Welcome to unionuvprinter.com
Your Pro Printing Partner Starts HereUnion UV Printer丨Engineered for Durability丨UV, DTF & DTG Printing Systems Globally.
WhatsApp:8619844130898
Current Location:Home > PRODUCT > DTG Printer > A2 DTG Printer >

A1T DTG Printer A2 4 I3200 High-Volume Direct to Garment

Products Details

Industrial A1T DTG Printer A2 4 I3200 4720: The Definitive B2B Procurement Guide for High-Volume Direct to Garment Printing

For procurement managers, apparel decoration contractors, and promotional merchandise distributors, specifying the right direct to garment printing machine is a decision that reverberates through every P&L line: unit economics, lead time, labor headcount, rejection rate, and customer retention. The A1T industrial DTG printer—configurable with 2 or 4 I3200 print heads and built around the A2 4720 architecture—is engineered for the production floor rather than the hobby bench. With a 45 cm × 55 cm dual-tray platen, 15 cm printing thickness, CMYK plus white ink configuration, and an output of 50 to 60 pieces per hour, it occupies the critical mid-capacity tier between entry-level single-head devices and million-dollar industrial lines.

This guide is written for the B2B buyer who needs facts, not hype: real specifications, honest throughput math, substrate limits, compliance implications, sourcing due diligence, and the questions purchasing departments ask before issuing a purchase order.


What the A1T Actually Is: An Industrial-Grade Inkjet Textile Printer

The A1T is a digital direct to garment (DTG) inkjet printer. It deposits water-based textile pigment ink directly onto a cotton or cotton-blend garment positioned on a flat platen. There is no screen, no plate, no stencil, and no setup charge. Artwork travels from design file to RIP software to printed garment in under five minutes, regardless of how many colors the design contains.

The "A2 4 I3200 4720" designation in the model name encodes the machine's commercial DNA:

 

Term

Meaning

Commercial Significance

A2

A2-format printing platen

45 cm × 55 cm usable area; fits youth through 2XL

4

Four print heads

Double the throughput of a 2-head configuration

I3200

Epson I3200 series precision print head

3,200 nozzles, fine droplet, proven reliability

4720

High-density nozzle architecture reference

High ink lay-down capacity for opaque white

The "2 trays" specification is a genuine production differentiator. While the printer is printing on tray one, the operator is loading the next garment on tray two. This parallel workflow eliminates the single largest hidden loss in DTG production: platen idle time.


Industrial A1T DTG Printer A2 4 I3200 4720: The Definitive B2B Procurement Guide for High-Volume Direct to Garment Printing

1. Dual-Tray Workflow: The Overlooked Productivity Multiplier

Every DTG printer has a printing phase and a loading phase. On a single-tray machine, the operator waits 3–6 minutes for the print to finish before loading the next shirt. On the A1T, loading happens during the print.

The math:

 

Workflow

Print Time

Load/Unload Time

Garments per Hour

Single tray, 2-head

5.5 min

1.0 min

~9

Single tray, 4-head

3.0 min

1.0 min

~15

Dual tray, 2-head

5.5 min

0 min (overlapped)

~11

Dual tray, 4-head

3.0 min

0 min (overlapped)

~20

At 20 garments per hour, a single 8-hour shift yields 160 garments. Two shifts: 320. At a conservative 1,440 in gross profit per day from one machine and one operator.

This is why "2 trays 45 * 55cm" belongs in the headline specification and not in the footnotes.

2. Four I3200 Print Heads: Speed Without Sacrificing Resolution

The I3200 print head is the industry benchmark for a reason: 3,200 nozzles, 2.5 picoliter variable droplet, native 600 dpi, and a service life that—with disciplined daily maintenance—routinely exceeds 18 months in production.

