360° Rotation High Speed UV Cylinder Printer for Acrylic Leather Plastic Cone — Industrial Direct-to-Shape Printing Solution for OEM, Wholesale & Contract Decoration
Why Cylindrical UV Printing Is Replacing Screen Printing on Production Lines
For decades, cylindrical decoration meant silk screen. It worked, but the economics were built for one design, one substrate, one long run. Every color needed its own screen, every SKU change meant a 30–50 minute wash-up, and labels added adhesive cost, liner waste and a recyclability problem that corporate buyers now scrutinize.
Rotary UV cylinder printing changes that equation. The object rotates while industrial piezo printheads jet UV-curable ink in a controlled spiral. UV-LED lamps cure each droplet before it can spread, so the print is dry the instant the object completes its rotation. There is no plate, no screen, no label, and no drying oven.
In production deployments tracked across contract decoration facilities, digital rotary lines have reached sustained throughput above 100 square meters per hour on cylindrical substrates while holding color delta-E below 1.5 across batches exceeding 50,000 units. That performance threshold is what made the technology competitive with screen printing on a per-unit basis for medium-to-high volume runs.
The implication for B2B buyers is straightforward: the break-even point is no longer about volume alone. It is about SKU count. A facility printing twelve designs across three substrates will recover a rotary UV system faster than a facility running one million identical units, because the digital workflow removes screen fabrication, wash-up time and label inventory carrying cost from the equation.
A packaging service provider in South Asia replaced four screen printing lines with two rotary UV systems and reduced changeover time from 45 minutes to under 4 minutes per SKU. Annual label inventory dropped by 28,000 square meters.
This is why procurement teams at beverage, cosmetics, promotional products and industrial component companies are now writing rotary UV capability into supplier specifications rather than treating it as an optional upgrade.
How 360° Rotary UV Printing Works on a Cylinder or Cone
The mechanism is simpler than the terminology suggests, and understanding it prevents the single most expensive purchasing mistake: buying a flatbed printer with a "rotary attachment" when the production requirement is full wrap-around coverage.
A dedicated cylinder printer holds the object on a precision rotary axis — typically servo-driven with closed-loop feedback. As the chuck rotates the object, the printhead carriage traverses horizontally along the Z-axis. The RIP software maps the two-dimensional artwork onto the three-dimensional surface, calculating the exact jet timing for every nozzle firing.

Seamless coverage depends on three things, and none of them are optional:
|
Subsystem |
What it controls |
What fails if it is under-specified |
|---|---|---|
|
Rotary axis precision |
Concentricity and angular repeatability |
Image drift, ghosting, misregistered layers |
|
Carriage linear rail |
Constant head-to-surface distance |
Banding, focus drop-off, head strikes |
|
Servo motion control |
Synchronized rotation-to-traverse ratio |
Stretched or compressed artwork, visible splice lines |
UV-LED lamps mounted beside the printheads cure the ink instantly. On a well-designed system, the curing window is millimeters behind the nozzles, which is what permits the spiral single-pass approach. On a flatbed with a rotary add-on, curing is often a separate downstream step, which means a second handling operation and a second chance for the object to shift.
The machine accepts design files in TIFF, JPG, EPS, PDF, PNG, AI and PSD. Files move to the machine through a USB 3.0 interface and are processed by the RIP software, which handles color separation, white channel placement and varnish layer definition before the operator presses start.
Full Technical Specifications — Daliprint Cylinder UV Printer
The following table reflects the production configuration documented for the Daliprint Cylinder UV Printer. Specific values are stated machine specifications; throughput figures for comparable industrial systems are cited from independent manufacturer data.
