320 320 mm / 12 Inch A3 Desktop Hot Pouch Laminator — 4 Roller, Digital Display, Intelligent Temperature Control, Metal Safety Guard, for B2B Wholesale, Bulk Supply, OEM Private Label & Export
A desktop pouch laminator looks like a simple heater with a slot. In daily use it is a process controller: it decides whether a certificate stays flat, whether a menu survives a spill, and whether an ID card lasts the year. The GJ-320 is built around a 320 mm feed throat, a four-roller pressure path, digital temperature readout, intelligent thermal control, a metal guard at the entry, and a rear support tray. Those features matter only when they produce a measurable result — fewer first-sheet rejects, lower curl, safer feeding, and a bond that does not lift at the edges.
This article is written for the buyer who must justify the purchase: office managers, school procurement, copy-shop owners, print-finishing supervisors, distributors, and OEM private-label programmes.
1. Width First: 320 mm Is a Capability Tier
A nominal 320 mm throat is approximately 12.6 inches. It accepts the 297 mm short edge of an A3 sheet with about 23 mm of total margin — roughly 11 mm per side. The 420 mm long edge travels lengthwise. This geometry is the product's commercial anchor: it covers A3 documents, A4 landscape, double A5 jobs, menus, posters, photographs, certificates, and wider card stock that a 230–250 mm A4 machine cannot touch.
|
Format |
Sheet dimension |
Feed orientation |
Margin in 320 mm throat |
Typical job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
A4 |
210 × 297 mm |
Short edge first |
110 mm |
Letters, reports, photos |
|
A4 landscape |
297 × 210 mm |
Short edge first |
23 mm |
Charts, permits |
|
Double A5 |
2 × 148 × 210 mm |
Side by side |
23 mm total |
Badges, tags |
|
A3 |
297 × 420 mm |
297 mm edge first |
23 mm |
Drawings, posters, certificates |
|
A3+ / ledger |
330 × 483 mm |
Long edge only |
Not compatible |
Oversize work |
Width creates duty. A 320 mm machine is heavier, draws more current, needs a longer warm-up, and occupies a larger bench than an A4 machine. It should be bought only when the workload actually includes A3 or wide A4. For a typical office whose volume is 80% A4, a 320 mm model is purchased for the 20% of jobs that would otherwise be outsourced — and that 20% is often the work that matters most: tender documents, planning drawings, student awards, and presentation boards.
2. Four Rollers: A Pressure Path, Not a Count
The difference between two rollers and four rollers is not heat. It is the sequence of heating, compression, and cooling.
In a conventional hot-pouch machine, heat softens the pouch adhesive and pressure squeezes air out of the interface. A two-roller layout does both in one short contact arc. A four-roller layout can split the work: the first nip heats and activates the adhesive while the second continues compression and allows the bonded sheet to leave the heated zone with less residual stress.
|
Attribute |
Two-roller |
Four-roller |
Buying implication |
|---|---|---|---|
|
First-sheet stability |
Sensitive to cold start |
More tolerant; first nip begins activation |
Ask for first/third-sheet test data |
|
Pressure distribution |
One compression point |
Two sequenced nips |
Specify gap, spring preload, parallelism |
|
Curl and flatness |
Depends heavily on dwell |
Better chance of flat exit |
Rear tray becomes a process feature |
|
Cleaning exposure |
Fewer surfaces |
More roller and bearing surfaces |
Demand a cleaning procedure and spares |
|
Warm-up / recovery |
Usually shorter |
Usually longer thermal mass |
Publish ready time and recovery time |
|
Purchase price |
Lower |
Higher |
Justify through reduced spoilage |
A fourth roller is valuable only if the gaps are controlled. Four rollers without defined nip geometry are merely more mass. The credible specification is: roller diameter, roller material, shore hardness, total indicator runout, bearing type, and the gap between each pair. A procurement record for a same-width competitor model lists four rollers of 26 mm diameter, 600 W, 100–200°C control, 720 mm/min, and a one-year warranty — useful as a directional benchmark, not as a GJ-320 setting.