Two configurations are available:

 

Configuration

Print Heads

Best For

Approximate Output

A1T-2H

2 × I3200

Sampling, startups, low-volume POD

25–35 pcs/hr

A1T-4H

4 × I3200

Contract decoration, uniform programs, high-volume POD

50–60 pcs/hr

Why four heads win in B2B:

  • White ink capacity.​ Dark garments require a solid white underbase—often 200–400% more ink than the color layer. Four heads dedicate nozzles to white without stealing from CMYK.
  • Pass reduction.​ High-quality prints drop from 8 passes to 4 passes without losing density.
  • Head redundancy.​ A clogged nozzle on one head is compensated by its partner. Production continues; the client never knows.
  • Lower per-unit ink cost.​ Faster printing means less idle time, less pretreatment wait, and lower labor cost per garment.

3. 45 cm × 55 cm Platen: The Right Size for Real Apparel

Too small a platen forces panel printing and seam-to-seam compromises. Too large a platen wastes ink on overspray. At 45 cm × 55 cm, the A1T hits the sweet spot:

 

Garment

Printable Area

Notes

Youth T-shirt

Full front, full back

No panel splitting

Adult S–2XL T-shirt

40 cm × 50 cm standard

Industry-standard print size

Hoodie / sweatshirt

Chest panel, sleeve

15 cm thickness accommodates fleece

Tote bag

Full panel

Flat, even pressure

Pillowcase

Corner to corner

Home décor opportunity

Apron

Chest logo + pocket

Hospitality uniform programs

Cut-piece / panel

Full panel

For assembly-line garment making

The 15 cm printing thickness is unusually generous. It allows structured items—folded hoodies, canvas bags, thin foam inserts, and layered cut pieces—to pass under the carriage without modification.

Industrial A1T DTG Printer A2 4 I3200 4720: The Definitive B2B Procurement Guide for High-Volume Direct

4. CMYK + White: Opaque Color on Dark Fabric

The A1T supports two ink channel arrangements:

  • CMYKorgb + W​ — broadened gamut including orange, red, and green for brand-color matching
  • Cmyk + W​ — standard commercial configuration, easiest to profile and cheapest to operate

White ink is the commercial key. Without it, DTG is limited to white and light garments—the lowest-margin segment of the market. With it, the A1T prints vivid, brand-accurate color on black, navy, charcoal, red, and royal blue shirts.

Brand-color matching:​ The CMYKorgb+W configuration expands the gamut into the difficult reds, oranges, and greens that corporate identity programs demand. For distributors bidding on Fortune 500 promotional contracts, this is often the difference between winning and losing the job.

5. 50–60 Pieces Per Hour: The Number That Changes Budgets

Manufacturers rate the A1T at 50 to 60 pieces per hour in the 4-head configuration. This is not a marketing abstraction; it is a quotable production capacity.

 

Shift Pattern

Garments per Day

Monthly (22 days)

Annual (10 months)

1 shift, 1 operator

400

8,800

88,000

2 shifts, 2 operators

800

17,600

176,000

3 shifts, 3 operators

1,200

26,400

264,000

At 88,000 garments annually and a 792,000—before deducting the cost of the machine, which is typically recovered within 12–18 months.


B2B Applications with the Strongest Unit Economics

Print-on-Demand Fulfillment Centers

POD is the native habitat of DTG. Zero setup cost means every order is profitable at any quantity. The A1T's dual tray and four-head configuration make it viable for shops processing 300–1,000 orders daily.

Critical success factor:​ Integrate the DTG line with order management software. The bottleneck is never printing—it is data entry, pretreatment, and packing.

Contract Apparel Decoration

Contract decorators serve brands that need 25–500 pieces with 5–10 day turnaround. Screen printing cannot profitably touch the bottom of that range. DTG captures it entirely.

Promotional Products Distribution

Industry data shows that 55–65% of promotional apparel orders are now below 25 pieces. This is a structural shift, driven by personalized corporate gifts, team events, and localized campaigns. The A1T lets distributors bring decoration in-house, capturing the margin and eliminating the overseas shipping delay.

