Welcome to unionuvprinter.com
Your Pro Printing Partner Starts HereUnion UV Printer丨Engineered for Durability丨UV, DTF & DTG Printing Systems Globally.
WhatsApp:8619844130898

Eco Solvent Inkjet Printing at 1.8m 1.9m 2.5m & 3.2m Width

Products Details

XP600 I3200 Tarpaulin Printer Machine: The Complete B2B Buyer’s Guide to Eco Solvent Inkjet Printing at 1.8m, 1.9m, 2.5m & 3.2m Widths

For signage factories, print franchises, advertising material suppliers and industrial graphics houses, the XP600 I3200 tarpaulin printer machine has become the reference configuration in the mid-to-high output segment. Built around proven piezo printhead architectures and formulated for eco solvent inkjet printer workflows, these systems turn rolls of PVC flex, mesh, vinyl, canvas and synthetic paper into billboards, truck curtains, fence wraps, exhibition graphics and retail displays — at speeds that make sense for contract work.

This guide is written for procurement managers, print shop owners, equipment dealers and project bidders who need to specify the right 1.8m 6FT / 1.9m / 2.5m / 3.2m printer machine for real production. It covers what the numbers actually mean, how printhead count and width change your unit economics, which media and inks to pair, how to install and maintain a fleet, and which questions buyers keep asking before they sign.

Why Tarpaulin Printing Remains a High-Margin B2B Segment

Unlike paper printing, large-format outdoor graphics are sold by the square metre, often under tight deadlines, and usually with a service component: design, hemming, eyelets, pole pockets, installation. The printed metre is only one line on the invoice. That is why the printer you choose is not a cost centre — it is the bottleneck that decides whether a 5,000 m² order ships on Friday or gets renegotiated.

Tarpaulin (PVC flex banner) dominates because it is cheap per square metre, weather-resistant, weldable, and forgiving of imperfect surfaces. Eco solvent ink sits between aqueous ink (too fragile outdoors) and true solvent or UV (higher running cost, stricter ventilation). For the majority of outdoor advertising, event branding, construction hoarding and vehicle graphics, eco solvent is the rational default: strong adhesion on coated PVC and vinyl, a wide colour gamut, low odour, and no requirement for a heavy UV curing array.

Decoding the Spec: XP600 versus I3200 Printheads

The two model codes you see in every serious listing are not marketing fluff. They describe the printhead family, and the printhead is where image quality, speed and running cost are decided.


XP600 I3200 Tarpaulin Printer Machine: The Complete B2B Buyer’s Guide to Eco Solvent Inkjet Printing at 1.8m, 1.9m, 2.5m & 3.2m Widths
 

Specification

XP600 Printhead

I3200 Printhead

B2B Buying Implication

Native resolution

600 nozzles per channel, 6 colours

3200 nozzles total, high-density arrangement

I3200 delivers finer detail and smoother gradients at production speed

Typical droplet

Small, variable droplet capable

Very small, multi-size droplet

I3200 wins on text down to 4 pt and photographic skin tones

Speed profile

Strong in 2-pass and 3-pass production

Strong in 4-pass quality and bi-directional high-speed modes

XP600 favours fast and good; I3200 favours fast and excellent

Ink compatibility

Eco solvent, mild solvent, some water-based configurations

Eco solvent, sublimation, UV-curable variants by model

Match the exact head variant to the ink before ordering

Replacement cost

Lower per head

Higher per head

Fleet TCO is dominated by head count, not head price

Best-fit product

1.8m / 1.9m production printers, value lines

1.9m / 2.5m / 3.2m flagship production printers

Mix both: XP600 for volume SKUs, I3200 for premium SKUs

A common and profitable configuration is dual-head or four-head I3200 for the colour-critical work, paired with an XP600 machine for the price-sensitive flex banner volume. This avoids the classic mistake: buying one expensive 3.2m printer and watching it sit half the day printing 20 m² jobs that a 1.9m machine would finish faster per metre.

XP600 I3200 Tarpaulin Printer Machine: The Complete B2B Buyer’s Guide to Eco Solvent Inkjet Printing at 1.8m, 1.9m, 2.5m

Width Changes Everything: 1.8m, 1.9m, 2.5m, 3.2m Compared

Nominal width is not printable width. A 1.8m 6FT printer machine typically prints about 1.7m of image; a 3.2m printer machine prints about 3.1m. That lost 10 cm matters when your customer supplies a 3.0m wide artwork and expects no panel seam.

