3D Effect A3 UV Flatbed Printing Machinery, UV 6090 Size LED Plotter, and UV 2513 Large Printer for Industrial Direct-to-Substrate Production

Why Direct-to-Rigid Printing Is Replacing Screen, Pad, and Solvent Workflows
A 3D effect A3 UV flatbed printing machine is not a desktop novelty. It is a precision inkjet engine that deposits photopolymer ink directly onto glass, acrylic, aluminium, PVC, wood, ceramic, and other rigid media, then cures each droplet instantly with UV LED light. The same production logic scales upward through the 6090 bed class (approximately 600 × 900 mm) and the 2513 large format (approximately 2500 × 1300 mm). Across this range, the business proposition stays consistent: eliminate screens, dies, transfer steps, and drying racks; replace them with a digital file, a vacuum hold-down table, and a print-and-cure cycle measured in minutes.
For B2B buyers, the question is never simply “what can it print.” The real question is how a UV flatbed printer changes unit economics on short runs, customised industrial marking, signage, and promotional products where setup time historically destroyed the margin. This guide examines configuration choices, throughput behaviour, substrate handling, ink systems, floor-space trade-offs, and the commercial calculations that determine whether a compact A3, a 6090, or a 2513 platform is the correct capital allocation.
What “UV Flatbed” Actually Means in a Production Environment
UV flatbed printing is an inkjet process built around a stationary vacuum table. The substrate lies flat and is held by negative pressure while a print carriage traverses the bed, jetting UV-reactive ink in micro-droplets. Immediately behind the printhead, UV LED arrays deliver energy that triggers photopolymerisation. The ink changes from liquid to solid in fractions of a second. There is no evaporation, no solvent release, and no waiting for a substrate to dry before handling.
This mechanism produces three consequences that matter to industrial operators. First, the printed surface is instantly tactile and stackable. Second, ink does not bleed into porous edges the way solvent ink does, so fine text and dense fills remain sharp. Third, the cured layer can be built up in successive passes to create dimensional texture and raised varnish effects. This is the technical foundation of the “3D effect” offered on flatbed UV equipment.
LED curing also changes the facility profile. LED arrays reach full output without a warm-up cycle, generate minimal radiant heat at the media surface, and operate for tens of thousands of hours. That allows printing on heat-sensitive plastics and pre-assembled components without distortion, while removing the recurring cost and ozone considerations associated with older arc-lamp curing.
Matching Bed Size to Production Geometry
|
Format |
Typical Print Area |
Strongest Production Fit |
Key Operational Characteristic |
|---|---|---|---|
|
A3 (small format flatbed) |
Approximately 300 × 500 mm |
Phone cases, nameplates, gift items, jigs, prototypes |
Lowest capital entry; fast changeovers and high parts-per-hour with fixtures |
|
6090 mid-format |
Approximately 600 × 900 mm |
Acrylic signs, plaques, small panels, packaging samples, assembled products |
Compact footprint with industrial printhead and ink options |
|
2513 large format |
Approximately 2500 × 1300 mm |
Full-sheet acrylic, signage boards, architectural panels, furniture components |
Maximum single-piece capability and long-bed registration |
The market data supports this sizing distinction. Flatbed platforms accounted for more than half of combined flatbed and roll-fed UV inkjet demand globally, reflecting their adaptability to rigid, thick, and irregular workpieces. Yet bed area alone does not determine economic performance. A 2513 machine running small parts leaves most of its table, vacuum zone, and carriage travel unused. A compact flatbed running multi-up fixtures can outperform a larger platform on the same component because it eliminates empty space and reduces jig weight.

The Reference Configuration: F1080 / XP600 Dual-Head Platform
A representative compact configuration uses F1080 or XP600-series dual printheads with an air-cooled UV system. The ink configuration includes CMYK, white, and clear varnish channels, each supplied from 250 ml cartridges through a positive-pressure continuous ink system. Printing occurs on a vacuum media table with USB connectivity and Windows-compatible workflow, supporting common file types including JPG, TIFF, and PNG.
|
Parameter |
Typical Specification |
|---|---|
|
Printhead arrangement |
Dual heads |
|
Ink system |
UV CMYK + white + clear varnish |
|
Ink supply |
250 ml cartridge capacity with positive-pressure continuous feeding |
|
Curing |
Air-cooled UV LED |
|
Printable area |
300 × 500 mm |
|
Media thickness range |
0–120 mm |
|
Media handling |
Vacuum adsorption table |
|
Interface |
USB |
|
Compatible operating system |
Windows |
|
Supported file formats |
JPG, TIFF, PNG |
|
Rated power |
450 W |
|
Machine dimensions |
795 × 920 × 570 mm |
|
Net weight |
110 kg |
This specification profile defines a benchtop industrial printer rather than a consumer craft device. The 120 mm thickness clearance permits work on assembled objects, not only flat sheets. White ink enables coverage on dark, transparent, and metallic substrates. Clear varnish supports spot gloss and raised texture. The vacuum table removes the need for tapes and clamps that can interfere with carriage movement or leave residue.