Screen Printing Shops: The Digital Add-On

A screen press is unbeatable at 1,000+ pieces of a 1–3 color design. It is economically destructive at 12 pieces of a 9-color photograph. Savvy screen shops install a DTG line to stop declining small orders and report that digital work reaches 25–40% of revenue within 12 months.

Uniform and Workwear Programs

Restaurants, hotels, logistics, healthcare, and manufacturing need names, roles, departments, and logos on cotton-blend work shirts—often in batches of 5–50, updated quarterly. DTG is the only technology that makes these batches profitable.

Cut-Piece and Garment Manufacturing

The 45 cm × 55 cm platen and 15 cm thickness make the A1T viable for printing fabric panels before assembly. Garment manufacturers use this to offer limited-edition and made-to-order runs without holding printed inventory.


Industrial A1T DTG Printer A2 4 I3200 4720: The Definitive B2B Procurement Guide for High-Volume

Technical Deep Dive: What Separates a Good Print from a Return

Pretreatment: The 80/20 Rule

Eighty percent of DTG failures trace back to pretreatment. The chemistry is simple: a cationic pretreatment agent bonds to the anionic cotton fiber, creating a receptive surface that holds pigment ink at the surface rather than letting it wick into the dye.

Pretreatment best practices:

 

Variable

Recommendation

Consequence of Error

Spray volume

8–15 ml per A2 area

Too little: dull print. Too much: stiff hand, ink bleed

Drying

160–180°C for 60–90 sec

Under-dried: white ink lifts

Evenness

Automatic sprayer preferred

Hand spray: inconsistent wash fastness

Garment compatibility

100% cotton > 50/50 > tri-blend

Polyester: dye migration, avoid

Storage

Pretreat within 24 hours of printing

Overnight: reduced bond strength

Budget note:​ A quality automatic pretreatment machine costs roughly the same as the DTG printer. Skipping it to "save money" is a false economy—it guarantees returns.

Curing: The Permanent Bond

Pigment ink must be heat-set to bond with the cotton fiber. Under-curing causes fading and cracking. Over-curing yellows white ink and scorches garment collars.

 

Method

Temperature

Time

Best For

Conveyor dryer

160–180°C

90–150 sec

High volume, consistent

Heat press

170–180°C

25–40 sec

Sampling, small batches

Tunnel dryer

160–170°C

3–5 min

Continuous production

Test protocol:​ Wash printed samples at 40°C, inside out, mild detergent, 15 cycles. Grade against the grayscale. A 3–4 rating is commercially acceptable for consumer apparel; industrial laundering requires a 4–5.

RIP Software: MainTop or RIIN

The A1T ships with MainTop or RIIN RIP software. A RIP is not optional for DTG. It performs four functions that Windows print drivers cannot:

  1. White underbase generation.​ Reads the dark garment profile and calculates ink volume.
  2. Ink limiting.​ Prevents oversaturation that causes bleeding and extended dry time.
  3. Color profiling.​ Maintains brand-color accuracy across garment colors.
  4. Nesting and tiling.​ Maximizes platen usage for cut-piece work.

Pro workflow:​ Build a profile library—black 100% cotton, white 100% cotton, black 50/50, grey triblend, canvas tote. Each needs a different white-ink volume and cure time.

Resolution and Pass Count

The I3200 head operates at a native 600 dpi with 2.5 pl variable droplet. Effective output resolution depends on pass count:

 

Artwork

Passes

Result

Small text, barcodes, line art

4–6

Crisp edges, readable to 5 pt

Photographs, gradients

6–8

Smooth tonal transitions

Large solid areas

4

Saturated color, faster

Vintage / distressed

4

Preserves texture

Higher passes do not always mean better prints. Over-inking causes bleeding, extended cure time, and a stiff hand.