3. Temperature, Speed, and Dwell
Intelligent control is credible only when it controls a tested process. Heat lowers the viscosity of the EVA hot-melt adhesive. The bond forms while the sheet is between the rollers; the bond sets as it cools. Dwell is approximately heated contact length divided by line speed. Slow the machine and the adhesive has more time to flow and expel air. Speed up and the operator must raise the temperature or accept incomplete wetting.
|
Pouch class |
Total thickness |
Setting logic |
Most likely failure |
Decision rule |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Thin office |
80–125 micron |
Moderate heat, moderate speed |
Cold bond, edge lift |
Verify peel and edge seal |
|
Standard |
150–175 micron |
More thermal energy |
Centre bubbles, slow recovery |
Raise temperature OR lower speed, one at a time |
|
Heavy duty |
200–250 micron |
Highest heat, lowest speed |
Curl, adhesive bleed, gloss bands |
Use PET outer; reduce speed first |
|
Photograph / inkjet |
80–150 micron |
Lowest safe temperature |
Ink bloom, distortion |
Use photo-rated pouch, test first |
|
Double feed |
Two pouches |
Never intentionally |
Crease, jam, wave |
Queue jobs; allow recovery |
First-sheet waste is a hidden capacity cost. A machine may display "ready" when the roller surface reaches setpoint, while the film guides, pressure members, and roller core are still cooler. The first A3 sheet is therefore a process-qualification coupon, not a saleable document. Measure surface temperature on the first, third, and tenth sheets at a fixed point, at every speed and pouch thickness. A machine that is ready on sheet one and identical on sheet ten is a different product from one that is merely hot.
Thermal recovery matters more than peak temperature. After a 60-second pause, a thick-roller machine can deliver a cold first section. Intelligent control should hold the setpoint, but the test is the sheet, not the display.
4. The Guard, the Tray, and the Release
The metal grid at the feed opening is the most visible safety feature and the easiest to under-specify.
- Guard access. It must prevent fingers and long hair from reaching the driven nip while preserving visibility and without bending a feeding pouch. Edges must be smooth and retained; the opening must not be enlarged by field modification.
- Guard logic. Removal should disable drive. If the design cannot interlock, the manual must state the hazard plainly.
- Rear exit tray. It supports the sheet during the first seconds after bonding — precisely when differential cooling creates curl. It also stops a heavy A3 sheet from dropping and re-entering the nip at an angle. The tray must be wide, low-friction, smooth, and free of sharp bends; otherwise it trades curl for scratches.
- Jam release. A reverse or release function is useful only if it is clearly marked and does not require the user to touch a jammed sheet. The safe procedure is: power off, wait for indicated cooldown, use the specified release path. Pulling a hot, adhesive-bound sheet causes burns and ruins rollers.
- Housing temperature. External surfaces must remain within the applicable standard. A machine that is safe to touch at the guard but scalding at the rear vent is not a finished design.

5. Pouch Materials: The Consumable Sets the Ceiling
A pouch is a multilayer structure. "PET pouch" usually describes the outer carrier; the inner adhesive is commonly EVA. Total micron rating is the practical specification.
|
Material / role |
Typical structure |
Optical and handling |
Durability and thermal |
Procurement view |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
BOPP outer |
12–30 µm outer in a multilayer pouch; total 80–250 µm common |
Bright clarity and gloss, light, flexible |
Lower melt point than PET; thermally efficient |
Economical, widely available |
|
PET outer |
12–36 µm outer |
Stiffer, clearer, better scratch resistance |
Better dimensional stability at heat |
Preferred for ID, menus, certificates, long life |
|
EVA adhesive core |
Inner hot-melt coat |
High clarity when properly bonded |
Activates at relatively low temperature |
Good office compromise; overheated EVA bleeds and smells |
|
PVC film |
Varies by product |
High gloss, easy drape |
Heat-sensitive; fumes and plasticiser odour if misused |
Avoid as default B2B material |
Thicker is not more protective. A 250-micron pouch needs more heat, runs slower, shows more curl, and costs more. An 80-micron pouch can be optically clearer and more economical for short-term documents. Match thickness to handling, not to a sense of value.
|
Use case |
Recommended pouch |
Reason |
|---|---|---|
|
School, general office records |
80–125 µm gloss, BOPP/EVA |
Best cost/clarity trade-off |
|
Menus, ID cards, certificates, daily handling |
150–250 µm PET-look or PET/EVA |
Edge stiffness and scratch resistance |
|
Colour-critical photographs |
Low-temp, photo-rated |
Ink compatibility and low distortion |
|
Archival or food-adjacent |
Supplier declaration required |
Migration, odour, heavy metals, food contact |
6. Roller Materials and Surface Defects
Steel heating rollers store and transfer heat; compliant pressure rollers create even contact across the web. Silicone, EPDM, natural rubber, and composite covers differ in hardness, thermal stability, release, abrasion resistance, and solvent compatibility. "Silicone roller" is not a guarantee of high-temperature performance or food safety.
