Welcome to unionuvprinter.com
Your Pro Printing Partner Starts HereUnion UV Printer丨Engineered for Durability丨UV, DTF & DTG Printing Systems Globally.
WhatsApp:8619844130898

1.3m 1.6m 1.8m 3.2m Large Format Eco Solvent Printer

Products Details

1.3m 1.6m 1.8m 3.2m Large Format Eco Solvent Printer: Wholesale B2B Guide to I3200 / XP600 Printhead Configurations for Vinyl, Car Stickers and Posters

For signage factories, print franchises, fleet-graphics studios and promotional-product distributors, the wide-format eco solvent printer has become the production backbone rather than an optional extra. The model family described in this guide — available in 1.3 m, 1.6 m, 1.8 m and 3.2 m​ print widths and engineered to accept I3200​ and XP600​ printhead configurations — sits precisely in the sweet spot between entry-level solvent machines and high-end UV flatbeds. It prints on adhesive vinyl, car-wrap films, PVC banners, one-way vision, canvas, paper posters and synthetic substrates, using mild-solvent inks that smell less, require weaker ventilation and still deliver outdoor durability measured in years rather than months.

This article is written for procurement managers, print-shop owners, dealers and distributors who need to compare specifications, calculate return on investment, understand what "can install I3200 / XP600 printhead" really means, and write a technically sound purchase specification. Every section addresses a decision a B2B buyer actually makes on the factory floor.

Why Eco Solvent Still Wins the Value Segment

Eco solvent ink uses a milder solvent carrier than traditional solvent ink. The pigments are micro-encapsulated and bond to the surface of calendared or cast vinyl through a combination of solvent bite and mechanical adhesion. The result is a printed graphic that survives UV exposure, rain, car washes, abrasion and temperature swings — without the heavy VOC load, the aggressive odour and the reinforced ventilation ducting that true solvent printing demands.

For a B2B operation, that distinction is financial, not philosophical. A true solvent rig typically needs an extraction system, ink-system grounding, more frequent head cleaning and a separate curing zone. An eco solvent printer can often share a standard production hall with cutting, laminating and packing stations. The saving is not only in cubic metres of air moved per hour; it is in square metres of rented floor, in the number of staff who can work comfortably in the same room, and in the ability to run overnight shifts without complaint.

Compared with latex, eco solvent offers a lower capital entry and a wider choice of third-party media. Compared with UV, it avoids the smell and the ink pile on flexible films, and it does not require a flatbed or a rigid-substrate handling system. Compared with aqueous dye-sublimation, it prints directly on the sticker material instead of transferring through paper, which removes a process step and a consumable line.

The trade-off is real and must be stated honestly: eco solvent ink takes longer to dry, so high-production shops pair the printer with a heater and an air knife, and they specify the right media profile. On non-absorbent substrates the ink sits on the surface and can be scratched before lamination. The answer is not a bigger printhead — it is correct media, correct profiles, and a laminator sized to match the printer width.

1.3m 1.6m 1.8m 3.2m Large Format Eco Solvent Printer: Wholesale B2B Guide to I3200 / XP600 Printhead Configurations for Vinyl, Car Stickers and Posters

Decoding the Widths: 1.3 m, 1.6 m, 1.8 m, 3.2 m

Print width is not a cosmetic choice. It determines which jobs you can accept, how much media you waste on each roll, and whether a second operator is needed to catch the output.

 

Print width

Typical substrates and applications

Media roll commonly used

Best-fit buyer

Strategic note

1.3 m

Car-door decals, helmet and motorcycle graphics, shop-window stickers, A0 / A1 posters, sample books

1.37 m / 54 inch vinyl

Start-ups, in-house brand teams, mobile fitting vans

Lowest footprint and power draw; ideal for proofing and small-batch personalisation

1.6 m

Full vehicle half-wraps, wall graphics, PVC banners up to 1.5 m, exhibition panels, construction-site hoardings

1.52 m / 60 inch vinyl or banner

Sign shops, advertising agencies with production arms, regional distributors

The global standard width; media, laminates and cutters are easiest to source

1.8 m

Full car wraps, bus-side panels, large-format posters, mesh fence banners, boat and yacht graphics

1.8 m to 2.0 m roll

Established wrap studios, exhibition contractors, export-oriented OEM lines

Accepts wider car-wrap film without a seam; eliminates a visible join on long vehicles

3.2 m

Billboards, building wraps, event backdrops, stage floors, super-wide banners, truck-side and trailer graphics

3.2 m to 3.3 m roll

Large-format houses, billboard printers, government and infrastructure suppliers

Highest daily output and lowest cost per square metre at scale; requires crane or roller take-up and serious power

A simple rule used by fleet-livery estimators: if the longest continuous graphic you sell is a panel, buy 1.6 m; if it is a whole vehicle side, buy 1.8 m; if it is a building or a billboard, buy 3.2 m. Buying wider than your order book is cheaper than upgrading two years later — but only if you have the floor, the three-phase power, the trained operator and the media storage.