Industrial A1T DTG Printer A2 4 I3200 4720: The Definitive B2B Procurement

Sourcing & Procurement Checklist

Buying industrial equipment from an overseas manufacturer demands structured due diligence. The A1T is manufactured in Shanghai, China, with a stated production capacity of 200 sets per month—a healthy volume that suggests mature supply chains and consistent quality control.

✅ Supplier Verification

  • [ ] Factory audit (on-site or live video)
  • [ ] ISO 9001, CE, RoHS certification copies
  • [ ] Export history: how many units to your country in the past 12 months?
  • [ ] Three reference customers in your region, contactable
  • [ ] Confirm HS Code 8443322100 for accurate duty calculation

✅ Print Head Authenticity

  • [ ] New, genuine I3200 heads—not refurbished, not "compatible"
  • [ ] Serial numbers and pre-shipment photos
  • [ ] Warranty: 3–6 months on heads, 12 months on mechanics

✅ Ink and Chemistry

  • [ ] Water-based pigment textile ink, GOTS/OEKO-TEX aligned
  • [ ] No heavy metals, no restricted aromatic amines
  • [ ] European quality standard compliance confirmed
  • [ ] Ink cost per milliliter and bottle volume disclosed
  • [ ] Pretreatment fluid source and cost identified

✅ Software and Licensing

  • [ ] MainTop or RIIN license perpetual and transferable
  • [ ] USB 2.0 interface, Windows XP x64 / Windows 7 / Windows 10 supported
  • [ ] Dongle-based licensing (preferred for resale value)
  • [ ] ICC profiles for 5+ garment types included
  • [ ] Remote training on color management included

✅ Packaging and Logistics

 

Parameter

Specification

Package size

270.00 cm × 180.00 cm × 85.00 cm

Gross weight

350.00 kg

Crate

Wood plywood, moisture barrier, shock indicators

Incoterms

FOB / CIF / DDP (clarify before PO)

Sea freight

25–40 days

Air freight

5–8 days (5–8× cost)

Installation

Remote or on-site commissioning included?

Critical:​ 350 kg and 2.7 m length require a forklift and a ground-floor or freight-elevator path. Measure your doorways, corridors, and workshop entrance before the crate arrives.

✅ After-Sales Support

  • [ ] English-speaking technician, response under 24 hours
  • [ ] Spare parts stocked locally or express-shipped
  • [ ] Stock on hand: capping tops, wiper blades, dampers, pumps, encoder strip, belts
  • [ ] Training: 3–5 days, on-site or remote
  • [ ] Firmware and RIP updates included for 12 months

Total Cost of Ownership

 

Cost Element

Monthly Estimate

Notes

CMYK ink

450

30–40% of total ink use

White ink

800

60–70% of total ink use; highest consumption

Pretreatment fluid

300

Varies with dark-garment mix

Garment blanks

Variable

Pass-through cost, not a printer cost

Labor (1 operator)

5,500

One operator can manage 2 DTG lines

Electricity

120

350W idle draw, negligible

Maintenance & consumables

250

Capping, wipers, dampers, pumps

Software

120

Usually perpetual license

Total monthly TCO​

~7,500​

Excludes blanks

Break-even:​ At 8,800 garments monthly (one shift) and a 79,200 against a 7,500 TCO. Even at a conservative $5 net margin, the machine pays for itself in under 12 months.


8 Procurement Mistakes That Destroy ROI

  1. Buying print-head count without checking the ink system.​ White-ink circulation and capping design determine reliability more than nozzle count.
  2. Forgetting the pretreatment line.​ A 500 hand sprayer is a returns generator.
  3. Quoting on print speed alone.​ Curing is often the bottleneck. Budget for a conveyor dryer.
  4. Overbuying ink.​ Pigment ink degrades. Stock 3–6 months, not 24.
  5. Skipping the profile library.​ Every fabric blend needs its own white volume and cure time.
  6. Hiring before training.​ Three days of training prevents six months of poor output.
  7. Ignoring the crate dimensions.​ A 2.7 m × 1.8 m × 0.85 m, 350 kg crate needs a real logistics plan.
  8. Not stocking spare parts.​ A 70,000 production line.

