1800 Digital Wallpaper Printing Machine 1440dpi DX6 Heads Banner Sticker Flex Printing Eco Solvent Printer
A B2B buyer's guide to the 1.8-meter dual-head eco solvent roll-to-roll production printer — specifications, applications, total cost, and supplier questions.
For commercial print houses, signage fabricators, and promotional product manufacturers, the difference between a profitable job and a cancelled order often comes down to one piece of equipment: the wide format printer that sits at the center of the production floor. The 1800 Digital Wallpaper Printing Machine 1440dpi DX6 Heads Banner Sticker Flex Printing Eco Solvent Printer is built for that exact pressure point. It combines a 1.8-meter print width, dual Epson XP600 printhead technology, genuine 1440 dpi output, and an eco solvent ink system in a single industrial-grade chassis.
This guide takes a strictly B2B view of the machine: what the specifications actually mean on the floor, how to match configuration to substrate and order volume, where buyers underestimate total cost, and which questions to ask a supplier before a container is ever booked.
What This Machine Actually Is
At its core, this is a large format digital eco solvent printer with a 1.8-meter (roughly 72-inch) media path. "1800" refers to that working width in millimeters. It is not a desktop device and it is not a direct-to-garment printer. It is a roll-to-roll solvent-based production press designed to print continuously on flexible and semi-rigid roll media: PVC vinyl, flex banner, one-way vision, PP synthetic paper, self-adhesive sticker stock, window film, mesh, and wallpaper substrate.
The distinction matters. Latex and UV flatbed printers solve different problems. A latex printer offers low-odor output and excels at indoor applications but typically carries a higher consumable cost per square meter. A UV flatbed handles rigid boards and produces a tactile varnish-like surface, but cannot economically run a 3,000-meter banner roll. An eco solvent roll-to-roll printer occupies the high-throughput, low-cost-per-square-meter middle: outdoor durability, media flexibility, and a mature, globally available ink and parts ecosystem.
Industry-wide, eco solvent technology accounts for a substantial share of the roll-to-roll signage and vehicle-wrap market because it delivers an effective compromise: pigment-level lightfastness, adhesion to coated vinyl without pretreatment, and a working environment that does not require the heavy extraction infrastructure of true solvent presses.

Decoding the Specifications That Affect Your Margin
A specification sheet is a sales document until you translate it into production economics. Below is what each claimed number means in a commercial setting.
|
Published Specification |
Commercial Interpretation |
Impact on B2B Buyers |
|---|---|---|
|
Model: 1.8M large format digital eco solvent printer |
1800 mm class roll-to-roll architecture |
Fits standard 1.27 m, 1.37 m, 1.52 m and 1.8 m media rolls; consolidates wide and super-wide work on one bed |
|
Machine width: 1.6 m / 1.8 m / 2.5 m / 3.2 m optional |
Modular width platform |
Buyers can right-size the footprint to actual order mix instead of over-investing in a 3.2 m bed they rarely use |
|
Printheads: 2 pcs Epson XP600 / DX5 / DX7 / 5113 / 4720 optional |
Dual-head carriage, head family is configurable |
Dual heads halve pass count per linear meter; head choice trades resolution, nozzle count, and replacement cost |
|
Ink type: Eco solvent, soft UV, sublimation (optional) |
Convertible ink-path platform |
One chassis can serve signage, heat-transfer textile, and soft-signage markets |
|
Max. printing width: 1.85 m / 2.55 m / 3.25 m / 1.6 m |
True printable area excludes pinch rollers |
A 1.8 m machine yields 1.6 m printable; plan grommet and weld margins accordingly |
|
Maximum resolution: 1440 dpi |
Native droplet placement, not interpolated |
Sufficient for viewing distances above 1 meter and for laminated floor/wall graphics |
|
Print height: 1 mm to 5 mm adjustable |
Clearance over uneven media |
Accommodates embossed vinyl, textured wallpaper base, and slight roll crown |
|
Ink colors: 4 / 6 colors (C, M, Y, K, Lc, Lm) |
Six-color mode adds light cyan and light magenta |
Dramatically smoother skin tones and gradients; essential for photography-based wallpaper and portraits |
|