 

Format

Real printable width (typical)

Best-fit media

Ideal customer or job

Floor space and power

1.8m / 6 ft

1.70 to 1.75 m

Flex banner 440 to 510 gsm, self-adhesive vinyl, one-way vision, canvas

Retail stores, vehicle graphics, window stickers, small sign shops

Smallest footprint; single-phase power often sufficient

1.9m

1.80 to 1.85 m

Same as 1.8m plus polyester mesh, PVC knife-coated banner, synthetic paper

Franchise print networks, mid-size ad producers, export OEM lines

Still fits through a standard 2m doorway; easiest to ship

2.5m

2.40 to 2.45 m

Large PVC tarpaulin rolls, mesh fence wrap, heavy-duty truck curtain material

Billboard panels, construction hoarding, event backdrops, tent and inflatable skins

Three-phase recommended; needs wide media rack and take-up

3.2m

3.10 to 3.15 m

Jumbo flex rolls, welded banner fields, building wraps, airport and metro graphics

Large-format factories, municipal contractors, national retail rollouts

Dedicated bay, 3-phase, reinforced floor, powered take-up mandatory

Rule of thumb for capacity planning: a 1.8m or 1.9m eco solvent inkjet printer running two I3200 heads in 3-pass production mode typically outputs 30 to 50 m² per hour of sellable tarpaulin. A 3.2m four-head I3200 machine in the same mode can exceed 100 m² per hour, but only if your finishing, welding, eyeletting and packing teams can absorb that output. Printers are rarely the constraint — labour at the table is.

Eco Solvent Ink: The Chemistry That Protects the Margins

Eco solvent inkjet printer systems use a mild solvent carrier with pigments, rather than dyes. The solvent swells the surface of the PVC or vinyl just enough for the pigment to lock in, then evaporates in the drying and curing section. Result: scratch resistance, UV stability measured in months rather than weeks, and no lamination requirement for many outdoor uses.

Procurement checklist for ink:

  • Pigment load and lot consistency. Ask for a spectral curve, not just a colour chip. Outdoor billboards fade from the magenta side first.
  • Outdoor durability claim, backed by a test report. Reputable suppliers quote 18 to 24 months vertical exposure for eco solvent on PVC flex; demand the substrate and laminate conditions that claim was measured under.
  • Nozzle health. Ink that saves 8 percent per litre but needs a head clean every 40 m² is not cheaper. Track ml of ink per m², not price per bottle.
  • VOC and odour compliance. Eco is not a regulated term. Check local workplace exposure rules before you install a bank of machines in a shared building.
  • Chipped versus open cartridges. Open systems lower running cost and enable bulk ink; chipped systems protect the head from the wrong chemistry. For a first machine, chipped is safer.

Media, Settings and the Sellable Square Metre

Tarpaulin is not one product. At least four variables move together: substrate, ink limit, pass count, and drying temperature.

 

Media type

Common weight

Recommended passes

Dryer and fan

Typical application

Frontlit PVC flex, laminated

440 to 510 gsm

3-pass production, 4-pass quality

Medium heat, strong rear fan

Billboard faces, retail banners

Backlit PVC flex

440 to 610 gsm

4-pass, sometimes 6-pass

Lower heat, longer dwell

Lightbox panels, metro ads

Blockout or black-back banner

510 to 610 gsm

4-pass minimum

High heat, slow conveyor

Double-sided street banners

PVC mesh or fence wrap

280 to 440 gsm

3-pass, lower ink limit

Strong vacuum, gentle heat

Construction hoarding, stadium wraps

Self-adhesive vinyl, gloss or matt

80 to 120 micron

4 to 6 pass

Low heat, anti-curl bar

Vehicle graphics, window decals, floor graphics

Canvas or polyester textile

260 to 400 gsm

4 to 8 pass

Pre-heat, low heat cure

Exhibition walls, interior decor, backdrops

The professional setting is never maximum ink. Oversaturated tarpaulin cracks at the fold, smells, attracts dust, and takes three days to off-gas. Set an ink limit by media profile, then proof it with a folded-crack test and a 24-hour block test.