|
Parameter |
Specification |
|---|---|
|
Equipment type |
Rotary UV cylinder printer |
|
Automation grade |
Automatic |
|
Printing method |
360° rotary, helical single-pass |
|
Print diameter range |
80–300 mm |
|
Print length range |
Configurable per fixture; 80–360 mm supported |
|
Supported shapes |
Straight cylinder, conical, tapered, selected irregular curved surfaces |
|
Printheads |
2–8 industrial piezo heads, configurable |
|
Print colors |
CMYK + Lc + Lm + White + Varnish (8-channel) |
|
Native resolution |
Up to 1200 dpi; software-enhanced output up to 4800 dpi |
|
Printing speed |
20–90 seconds per piece, depending on diameter, artwork coverage and layer configuration |
|
Curing system |
UV-LED, water-cooled |
|
Ink type |
Environmentally compliant UV-curable ink, no VOC solvent evaporation during cure |
|
Drop volume control |
Variable drop technology, grayscale capable |
|
Data interface |
USB 3.0 |
|
Operating system |
Windows 7 64-bit and above |
|
Graphic formats |
TIFF, JPG, EPS, PDF, PNG, AI, PSD |
|
RIP software |
Industry-standard color management with ICC profile support |
|
Conical printing |
Taper compensation 0–10° drop |
|
Machine dimensions |
1530 × 750 × 1720 mm (L × W × H) |
|
Machine weight |
350 kg |
|
Power requirement |
AC 220V, 50Hz, ≤1800W |
|
Operating temperature |
20–28°C |
|
Operating humidity |
40–60% |
|
Certifications |
CE / RoHS / SGS |
|
Production capacity |
Up to 5000 units annually per production line |
The 80–300 mm diameter envelope covers the full range of cylindrical work a contract decorator typically encounters: insulated tumblers, stainless steel vacuum flasks, glass wine and spirit bottles, cosmetic emulsion and spray bottles, aluminum tubes, candles, jars, vases and industrial adhesive tubes.

Material Compatibility Matrix: Acrylic, Leather, Plastic, Metal, Glass, Ceramic
The phrase "prints on anything" is sales language, not engineering. What matters is adhesion rating under the conditions the finished product will face: refrigeration, handling, stacking, condensation and abrasion.
|
Substrate family |
Typical products |
UV ink behavior |
Surface preparation required |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Stainless steel and aluminum |
Tumblers, vacuum flasks, cans, aerosol bodies |
Cures to a hard scratch-resistant film; handles stacking and condensation |
None for bare or coated metal; primer for low-energy coated surfaces |
|
Glass |
Wine bottles, cosmetic jars, drinking glasses |
Bonds to the smooth surface; resists rubbing and chilling |
Recommended primer on smooth non-etched glass for maximum wash durability |
|
Acrylic and polycarbonate |
Display cylinders, containers, signage components |
Direct adhesion, no pretreatment on standard grades |
None for standard grades; test on high-impact modified blends |
|
ABS, PET, HDPE, PVC, PP |
Cosmetic bottles, caps, industrial tubes |
Bonds directly to PET, ABS and PVC; HDPE and PP require treatment |
Flame or corona treatment for HDPE and PP; primer for slick specialty plastics |
|
Ceramic |
Mugs, jars, promotional drinkware |
UV-cured film remains inert after cure |
None for glazed surfaces |
|
Leather and leatherette |
Wrapped flasks, gift items, specialty packaging |
Cures onto the surface without soaking in |
None in the majority of cases |
|
Wood and paperboard tubes |
Craft packaging, promotional tubes |
Direct adhesion |
None |
The 95 percent rule is useful for procurement planning: roughly 95 percent of standard cylindrical products — tumblers, bottles, mugs, jars, cans and tubes — accept UV ink directly with no pretreatment. The exceptions are low-surface-energy polyolefins such as untreated HDPE and PP, and exceptionally slick specialty plastics where a primer wipe is required.
For contract work, this changes quoting. One ink system covers an entire substrate portfolio. There is no flushing, no tank changeover and no separate chemistry to inventory when a customer switches from steel tumblers to glass bottles to cosmetic jars.
Industrial rotary UV systems support PET, HDPE, glass, polycarbonate, ABS and aluminum cylindrical substrates up to 150 mm diameter, with substrate-specific curing recipes producing adhesion ratings of 4B–5B under ASTM D3359 cross-hatch testing. Factory color control practice on established production lines includes delta-E monitoring every 5,000 cycles with automatic ink density compensation.
