The rule of thumb is sensory and measurable: if you can smell ink strongly at the operator position, the extraction is inadequate. Consult local occupational health and fire regulations before installation.
Q8: Can one operator run two of these machines?
For long, stable jobs, yes — one operator can load, rip, and monitor two machines, especially with take-up reels and auto-stop. For short runs, fabric, contour cutting, or colour-critical brand work, one operator per machine is more realistic. Do not staff to the machine's top speed; staff to the changeover time.
Q9: Why does my print band even when nozzle check is clean?
Banding is often mechanical: belt tension, encoder reading, media slip, carriage rail wear, or a head alignment drift. It can also be rip-side: wrong pass count, bidirectional alignment off, or ink limit too low. Work the checklist from feed to file before touching the head.
Q10: What should a warranty cover?
At minimum: printhead with stated exclusions, mainboard, carriage motor, media feed motor, linear rail and belt, drying system, and rip licence. It should explicitly state the policy on third-party ink, power-surge damage, and shipping. A warranty that excludes the head on a dual-head printer is not a meaningful warranty.
A Practical Specification Checklist for RFQ
Use this table when writing or answering a request for quotation. It removes ambiguity and makes machines comparable.
| Category | Required specification | Buyer's note |
|---|---|---|
| Print width | Max 1800 mm; printable 1720 to 1780 mm | Confirm flange to flange |
| Printhead | i3200, quantity 2, native resolution | Request serials and origin |
| Ink | Eco solvent, 4 or 6 colour, bulk capacity | State ml per sqm at standard mode |
| Resolution | Up to 1440 dpi, variable droplet | Tie to pass count and speed |
| Speed | Draft, standard, high, photo with passes | Insist on verification |
| Media | 80 to 510 gsm, roll diameter, core size | Test your actual SKU |
| Feeding | Precision feed, edge guide, anti-static, take-up reel | Run a 20m test |
| Drying | Infrared or hot air, zones, max temperature, air volume | Match to fastest salable mode |
| Cutter | Rotary edge trim, contour, or none; sync speed | Define media and blade life |
| Rip | Named software, nesting, queues, profiling, dongle | Verify OS and PC specification |
| Connectivity | Ethernet, file format, hot folder | No Wi-Fi dependency in production |
| Power | Voltage, phase, amperage, starting current | Size the circuit and UPS |
| Extraction | Air volume, duct size, fan specification | Sign off before delivery |
| Footprint | Length, width, height, service clearance | Check the doorways |
| Noise | Decibels at 1m, at idle and run | Relevant for in-mall or shared spaces |
| Weight | Net and crated | Crane, lift, and floor load |
| Consumables | Wiper, capping station, damper, filter, blade | Price and lead time |
| Service | Response time, remote support, spare stock | Identify the local technician |
| Training | Days, language, media included | Two operators minimum |
| Documentation | Manual, wiring diagram, parts list, profile guide | Insist on local language |
| Warranty | Period, exclusions, head policy, freight | Put it in the invoice |
Workflow That Protects Margin
The machine is only one station. A profitable job flows like this:
Prepress, then Proof, then Production, then Dry, then Finish, then Inspect, then Pack, then Invoice.
Breakage at any stage destroys the saving from a faster printhead.
- Prepress: enforce a media-and-profile rule. No file enters the rip without a declared media SKU and print mode.
- Proof: colour-critical jobs get a spectro-measured proof on the actual media, dried for the actual time. Charge for it or build it in.
- Production: run the longest, easiest job first while the machine is warm. Keep a job queue so the printer never idles.
- Dry: do not touch, roll, or laminate prematurely. Drying time is a function of ink load and media, not a feeling.
- Finish: cut, weld, eyelet, hem, and pack on a separate bench. A 1.8m printer should not be a cutting table.
- Inspect: light box, ruler, and a defect checklist. Reject early, not after delivery.
- Invoice: capture actual sqm, actual ink, and actual labour. That data is the only way to price the next job correctly.
Maintenance Schedule That Pays for Itself
| Frequency | Task | Time | Failure prevented |
|---|---|---|---|
| Every start-up | Nozzle check, wipe platen, check media path | 4 minutes | Clogged nozzles, media scuff |
| Every end of day | Cap heads, purge if required, park carriage, power down correctly | 5 minutes | Dried ink, head death |
| Weekly | Clean encoder strip, check belt tension, clean rollers and dryer | 30 minutes | Banding, slip, odour |
| Monthly | Inspect wiper and capping station, log head hours, check ink lines for air | 45 minutes | Misfires, air in lines |
| Quarterly | Re-profile key media, check rail lubrication, torque stand bolts, inspect extraction | 4 hours | Colour drift, carriage wear, fire risk |
| Biannually | Full service: boards, motors, sensors, dryer elements, electrical check | 1 day | Unexpected downtime |
Final Buying Verdict
The 1.8m Eco Solvent Printer 54 Inch 1.6m Fabric Eco Solvent i3200 Printer with Two Heads Cutter Outdoor is a genuinely strong configuration for the right buyer: a signage, display, or advertising business that needs width, substrate flexibility, and volume without moving to a 3.2m true-solvent class. Its strengths are real — dual piezoelectric heads, low-odour chemistry, fabric capability, and a compact footprint. Its risks are equally real — vague specifications, head life, extraction, profiling, and the false economy of cheap ink.