White Ink and Clear Varnish: The Commercial Channels
A CMYK-only UV flatbed is suitable for light-coloured boards and long-run graphics, but most commercial value lies elsewhere. White ink acts as an opaque foundation. Without it, colours lose saturation on glass, acrylic, metal, and dark plastics. A recirculating white-ink system prevents pigment settling in feed lines, a maintenance issue that disproportionately affects entry-level equipment left idle between jobs.
Clear varnish creates a separate revenue line. It can be applied as a flood coat, a spot-gloss layer aligned to artwork, or a repeated build to form tactile 3D lettering and relief patterns. Premium packaging, display graphics, awards, and architectural panels all carry higher price sensitivity when the finish includes controlled gloss and physical depth. For B2B sellers, varnish is therefore not merely a visual option; it is a pricing tier.
Throughput, Resolution, and the Pass Count Discipline
Published top speed is not production speed. The same machine can produce materially different area output depending on resolution, number of passes, ink coverage, and whether white or varnish layers are required. Industry performance ranges from approximately 20–60 m²/h in draft configuration to 5–10 m²/h in high-detail work. The difference is not a defect; it is the physical relationship between droplet placement, carriage travel, and cure energy.
Buyers should request sample output at the exact resolution intended for production, then measure wall-clock time from load to unload. A flatbed frequently wins on total job time even when its raw area speed is lower than a roll-fed alternative, because it avoids mounting, repositioning, and re-registration. For a rigid board, eliminating those handling steps shortens the workflow and reduces the risk of alignment failure.
Substrate Capability and the Pretreatment Reality
|
Material Category |
Typical UV Flatbed Application |
Process Note |
|---|---|---|
|
Glass and ceramic |
Coasters, tiles, display panels, branded drinkware surfaces |
May require primer or surface preparation for long-term adhesion |
|
Acrylic and PVC |
Signs, nameplates, point-of-sale displays |
Generally straightforward; check compatibility before volume runs |
|
Metal and aluminium |
Tags, labels, control panels, industrial identification |
Surface preparation or primer may be required |
|
Wood |
Gift boxes, awards, decorative panels |
Porosity and grain affect ink appearance |
|
Leather |
Wallets, keychains, passport holders |
Test flexibility and abrasion requirements |
|
Polypropylene and polyethylene |
Industrial components and containers |
Often require plasma, flame, or primer treatment |
The keyword is compatibility, not merely printability. A supplier demonstration on a controlled sample does not prove that the buyer’s production substrate will perform identically. Procurement teams should send their own blanks for testing and specify the durability requirement: indoor decorative use, outdoor weathering, repeated handling, or chemical exposure. This determines whether a primer system, protective varnish, cure profile, or accelerated ageing test is appropriate.
Application Economics and Product Mix
UV flatbed printing is especially effective where customisation, short runs, or low minimum quantities would make screens and pad printing uneconomic. A compact flatbed allows a production cell to accept one-off prototypes, repeat batches, and variable data without tooling investment.
|
Product Type |
Commercial Rationale |
|---|---|
|
Acrylic signs and door plates |
Repeat demand from offices, retail, hospitality, and facilities management |
|
Custom phone cases |
High order frequency and e-commerce suitability |
|
Wooden boxes and awards |
Event, corporate-gift, and recognition markets |
|
Leather accessories |
Personalisation and corporate-gift categories |
|
Ceramic tiles and coasters |
Wedding, hospitality, and home-decor markets |
|
PVC cards and membership cards |
Bulk B2B reorder patterns |
|
Metal nameplates and industrial labels |
Functional marking with traceability and branding value |
Margins vary by workflow, but the structural advantage is consistent: value shifts from the manufacturing process to the design, the substrate, and the service. The printer removes hard tooling from the equation. Pricing should therefore account for artwork, fixture time, material sourcing, quality inspection, packaging, and fulfilment rather than ink alone. Ink cost per square foot may be modest under light coverage, but underestimating labour and changeover creates the illusion of profitability.

6090 vs 2513: How to Choose Without Overbuying
A 6090-format UV LED plotter is often the correct choice when the largest regular workpiece fits the bed. Its shorter axes allow rapid acceleration and deceleration with lower vibration. Maintenance access is simpler, power demand is lower, and fixtures can be reconfigured quickly. For factories with distributed assembly lines, multiple compact flatbeds near separate work cells can also reduce internal transport and provide redundancy if one machine requires service.
A 2513 large-format UV printer becomes necessary when the workpiece cannot be divided. Full-sheet acrylic, large architectural panels, oversized signage, and furniture components require a single-pass registration field. In those cases, the larger bed is not a luxury but a functional requirement.
The purchasing decision should therefore begin with part geometry, not marketing. Measure the top 20 workpieces by dimension, thickness, and monthly volume. If fewer than a defined share require the full 2513 field, a compact flatbed or a combination of compact machines is likely to deliver better utilisation and a faster payback.
Procurement, Support, and Total Cost of Ownership
The headline purchase price is a small part of the ownership calculation. Lifetime cost includes ink, white ink, varnish, primer, electricity, scheduled maintenance, replacement printheads, operator labour, facility overhead, and downtime. Entry-level printheads may offer acceptable quality at lower acquisition cost but typically have shorter service life than industrial-grade alternatives. A dual-head arrangement improves throughput, but also increases nozzle count and the importance of maintenance discipline.