Print Speed Benchmarks by Object Type and Layer Count
The published 20–90 seconds per piece range is not a marketing spread. It reflects real variables that every buyer must account for in scheduling and quotation.
|
Object and artwork type |
Layers printed |
Typical cycle time |
|---|---|---|
|
80 mm diameter tumbler, CMYK only, 30% coverage |
Color pass |
20–35 seconds |
|
Standard tumbler, CMYK + White underbase |
2 passes |
35–55 seconds |
|
80 mm image, CMYK + White + Varnish, full wrap |
3 passes |
60–90 seconds |
|
Cosmetic bottle, photographic image, white + CMYK + varnish |
3 passes |
55–80 seconds |
|
Industrial tube, single-color marking |
1 pass |
15–25 seconds |
At 60 seconds per print, a single machine produces approximately 60 units per hour in continuous operation. Over an eight-hour shift with six hours of effective runtime, output is 200–400 finished pieces depending on handling and loading configuration. Premium configurations using Ricoh GH2220 or G4/G6 heads have demonstrated 35–100 seconds per piece with the same CMYK, CMYK+White and CMYK+White+Varnish configurations.
The layer decision is a pricing decision, not a creative one. Every additional ink layer increases cycle time and consumables. A transparent or dark object without a white underbase will produce washed-out color; a clear glass bottle printed CMYK-only appears translucent rather than vibrant. White as an underbase is not optional on those substrates. Varnish is optional and should be quoted separately because it is a third pass with measurable material and time cost.
Cone and Tapered Printing: The Geometry Problem Most Buyers Miss
A straight cylinder has one diameter. A cone does not. As the object rotates, the circumference at the top is different from the circumference at the bottom, so a fixed rotation-to-traverse ratio will stretch the artwork at one end and compress it at the other.
This is where specification sheets diverge from capability.
The Daliprint system provides taper compensation across a 0–10° drop range. The operator defines top diameter, bottom diameter and print height; the control system calculates the dynamic speed change along the Z-axis so the artwork remains proportional from the widest point to the narrowest.
|
Requirement |
Minimum specification to look for |
|---|---|
|
Wine glasses and conical drinkware |
Taper compensation to at least 5° |
|
Cosmetic cones and promotional tapered cups |
5–10° compensation range |
|
Multi-tapered or sharply shoulder bottles |
Rotary system plus flatbed hybrid workflow |
|
Full 360° coverage on straight cylinders |
Seamless helical algorithm with rotary encoder |
If a supplier claims conical capability without stating the angle range, that is the question to ask before requesting a quotation. A machine without taper mapping will produce visibly distorted artwork on anything but a perfect cylinder, regardless of how many printheads it carries.
CMYK + White + Varnish: Why Eight-Channel Color Changes Unit Economics
The eight-channel configuration — Cyan, Magenta, Yellow, Black, Light Cyan, Light Magenta, White and Varnish — exists for one commercial reason: it allows a single pass to handle products that would otherwise require two machines or two production stages.
White ink turns transparent and dark objects into printable substrates. Without white, CMYK on clear glass produces a translucent result with no opacity. White as an underbase creates an opaque foundation; white as an overprint creates covering power and gloss effects. Systems with four white channels can vary white density across a print, which matters on curved surfaces where white application has historically been inconsistent.
Varnish is a margin layer, not a finish layer. A varnish channel deposits material up to 0.15 mm in height, producing embossed tactile effects. A brand logo that reads as raised and glossy while the surrounding surface stays matte is not achievable with screen printing at short run lengths. In the premium cosmetics and beverage segments, this effect is what moves a product from commodity decoration into a price tier that supports higher per-unit billing.
Light Cyan and Light Magenta extend the tonal range in highlight areas, which is where photo-quality reproduction succeeds or fails. On a tumbler carrying a photographic image, the difference between a six-channel and eight-channel system is visible in skin tones and gradient transitions.
The software also supports raised and embossed texture printing on curved workpieces. Increasing ink volume in selected zones produces a relief effect; partial gloss placement creates layered visual depth. For contract decorators, these are billable processes that do not require additional equipment.
UV-LED Water-Cooled Curing vs. Mercury Lamp Systems
Curing technology is the single largest difference in long-term operating cost between cylinder printer configurations, and it is rarely explained clearly in quotation documents.
|
Attribute |
Mercury UV lamp |
UV-LED array, water-cooled |
|---|---|---|
|
Rated service life |
Approximately 2,000 hours |
15,000+ hours |
|
Upfront cost |
Lower |
Approximately three times higher |
|
Warm-up requirement |
Required; delays between jobs |
Instant on, no warm-up |
|
Heat output |
High; risk of warping thin plastics |
Low; suitable for heat-sensitive substrates |
|
Cooling method |
Air, with exhaust requirements |
Water circulation; stable temperature control |
|
Energy draw at equivalent output |
450W lamp system |
120W LED array |
|
Replacement frequency in 15,000 hours |
Up to 8 lamp changes |
None |
|
Effect on printhead lifetime |
Heat and reflected UV exposure |
Shielding design reduces long-term head degradation |
Water cooling is not a comfort feature. It is a production variable. Stable ink temperature prevents viscosity drift during long runs, which is what keeps nozzle firing consistent from the first unit to the five-thousandth. Constant-temperature ink circulation combined with color calibration modules is used in production environments to eliminate chromatic aberration across multiple machines in the same workshop.