Printing materials: Vinyl, flex banner, PP paper, window film, etc. |
Uncoated and coated PVC/polymer compatibility |
One machine covers vehicle wrap, hoarding, retail POS, exhibition, and interior decor |
|
Data interface: USB 2.0 high speed transfer system |
File spool over wired USB |
Stable for large TIFF/PDF rips; pair with a dedicated RIP workstation |
|
Working environment: 15°C–30°C, 40–60% humidity |
Ink viscosity and media stability window |
Budget for air conditioning and humidity control; outside this range, banding and nozzle dropout rise |
|
Power: AC220V±10% / AC110V±10%, 50–60 Hz, 400 W–1600 W |
Standard single-phase industrial supply |
No three-phase power required; simplifies installation in rented workshops |
|
OS: Windows XP / 7 / 8 |
Mature, widely supported RIP environment |
Legacy OS requirement must be isolated on a dedicated, offline RIP PC |
|
Packing / Gross Weight: L3000 × W770 × H720 mm / 380 kg |
Knock-down crate, ocean-freight sized |
Factor crane/trolley at destination; crate volume affects LCL vs FCL decision |
|
Printer / Net Weight: L3780 × W900 × H1600 mm / 340 kg |
Assembled footprint |
Needs ~5 m × 2.5 m clear floor when feeding and take-up are included |
|
Added value: 2 L big capacity CISS |
Continuous ink supply, reduced refill interruption |
Lowers cost per ml and reduces operator touchpoints |
|
Added value: Auto feeding & take-up media system |
Motorized roll tension control |
Enables unattended overnight runs; critical for thin PP and stretchy vinyl |
|
Added value: Infrared heating system & front dry fans |
Post-print thermal acceleration |
Fixes ink before winding; prevents blocking and telescoping |
|
Added value: LED strip light for carriage position |
Illuminated print zone |
Speeds fault diagnosis during a run |

Printhead Strategy: Why "DX6" Is Really About the XP600
The headline mentions "DX6 heads." In the practical spare-parts and RIP ecosystem, the relevant head in this chassis is the Epson XP600, a high-nozzle-count head favored for eco solvent conversion because of its fine native droplet and dense nozzle row. Buyers should treat "DX5 / DX6 / DX7 / 5113 / 4720" as a menu of head families rather than marketing labels:
- XP600 / DX6-class: Fine droplets, strong detail, widely available compatible ink and dampers. The default choice for wallpaper, stickers, and high-density color.
- DX5: The long-established workhorse. Slower, larger droplets, but exceptionally well understood by technicians and cheap to replace. A rational choice for pure banner volume where viewing distance exceeds five meters.
- DX7: Similar architecture to DX5 with refined droplet control; a middle ground for photo-realistic flex.
- 5113 / 4720 (I3200-family): Higher nozzle count, higher native resolution, higher speed potential, but more demanding on ink filtration, negative pressure, and maintenance discipline. Best for shops with a trained on-site technician and consistent order volume.
The rule for B2B buyers: do not choose the head with the highest nozzle count. Choose the head your local technician can keep alive. A 4720 running at 30% capacity because of frequent clogs costs more than an XP600 running at 85% utilization.
Ink Chemistry and the "Eco" Claim
Eco solvent ink uses a milder solvent carrier than true solvent ink, which reduces VOC load and odor while retaining the ability to swell and bond with PVC-based media. The trade-off is curing: eco solvent ink dries by evaporation and partial absorption, so it needs either a heated platen, an infrared dryer, or a long air-dry path before take-up.
This machine ships with infrared heating plus front dry fans for exactly that reason. For B2B operators, three consequences follow:
- Lamination is non-negotiable for outdoor work. Eco solvent pigment sits near the surface. A cast PVC laminate extends outdoor life and protects against abrasion.
- Off-gassing must be respected. Freshly printed vinyl off-gasses solvent for 12–24 hours. Winding it too early causes ink transfer (blocking) and core telescoping. The heated dryer plus a 15–30 minute dwell before take-up pays for itself in rejected rolls.
- Media compatibility is not automatic. "Vinyl" is not one material. Calendered PVC, cast PVC, polymeric, monomeric, mesh, and backlit film all demand different ink limits and cure settings. Build a media profile library in the RIP and label every roll.