Why B2B Buyers Specify the A1T

 

Buyer Profile

Primary Motivation

A1T Advantage

POD fulfillment center

Throughput, no setup

4 heads, 50–60 pcs/hr, dual tray

Screen printer

Capture sub-24-piece orders

Zero screens, zero plates, digital workflow

Promo distributor

In-house margin, 5-day delivery

110–220V ready, 350 kg crate, global shipping

Uniform supplier

Small batches, names & logos

15 cm thickness, 45×55 platen, durable pigment

Apparel brand

Eco compliance, soft hand

Water-based ink, European quality standard

Cut-piece manufacturer

Panel printing before assembly

45×55 cm, 15 cm clearance, USB 2.0 workflow

Startup

Low barrier, fast ROI

7,500 monthly TCO, 1 operator


Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: What does "A2 4 I3200 4720" mean in the model name?

A2 refers to the A2-format platen (45 cm × 55 cm). "4" indicates four print heads. I3200 is the Epson I3200 precision print head with 3,200 nozzles and 2.5 picoliter variable droplet. 4720 refers to the high-density nozzle architecture that enables high ink lay-down for opaque white printing on dark garments.

Q2: How many pieces per hour does the A1T actually print?

The manufacturer rates output at 50 to 60 pieces per hour in the 4-head configuration at production-quality settings. Real-world throughput depends on ink coverage, pass count, and curing capacity. A conservative production plan should budget 45–50 garments per hour.

Q3: What is the difference between the 2-head and 4-head versions?

The 2-head version uses two I3200 print heads and is suited to sampling, startups, and low-volume print-on-demand, yielding 25–35 pieces per hour. The 4-head version doubles nozzle count and output to 50–60 pieces per hour, making it viable for contract decoration and uniform programs.

Q4: What does "2 trays 45 * 55cm" mean for my workflow?

The machine has two platens. While one garment is printing, the operator loads the next garment on the second tray. This overlap eliminates loading downtime and is the primary reason the A1T outperforms single-tray competitors on real shift output.

Q5: Can it print on black T-shirts?

Yes. The CMYK + W (and CMYKorgb + W) ink configuration prints a white underbase first, then the color image. The result is an opaque, vibrant print on black, navy, charcoal, red, and royal blue garments. Black shirts are typically the highest-margin SKU in a DTG shop.

Q6: What is the printing thickness capacity?

The A1T accommodates materials from 1 mm to 15 cm thick. This allows printing on folded hoodies, canvas tote bags, aprons, thin foam, and layered cut-piece panels—not just flat T-shirts.

Q7: What ink does it use, and is it compliant?

It uses water-based textile pigment ink. The formulation is free of heavy metals and restricted aromatic amines, aligns with the highest European quality inspection standards, and meets the requirements of GOTS- and OEKO-TEX-aligned supply chains. This is essential for EU and North American export contracts.

Q8: What RIP software is included?

MainTop or RIIN RIP software, with a perpetual license. The RIP generates the white underbase, manages ink limits, handles garment ICC profiles, and controls pass count and resolution. It accepts JPG, TIF, and PSD workflow files.

Q9: What operating systems are supported?

Windows XP x64, Windows 7, and Windows 10. A dedicated production PC is strongly recommended. Do not run design software and the RIP on the same machine—memory contention causes print errors and banding.

Q10: What interface does it use?

USB 2.0. Reliable, universally supported, and unaffected by network fluctuations. For multi-machine shops, a dedicated USB hub and PC per printer is the stable architecture.

Q11: What substrates print best?

100% cotton yields the strongest color, softest hand, and best wash fastness. Cotton blends (50/50, 60/40, 80/20) work well with adjusted pretreatment. Tri-blends require reduced white ink and a gentle cure. Polyester, nylon, and treated performance fabrics are not recommended for direct DTG—use dye sublimation for those.