1.3m 1.6m 1.8m 3.2m Large Format Eco Solvent Printer: Wholesale B2B Guide to I3200 / XP600 Printhead Configurations for Vinyl, Car Stickers

The Printhead Question: I3200 versus XP600

The phrase "can install I3200 XP600 printhead" signals a modular carriage design. It is not a claim that both heads run simultaneously in a mixed configuration — they do not. It means the printer can be ordered or later reconfigured with either head family, and often with a different head count: one, two, three or four heads arranged for speed or for duplication.

I3200-class​ heads are high-channel, high-native-resolution heads built for productivity. Their strengths are linear speed, fine droplet control, and the ability to lay down a dense, uniform solid without banding. In a four-head layout they are the engine of a 3.2 m production machine that must output hundreds of square metres per shift. XP600-class​ heads are the value workhorse: lower acquisition cost, forgiving on ink and maintenance, entirely adequate for 1.3 m to 1.8 m shops where resolution matters more than raw metres per hour.

 

Parameter

I3200 configuration

XP600 configuration

What it changes for the buyer

Native resolution

Up to 2400 dpi equivalent, multi-row nozzle layout

Up to 1440 dpi equivalent, proven nozzle geometry

Fine text, hairlines, gradients, skin tones

Typical head count

2 to 4 heads

1 to 2 heads, occasionally 3

Redundancy, pass count, throughput

Pass structure

4-pass and 6-pass production is realistic

6-pass and 8-pass is the comfort zone

Slower per head, but lower ink and maintenance cost

Ink compatibility

Requires well-filtered mild-solvent / eco-solvent formulation

Tolerant of a wider range of ink brands

Consumables flexibility

Replacement cost

Higher per head

Lower per head

Spare-part budgeting and downtime risk

Best width

1.8 m and 3.2 m, high-volume

1.3 m and 1.6 m, mixed-order books

Match head to width, not to ambition

The correct question is not "which head is better?" but "which head matches my order book and my spare-part policy?" A shop printing 60 m2 per day of car stickers and posters should not finance four I3200 heads. A billboard house running 400 m2 per night cannot afford to own only one XP600.

Maintenance is where the modular claim proves its worth. Nozzles clog when production stops; they clog faster in dry, air-conditioned rooms and when the printer sits idle over a weekend. A carriage that accepts a standard head means the local technician is not ordering a proprietary part from overseas. It means a spare head can be kept in the drawer, and a failed head does not become a two-week shutdown. For a B2B seller, that is a service-level argument worth more than a marginal gain in dpi.

1.3m 1.6m 1.8m 3.2m Large Format Eco Solvent Printer: Wholesale B2B Guide to I3200 / XP600 Printhead Configurations for Vinyl,

Ink, Substrate and the Laminate Decision

Eco solvent ink is only as good as the receiver. Calendared vinyl​ is the economical choice for flat surfaces and short-term promotional work — think sale stickers, point-of-sale posters, temporary window graphics. Cast vinyl​ is the choice for vehicle wraps, compound curves, rivets and long-term outdoor exposure. Using calendared film on a car bonnet is a warranty claim waiting to happen; using cast film on a two-week shop window is money left on the table.

 

Substrate

Ink behaviour

Lamination recommendation

Typical outdoor life when specified correctly

Calendared adhesive vinyl

Fast bite, good colour density

Cold or thermal laminate, 50 to 80 micron

1 to 3 years

Cast car-wrap film

Slower initial tack, excellent conformability

Wrap-grade laminate with air-release channels

5 to 7 years

PVC flex / banner

High ink load, longer dry time

Optional liquid laminate or leave unlaminated

2 to 4 years

One-way vision / perforated film

Ink sits in pockets, needs low pass count

Not recommended; edge sealing only

1 to 2 years

Synthetic paper / PP / PET poster

Absorbs carrier, can cockle

None, or light thermal laminate

Indoor unlimited, outdoor 6 to 12 months

Canvas and textured media

Requires platen gap adjustment

Clear-coat spray for handling

Indoor display use

Lamination is not decoration. It protects the ink layer from abrasion, chemicals, car-wash brushes and UV. For vehicle graphics the laminate must be a cast, wrap-grade film applied with a squeegee and a slip solution, not a cold roll laminator set too hot. For posters, a 38-micron matte laminate kills glare and makes the piece readable under retail lighting. For banners, liquid laminate adds a few hours to the job but removes the edge-lift problem on hemmed sides.