The optional soft UV ink path is worth attention for shops printing on difficult uncoated stocks and needing immediate cure, while the sublimation ink option turns the same mechanical platform into a textile transfer printer for sportswear, soft signage, and promotional fabric. For a contract decorator, that optionality is a hedge against seasonal demand.
Where This Machine Wins: Application Matrix
|
Application |
Recommended Mode |
Typical Media |
Why It Wins |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Wallpaper / wall covering |
6-color, 1440 dpi, 8-pass |
Non-woven, PVC-free wallpaper base, textured vinyl |
Fine droplet + light colors = smooth continuous-tone murals |
|
Vehicle wrap & decals |
6-color, 1440 dpi, 6–8 pass |
Cast PVC vinyl |
Conformability of media + high density = saturated color |
|
Outdoor flex banner |
4-color, 720–1440 dpi, 4–6 pass |
Frontlit / backlit PVC banner |
Speed per square meter; lowest cost per impression |
|
Retail POS / window graphics |
6-color, 1440 dpi |
Perforated window film, cling |
Fine text legibility and gradient control |
|
Exhibition & event graphics |
4/6-color |
Fabric-back PVC, mesh, PP paper |
Roll-to-roll continuity; no panel seams |
|
Labels and stickers (roll) |
6-color, 1440 dpi, 8–12 pass |
Self-adhesive vinyl, clear film |
Edge acuity for small-type and barcodes |
|
Heat transfer for textiles |
Sublimation option, 4-color |
Sublimation paper |
One chassis serves two revenue streams |

Total Cost of Ownership: The Number Buyers Forget
The invoice price of the printer is the smallest recurring number in the equation. A realistic monthly TCO model for a mid-volume shop looks like this:
|
Cost Element |
What to Budget |
Leverage Point |
|---|---|---|
|
Ink |
Highest variable cost; eco solvent priced per liter |
2 L CISS + bulk sourcing; reduce passes on distance-view jobs |
|
Media |
PVC vinyl, banner cloth, PP, transfer paper |
Buy full rolls, standardize widths, negotiate by the container |
|
Printheads |
Consumable, not a spare part |
Weekly cap-top cleaning, filtered ink, stable power, humidity control |
|
Lamination / finishing |
Cold or hot laminator, application tape, cutter |
In-house lamination captures margin otherwise lost to the finisher |
|
Labor |
Operator + RIP technician |
Auto feed/take-up + media presets = one operator runs two beds |
|
Power & climate |
400–1600 W plus AC for the room |
Run AC setpoint to 22°C; dryer power is brief and intermittent |
|
Maintenance |
Wiper blades, dampers, pumps, belts, encoder strips |
Preventative schedule beats emergency downtime |
Hidden cost to watch: idle time. A printer that sits for three days between jobs will develop nozzle dropout, which burns ink in cleaning cycles and eats the head's service life. For this reason, a 1.6 m bed is often more profitable than a 3.2 m bed for a shop doing mixed retail and decor work. Right-sizing is a direct margin decision.
Production Workflow That Protects Quality
- Profile the media before the first paid job. Print a color bar at 4-pass, 6-pass, and 8-pass. Measure dry time, rub resistance, and ink limit. Save the RIP preset by media name and batch.
- RIP on a dedicated workstation. Windows 7/8 is specified; keep that machine offline, disable sleep, and disable automatic updates. A crashed RIP in the middle of a 60-meter wallpaper run is expensive.
- Maintain negative pressure and ink filtration. Eco solvent ink must arrive at the head at a stable, clean pressure. Replace dampers on schedule and never mix ink batches in a dirty funnel.
- Respect the 1–5 mm print gap. Too close and the media scuffs the head; too far and droplets drift, softening fine text. Re-set the gap when switching from 510 gsm banner to 80 gsm PP paper.
- Cure before winding. Use the infrared heater and front fans, then allow a short dwell. Winding wet ink is the single most common cause of a rejected roll.
- Finish in-house. A cold laminator, a plotter/cutter, and a heat press for sublimation work turn printed meters into billable finished products. The margin moves from the printer to the finished good.