A compliant roller compensates for small thickness variation. A soft roller wears faster and can develop local flats. A hard roller resists deformation but needs tighter machining. In a four-roller machine, mismatched diameters or worn bearings create a speed difference between nips — producing microscopic slip, ridges, or film roll-up.
|
Defect |
Primary cause |
Second cause |
First corrective action |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Bubble |
Air not expelled before seal |
Speed too high, pressure low |
Halve speed, re-square pouch |
|
Silvering / milky patch |
Moisture or air released at interface |
Too rapid heating, damp substrate |
Condition film and paper; lower entry heat |
|
Wrinkle / wave |
Misaligned feed, uneven tension |
Off-square pouch, sticky roller |
Square pouch, align guides, clean rollers |
|
Curl upward |
Asymmetric cooling, exit unsupported |
Excessive heat |
Lower exit-side temperature, use rear tray |
|
Curl downward |
Top-side over-activation or pickup |
Roller contamination |
Clean rollers, lower temperature |
|
Edge not sealed |
Insufficient edge pressure |
Worn roller, narrow pouch, debris |
Measure pressure across width |
|
Adhesive bleed |
Over-temperature or over-pressure |
Excess EVA for gauge |
Correct pouch, lower temperature/speed |
|
Scratch after lamination |
Exit surface harder than film |
Tray debris, worn roller edge |
Smooth tray, inspect rollers |
|
Film roll-up at exit |
Adhesive on exit roller |
Residue pickup |
Cool, clean with compatible solvent |
|
Dog-ear / crease |
Feed angle, placement |
Pouch folded at corner |
Centre marks, feed squarely |
Scratches, roll-up, and edge pickup are usually post-nip failures. The rear tray must be clean and slightly descending or level. A sharp upward bend marks softened film. Scheduled roller cleaning with a compatible solvent is a quality-control operation, not cosmetic maintenance.

7. CE and Compliance: What the Mark Does — and Does Not — Mean
CE is a manufacturer's conformity regime, not a laboratory certificate that transfers from a similar model. For an AC-powered laminator entering the European Economic Area, the manufacturer must identify applicable legislation and harmonised standards, assess conformity, compile a technical file, prepare an EU Declaration of Conformity, and affix the CE marking only when requirements are met. For a heated appliance, this typically means the Low Voltage Directive at applicable voltage limits, the EMC Directive, RoHS, and WEEE arrangements.
|
Market / requirement |
Request from supplier |
Common mistake |
|---|---|---|
|
European Economic Area |
EU DoC, technical file, test reports, model/serial traceability, target-language manual |
Using a CE report from another model |
|
Great Britain |
Current GB conformity assessment and marking advice |
Treating UKCA and CE as identical |
|
United States |
FCC assessment where not exempt; electrical safety per customer requirement |
Calling FCC "optional" because there is no radio |
|
Canada |
ISED EMC assessment where applicable; separate safety acceptance if required |
Copying a US report |
|
RoHS |
Material declarations for current homogeneous materials |
Declaring only the housing |
|
REACH |
SVHC communication at >0.1% w/w, supply-chain data |
Treating REACH as a one-time certificate |
|
Packaging and end-of-life |
Material ID, removal instructions, e-waste arrangement |
Claiming a sealed appliance is broadly recyclable |
RoHS and REACH are separate. A responsible dossier covers cable, plug, PCB, solder, paints, plastics, and film options, with an update process whenever a component changes.
8. Channel Realities
|
Channel |
What the buyer values |
What the supplier must deliver |
|---|---|---|
|
Amazon / eBay / AliExpress |
Clear imagery, fast answers, small-parcel stock |
Model-specific photos, 24–48h response, spare rollers |
|
B2B wholesale |
Tender docs, batch traceability, after-sales |
COA, test matrix, serialisation, SLA |
|
School / government |
Safety, jam release, simple settings, support |
Guard test, manual, training card, stocked parts |
|
Copy shop |
Recovery, film compatibility, low scrap |
First/third-sheet data, film matrix, service kit |
|
OEM private label |
Reproducible cosmetics, localisation, change control |
BOM lock, decal sign-off, carton version control |
9. OEM and Private-Label Scope
|
Item |
Commercial value |
Engineering control |
|---|---|---|
|
Model name, colour, logo |
Brand recognition |
Pantone/colour and logo placement sign-off |
|
Voltage, plug, cord length |
Market access and safety |
Country-specific type, rating, strain-relief test |
|
Display scale and language |
Usability, fewer tickets |
Firmware/overlay control, translation review |
|
Temperature presets and speed steps |
Less misuse, less first-sheet loss |
Locked and adjustable ranges, test matrices |
|
Guard, tray, housing |
Safety and channel differentiation |
Prototype, guard-access and heat test |
|
Carton, foam, manual |
Damage reduction and compliance |
Drop test, barcode/SKU, version control |
|
Rating plate and marks |
Customs, market, warranty traceability |
Model, serial, CE/UKCA placement |
|
Service kit |
Lower total cost, renewals |
Named SKUs, MOQ, price, lead time |
Private label must cover four items: decal placement, display splash, manual and carton artwork, and spare-parts labelling. Without the last three, a private-label shipment becomes a service problem the moment a roller needs replacing.