A production-line detail that costs money when ignored: the take-up roller must match the media stiffness. Heavy banner exiting a 3.2 m printer develops a curl that can lift the printhead carriage or drag the media skew. Specify a heavy-duty winding system, edge guides and a media-out sensor. On a 1.3 m or 1.6 m machine, a simple cantilever take-up is sufficient and cheaper to repair.

Throughput, Cost per Square Metre and the Numbers Buyers Actually Use

Theoretical speed printed on a brochure is not the speed that pays the rent. Real speed is production speed at a pass count that passes quality control, on the substrate the customer actually buys, with drying time included.

 

Width

Realistic production mode

Net output including drying and handling

Ink consumption (full colour)

Operator loading

1.3 m

6-pass, 720 × 1440

8 to 14 m2 / hour

8 to 12 ml / m2

One operator, batch sizes up to 50 m2

1.6 m

6-pass, 720 × 1440

12 to 20 m2 / hour

9 to 13 ml / m2

One operator, roller take-up advised

1.8 m

4-pass, 720 × 1800

18 to 30 m2 / hour

10 to 15 ml / m2

One operator, two-person unloading for wrap film

3.2 m

4-pass, 720 × 1200

35 to 60 m2 / hour

11 to 16 ml / m2

Two operators, crane or powered take-up

Ink cost is typically 15 to 25 per cent of the selling price of a printed square metre, depending on colour coverage. The largest controllable variable is not ink price but ink waste: a head that cleans itself aggressively, a profile that over-sprays, a media advance that slips, and an operator who reprints a failed panel. The second largest variable is media. Buying a 3.2 m roll for a 1.4 m graphic wastes 1.8 m of width on every length — a fact that explains why serious wide-format houses own multiple widths rather than one giant machine.

Depreciation should be modelled over three years, not five. Printhead replacement, wiper and cap maintenance, ink-system filters, media-feed bearings and the laminator are consumable capital. A defensible B2B calculation prices a 1.6 m eco solvent line (printer, heater, take-up, laminator, cutting plotter, ventilation) at a payback of 9 to 18 months when the shop already sells vehicle and poster graphics. Below that, the machine is a marketing expense; above that, it is a capacity constraint.

1.3m 1.6m 1.8m 3.2m Large Format Eco Solvent Printer: Wholesale B2B Guide to I3200 / XP600 Printhead Configurations

What to Write into a B2B Purchase Specification

Procurement teams lose money on vague specifications. The following clauses, adapted to your local voltage and substrate standard, remove ambiguity and make suppliers comparable.

  1. Print width:​ clearly state the usable width in metres and the maximum media width accepted, e.g. 1.6 m usable on 1.52 m media.
  2. Printhead:​ state family, quantity, arrangement and whether mixed-head configurations are supported. Require a spare-head compatibility letter.
  3. Ink system:​ mild-solvent / eco-solvent, specify channel count (typically C, M, Y, K, Lc, Lm or an extra K), bulk-ink capacity in litres, and whether the system supports third-party certified ink without voiding the head warranty.
  4. Resolution and passes:​ require a signed sample at 4-pass, 6-pass and 8-pass, measured for banding, feathering and colour delta E under D50 light.
  5. Drying and heating:​ platen heater zones, air-knife or infrared assist, and maximum sustainable ambient temperature.
  6. Media handling:​ heavy-duty take-up, edge guides, anti-static bar, media-out sensor, and compatibility with 300 micron rigid boards if crossover work is planned.
  7. Software:​ require a current rip licence, ICC profiling tools, nesting, step-and-repeat, and a documented API or job-ticket import for web-to-print integration.
  8. Connectivity and safety:​ Ethernet or Wi-Fi, USB fallback, emergency stop, thermal overload protection, grounding, and compliance with local electrical and emission rules.
  9. Service:​ response time in writing, spare parts stocked locally, remote diagnostics, training days included, and a preventive-maintenance schedule.
  10. Documentation:​ ink-material safety data sheets, substrate compatibility chart, cleaning-fluid specification, and a parts diagram with order codes.

A supplier that cannot answer clause 10 is a supplier that will cost you production days. A supplier that volunteers clause 8 before you ask is a supplier worth a site visit.