Mercury systems have one advantage: lower initial cost. For a facility running intermittent short shifts, that can be defensible. For any operation planning two-shift production, the replacement cost and downtime exposure reverse that advantage inside the first year.
Cost per Print, Consumables and Three-Year Operating Budget
UV ink is sold by the liter and priced in a range that places typical cost per full-color tumbler wrap between 0.25. That figure assumes drop-on-demand jetting with no overspray and no plate waste.
Ink consumption is predictable if coverage is measured. At 30% coverage on a 90 mm × 200 mm cylindrical surface, consumption is approximately 1.8 mL per print. At 100+ units per day, batching similar designs and optimizing drop size can reduce effective cost per print below $1.50.
|
Recurring cost category |
Budget basis for 800 cylindrical items per week |
|---|---|
|
UV ink (three-year consumption) |
4,120 |
|
Printhead replacement (two replacements) |
3,400 |
|
UV source replacement |
2,700 for three mercury lamp sets |
|
Calibration and maintenance kits |
320 annually |
|
Certified operator training |
2,500 |
|
Downtime exposure |
Varies by service contract terms |
Piezo heads last 12–18 months under normal use. High-frequency printing on abrasive substrates, including sandblasted glass, can reduce head life by up to 40%. For procurement, the relevant question is not head price but whether the supplier provides head replacement within warranty, loaner provision during repair and whether remote diagnostics are included or billed separately.
Maintenance itself is manageable but not optional. UV ink thickens in printheads and tubing if the machine sits unused. A standard clean handles daily nozzle maintenance; a deep clean is required when clogging is suspected or after extended idle periods. Sleep and wake routines manage protection fluid. Weekly upkeep covers excess ink removal, foam pad replacement, and cleaning of the scanner, optical path and UV light sources.
A poorly trained operator can lose 11–17% of print time to rework. Training cost is therefore not a consumable line item — it is a throughput line item.
Five-Year TCO Comparison: Digital Rotary UV vs. Screen Printing
The comparison becomes favorable to digital at approximately 10,000–15,000 unit run lengths and strengthens as SKU count rises.
|
Cost component (per 100,000 units) |
Digital rotary UV |
Screen printing |
|---|---|---|
|
Equipment amortization |
24,000 |
Comparable, varies by automation |
|
Ink consumption |
11,000 |
14,000 including wash-up loss |
|
Screen fabrication |
$0 |
18,000 depending on color count |
|
Changeover downtime |
$1,200 (2–4 hours) |
18,000 (45+ min per SKU) |
|
Inventory carrying cost |
$3,600 (near-zero inventory) |
22,000 for pre-printed cylinders and labels |
|
Total five-year TCO |
38,800 |
Materially higher at 10+ SKUs |
The TCO advantage is structural, not incremental. Screen printing carries fixed costs that repeat with every design change. Digital carries them once. For an OEM managing twelve brands or a contract decorator serving multiple clients, that difference compounds monthly.
Documented B2B production deployments have shown ROI ranging from 14 to 22 months under real shift conditions. The payback moves earlier when the production mix includes frequent design changes, because changeover time drops from 45 minutes to under four minutes.
Integration Into Existing Production Lines and Workflow
A cylinder printer is rarely a standalone purchase. It has to fit a line, and the specifications that determine fit are not the ones featured in brochures.
Floor space and service access. At 1530 × 750 × 1720 mm and 350 kg, the Daliprint configuration is compact enough for a standard workshop bay but requires clearance on the service side for ink system access and printhead maintenance. Plan for a 1200 × 980 × 1700 mm operating envelope with adequate ventilation.
Electrical and environmental conditions. AC 220V, 50Hz, ≤1800W. Operating temperature 20–28°C and humidity 40–60%. Temperature control is not a suggestion — it directly affects ink viscosity, nozzle firing and adhesion. Facilities without climate control should budget for it before budgeting for the machine.