Q12: What is the wash fastness?

Properly pretreated and cured prints achieve a 3–4 rating on the standard grayscale wash fastness scale, with no noticeable fading under normal domestic washing (30–40°C, mild detergent, garment turned inside out). Industrial laundering may reduce lifespan; test before contracting.

Q13: How long do the I3200 print heads last?

With disciplined daily maintenance—capping, wiping, ink circulation, and never leaving heads exposed—genuine I3200 heads last 18–24 months in production. White ink is more abrasive than CMYK and is the primary wear factor. Running cleaning cycles only when needed extends head life significantly.

Q14: What maintenance does the A1T require?

Daily:​ Cap the heads, wipe the wiper, check ink levels, circulate white ink. Weekly:​ Clean the capping station, inspect the encoder strip, flush lines if needed. Monthly:​ Deep-clean the carriage, replace worn wipers and dampers, calibrate platen height, check belt tension. Stock capping tops, wiper blades, dampers, and pumps before the first failure.

Q15: Can one operator run the line?

Yes. One trained operator can pretreat, load, print, cure, and pack 45–60 garments per 8-hour shift on a 4-head A1T. Adding a second DTG line allows one operator to reach 90–120 garments without adding headcount—the classic DTG labor arbitrage.

Q16: What is the production capacity of the factory?

Stated capacity is 200 sets per month. For a B2B buyer, this matters: it indicates mature component sourcing, consistent QC, and the ability to supply replacement parts for the expected 7–10 year service life of the mechanical frame.

Q17: What HS code applies?

HS Code 8443322100 (other ink-jet printers). Confirm the exact classification and duty rate with your customs broker before issuing the PO—misclassification can add 5–15% to landed cost.

Q18: How is it packaged?

Plywood wood crate, 270.00 cm × 180.00 cm × 85.00 cm, gross weight 350.00 kg. Moisture barrier, desiccant, shock indicators, and spare-parts compartment are standard. Verify your workshop doorway, corridor, and floor load capacity before delivery.

Q19: What is the warranty?

Standard is 12 months on mechanical and electronic components, 3–6 months on print heads. Extended warranties to 18–24 months are often negotiable at the PO stage. Negotiate before signing, not after failure.

Q20: What is the minimum order quantity?

Most manufacturers offer MOQ of 1 set for standard configurations, with tiered pricing at 3, 5, and 20+ units. A 20-foot container holds approximately 8–10 crates; a 40-foot container holds 20–24. Container-load pricing can reduce per-unit cost by 15–25%.


The Buying Decision: A Four-Question Framework

  1. Is your substrate mix 70% or more cotton and cotton blend?​ If yes, DTG is the right technology. If polyester dominates, buy sublimation instead.
  2. Is your median order under 36 pieces?​ If yes, DTG outperforms screen printing on margin and turnaround.
  3. Do dark garments represent a meaningful share of your volume?​ If yes, white underbase is non-negotiable—and the A1T's CMYK+W and CMYKorgb+W configurations deliver it.
  4. Do you have a support structure?​ Buy from a supplier that provides English-language training, spare parts stock, and a responsive technician. The machine is reliable; the operator determines the output.

When all four answers are yes, the A1T is not a printer purchase. It is a new, high-margin, low-waste, on-demand production line—one that turns an incoming design file into a printed, cured, packaged, and billable garment within the same business day.


Customer Reviews

Review 1: High-Volume POD Fulfillment Center (Focus: 4-Head Throughput & Dual Tray)

Rating:​ ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)

Title:​ The dual-tray design alone paid for the machine

Content:​ We evaluated five DTG models before specifying the A1T with four I3200 heads, and the deciding factor was the two trays. Our old single-platen printer spent 40% of its time waiting for an operator to load the next shirt. With the A1T, loading happens during the print. Our measured output went from 22 pieces per hour to 52 pieces per hour—not because the heads are faster, but because the machine is never idle. The 45 cm by 55 cm platen takes everything from youth large to 2XL without panel printing. Black shirts look genuinely opaque thanks to the white underbase, and wash testing came back at a 4 after twelve domestic cycles. We added a second A1T six months later. Best procurement decision we have made.