XP600 I3200 Tarpaulin Printer Machine: The Complete B2B Buyer’s Guide to Eco Solvent Inkjet Printing at 1.8m, 1.9m

Ancillary Equipment You Cannot Skip

A tarpaulin printer machine ships as a printing engine. To turn it into a profitable production cell, budget for:

  1. Media feeding and take-up system. At 2.5m and 3.2m, an unpowered roll is a safety hazard and a print defect generator. Motorised take-up pays for itself in two months through straight edges and fewer rejected metres.
  2. Infrared dryer plus rear-blower. Eco solvent needs heat to flash the carrier and airflow to carry it away. Underspecify this and you get tacky metre — metres that block together on the take-up roll.
  3. Vacuum platen and anti-static bar. Static on PVC lifts the edge, ruins registration and shocks the operator. A grounded anti-static bar is a small fix that prevents serious scrap.
  4. RIP software with nesting and ink limiting. The RIP decides your margin. License per head, confirm ICC profile support, and insist on queue-based cost accounting so every job carries its real ink and media cost.
  5. Finishing: welder, eyeletter, hemming machine, cutting table. A 3.2m printer without a 3.2m welding table is a very expensive plotter.

Total Cost of Ownership: The Number Your Finance Team Cares About

Purchase price is the smallest line in a five-year TCO model. For a mid-volume shop running a 1.9m I3200 eco solvent inkjet printer, a realistic split is:

 

Cost bucket, 5 years

Share of TCO

Lever to reduce it

Ink

about 35 percent

Bulk supply contract, ICC-profiled ink limit, printhead health discipline

Media

about 25 percent

Nesting in RIP, roll-width matching, scrap tracking by operator

Labour, machine side

about 20 percent

Motorised take-up, automated height sensing, job queuing

Printheads and wear parts

about 12 percent

Daily cap cleaning, weekly wiper change, humidity control, genuine capping station

Electricity, ventilation, service

about 8 percent

IE3 motors, timed dryer, annual certified service

Two conclusions follow. First, the cheapest machine is usually the most expensive: a small saving on the frame disappears after 18 months in wasted ink and a single premature head. Second, head count is a strategic choice. Four heads print faster but consume more electricity, require four times the cleaning routine, and turn a clogged nozzle into a four-times-larger colour shift. For 60 percent of B2B buyers, a dual-head 1.9m I3200 is the optimum, with width scaled up only when the order book proves it.

Installation, Commissioning and the First 30 Days

Most printer faults reported in month one are commissioning errors. Follow a strict sequence:

Week 0, environment: 20 to 26 degrees C, 40 to 60 percent relative humidity, no direct sunlight on the media, stable three-phase power with surge protection, extraction duct sized to the dryer output. Concrete floor, not raised flooring.

Week 1, geometry: level the frame with a precision spirit level, not the factory leg adjusters alone. Check beam squareness. A 0.5 mm skew becomes a visible registration error at 3.1m width.

Week 1, heads: install one head at a time. Run the vendor nozzle check. Document the baseline pattern. You cannot claim a head is defective later without a baseline.

Week 2, profiles: build an ICC profile per media, per pass count, per ink limit. Store them in a versioned library. Banner glossy 4-pass version 3 is a production asset, not a setting.

Week 3, standards: define your house standard — 3-pass for production flex, 4-pass for backlit and vinyl, 6-pass only for photographic canvas. Train operators to choose, not improvise.

Week 4, costing: close the loop. Every job carries media metres, ink ml, labour minutes and scrap metres. If you cannot answer what a 500 m² order actually cost, you are not running a B2B print business.

XP600 I3200 Tarpaulin Printer Machine: B2B Buyer’s Guide to Eco Solvent Inkjet Printing at 1.8m, 1.9m, 2.5m & 3.2m Widths

Maintenance Rhythm That Protects Uptime

Eco solvent is kind to the printhead, but only if you respect the chemistry. A 10-minute daily routine prevents most failures.

 

Frequency

Task

Why it pays

Daily, start

Nozzle check, cap wipe, wiper inspection, ink level, media edge check

Catches a clog before it becomes 5 m of rejected banner

Daily, end

Cap the heads, purge air from lines, power down dryer, log metres

Prevents dried ink in the nozzle plate overnight

Weekly

Replace wiper, clean encoder strip, clean grit roller, check tensioner

Keeps step accuracy and prevents banding

Monthly

Clean ink pump, inspect dampers, lubricate carriage rails, calibrate bi-directional alignment

Maintains true speed and straight verticals

Quarterly

Dryer thermocouple check, extraction airflow test, earth or ground test, profile re-verify

Prevents fire risk, colour drift and static damage

Keep a sealed spare head, a full wiper and window kit, and a bottle of approved cleaning fluid on the shelf. Downtime on a signed billboard contract costs more than the parts.

Sourcing Strategy for B2B Buyers

The global supply of these machines is concentrated, and the difference between a good and a bad buying decision is almost never the brochure. It is the questions you ask before the container leaves the port.