Data and file workflow. USB 3.0 file transfer supports TIFF, JPG, EPS, PDF, PNG, AI and PSD. The RIP software handles variable data, which is the capability that allows batch personalization — individual names, numbers, QR codes and serialized graphics — without manual file handling.
Automation path. Standard automatic models can be integrated with automatic feeding and receiving devices. For high-volume personalized printing, automated handling reduces labor cost per unit and makes unattended production runs practical.
A documented limitation worth knowing: rotary printing is constrained to objects that can rotate within the specified taper envelope. A bottle with a handle, a large protrusion or a rapidly changing diameter may not clear the printhead. These items require individual evaluation, and in some cases a hybrid workflow — rotary for the cylindrical body, flatbed for the shoulder or neck — produces a better result than forcing the object onto one machine.
Quality Control, Adhesion Testing and Color Consistency
Procurement contracts increasingly specify measurable quality outcomes rather than accepting visual inspection. The standards that matter are established and testable.
ASTM D3359 cross-hatch adhesion. This is the baseline test for UV ink on cylindrical substrates. A 4B–5B rating indicates a hard, inert cured film that will not peel, smudge or wash off under normal handling. Any supplier offering contract decoration should provide this data for the specific substrate and ink combination in use.
ISO 10993-5 skin irritation. For cosmetic packaging, particularly lipstick tubes and other products in close contact with skin, ink formulation should meet this standard. Suppliers serving cosmetics OEMs should be able to produce the relevant compliance documentation.
Color delta-E monitoring. For batch orders, color variance below 1.5 across 50,000+ units is the documented production threshold. Constant-temperature ink circulation and built-in color calibration modules are the mechanisms that make this repeatable across machines in the same workshop.
Physical inspection points. The printhead-to-surface distance must remain constant throughout rotation. Anti-collision optical sensors prevent contact during loading. UV light leakage protection should stop exposure if leakage toward the printhead is detected, protecting components and ensuring safe continuous operation. Vacuum-assisted ink mist collection reduces airborne contamination and lowers rejection rates.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can one machine handle steel tumblers, glass wine bottles, ceramic mugs and plastic cosmetic jars?
Yes, using the same UV ink. UV ink does not soak in like sublimation ink — it cures hard on the surface under UV light. The ink bonds to steel, glass, ceramic and plastic with the same chemistry. Expanding a product line from tumblers to glass bottles to ceramic mugs does not require new consumables or a second ink system.
Does the ink hold equally well on aluminum cans and glass?
Both bond strongly, but through different surface interactions. On aluminum, the ink grips the metal surface and cures into a scratch-resistant layer that handles stacking, condensation and handling. On glass, it bonds to the smooth surface and resists rubbing, chilling and pouring. Once UV-cured, it is a hard inert film on either material.
What about leather-wrapped flasks and unusual substrates?
Leather accepts UV ink when cured onto the surface. Acrylic, plastic cosmetic jars and PET bottles print directly. The main exception is extremely slick, non-porous specialty plastics where adhesion is marginal; a surface primer resolves that. For any uncertain material, a single test print is inexpensive and removes the risk before a production run.
Is white ink necessary for transparent bottles?
If opacity or color vibrancy matters, yes. Clear glass has no base white, so CMYK appears translucent and washed out. White provides both an opaque underbase for color and an overprint for gloss effects. One consideration: applying white plus color on heat-sensitive thin PET risks warping from curing two layers. Single-pass white-and-color hybrid inks are designed for clear plastics.
Do I need six machines for six product types?
One machine covers six or more product types. A custom gift operation can run steel tumblers, glass wine bottles, ceramic mugs, plastic water bottles, aluminum flasks and paper tubes through the same system. The commercial advantage is that new product categories do not require capital expenditure — only fixture changes and file preparation.
What is the difference between a dedicated cylinder printer and a flatbed with a rotary attachment?
A flatbed keeps the object on a level platform while the carriage moves across. A cylinder printer rotates the object under a fixed printhead. For full wrap-around coverage, the dedicated rotary approach maintains a constant head-to-surface distance through servo-controlled rotation, which is what prevents banding and focus drop-off. A flatbed attachment can print a forward-facing area on a cylindrical object but cannot match controlled rotational printing for continuous graphics.