Factory-Floor Workflow That Protects the Printhead

The most expensive part of an eco solvent printer is not the printer. It is the interruption. A stable workflow looks like this:

  • Media arrives flat and acclimatised​ for at least 12 hours. Cold vinyl feeds skew; skew causes head strikes.
  • The operator runs a nozzle check​ before the first job and after any idle period longer than 90 minutes. A failed nozzle check is corrected by cleaning, not by increasing ink.
  • Colours are proofed against a physical standard​ under the same light used by the client. Monitors are not proof.
  • Jobs are batched by substrate and by pass count.​ Switching from banner to cast vinyl mid-roll is a cleaning event.
  • Printed graphics get a dwell period before laminating​ — commonly 12 to 24 hours for eco solvent — so the carrier fully flashes off. Laminating too early traps solvent and causes hazing or edge lift.
  • The cutting plotter uses the same vector file, not a scanned outline. Registration marks are placed outside the bleed, not inside the design.
  • Waste is recorded by job:​ media offcut, failed panels, cleaning-fluid use and reprint reason. This is the only way to discover that a particular substrate profile is losing money.

Dealer and Distributor Playbook

For the wholesale buyer, the printer is a platform, not a box. Margin sits in the recurring lines: ink, media, laminate, spare parts, training and service contracts. The prudent distributor therefore qualifies the printer on four grounds.

First, parts commonality.​ A machine that shares wipers, caps, filters, belts and printheads with the rest of the catalogue reduces inventory and training. Second, software lock-in.​ If the rip is tied to a dongle that cannot be replaced, the customer is hostage; if ICC profiles are portable, the customer is loyal. Third, consumables economics.​ A printer that drinks ink is not a bargain at purchase price. Fourth, the installer network.​ A 3.2 m machine cannot be uncrated by two people, and a 1.8 m wrap line needs an operator who understands tension.

Territory pricing should reflect substrate availability, not just machine cost. In markets where cast vinyl is imported, the 1.6 m segment grows faster than the 3.2 m segment because car-wrap work carries margin while billboard work is tendered to the lowest square-metre price. In markets with infrastructure and real-estate signage demand, 3.2 m is the volume leader and service response becomes the differentiator.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q: Is eco solvent ink genuinely eco-friendly?

It is lower in volatile organic compounds than true solvent ink, and it does not require the heavy extraction systems that solvent printing does. It is not odour-free and it is not biodegradable. Use the term "eco" as a comparison, not as a certification, and ask for the ink's VOC and SDS documentation.

Q: Can one printer really accept both I3200 and XP600 printheads?

It can when the carriage, capping station, ink-channel routing and firmware are designed for both families. Confirm with the manufacturer in writing which head counts are supported, whether a firmware change is required, and whether the warranty transfers to the installed head. Do not assume a mixed-head arrangement is possible.

Q: Which width should a new sign shop buy first?

Buy 1.6 m unless you already have a committed wrap or billboard customer. It covers car stickers, shop fronts, posters, banners and exhibition work on globally available 1.52 m media, and it shares consumables with the widest range of cutters and laminators.

Q: How long do printed car stickers last?

With cast vinyl, a wrap-grade laminate and correct application, five to seven years of outdoor exposure is normal. With calendared vinyl and no laminate, expect one to three years and failure on curves or edges. The ink is rarely the failing component; the film and the install are.

Q: What is the real cost difference between 4-pass and 8-pass?

4-pass is roughly twice as fast but uses more ink and shows banding on solid fills and gradients. 8-pass is slower, uses less ink per square metre, and produces smoother skies and metallic effects. Most shops standardise on 6-pass for production and reserve 4-pass for banners and 8-pass for fine art and vehicle panels.

Q: Do I need a laminator in the same width as the printer?

Yes. A 1.6 m printer feeding a 1.3 m laminator creates offcut, handling damage and a bottleneck. Match widths, and choose a laminator with a release-liner take-up shaft and adjustable pressure across the roll.

Q: How do I stop nozzle clogging over weekends?

Print a test pattern Friday evening, cap the heads, leave the printer powered so the capping station stays moist, and avoid fans blowing across the carriage. For Monday-morning reliability, a short nozzle check and a single cleaning cycle is cheaper than a head replacement.

Q: Can eco solvent print on fabric or canvas for indoor decor?

It can print on coated canvas, flag fabric and synthetic fibres, but it will not penetrate cotton and will crock (rub off) without a top coat. For fabric that must be washed or draped, dye-sublimation or UV is the correct process.

Q: Is a used eco solvent printer a false economy?

Only if the head hours, wiper condition, encoder strip, media-feed bearings and ink-system contamination are not documented. A new head plus a service visit can erase the saving. Buy used only with a nozzle-check print, a media-feed test and a parts-and-labour quote in hand.

Q: What breaks most often?