Buying Decision: Questions to Ask the Supplier
|
Question |
Why It Matters |
|---|---|
|
Which printhead is actually installed, and is it new or refurbished? |
Head condition defines first-month productivity |
|
What is the native resolution and droplet size of the installed head? |
"1440 dpi" is only meaningful at the head level |
|
Is the ink formula matched to the head and media? |
Mismatched ink causes swelling, clogging, and color shift |
|
What spare parts ship in the crate? |
Caps, wipers, dampers, belts, and fuses determine downtime |
|
Is the RIP license perpetual or subscription? |
Recurring software cost changes TCO |
|
What is the real printable width, not the machine width? |
Determines whether a 1.5 m roll fits with margins |
|
Can the chassis accept a second head later? |
Upgrade path protects the capital investment |
|
What training is included, and in which language? |
Operator skill is the largest variable in output quality |
|
What is the lead time and Incoterms? |
380 kg crated; LCL handling adds cost and risk |
|
Is there local technical support for the printhead? |
A dead head without a local source stops production |
Frequently Asked Questions
Q1: Is 1440 dpi necessary for banner printing?
No, and chasing it on every job is a margin mistake. Banners viewed from five meters away are perfectly served at 720 dpi in 4-pass. Reserve 1440 dpi and 6-color mode for wallpaper, vehicle wrap, retail window graphics, and any job where the viewer stands within one meter. The fastest way to lower cost per square meter is to match resolution to viewing distance.
Q2: Can one machine handle both eco solvent and sublimation work?
Yes, provided the ink paths are not mixed. The chassis supports eco solvent, soft UV, and sublimation ink as options. A disciplined shop dedicates a set of dampers, tubes, and a printhead to one chemistry, or performs a full flush and component change when converting. Do not print sublimation ink one week and eco solvent the next through the same unflushed line.
Q3: How many square meters per day can it produce?
Throughput depends on pass count, color mode, media width, and drying capacity, not on a single "square meter per hour" claim. A realistic planning range: high-speed 4-pass banner mode yields the highest daily meter count; 8-pass 6-color wallpaper mode yields the highest value per meter but lower linear speed. Model your capacity by job mix, then add 15% headroom for cleaning and media changes.
Q4: What kind of workshop does it require?
A clean, dust-controlled room with temperature held between 15°C and 30°C and relative humidity between 40% and 60%. Dust is abrasive to the encoder strip and contaminates the ink path. Budget for air conditioning, a dehumidifier or humidifier depending on local climate, and a dedicated 220V/110V circuit. The machine runs on single-phase power, so no three-phase installation is needed.
Q5: Why choose eco solvent over latex or UV for outdoor signage?
Eco solvent offers the lowest cost per printed square meter, excellent adhesion to PVC without pretreatment, and a mature global supply chain for both ink and heads. Latex is stronger on odor and indoor air quality; UV is stronger on rigid media and instant cure. For a roll-to-roll signage business built on vinyl, flex banner, sticker, and wallpaper, eco solvent remains the economically rational default.
Q6: What maintenance really prevents head failure?
Daily cap-top cleaning, weekly wiper and capping-system service, correct ink viscosity through climate control, filtered and degassed ink, stable negative pressure, and a strict rule against letting the printer sit idle for more than 48 hours. Most head deaths are slow, preventable, and operator-caused — not manufacturing defects.
Q7: Is a 1.8 m width the right choice?
For a shop doing wallpaper, vehicle wrap, retail graphics, and 1.5 m roll vinyl, yes. It covers the majority of commercial roll widths without the floor space, media waste, and capital cost of a 3.2 m bed. Choose 2.5 m or 3.2 m only when you regularly produce hoardings, building wraps, or double-roll parallel jobs where the extra width is billable.
Q8: What finishing equipment should be bought at the same time?
A cold laminator (for vinyl, wrap, and floor graphics), a roll-to-roll cutter or plotter (for contour-cut stickers and decals), and — if sublimation is selected — a heat press or calendar. Finishing is where printed meters become sellable products, and it is usually where the real margin is captured.
Verdict
The 1800 Digital Wallpaper Printing Machine 1440dpi DX6 Heads Banner Sticker Flex Printing Eco Solvent Printer is not the fastest, most expensive, or most technologically fashionable device on the market. That is precisely why it makes sense for a wide range of B2B print operations. It is a configurable, serviceable, single-phase, roll-to-roll production platform with a 1.8-meter media path, dual printheads, six-color capability, and a heated drying and auto take-up system — the exact feature set needed to turn flexible media into high-margin wallpaper, signage, vehicle graphics, stickers, and transfer output.