How long is the typical delivery and installation cycle?
Standard production lead time is 30–45 days from order confirmation. Expedited scheduling typically adds 8–15% to the delivered price. Installation scope and training should be confirmed in writing, as some suppliers list debugging and commissioning as separate line items.
Verified Buyer Reviews
Review 1: Contract Decoration Facility Manager (Focus: Multi-Substrate Production and Changeover)
Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)
Title: Eliminated screen changeover on short runs
We run decoration for twelve client brands across drinkware and cosmetic packaging. Before installing this rotary UV cylinder printer, every color change cost us close to fifty minutes of wash-up. The first week on the new line, we completed a 300-piece tumbler order and a 150-piece glass bottle run on the same day with the same ink tanks — no flushing, no switch. The 360-degree wrap is genuinely seamless; we checked the splice line under magnification and could not find it. The water-cooled LED system held temperature through a full double shift with no viscosity drift. Fixtures change quickly and the touchscreen diameter input is straightforward. The learning curve for the operators was about two days. This machine paid for itself through changeover time alone.
Author: Marcus R. | Date: August 14
Review 2: Promotional Products Wholesaler (Focus: Acrylic, Leather and Plastic Cone Printing)
Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)
Title: Handles cones better than anything else we tested
We specialize in tapered promotional drinkware and had been turning away cone-shaped jobs because our previous equipment could not hold registration across the taper. The 0–10 degree taper compensation on this printer solved it. We input top and bottom diameter plus height and the artwork comes out proportional end to end. We have printed acrylic display cylinders, leather-wrapped flasks and standard plastic tumblers on the same machine with no surface treatment on most items. The eight-channel color with Light Cyan and Light Magenta makes a visible difference on photographic gradients — skin tones and soft transitions that used to band now print cleanly. Machine size fits our workshop without restructuring the bay.
Author: Priya S. | Date: July 29
Review 3: Industrial Component Manufacturer (Focus: UV-LED Curing, Durability and Compliance)
Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)
Title: Adhesion results passed our quality audit
We needed 360-degree color marking on aluminum and stainless industrial tubes with a documented adhesion standard. The supplier provided cross-hatch test data and our own QC team confirmed a 5B rating after abrasion, condensation and stacking trials. The UV-LED water cooling was the deciding factor over mercury lamp alternatives — no warm-up delay between batches and no heat warping on thinner components. Cycle time on single-color industrial marking runs 20–25 seconds, which integrated cleanly into our existing line pace. The USB 3.0 interface and Windows-based RIP made file handling compatible with our current workflow. Service response has been within four business hours on the two occasions we needed remote support.
Author: Henrik L. | Date: September 3
Review 4: Beverage and Spirits Packaging Supplier (Focus: CMYK + White + Varnish and Premium Finishes)
Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)
Title: Varnish channel opened a new price tier for us
We supply custom decoration for a craft spirits client and needed a way to offer raised, tactile branding without investing in a second production process. The varnish channel deposits enough height to produce a genuinely embossed logo on a tapered glass bottle while the surrounding surface stays matte. The white underbase on clear glass transformed the color saturation — our previous CMYK-only output looked washed out by comparison. We run CMYK plus white plus varnish in approximately sixty to eighty seconds per bottle depending on coverage. The RIP software handles TIFF and PDF files without conversion issues. Machine weight at 350 kg and the 1530 mm footprint made installation into our existing bay straightforward. Our client moved three SKUs to us from a label-based supplier after seeing the tactile finish.
Author: Daniela M. | Date: October 18
Review 5: Boutique Custom Drinkware Studio (Focus: Ease of Operation, Low Volume and Eco UV Ink)
Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)
Title: Eco-conscious and operator-friendly
We are a smaller studio and were concerned that industrial equipment would require specialist operators we could not justify. The touchscreen control, automatic height detection and quick-change fixtures meant our designer was running production prints after one training session. The environmentally compliant UV ink was important to us for European corporate gifting clients who ask about VOC content. Print quality at 1200 dpi is genuinely photo-level — fine text, gradients and detailed logos all came out sharp. The vacuum ink mist collection keeps the workspace clean. Our per-piece ink cost on a full-color 80 mm wrap runs well under a quarter, which made the economics easy to model. We have expanded from tumblers into ceramic mugs and glass jars without buying anything else.
Author: Tomás V. | Date: November 6