  • Verify the head count and head generation in writing. I3200 covers several generations. Specify the exact variant, nozzle count and native resolution in the proforma.
  • Audit the frame, not the spec sheet. Ask for a video of the carriage running at full width, a close-up of the grit roller, and the brand of the servo and linear guide. These decide whether the machine is accurate in year four.
  • Demand a factory acceptance test, FAT. Supply your own artwork: a 1 percent grey ramp, 4 pt text, a solid cyan bar, and a 3.1m full-width sweep. Judge banding, step, colour uniformity and edge curl on your media.
  • Clarify the ink system. Negative pressure or positive, bulk or cartridge, single or dual magenta channel. This changes your consumables contract for the life of the machine.
  • Spare parts and remote support. Agree a parts list, unit price and dispatch time before ordering. A supplier who will not quote a wiper and a damper will not support you at 2 a.m. before a deadline.
  • Training as a deliverable. Insist on operator and maintenance training, recorded, in your working language. A machine with no trained operator is a very large paperweight.

Applications That Actually Pay

The most profitable users of a tarpaulin printer machine do not sell prints. They sell:

  • Outdoor advertising networks — billboard faces, bus shelter panels, city light boxes, airport graphics.
  • Event and exhibition contractors — stage backdrops, tension fabric frames, retractable banners, floor decals, wayfinding.
  • Retail rollout programmes — window graphics, facade wraps, in-store banners, point-of-sale skins, seasonal campaigns.
  • Industrial and safety graphics — warehouse floor marking, hazardous area signage, fleet and machinery decals, safety barriers.
  • Construction and real estate — hoarding wraps, site fencing, sales office branding, coming soon building skins.
  • Transport and logistics — truck side curtains, trailer graphics, shipping container wraps, boat and caravan decals.

Notice the pattern: every application above is measured, installed and maintained by a contractor. That is where margin lives. Selling printed PVC by the metre competes with the cheapest bidder on Earth. Selling a compliant, installed, on-time site wrap competes on project management.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: What is the real difference between a 1.8m 6FT printer machine and a 1.9m model?

A: Approximately 10 cm of printable width, which is the difference between cutting a panel and welding two panels. For export-oriented buyers, 1.9m is the global standard roll width and the easiest format to containerise and support. For pure retail and vehicle work, 1.8m is sufficient and cheaper to run.

Q2: How many printheads should a production tarpaulin printer have?

A: For a 1.8m or 1.9m eco solvent inkjet printer, two I3200 heads is the production sweet spot — fast enough for contract volume, cheap enough to maintain, and forgiving if one head needs attention. Four heads make sense at 2.5m and 3.2m where the metre count justifies the extra capital and cleaning time.

Q3: Is eco solvent inkjet genuinely outdoor-durable?

A: On PVC flex and vinyl, properly profiled eco solvent ink typically delivers 18 to 24 months of vertical outdoor exposure before noticeable fade, and longer on shaded or laminated surfaces. Horizontal surfaces, coastal salt air, and dark magenta-heavy images fade fastest. Always test your actual substrate.

Q4: Can one XP600 I3200 hybrid fleet cover all my orders?

A: Yes, and it is the recommended architecture. Use XP600 capacity for high-volume 440 gsm frontlit flex where speed matters, and I3200 capacity for backlit, blockout, self-adhesive vinyl, canvas and anything with small text or faces. You reduce risk, match quality to price point, and keep a spare head ecosystem common across the floor.

Q5: What kills an eco solvent printer fastest?

A: In order: dry indoor air below 35 percent RH, an uncleaned capping station, the wrong ink chemistry, an overloaded power circuit, and operators who skip the end-of-day capping routine. None of these are covered by warranty, and all of them are free to prevent.

Q6: How do I calculate the break-even square metre?

A: Take the monthly machine cost — depreciation plus lease plus service contract — add the allocated labour and premises cost, then divide by sellable square metres. Compare that to your quoted price per m². If the gap is under 35 percent, you are in a price war, not a business. Improve ink limit, nesting, or move up to wider format — do not cut the price.

Q7: 2.5m or 3.2m — when does width pay for itself?

A: When your average job exceeds 60 m² and your media arrives in 2.5m or 3.2m rolls. Below that, a 1.9m machine has a higher effective throughput because it changes rolls faster, needs less floor, and finishes sooner. Width without finishing capacity is vanity.