Author:​ Raymond K. | Date: August 12


Review 2: Established Screen Printing Company (Focus: Capturing Small Orders)

Rating:​ ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)

Title:​ We stopped turning away money

Content:​ Fourteen years in screen printing taught us a hard rule: under two dozen pieces, the job loses money. The A1T broke that rule. No screens, no plates, no art charge, no setup—we load the garment and print. Last quarter, digital work was thirty-four percent of our decoration revenue, almost entirely from orders we would have declined or outsourced. The CMYKorgb plus white configuration lets us match tricky brand reds and greens that used to require a fifth screen. The 15 cm printing thickness means we can print folded hoodies without a special fixture. If you run a screen shop, this is not a replacement press. It is a second profit center.

Author:​ Denise R. | Date: July 28


Review 3: Eco-Conscious Apparel Brand (Focus: Compliant, Low-Waste Ink)

Rating:​ ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)

Title:​ A genuinely responsible upgrade that our auditors approved

Content:​ Our wholesale accounts ship heavily into the EU, so ink chemistry was a gate, not a preference. The A1T's water-based textile pigment ink contains no heavy metals and no restricted aromatic amines, and it aligns with the highest European quality inspection standards. That let us pass our client's restricted-substances audit without a single finding. Beyond compliance, the environmental case for DTG is compelling: we print after the order is placed, so there is zero obsolete inventory, zero misprinted batches, and zero screens in the landfill. The hand feel is soft—customers actually prefer it to plastisol. A rare win where the responsible choice is also the profitable one.

Author:​ Jonas B. | Date: September 3


Review 4: Promotional Products Distributor (Focus: Speed to Market & Global Deployment)

Rating:​ ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)

Title:​ Three-week lead time became three-day turnaround

Content:​ We distribute promotional apparel and used to source all decoration from overseas factories. The two-to-three-week delay cost us roughly one in five quote opportunities, especially on event and tradeshow work. Bringing an A1T in-house changed the equation completely. The 45 by 55 cm platen and 50 to 60 pieces per hour rating let us quote realistic same-week delivery. The USB 2.0 interface and Windows 10 compatibility meant our existing production PC worked without an IT project. We were concerned about the 350 kg crate and 2.7 meter length, so we measured doorways first—do not skip that step. Landed cost was within budget, and ROI arrived in just under six months. We are now specifying a second unit for our west-coast location.

Author:​ Priya S. | Date: August 30


Review 5: Uniform and Workwear Supplier (Focus: Durability, Thickness Capacity & Support)

Rating:​ ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (5/5)

Title:​ Survives the wash, survives the operator—finally a reliable DTG

Content:​ We supply uniforms to restaurants, hotels, and logistics firms, which means prints get washed hard and often. We needed DTG that would not fade after a dozen industrial cycles. The A1T, with proper pretreatment and a 170°C cure, holds a 3 to 4 on the wash fastness scale—no fading, no cracking, no stiff hand. The 1 to 15 cm printing thickness range let us add canvas aprons and tote bags to our catalog without buying a second machine. MainTop RIP software built the white underbase automatically, which cut our onboarding time for new operators from two weeks to three days. The Shanghai factory's English-speaking technician responded within six hours when we had a carriage-belt question. After eleven months of daily two-shift use, still on the original print heads. Highly recommended.

Author:​ Thomas G. | Date: September 18


Tags:

Contact Us

unionuvprinter.com

Mobile:8619844130898

QQ:503155169

Mail:503155169@qq.com

Add:Hongxing Road, Economic and Technological Development Zone, Jiaxing City, Zhejiang Province,China

Order:A1T DTG Printer A2 4 I3200 High-Volume Direct to Garment

Related / RELATED PRODUCTS