10. Acceptance Testing Before Mass Delivery
|
Test block |
Method |
Pass criterion |
|---|---|---|
|
Identification |
Model, serial, plug, rating plate, DoC |
100% match to BOM and destination |
|
Safety |
Guard removal, pinch point, hot surface |
No access or operation as designed; no hazard |
|
Warm-up |
Record ready indication at nominal voltage |
Stable indication with supporting temperature data |
|
Process window |
Low/mid/high speed × ≥3 pouch thicknesses |
No persistent bubble, curl, edge lift, bleed |
|
Repeatability |
First, fifth, tenth sheets, identical conditions |
Bond and flatness within approved limits |
|
Recovery |
Pause 60 s, then three A3 sheets |
Returns to approved performance |
|
Jam release |
Safe intentional mis-feed |
Release works without damage; no hot-nip access |
|
Durability |
200 A3 cycles, representative film |
No error, odour, deformation, noise rise |
|
Packing |
Carton drop, accessory check |
No cosmetic or functional damage |
11. Maintenance: The Schedule That Protects Yield
Daily. Visual inspection, debris removal, verify free exit movement, confirm the guard is retained. Run five process-check sheets.
Weekly. Wipe roller surfaces with an approved solvent — never acetone on silicone. Clean feed guides. Inspect the rear tray for adhesive pickup. Check that the reverse/release function operates without force.
Monthly. Nip-pressure or bond check at four across-width points. Compare displayed temperature with a reference probe at the roller surface. Inspect fasteners and feet. Review noise and vibration. Measure first/third/tenth-sheet flatness.
Quarterly. Replace or resurface rollers showing cracks, glazing, pickup, or uneven pressure. Recalibrate temperature probes. Verify drive-belt tension and bearing play. Check the heater for cold spots with an infrared thermometer.
Roller replacement is driven by output quality and safety, not by a universal hour meter. In a high-volume copy shop, inspect weekly; in a low-volume office, quarterly is realistic.
|
Consumable |
Interval |
Cost if deferred |
|---|---|---|
|
Pressure-roller sleeve |
6–18 months |
Streaks, slip, embossed image |
|
Drive belt |
24 months |
Speed scatter, roller slip |
|
Heater / thermostat |
3–5 years |
Cold spot, incomplete bond |
|
Tray liner / cover |
As needed |
Scratches on softened film |
|
Guard fasteners |
12 months |
Safety hazard, compliance failure |
|
Control thermocouple |
36 months |
Scorch or weak bond |
|
Bearing set |
24–36 months |
Runout, noise, seizure |
12. Total Cost of Ownership
Annual cost = purchase price ÷ useful life + annual film cost + labour minutes × volume + annual service + reject rate × volume × (film cost + labour cost + rework cost).
|
Scenario |
Assumptions |
Annualised cost |
Interpretation |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Low-volume office |
USD 180; 5-year life; 1,200 sheets; film USD 0.10; 0.5 min labour; USD 0.20/min; 3% reject |
USD 137.64 |
Labour and spoilage material even at low volume |
|
Busy print counter |
USD 300; 4-year life; 15,000 sheets; film USD 0.12; 0.5 min; USD 0.25/min; USD 90 service; 1.5% reject |
USD 3,277.50 |
Reject reduction and recovery have large value |
|
High-volume professional |
USD 600; 3-year life; 40,000 sheets; film USD 0.14; 0.4 min; USD 0.30/min; USD 180 service; 0.5% reject |
USD 8,780.00 |
Four-roller stability can justify higher price |
The formula explains why an USD 80 machine can cost more than an USD 220 machine. If the cheap unit produces 5% rejects and the better unit produces 1%, film and labour decide the result. The exact payback must be proved by an in-house trial with the actual pouch, paper, operator, and workload.