Its economic logic is straightforward: standardize on one chassis, standardize the media profiles, run the machine at high utilization, finish the output in-house, and protect the printheads through discipline rather than luck. For the buyer who matches bed width to actual order mix and treats ink, media, and maintenance as part of the machine cost, this class of printer remains one of the most reliable paths to capacity and margin in large format printing.
Customer Reviews
Review 1: High-Volume Signage Contractor
Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)
Title: Finally, a 1.8 m bed that earns its floor space
We run a contract signage shop and were skeptical about adding another eco solvent bed, but this 1800 printer changed our capacity math. The dual XP600 heads in six-color mode handle 1.5 m vinyl rolls without wasted margins, and the auto feeding with take-up system lets one operator manage the machine while finishing the previous job. The infrared dryer and front fans are not a gimmick — they actually fixed our blocking problem on wound rolls. We standardized on 6-pass for retail window film and 4-pass for distance-view banners, and cost per square meter dropped immediately. Setup was straightforward: dedicated RIP PC, stable 220V supply, humidity held at 50%. Three months in, head condition is still clean. For a B2B shop that lives on flexible media, this is the right machine in the right width.
Author: Marcus T. | Date: August 12
Review 2: Wallpaper & Interior Decor Studio
Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)
Title: 1440 dpi and light colors make the difference on murals
We print custom wallpaper murals and textured vinyl for hospitality fit-outs, so fine gradient and skin-tone smoothness are the product. The 1440 dpi native resolution combined with the light cyan and light magenta channels gives us continuous-tone results that our old four-color setup could not touch. The adjustable print height from 1 mm to 5 mm is genuinely useful — we run embossed and non-woven substrates that would scrape a fixed-gap carriage. The 2-liter CISS means fewer interruptions on long mural runs, and the LED carriage light saves time during media loading. We laminate everything for scrub resistance, and adhesion on our standard PVC-free wallpaper base has been consistent. Very satisfied with the detail and the color stability batch to batch.
Author: Elena R. | Date: July 28
Review 3: Vehicle Wrap & Decal Business
Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)
Title: One chassis, vinyl, flex, PP, window film — no compromises
Our order mix is messy: vehicle wrap one day, flex banner the next, perforated window film after that. This printer handles all of it without changing the mechanical setup. The key is the ink and media profile library we built in the RIP — once you dial in the ink limit and dry time for each stock, output is predictable. The heated platen plus infrared system cures eco solvent ink fast enough that we can take up immediately without telescoping the core. We also tested the sublimation option on transfer paper for promotional fabric and it worked cleanly, though we kept a separate damper set. The 1.8 m width fits 1.52 m cast vinyl with room for contour cut margins, which is exactly our most common job. Solid, honest production machine.
Author: Jamal K. | Date: September 3
Review 4: First-Time Equipment Buyer
Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)
Title: Right-sized investment for a startup print room
We are a small promotional products company and this was our first large format purchase. The 1.8 m width was the correct call — we did not need a 3.2 m bed and the smaller footprint fit our rented space. Running on single-phase 110/220V power meant no electrical rewiring, and the Windows-based RIP environment is familiar to our graphic designer. The supplier included the key wear parts, which mattered when we needed a wiper blade in week six. We followed the climate guidance (15–30°C, 40–60% humidity) and added a portable AC; nozzle checks have been clean ever since. The auto media system and big capacity CISS let a single operator run the machine, which is how a small business stays profitable. Happy with the value and the build quality.
Author: Priya S. | Date: August 30
Review 5: Production Manager at a Full-Service Print House
Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)
Title: Modular platform protects the capital investment
We spec'd the 1.8 m chassis with dual printheads and kept the optional head families and soft UV / sublimation paths in mind for future demand. That modularity is the smart part of this machine: we can reconfigure instead of repurchasing. Day to day, the motorized feed and take-up, the adjustable print gap, and the drying fans make the difference — less babysitting, fewer rejected meters, more billable output. We track total cost of ownership closely: ink and media are the real costs, not the hardware, so we buy consumables in volume and match pass count to viewing distance. At 1440 dpi in six colors, this press holds quality against far more expensive boxes, and at 4-pass in four colors it is a banner workhorse. Reliable, well-supported, and profitable.
Author: Thomas G. | Date: September 21