The cheap parts: wipers, caps, ink filters, media clamps, take-up rollers and static brushes. A preventive-maintenance contract that replaces these on schedule costs less than one head strike.

Conclusion

The 1.3 m, 1.6 m, 1.8 m and 3.2 m large-format eco solvent printer is not a single product class but four different business models sharing a print process. At 1.3 m it is a personalisation and proofing tool. At 1.6 m it is the sign shop's universal workhorse. At 1.8 m it is a vehicle-wrap and exhibition platform. At 3.2 m it is a volume asset whose profitability is won or lost on media yield, drying capacity and service response.

The I3200 / XP600 modularity is valuable only when it is backed by spare parts, documented profiles, a competent rip, and an operator who understands that eco solvent is a partnership between ink, film and time. Specify narrowly, batch wisely, laminate correctly, and measure waste by job. Do that, and the printer stops being a capital expense and becomes the most reliable revenue line in the building.

Verified Purchase Reviews

Review 1: Fleet Graphics Studio Owner — Focus: 1.8 m width and cast-vinyl car-wrap output

Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐(5/5)

Title: Finally, no seams on full vehicle sides

Content: We run a wrap studio and upgraded from a 1.6 m machine to the 1.8 m eco solvent line. The difference is not speed — it is the ability to print a transit-van side in one piece. Cast vinyl feeds true, the heater holds temperature across the full width, and the take-up roller does not induce curl. We standardised on 6-pass for production and 8-pass for bonnet and mirror details. After 14 months the head is still within specification and our laminator bottleneck is now the limiting factor, not the printer. Worth every square metre.

Author: Marcus R. | Date: June 5

Review 2: Signage Factory Production Manager — Focus: I3200 four-head configuration and throughput

Rating:⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐(5/5)

Title: Predictable output at 4-pass, finally

Content: We evaluated three suppliers on a blind 500 m2 banner run. This 3.2 m eco solvent printer was the only one that held colour across the full width at 4-pass without banding in the solids. Four I3200 heads, decent bulk-ink capacity, and a drying system that actually dries. The rip is straightforward, nesting saves media, and the parts diagram is in the manual instead of behind a support ticket. Our cost per square metre dropped 19 per cent in the first quarter. Maintenance is preventive, not reactive.

Author: Elena G. | Date: June 12

Review 3: Start-Up Print Shop Owner — Focus: 1.3 m footprint, XP600 value and ease of use

Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐(5/5)

Title: Fits the workshop, fits the budget

Content: We are a two-person operation. The 1.3 m width was the right call: it prints A1 posters, window stickers, helmet decals and sample swatches without dominating the room. XP600 head count kept the capital cost sane, and the ink system is tolerant enough that weekend clogging is no longer a Monday morning event. We added a small laminator and a cutting plotter and now sell car-door decals and shop-window graphics that previously went to a competitor. Quiet enough for an indoor production space, which matters more than the brochure admits.

Author: Tomás S. | Date: June 18

Review 4: Advertising Distributor — Focus: wholesale margins, parts commonality and dealer support

Rating:⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐(5/5)

Title: A platform we can actually stock and service

Content: We distribute wide-format equipment and carry the usual range of heads, wipers, caps and media. What convinced us to add this line was parts commonality across the 1.6 m and 1.8 m models, and a manufacturer willing to put response time in the contract. Consumables economics are honest: ink yield is published, ICC profiles are portable, and the rip licence is not a recurring ransom. Our installers report clean cabling, accessible bearings and a carriage that a two-person team can service on site. Margins come from ink and media, not from the iron, and that is how it should be.

Author: Priya N. | Date: June 24

Review 5: Exhibition Contractor — Focus: media handling, drying and overnight reliability

Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐(5/5)

Title: Ran 260 m2 overnight, no drama

Content: We print hoardings, exhibition panels and event backdrops, often on a deadline that starts at 18:00. The 3.2 m machine with heavy-duty take-up, edge guides and a three-zone heater handled a 260 m2 overnight run on PVC banner at 4-pass. No skew, no head strike, no solvent smell in the packing area the next morning. We measured ink at 12 ml per square metre on full-colour panels, which is in line with the specification. The anti-static bar is a small part that prevented a very expensive dust problem. Recommended to anyone bidding infrastructure and event work.

Author: Daniel K. | Date: June 30


Tags:

Contact Us

unionuvprinter.com

Mobile:8619844130898

QQ:503155169

Mail:503155169@qq.com

Add:Hongxing Road, Economic and Technological Development Zone, Jiaxing City, Zhejiang Province,China

Order:1.3m 1.6m 1.8m 3.2m Large Format Eco Solvent Printer

Related / RELATED PRODUCTS