13. Frequently Asked Questions
Is a four-roller machine always better?
Not automatically. It can improve pressure distribution and flatness, but only if the rollers, gaps, and control system are properly engineered and maintained. Four rollers without defined nip geometry are just more mass.
Does 320 mm mean it laminates any A3 document?
It means the throat accepts an A3 short edge with margin. The 420 mm long edge travels lengthwise. Film overhang, carrier instructions, and long-edge feed must still be checked.
Can one temperature setting work for every pouch?
No. Adhesive chemistry, total pouch thickness, speed, and ambient conditions all affect the bond. Use the documented setting and change one variable at a time.
Why does the first sheet look different?
The machine and film path may still be reaching thermal equilibrium. Use the first sheet as a test coupon until steady state is verified on the third or fifth sheet.
Are bubbles always caused by low temperature?
No. They can arise from high speed, mis-feed, damp paper, an unsuitable pouch, or foreign matter in the nip. Diagnose by changing one variable at a time.
Why does the sheet curl?
The film side contracts as it cools. Single-side lamination of a moisture-sensitive substrate makes it worse. Support the exit, reduce exit-side over-temperature, and condition paper at 45–55% RH for 24 hours before running.
Is PVC film acceptable?
It may run acceptably in some equipment, but BOPP/EVA and PET/EVA are generally safer default choices for regulated B2B supply and long-term handling. PVC is glossy and easy to handle but brings plasticiser migration, chloride content, thermal sensitivity, and weaker sustainability credentials.
Does CE mean the product is approved by a European government agency?
No. It is the manufacturer's declaration of conformity to applicable requirements, supported by a technical file and, where required, third-party assessment. It does not transfer from a visually similar model.
Is the metal guard child-proof?
No. It reduces access but does not replace supervision, cool-down time, correct placement, or a safe operating environment. In classrooms, an adult must load and retrieve.
How long do rollers last?
There is no universal interval. Inspect for cracks, glazing, pickup, and uneven pressure. Replace when output quality or safety deteriorates. High-volume copy shops may need weekly checks; low-volume offices can inspect quarterly.
Can energy savings be claimed?
Only after measuring warm-up, standby, and running power against a named comparator and workload. A 600 W class machine left on all day costs materially more than one with an automatic shutdown timer.
What should ship in the carton beyond the machine?
Reel/feed-alignment guide, rear tray, gap feeler or thickness gauge, drive belt, scraper, thermostat, heating-element cartridge, main bearing set, cleaning solvent recommendation, and the roller-assembly drawing. A 3–5% spare-parts allowance turns a three-week air-freight delay into a Saturday morning repair.
How is a jam cleared safely?
Power off. Wait for the indicated cooldown. Use the designated release or reverse path. Never pull a hot, adhesive-bound sheet — it causes burns and embeds adhesive in the roller, which then scratches every subsequent sheet.
What is the correct film overhang?
2–4 mm per edge. Under 1 mm and the substrate edge is exposed and lifts. Over 6 mm and the two film edges weld together, forming a frame the customer mistakes for a defect — and that an operator must trim by hand.
How is bond quality verified?
Three tests: a 180° tape peel (no emulsion or film transfer), a crease test on a 1 mm radius (no whitening or crack), and 60°C heat-age for 24 hours (adhesion remains above 80% of initial). For menus and outdoor tags, add a 24-hour water-immersion test.
Final Recommendation
Specify the GJ-320 on measurable process performance, not on the word "A3." Demand nine items in writing: 320 mm verified feed throat, four-roller sequenced-nip layout with diameters and materials, digital set/readback with sensor-fault detection, first/third/tenth-sheet test data, 60-second recovery time, metal guard with removal-disable logic, smooth rear exit support, model-specific CE/RoHS/REACH dossier, and a priced spare-parts list covering roller, heater, gear, controller board, guard, and tray.
For office managers, the value is flat output and safer feeding. For schools, it is jam release and cool housing. For copy shops, it is thermal recovery and low first-sheet scrap. For OEM private-label buyers, it is BOM lock, multilingual HMI, decal and carton sign-off, serialisation, and documentation updates.
The winning listing shows the process: feed guard, roller path, digital control, exit support, tested film matrix, and accessible spares. That is what separates a useful A3 finishing tool from another commodity laminator.