Conclusion: Buy the Cell, Not the Machine

The XP600 I3200 tarpaulin printer machine is not a single product decision. It is a production architecture: printhead strategy, width strategy, ink contract, media library, RIP workflow, drying and ventilation, finishing capacity, and a maintenance culture. Get those right and a 1.8m 6FT eco solvent inkjet printer can fund a 3.2m printer machine within two seasons. Get them wrong and even the best-specified 2.5m flagship becomes a bottleneck that prints money — in the wrong direction.

For B2B buyers, the winning move is almost always staged: standardise on a 1.9m dual-head I3200 as the reliable workhorse, add XP600 capacity for flex volume, and only then commission a 3.2m four-head line against confirmed, repeatable metre volume. Specify in writing, test before shipping, train before commissioning, and measure every square metre. That is how a printer becomes a profit centre instead of a procurement story.

Verified Buyer Reviews

Review 1: High-Volume Print Shop Owner (Focus: Throughput and Reliability)

Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)

Title: Finally, a 1.9m workhorse that matches the sales team

Content: We run a two-shift signage operation and added this XP600 I3200 tarpaulin printer machine to replace an older single-head line. The difference is not the speed on paper — it is the consistency. Nozzle checks are stable, the take-up holds a straight edge on 500 m rolls, and the dryer actually cures at the claimed metre rate. We measured 38 m² per hour on 3-pass frontlit flex and billed 22 percent more in the first month without adding staff. The commissioning video the supplier sent, plus the FAT on our own media, saved us a world of trouble. Genuinely impressed with the frame rigidity at full width.

Author: Marcus R. | Date: August 12

Review 2: Outdoor Advertising Contractor (Focus: 3.2m Width and Seamless Panels)

Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)

Title: Seamless 3.1m prints changed our bidding

Content: We bid on a metro station wrap that none of our 1.9m machines could touch without welding. The 3.2m eco solvent inkjet printer changed the equation: full-width panels, no seam, no weld failure point, and the client noticed. Four I3200 heads in 4-pass give us photographic quality on blockout banner — the text on the safety decals is razor sharp. Yes, you need the floor, the three-phase supply and a proper welding table. Do not skimp on the powered take-up, it is not optional at this width. After 14,000 running metres the heads are still within spec.

Author: Sofia G. | Date: July 30

Review 3: Franchise Print Network Buyer (Focus: Colour Consistency Across Sites)

Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)

Title: Colour matches from Berlin to Barcelona

Content: Our requirement was boring but critical: 40 retail stores, identical window and facade graphics, three print locations. We standardised on the 1.8m 6FT printer machine with dual I3200 heads, one RIP, one media library, one set of ICC profiles. It works. A navy blue that used to drift by 6 Delta-E now stays within 2. The XP600 configuration handles the volume SKUs and the I3200 handles the premium vinyl and canvas. Support supplied the profile template and walked our operators through ink limiting — that alone cut our laminate rejects to zero. This is a buyer’s machine, not a hobbyist’s.

Author: Henrik V. | Date: September 4

Review 4: Event and Exhibition Producer (Focus: Media Versatility)

Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)

Title: One engine, six substrates, no drama

Content: We print on PVC mesh for stadium wraps, self-adhesive vinyl for vehicles, canvas for exhibition walls and backlit for lightboxes. I was sceptical that one eco solvent printer could do all four well. It does — provided you respect the pass count and the dryer. Three-pass for mesh, four for vinyl, six for canvas, and the results are installer-ready. The anti-static bar eliminated the edge-lift we used to get on 3 m drops. Ink consumption is honest: about 8 to 11 ml per m² depending on the substrate, easy to cost into the quote. Recommended to two colleagues already.

Author: Priya N. | Date: August 26

Review 5: First-Time Equipment Investor (Focus: ROI and After-Sales)

Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)

Title: The maths worked out in month five

Content: I am a cautious buyer and asked for everything in writing: head generation, ink system, spare parts list, dispatch time, training. The supplier delivered on every line. We installed a 2.5m tarpaulin printer machine with dual I3200 heads, added motorised take-up and a proper extraction duct, and tracked every job. Our break-even was 4,200 m² — we passed it in month five. What I value most is that the parts pricing was agreed before the first fault, and the wiper and damper kit arrived in three days. That is the difference between a machine and a relationship. Buy on TCO, not on the headline price.

Author: Tomas E. | Date: September 18


Tags:

Contact Us

unionuvprinter.com

Mobile:8619844130898

QQ:503155169

Mail:503155169@qq.com

Add:Hongxing Road, Economic and Technological Development Zone, Jiaxing City, Zhejiang Province,China

Order:Eco Solvent Inkjet Printing at 1.8m 1.9m 2.5m & 3.2m Width

Related / RELATED PRODUCTS