Buyers should request written confirmation of service response time, spare-parts availability, installation and training scope, warranty exclusions, and software licensing. RIP software capability affects colour management, ICC profiling, white-layer handling, and variable-data workflows. Compatibility should be verified against existing production systems before commitment.
Preventive maintenance should be scheduled, not reactive. Nozzle checks and printhead cleaning are daily tasks on active systems. White-ink circulation requires ongoing attention. Weekly inspection should cover wipers, capping stations, and ink lines. Monthly procedures include vacuum system checks, lamp-output verification, and encoder cleaning. These intervals preserve image quality and limit unplanned stoppages.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can one UV flatbed printer handle both A3 promotional items and 2513 full-sheet panels?
No single bed size covers both efficiently. An A3 machine is limited by its 300 × 500 mm print area, while a 2513 platform requires substantially more floor space and energy. Businesses with both product types should evaluate separate machines or a hybrid configuration aligned to actual volume distribution.
Does LED UV printing require ventilation or solvent extraction?
UV LED ink is a 100% reactive system cured by photopolymerisation rather than solvent evaporation. It avoids the vapour and warm-up behaviour of older solvent and arc-lamp processes. Facility requirements still depend on local regulation and production volume, but the system profile is materially cleaner.
How important is white ink recirculation?
For any serious production use, white-ink circulation is essential. White pigment settles when static, leading to clogging and inconsistent opacity. A recirculating system maintains uniformity and reduces nozzle-service frequency.
What is the difference between 3D effect printing and standard UV printing?
Standard UV printing produces a flat, full-colour image. A 3D effect is created by depositing successive layers of clear varnish in defined areas, building physical relief and tactile depth. The same carriage and artwork registration produce both the image and the relief.
How should a buyer compare speed claims between suppliers?
Compare output at the same resolution, pass count, colour configuration, white layer, and image coverage. Ask for a production-mode demonstration using the buyer’s own artwork and substrate. Maximum speed figures are rarely directly comparable across machines.
Customer Reviews
Review 1: Production Manager, Promotional Goods Factory (Focus: Throughput and Fixture Efficiency)
Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)
Title: Compact format, but it reshaped our small-parts line
Content: We evaluated the A3-to-6090 range because our largest recurring parts were under 400 mm. The dual-head configuration with white and varnish gives us the layered effects our customers want without outsourcing. The 120 mm clearance is the feature we underestimated—we can now print assembled items instead of printing a panel and then building the product around it. Setup time dropped, and the vacuum table eliminated tape marks. Payback came faster than expected because we stopped buying screens for short runs.
Author: Robert M. | Date: April 12
Review 2: Signage Fabricator (Focus: Acrylic and Rigid Media Quality)
Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)
Title: Consistent colour and crisp edges on acrylic
Content: Our core business is acrylic signage, plaques, and display panels. What sold us on this UV flatbed was the registration consistency between CMYK, white, and varnish layers. The white channel gives full opacity on clear and coloured acrylic, and the clear channel lets us offer premium spot-gloss finishes at a higher price point. We tested our own substrates before ordering, and the adhesion held through our standard handling tests. The machine has become our primary short-run production tool.
Author: Linda S. | Date: May 3
Review 3: Industrial Label and Nameplate Supplier (Focus: Durability and Metal Substrates)
Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)
Title: Reliable marking for metal and aluminium components
Content: We manufacture industrial nameplates and equipment labels. Durability and legibility matter more than decoration, so we insisted on real-substrate testing before purchase. The positive-pressure ink system has been stable, and the air-cooled LED curing avoids the heat exposure we were concerned about on thinner components. White ink gives us a solid base on dark anodised aluminium. Our repeat orders have grown because turnaround time improved and we no longer carry screen setup costs.
Author: James K. | Date: June 18
Review 4: Packaging and Gift-Box Manufacturer (Focus: Varnish and Premium Finish)
Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)
Title: The clear-varnish channel changed our pricing structure
Content: We use UV flatbed printing for custom wooden boxes, packaging samples, and limited-edition gift products. The ability to build a raised gloss effect in exact registration with the artwork created a new premium tier for our corporate clients. The 250 ml cartridge system is convenient, and the Windows-compatible workflow integrated with our existing design files. We appreciate that the machine is compact enough for our current cell but capable enough to scale into larger panel work.
Author: Amanda R. | Date: July 7
Review 5: Print Shop Owner (Focus: Versatility and Multi-Format Capability)
Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)
Title: One platform replaced three legacy processes
Content: Before installing this equipment, we handled phone cases, tiles, PVC cards, and small signs through different vendors and processes. Bringing production in-house reduced lead time and allowed us to quote custom work with confidence. The USB connection and standard file support made operator training straightforward. The dual printhead layout delivers strong output for the bed size, and maintenance has been predictable with a scheduled routine. For a B2B shop focused on varied, short-run orders, the flexibility is outstanding.
Author: Thomas W. | Date: August 22