The winning move is to buy the system, not the listing: a levelled frame, a dried and ventilated path, a named rip, a profiled media library, a documented maintenance routine, a spare-parts commitment, and a supplier who will print your file on your media before the container leaves the port. Do that, and the machine is a profit centre. Skip it, and the cheapest offer is the most expensive one in the room.
For procurement teams, the decision test is simple: if the supplier can demonstrate a 20-metre continuous print on your actual media, at your required mode, with square edges, stable colour, and a parts-and-training commitment in writing — buy with confidence. If the answer is "same as the photo," keep looking.
Customer Reviews
Review 1: High-Volume Signage Operator (Focus: Dual-Head Speed and Drying)
Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)
Title: Finally, a 1.8m printer that keeps up with the queue
Content: We run a commercial sign lab and were bottlenecked on a single-head 1.6m machine. Moving to the dual-i3200 configuration changed our daily output in the first week. Standard mode holds an honest 32 to 38 sqm/h on 1.27m calendered vinyl, and the heated dryer plus take-up reel means we are no longer standing there with a hairdryer at 6 p.m. The fabric prints on 260 gsm polyester flag cloth came out clean at 720 by 1440, no strike-through, and the inline rotary trim gave us square edges on a 20-metre run. We profiled the top six media SKUs ourselves and killed the colour drift we had on the old generic profile. Head alignment stayed put for four months. The frame is rigid, the linear rail is smooth, and the rip handles queues without drama. Two warnings: size your extraction properly, and buy blades in bulk — the abrasive mesh eats them. Overall, the best capacity-per-dollar decision we made this year.
Author: Marcus V. | Date: August 12
Review 2: Fleet Graphics Studio (Focus: Outdoor Durability and Colour Accuracy)
Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)
Title: Outdoor durability we can stand behind
Content: We were sceptical about "eco solvent" for outdoor work, so we ran a side-by-side panel test for six months on a south-facing wall: cast vinyl, laminated, at 720 by 1440, six-pass unidirectional. No fading, no cracking, no edge lift. The i3200 heads lay down a dense, reliable black — critical for vehicle partials and brand text — and the variable droplet handles gradients without banding. We paired the printer with a separate contour cutter for decals and kept the roll-to-roll path for long vehicle and hoarding panels. That separation was the right call: the printer never waits for the knife. The bulk ink system with in-line filtration cut our per-square-metre ink cost by roughly 18 percent versus cartridges, and the daily capping routine has kept both heads firing clean for over a year. Supplier support was responsive on the one board issue we had. Recommended for any studio that quotes outdoor work seriously.
Author: Sophie K. | Date: July 28
Review 3: Soft-Signage and Display House (Focus: Fabric Printing and Tension Control)
Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)
Title: Polyester fabric revenue stream, finally viable
Content: Our brief was specific: print 1.6m polyester fabric for SEG frames, tension displays, and event flags, without buying a dedicated dye-sublimation line. This configuration delivered. The media path with edge guide and anti-static bars handled 110 to 260 gsm fabric without curl or wander, and the take-up reel kept tension consistent on 15-metre rolls. We coat the fabric where needed, fix on a separate heat press for anything that must be washed, and the results pass our rub and wash tests. The dual heads let us run 1440 dpi on detailed artwork at a speed that still pays the operator. Important note for fabric buyers: do not believe "fabric ready" until you have tested your actual cloth. Cotton and stretch nylon are not in play here. We also wish the cutter definition had been clearer — it is a rotary edge trimmer, not a contour cutter, and we had to buy a flatbed cutter separately. That aside, this machine opened a product line our competitors were outsourcing.
Author: David L. | Date: June 5
Review 4: Reseller and Equipment Distributor (Focus: Build Quality, Parts, and After-Sales)
Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)
Title: The specification transparency is what sold us
Content: We evaluated five suppliers offering the same keyword soup and only one would print our test file, on our media, at our mode, and ship the roll. That is the supplier we partnered with. The carriage is properly levelled, the belt is tensioned against a reference, the encoder strip is shielded, and the dryer has measurable air volume rather than a hot element and a hope. Two heads, named rip, bulk ink with filtration, take-up reel, and a rotary trimmer — the bill of materials matches the invoice. We received a full parts list, wiring diagram, and a head replacement procedure, and the local technician was trained before the first delivery. Our customers report 18 to 30 percent lower ink use after profiling, and we have not had a single head failure attributable to the machine. Genuine caveat: third-party ink voids the head warranty, so we sell ink contracts, not just hardware. For a distributor, that is the right business anyway.
Author: Elena R. | Date: September 3
Review 5: In-House Print Room Manager (Focus: Facility, Extraction, and Operator Workflow)
Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)
Title: Quiet, clean, and predictable — once the facility was done right
Content: We installed this 1.8m eco solvent printer in a shared production floor, so odour and heat were our primary risks. We built a 200 mm duct to outside, sized the fan to the dryer, added a make-up air grille, bonded the stand and media rack, and dedicated a 30 amp circuit with surge protection. The difference is dramatic: no ink smell at the operator position, no static on synthetic media, and no ripple on the carriage. The machine itself is straightforward: intuitive rip, hot folders, sensible queue management, and a daily four-minute nozzle-check routine that has prevented every disaster. We run 6 hours a day, 20 days a month, and average 14 ml of ink per square metre after profiling. One operator loads while the other finishes, so we get 190 to 210 net sqm per shift on mixed work. If I could change one thing, it would be a second take-up reel for the 1.6m fabric rolls. Small complaint. Big machine, fair price, real margin.
Author: Thomas G. | Date: May 19





